Heron Point of Chestertown
Heron Point of Chestertown in Chestertown, Maryland offers assisted living, home care, hospice care, memory care, palliative care, nursing home care, and skilled nursing. Assisted living helps with daily tasks while a resident keeps their own living space. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering, while nursing home care and skilled nursing provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock.
Home care supports a person in their own residence. Hospice care focuses on comfort near the end of life, and palliative care focuses on relieving symptoms related to serious illness. Respite care and temporary rehabilitation provide support while a caregiver recovers or travels, and while a resident is recovering. The range of care types and respite services may suit a family whose care needs could change or whose usual caregiver needs a short stay option.
With 45 beds, Heron Point is a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know each other. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 49 minutes per resident each day, representing that amount of nurse staffing time for each resident over a day. A fitness center, outdoor spaces, wellness programs, and rehabilitation therapy give residents access to exercise, outdoor areas, wellness activities, and therapy within the community’s programs. Medicare and private pay are accepted: Medicare can cover short term skilled care after a hospital stay, while private pay means paying directly for care. A Walk Score of 63 out of 100 places the area in the somewhat walkable band, so some errands can be completed on foot. ACTS Retirement Life Communities operates Heron Point of Chestertown.
Staffing
Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).
Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +110% above Maryland average
2 of 5 metrics below Maryland average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 42m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 42m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 26m
US average: 3h 32m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 32m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
99.2% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Maryland average: 87.8% · Contractors this quarter: Occupational Therapy Aide (1), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)
About This Community
Pricing & Financial Information
The below pricing was updated on
- Water-based recreation (sailing, small watercraft)
CMS Health Inspection History
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Dec 11, 2025 · 1 citation (Nutrition, moderate), corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 7 of 26 citations · 7 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 26 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
21 of 26 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 5 of 26 resulted from complaint investigations.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026
1 penalty in the past 3 years
Latest: Feb 23, 2024 · $15,440 civil money penalty
Penalty history · past 3 years
Fine amount comparison
Totals count every penalty on record; the history lists the past 3 years. Maryland and US averages are among facilities with a penalty on record.
A civil money penalty is a fine for noncompliance, per day or per instance. A payment denial stops Medicare/Medicaid payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Maryland average.
2 short-stay measures: 2 better
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 2 measures
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Heron Point of Chestertown’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 115 Maryland nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Profitable on care
17.0% operating margin
−1.7 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 5 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $4.3M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most Maryland homes
40.0% payroll share of revenue
MD average 47.1%Rank #60 / 115Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 60th out of 115 nursing homes we track in Maryland for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.3M while revenue rose $1.0M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Maryland homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | MD median | Compared with MD homesRank in MD | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $18.7M | +$1.0M | Trend 20172024 | MD median $17.8M | Rank in MD Rank #54 / 115Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 54th out of 115 nursing homes we track in Maryland for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 54% of homes | Above MD median Higher net patient revenue than 54% of MD homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $15.5M | +$1.1M | Trend 20172024 | MD median $17.3M | Rank in MD Rank #80 / 115Operating expenses — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 80th out of 115 nursing homes we track in Maryland for operating expenses. Shows everything it cost to run the home — staff, supplies, rent, admin — compared with other Maryland homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Expenses in dollars mostly follow how big a home is, so this compares size, not efficiency; read it next to operating margin. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 31% of homes | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $3.2M | −$0.1M | Trend 20172024 | MD median $0.7M | Rank in MD Rank #14 / 115Net patient income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 115 nursing homes we track in Maryland for net patient income. Shows net patient revenue minus operating expenses, compared with other Maryland homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes that lost money on care are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 89% of homes | Profit, shrinking Resident care made money this year, less than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 17.0% | −1.7 pts | Trend 20172024 | MD median 4.1% | Rank in MD Rank #7 / 115Operating margin — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 115 nursing homes we track in Maryland for operating margin. Shows net patient income as a share of net patient revenue, compared with other Maryland homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Unlike the dollar figures it does not follow size, so it is the fairest comparison of financial health between a small home and a large one. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 95% of homes | Healthy margin More than 5% of revenue is left after operating expenses. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $1.1M | — | Trend — | MD median $0.1M | Rank in MD Rank #21 / 110Other income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 21st out of 110 nursing homes we track in Maryland for other income. Shows income from outside resident care — investments, grants, rentals, services — compared with other Maryland homes reporting a recent fiscal year. It is not part of net patient revenue; a high rank here can offset a loss on care. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 82% of homes | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $4.3M | +$0.1M | Trend — | MD median $1.4M | Rank in MD Rank #16 / 115Net income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 115 nursing homes we track in Maryland for net income. Shows the bottom line after other income, compared with other Maryland homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes with a net loss are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 87% of homes | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most Maryland homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | MD median | Compared with MD homesRank in MD | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $7.5M | +$0.3M | Trend 20172024 | MD median $6.4M | Rank in MD Rank #46 / 115Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 46th out of 115 nursing homes we track in Maryland for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 61% of homes | Above MD median Higher payroll than 61% of MD homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 40.0% | −0.7 pts | Trend 20172024 | MD median 40.7% | Rank in MD Rank #60 / 115Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 60th out of 115 nursing homes we track in Maryland for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 48% of homes | 7.1 pts under MD average The MD average is 47.1% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2017–2024 2 charts · MD benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Maryland payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin MD payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2017–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $14.8M | $15.0M | $14.8M | $15.6M | $17.0M | $17.4M | $17.8M | $18.7M |
| Operating expenses | $14.6M | $15.5M | $15.3M | $15.7M | $16.3M | $17.2M | $14.4M | $15.5M |
| Net patient income | $0.2M | −$0.5M | −$0.5M | −$0.2M | $0.7M | $0.3M | $3.3M | $3.2M |
| Operating margin | 1.5% | −3.2% | −3.2% | −1.2% | 4.2% | 1.6% | 18.7% | 17.0% |
| Net income | $1.1M | $0.5M | $0.5M | $1.3M | $1.9M | $0.8M | $4.2M | $4.3M |
| Payroll costs | $5.9M | $6.2M | $6.5M | $6.9M | $6.9M | $6.9M | $7.2M | $7.5M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 39.7% | 41.6% | 44.0% | 44.1% | 40.6% | 39.5% | 40.7% | 40.0% |
| Beds | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 |
| Gross revenue | $18.5M | $18.9M | $18.4M | $18.9M | $20.1M | $20.4M | $20.5M | $22.5M |
| Salaries | $5.0M | $5.3M | $5.6M | $5.8M | $5.9M | $5.8M | $6.1M | $6.4M |
| Wage-related costs | $0.9M | $0.9M | $0.9M | $1.0M | $1.1M | $1.1M | $1.1M | $1.1M |
| Contract labor | $0.0M | — | — | $0.0M | $0.4M | $0.3M | $0.2M | $0.4M |
| Other operating costs | $8.7M | $9.2M | $8.8M | $8.9M | $9.4M | $10.3M | $7.2M | $8.0M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $1,139 | $1,145 | $1,294 | $1,493 | $1,818 | $1,856 | $2,182 | $2,043 |
| Cost per day | $1,122 | $1,182 | $1,336 | $1,510 | $1,742 | $1,827 | $1,774 | $1,696 |
| Average length of stay | 283.3 days | 256.5 days | 260.8 days | 196.7 days | 167.4 days | 184.2 days | 169.6 days | 156.9 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mix of rehab and long-term care
This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.
Places of interest near Heron Point of Chestertown
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Chestertown's city center to Heron Point of Chestertown's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Heron Point of Chestertown
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around the area
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MD Dept. of Health (OHCQ), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Maryland average is: 47.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edenwald Senior Living | NH AL CCRC IL MC SNF | Towson | 94
Facility
94
MD AVG
108
Rank
#87 / 140 | - | - | 5.41
Facility
5.41
MD AVG
3.86
Rank
#8 / 115 | +1% | +40% | $0
Facility
$0
MD AVG
$54.6k
Rank
#1 / 119 | 12
Facility
12
MD AVG
52.3
Rank
#2 / 119 | 4.0
Facility
4.0
MD AVG
11.5
Rank
#3 / 119 | - | 40 | A+ |
83
Facility
83
MD AVG
45
Rank
#6 / 160 | Mark Beggs | $31.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$31.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG
$19.6M
Rank
#11 / 115 | $17.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$17.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG
$8.2M
Rank
#10 / 115 | 55.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
55.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG
47.1%
Rank
#21 / 115 | 215372 | ||||
| Lutheran Village at Miller’s Grant | NH AL CCRC IL SNF | Ellicott City | 36
Facility
36
MD AVG
108
Rank
#118 / 140 | - | - | 5.65
Facility
5.65
MD AVG
3.86
Rank
#5 / 115 | -13% | +46% | $0
Facility
$0
MD AVG
$54.6k
Rank
#1 / 119 | 17
Facility
17
MD AVG
52.3
Rank
#5 / 119 | 5.7
Facility
5.7
MD AVG
11.5
Rank
#20 / 119 | - | 13 | - |
19
Facility
19
MD AVG
45
Rank
#130 / 160 | Geary Milliken | $23.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$23.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MD AVG
$19.6M
Rank
#28 / 115 | $6.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$6.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MD AVG
$8.2M
Rank
#52 / 115 | 29%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
29%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
MD AVG
47.1%
Rank
#77 / 115 | 215363 | ||||
| Friends House Retirement Community | NH AL CCRC IL SNF | Sandy Spring | 24
Facility
24
MD AVG
108
Rank
#123 / 140 | - | - | 4.22
Facility
4.22
MD AVG
3.86
Rank
#25 / 115 | -26% | +9% | $18.0k
Facility
$18.0k
MD AVG
$54.6k
Rank
#95 / 119 | 19
Facility
19
MD AVG
52.3
Rank
#9 / 119 | 4.8
Facility
4.8
MD AVG
11.5
Rank
#8 / 119 | - | 64 | - |
6
Facility
6
MD AVG
45
Rank
#155 / 160 | Kendall Anthony | $11.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$11.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MD AVG
$19.6M
Rank
#99 / 115 | $9.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$9.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MD AVG
$8.2M
Rank
#33 / 115 | 81.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
81.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
MD AVG
47.1%
Rank
#8 / 115 | 215211 | ||||
| Heron Point of Chestertown | NH AL HC HOS MC PC SNF | Chestertown | 45
Facility
45
MD AVG
108
Rank
#111 / 140 | - | - | 4.82
Facility
4.82
MD AVG
3.86
Rank
#17 / 115 | - | +92% | +25% | $15.4k
Facility
$15.4k
MD AVG
$54.6k
Rank
#89 / 119 | 26
Facility
26
MD AVG
52.3
Rank
#18 / 119 | 8.7
Facility
8.7
MD AVG
11.5
Rank
#35 / 119 | 1 | 2 | - |
63
Facility
63
MD AVG
45
Rank
#38 / 160 | Acts Retirement Life Communities | $18.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$18.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG
$19.6M
Rank
#54 / 115 | $7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG
$8.2M
Rank
#46 / 115 | 40%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
40%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG
47.1%
Rank
#60 / 115 | 215235 | |||
| Oak Crest Village | NH AL IL MC | Parkville | 183
Facility
183
MD AVG
108
Rank
#14 / 140 | - | - | 5.01
Facility
5.01
MD AVG
3.86
Rank
#12 / 115 | -38% | +30% | $49.7k
Facility
$49.7k
MD AVG
$54.6k
Rank
#105 / 119 | 26
Facility
26
MD AVG
52.3
Rank
#18 / 119 | 8.7
Facility
8.7
MD AVG
11.5
Rank
#35 / 119 | 3 | 72 | A+ |
86
Facility
86
MD AVG
45
Rank
#3 / 160 | Vernon Strawhand | $21.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$21.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG
$19.6M
Rank
#41 / 115 | $49.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$49.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG
$8.2M
Rank
#2 / 115 | 231%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
231%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG
47.1%
Rank
#5 / 115 | 215308 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MD nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities




