West Village Post Acute
Nursing Home, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Greenville, SC
ALM Inspection Grade B- Info ALM's inspection grade is 81 / 100, a B- — in line with the South Carolina average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

West Village Post Acute

Nursing Home, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Greenville, SC
ALM Inspection Grade B- Info ALM's inspection grade is 81 / 100, a B- — in line with the South Carolina average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
West Village Post Acute accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
West Village Post Acute accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of West Village Post Acute

West Village Post Acute is a 132 bed nursing home in Greenville, South Carolina, offering skilled nursing and hospice care. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while hospice focuses on comfort for residents nearing the end of life. Together, these services may suit someone who needs ongoing nursing care or hospice support in one community.

Short term rehabilitation provides a time limited stay centered on recovery, with an expansive rehabilitation gym available for therapy services. Complex wound care is also offered. Spacious courtyards and common areas give residents places to spend time outside their rooms, while hospice care is available for those nearing the end of life.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families three listed ways to cover care. Total nurse staffing is 3h 25m per resident per day, meaning the total daily nurse time allocated to each resident. Mark Millett serves as administrator, and Greenville Skilled Nursing operates the community. This may be a good fit for a resident who needs ongoing nursing care, short term rehabilitation, complex wound care, or hospice support.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 35.2% Below SC avg. ▼ 35.2% Below SC avg.SC average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 32.0% Below SC avg. ▼ 32.0% Below SC avg.SC average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 35.4% Below SC avg. ▼ 35.4% Below SC avg.SC average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 11.0% Above SC avg. ▲ 11.0% Above SC avg.SC average: 3.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 92nd out of 118 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 17% · SC 4h 7mThis facility: 3h 25m per resident per day, 17% below the South Carolina average of 4h 7m (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #92 / 118Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 92nd out of 118 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the South Carolina average, with a ranking across 118 South Carolina facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 25m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +26% above South Carolina average

5 of 6 metrics below South Carolina average

Staff by category

Q2 2026 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant7313821120,13991100%7.2
Licensed Practical Nurse2123448,66991100%8.1
Registered Nurse2136575,08291100%7.4
Physical Therapy Aide6061,4468998%6.7
Other Dietary Services Staff3031,0197684%7.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist2029206470%8
Nurse Aide in Training4048617582%7.2
Dietitian1015216369%8.3
Dental Services Staff2025196470%7.9
Administrator1015126470%8
Nurse Practitioner1014886167%8
Qualified Social Worker3034726673%7.2
Feeding Assistant0114586167%7.5
RN Director of Nursing1014565763%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician3034066369%5
Speech Language Pathologist1013856774%5.7
Physical Therapy Assistant2022946571%4.4
Occupational Therapy Aide1012002527%8
Occupational Therapy Assistant011482730%1.8
Medical Director011221213%1.8
211 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
44 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
57 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
6 Physical Therapy Aide
Coverage 98%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 132 Rank #29 / 133Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 133 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other South Carolina facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #14 / 87Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 87 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the South Carolina average, with its Statewide rank out of 87. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
95.5% This home is often near full

Based on 126 residents and 132 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Higher than the South Carolina average: 89.7%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
286 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeHL- Nursing Home
CountyGreenville
License NumberNCF-1049
Business TypeLimited Liability
CMS Certification Number425102

Ownership & Operating Entity

West Village Post Acute is legally operated by Greenville Skilled Nursing LLC, and administered by Mark Millett.

Owner NameGreenville Skilled Nursing LLC

Type Of Units

Institutional Nursing Home
132 units
Total beds
132 units

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Complex Wound CareSpecialized treatment for wounds that are deep, slow to heal, infected, or otherwise difficult to manage. Care may include cleaning, dressings, and monitoring for healing.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Courtyard
Touring HoursMonday – Friday: 8 am – 6 pm, Weekends: 10 am – 6 pm

Contact West Village Post Acute

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Jan 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

81 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

In line with the South Carolina average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

58 severity-weighted points (23 deficiencies) · 38% higher than the typical CMS-certified SC facility (median: 42)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

28 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified SC facility (median: 27)

Inspection grade: 81 out of 100, letter grade B-.
Total health inspections
4 ↑ 8% · SC 3.7This facility: 4, 8% above the South Carolina average of 3.7 (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
23 Rank #106 / 116Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 106th out of 116 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the South Carolina State average, with a ranking across all 116 SC facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 81% · SC 12.7This facility: 23, 81% above the South Carolina average of 12.7 (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.75 Rank #107 / 116Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 107th out of 116 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the South Carolina mean across 116 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 69% · SC 3.4This facility: 5.75, 69% above the South Carolina average of 3.4 (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 23 of 23 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 23 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · SC 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the South Carolina average of 0.8 (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 233% · SC 0.3This facility: 1, 233% above the South Carolina average of 0.3 (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
22 ↑ 90% · SC 11.6This facility: 22, 90% above the South Carolina average of 11.6 (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · SC 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the South Carolina average of 0.1 (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jan 16, 2026 · 7 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 6 of 23 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jan 16, 2026 7 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Mar 14, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nov 15, 2024 3 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Oct 13, 2022 12 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 23 citations
Resident Rights 6 deficiencies (26%)
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (22%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (17%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (13%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (9%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (9%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

18 of 23 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 23 resulted from complaint investigations; and 4 of 23 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 SC avg $28KSouth Carolina average: $28,139. Average among the 98 South Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 SC avg 2.03South Carolina average: 2.03. Average among the 98 South Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 SC avg 0.1South Carolina average: 0.1. Average among the 98 South Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the South Carolina average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 2% · SC 3.9This facility: 4.0, 2% above the SC average of 3.9 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 38% · SC 7.4This facility: 4.6, 38% below the SC average of 7.4 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 12% · SC 13.5This facility: 11.8, 12% below the SC average of 13.5 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 1 near SC average

7 short-stay measures: 4 worse, 1 near SC average, 1 compared with US only, 1 without a benchmark

Financials

Money and staffing.

West Village Post Acute’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 104 South Carolina nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

2.8% operating margin

+9.5 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 2 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.3M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most South Carolina homes

49.4% payroll share of revenue

SC average 60.8%Rank #86 / 104Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 86th out of 104 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the South Carolina average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $0.2M while revenue rose $1.0M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
125 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 6 · 5%
Medicaid 86 · 69%
Private pay & other 33 · 26%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 25 days Medicaid 2 - 3 years Private pay & other 2 months

Places of interest near West Village Post Acute

Address 8 N Texas Ave, Greenville, SC 29611

Calculate Travel Distance to West Village Post Acute

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Greenville

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the SC Dept. of Public Health (DPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The South Carolina average is: 60.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Linville Court at The Cascades Verdae ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Greenville (Cascades Verdae)
44
Facility 44
SC AVG 109
Rank #124 / 133
?
92.0%
Facility 92.0%
SC AVG 89.7%
Rank #45 / 87
+3%
5.05
Facility 5.05
SC AVG 4.12
Rank #16 / 118
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -10%+22%
$0
Facility $0
SC AVG $28.4k
Rank #1 / 119
2
Facility 2
SC AVG 12.7
Rank #1 / 116
2.0
Facility 2.0
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #15 / 116
-41-
8
Facility 8
SC AVG 33
Rank #39 / 46
Cascades Nursing LLC
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $13.4M
Rank #83 / 104
$8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $7.9M
Rank #30 / 104
96.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 96.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG 60.8%
Rank #3 / 104
425392
Rolling Green Village Assisted Living Facility ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Greenville
52
Facility 52
SC AVG 109
Rank #118 / 133
?--
7.13
Facility 7.13
SC AVG 4.12
Rank #3 / 118
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +19%+73%
$0
Facility $0
SC AVG $28.4k
Rank #1 / 119
1
Facility 1
SC AVG 12.7
Rank #9 / 116
1.0
Facility 1.0
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #4 / 116
-18A+-Rolling Green Village
$27.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $27.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $13.4M
Rank #5 / 104
$12.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $7.9M
Rank #13 / 104
43.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 43.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG 60.8%
Rank #99 / 104
425160
Magnolia Manor of Greenville ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Greenville
99
Facility 99
SC AVG 109
Rank #74 / 133
B+
95.9%
Facility 95.9%
SC AVG 89.7%
Rank #8 / 87
+7%
3.35
Facility 3.35
SC AVG 4.12
Rank #92 / 118
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -44%-19%
$4.3k
Facility $4.3k
SC AVG $28.4k
Rank #54 / 119
11
Facility 11
SC AVG 12.7
Rank #52 / 116
2.8
Facility 2.8
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #44 / 116
-95-
66
Facility 66
SC AVG 33
Rank #2 / 46
Thi Of South Carolina At Greenville LLC
$8.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $8.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
SC AVG $13.4M
Rank #88 / 104
$4.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
SC AVG $7.9M
Rank #86 / 104
58.7%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 58.7%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
SC AVG 60.8%
Rank #45 / 104
425090
Greenville Post Acute ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Greenville
132
Facility 132
SC AVG 109
Rank #29 / 133
B-
96.7%
Facility 96.7%
SC AVG 89.7%
Rank #4 / 87
+8%
3.55
Facility 3.55
SC AVG 4.12
Rank #77 / 118
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -33%-14%
$0
Facility $0
SC AVG $28.4k
Rank #1 / 119
20
Facility 20
SC AVG 12.7
Rank #100 / 116
5.0
Facility 5.0
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #102 / 116
1128--Greenville Post Acute LLC
$14.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $13.4M
Rank #30 / 104
$7.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $7.9M
Rank #52 / 104
50.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 50.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG 60.8%
Rank #82 / 104
425042
West Village Post Acute ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Greenville
132
Facility 132
SC AVG 109
Rank #29 / 133
B-
95.5%
Facility 95.5%
SC AVG 89.7%
Rank #14 / 87
+7%
3.41
Facility 3.41
SC AVG 4.12
Rank #92 / 118
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +79%-17%
$0
Facility $0
SC AVG $28.4k
Rank #1 / 119
23
Facility 23
SC AVG 12.7
Rank #106 / 116
5.8
Facility 5.8
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #107 / 116
1126--Greenville Skilled Nursing LLC
$12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $13.4M
Rank #47 / 104
$6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $7.9M
Rank #66 / 104
49.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG 60.8%
Rank #86 / 104
425102

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other SC nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in South Carolina

West Village Post Acute is located in GREENVILLE, South Carolina.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in South Carolina.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Long Term Care (CLTC)

SC Medicaid CLTC

Age 65+ or disabled
General South Carolina resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
SC

High rural demand; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

South Carolina Respite Care Program

SC NFCSP Respite

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General South Carolina resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
SC

Limited slots; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

South Carolina Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General SC resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
SC

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

South Carolina VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General SC resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
SC

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

South Carolina SFMNP

Age 60+
General SC resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
SC

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~20,000 annually via 10 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Homestead Exemption Program

South Carolina Homestead Exemption

Age 65+ (or disabled/blind)
General SC resident 1+ year, homeowner.
Income Limits (2025) None; tax-based eligibility.
Asset Limits Not assessed; home-focused.
SC

Saves ~$500-$1,000/year avg.; applies to primary residence.

Benefits
Property tax exemption (~$50,000 value, ~$500-$1,000/year savings)

Elderly Simplified Application Project (ESAP)

South Carolina ESAP (SNAP for Seniors)

Age 60+
General SC resident, no earned income, not on SCCAP.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,732/month 133% FPL, individual
Asset Limits $4,250 individual, higher than standard SNAP
SC

Simplified process; serves ~50,000 seniors annually.

Benefits
EBT card for food (~$100-$300/month based on income)
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about West Village Post Acute

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of West Village Post Acute?
West Village Post Acute is legally operated by Greenville Skilled Nursing LLC, and administered by Mark Millett.
02 What is the license number of West Village Post Acute?
According to SC state health department records, West Village Post Acute's license number is NCF-1049.
03 What is the occupancy rate at West Village Post Acute?
West Village Post Acute's occupancy is 95.5%.
04 Are pets allowed at West Village Post Acute?
No, West Village Post Acute has a no-pet policy.
05 Does West Village Post Acute operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
West Village Post Acute is registered as a for-profit in SC.
06 Who is the administrator of West Village Post Acute?
Mark Millett is the administrator of West Village Post Acute.
07 What is the overall rating for West Village Post Acute?
West Village Post Acute received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.