The Center at Eden Hill
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Dover, DE
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Center at Eden Hill

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Dover, DE
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Center at Eden Hill accepts Medicare and private pay.
The Center at Eden Hill accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of The Center at Eden Hill

Located in Dover, Delaware, The Center at Eden Hill is a nursing home community that boasts a high level of care in a beautiful, hotel-like atmosphere. They are licensed as a skilled nursing facility by the state of Delaware, which means they can provide care to patients who have had their acute or surgical illness treated at the hospital and are now ready to begin the process of achieving wellness before returning home. 
They assist patients in gaining strength and functionality. A well-rounded, individualized program is supplemented by skilled nursing care, family involvement, psychological care, and discharge planning, which encourage each patient’s transition to their highest functional level.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 54.4% Above DE avg. ▲ 54.4% Above DE avg.DE average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 47.2% Above DE avg. ▲ 47.2% Above DE avg.DE average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 22.3% Above DE avg. ▲ 22.3% Above DE avg.DE average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 25.7% Above DE avg. ▲ 25.7% Above DE avg.DE average: 4.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 4% · DE 4h 40mThis facility: 4h 28m per resident per day, 4% below the Delaware average of 4h 40m (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #9 / 37Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Delaware average, with a ranking across 37 Delaware facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 28m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +99% above Delaware average

2 of 6 metrics below Delaware average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant5615718,55992100%7.4
Licensed Practical Nurse1910297,60692100%9.7
Registered Nurse193227,28592100%9
Respiratory Therapy Technician9092,0119098%6.8
Respiratory Therapist6061,8308896%7.1
Speech Language Pathologist9091,5728896%6.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist3031,5126672%8
Physical Therapy Assistant6171,3778491%6.5
Other Dietary Services Staff2029087885%7.1
Administrator1015286672%8
RN Director of Nursing1015206571%8
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Occupational Therapy Aide2025046470%7.7
Dental Services Staff1014886166%8
Qualified Social Worker101682527%2.7
57 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
29 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
22 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
9 Respiratory Therapy Technician
Coverage 98%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 80 Rank #31 / 41Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 41 nursing homes we track in Delaware for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Delaware facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #4 / 33Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 33 nursing homes we track in Delaware for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Delaware facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #15 / 42Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 42 nursing homes we track in Delaware for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Delaware facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
48 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #14 / 34Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 34 nursing homes we track in Delaware for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Delaware average, with its Statewide rank out of 34. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
90% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 72 residents and 80 beds. Source: state inspection report (May 2025)

Higher than the Delaware average: 83.3%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
31 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
IssuanceJuly 2, 2025
License Number2880

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Center at Eden Hill is administered by Brian J. Zaragoza.

Leadership

Director of NursingBessann Murugi Muuo-Wambua
Director of Nursing Emailbwambua@centeratedenhill.com

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Respiratory Therapy
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

9 services
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
IV Therapy
Pain Management
Tracheostomy CareCare for a tracheostomy, an opening in the neck that helps someone breathe. Care can include cleaning, suctioning, and managing the breathing tube.
Doctor of Pharmacy Consultations
Neuropsychological Evaluations
Laboratory Services
X-Ray Services
Dietitian

Memory & Specialized Care

2 services
Ongoing Psychological Social Assessment and Treatment
Psychological Care

Additional Services

2 services
Discharge Planning
Family Accommodations

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Wi-Fi
Beauty Salon
Scenic Views of the City

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room
In-Room Features
Private Suites With Private Bathrooms Ada-Accessible Private Bathrooms Flat-Screen Tv In Every Room Individual Thermostat

Contact The Center at Eden Hill

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2021 · 5 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

97 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

16 points above the Delaware average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

44 severity-weighted points (24 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified DE facility (median: 94)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

39 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified DE facility (median: 44)

Inspection grade: 97 out of 100, letter grade A+.
Total health inspections
5 ↑ 16% · DE 4.3This facility: 5, 16% above the Delaware average of 4.3 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
24 Rank #11 / 37Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Delaware State average, with a ranking across all 37 DE facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 35% · DE 36.8This facility: 24, 35% below the Delaware average of 36.8 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.8 Rank #7 / 37Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Delaware mean across 37 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 42% · DE 8.33This facility: 4.8, 42% below the Delaware average of 8.33 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 24 of 24 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 24 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · DE 1This facility: 0, 100% below the Delaware average of 1 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · DE 1.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Delaware average of 1.3 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
23 ↓ 31% · DE 33.5This facility: 23, 31% below the Delaware average of 33.5 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ≈ 0% · DE 1This facility: 1, level with the Delaware average of 1 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 22, 2026 · 3 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 9 of 24 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 22, 2026 3 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
May 20, 2025 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 13, 2024 5 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jun 23, 2023 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 13, 2021 12 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 24 citations
Quality of Life & Care 9 deficiencies (38%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (17%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (17%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (8%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (8%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (4%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (4%)
Administration 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

18 of 24 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 6 of 24 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Delaware average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 47% · DE 3.4This facility: 5.0, 47% above the DE average of 3.4 (among DE facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

8 short-stay measures: 5 better, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

76% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

24% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 22 days

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$17.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$2.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$17.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #13 / 31Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 13th out of 31 nursing homes we track in Delaware. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Delaware average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$2.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$151.6KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #24 / 31Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 31 nursing homes we track in Delaware. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Delaware average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024 47.2% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #24 / 31Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 31 nursing homes we track in Delaware. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Delaware average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$15.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (76% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
831 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 76%
Private pay 24%
Discharges
846 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 70%
Private pay 30%

Places of interest near The Center at Eden Hill

Address 0.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Dover's city center to The Center at Eden Hill's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 0.14 miles to nearest hospital (Eden Hill Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to The Center at Eden Hill

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Dover

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the DE Dept. of Health & Social Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Delaware average is: 49.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Center at Eden Hill ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Dover
80
Facility 80
DE AVG 109
Rank #31 / 41
A+
90.0%
Facility 90.0%
DE AVG 83.3%
Rank #14 / 34
+8%
4.47
Facility 4.47
DE AVG 4.67
Rank #9 / 37
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +16%-4%
$0
Facility $0
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #1 / 37
24
Facility 24
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #11 / 37
4.8
Facility 4.8
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #7 / 37
-72-
48
Facility 48
DE AVG 39
Rank #15 / 42
-
$17.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $16.2M
Rank #13 / 31
$8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $7.7M
Rank #24 / 31
47.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG 49.2%
Rank #24 / 31
085057
Complete Care at Silver Lake ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Dover
120
Facility 120
DE AVG 109
Rank #17 / 41
A-
96.7%
Facility 96.7%
DE AVG 83.3%
Rank #2 / 34
+16%
3.83
Facility 3.83
DE AVG 4.67
Rank #29 / 37
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +3%-18%
$47.5k
Facility $47.5k
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #22 / 37
30
Facility 30
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #14 / 37
10.0
Facility 10.0
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #24 / 37
1116A+
7
Facility 7
DE AVG 39
Rank #37 / 42
-
$16.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $16.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
DE AVG $16.2M
Rank #14 / 31
$6.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $6.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
DE AVG $7.7M
Rank #27 / 31
37.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 37.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
DE AVG 49.2%
Rank #29 / 31
085027
Westminster Village Assisted Living ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Dover (The Hamlet)
99
Facility 99
DE AVG 109
Rank #27 / 41
?--
4.74
Facility 4.74
DE AVG 4.67
Rank #8 / 37
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +37%+2%
$30.5k
Facility $30.5k
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #17 / 37
33
Facility 33
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #17 / 37
6.6
Facility 6.6
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #14 / 37
255-
35
Facility 35
DE AVG 39
Rank #23 / 42
Phi
$20.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $16.2M
Rank #8 / 31
$8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $7.7M
Rank #13 / 31
40.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 40.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG 49.2%
Rank #21 / 31
085032
Cadia Healthcare Capitol Healthcare ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Dover (Zurkow Development)
120
Facility 120
DE AVG 109
Rank #17 / 41
C-
84.2%
Facility 84.2%
DE AVG 83.3%
Rank #22 / 34
+1%
4.32
Facility 4.32
DE AVG 4.67
Rank #14 / 37
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -47%-7%
$8.0k
Facility $8.0k
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #9 / 37
31
Facility 31
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #16 / 37
7.8
Facility 7.8
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #21 / 37
2101-
32
Facility 32
DE AVG 39
Rank #27 / 42
Eric Schafer
$14.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $16.2M
Rank #18 / 31
$7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $7.7M
Rank #17 / 31
55.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG 49.2%
Rank #13 / 31
085048
Courtland Manor ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
MC
Dover
85
Facility 85
DE AVG 109
Rank #30 / 41
C-
82.6%
Facility 82.6%
DE AVG 83.3%
Rank #24 / 34
-1%
4.16
Facility 4.16
DE AVG 4.67
Rank #16 / 37
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -24%-11%
$34.8k
Facility $34.8k
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #19 / 37
38
Facility 38
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #21 / 37
7.6
Facility 7.6
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #20 / 37
270-
54
Facility 54
DE AVG 39
Rank #10 / 42
Daniel Schurman---085019

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other DE nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Delaware

The Center at Eden Hill is located in Dover, Delaware.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Delaware.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly and Disabled Waiver

Delaware Medicaid E&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Delaware resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
DE

Small state, faster processing in some areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home modifications

Delaware Caregiver Support Program

DE Caregiver Support (NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Delaware resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
DE

Limited slots; rural focus.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Delaware Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Delaware resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
DE

Limited to specific areas (e.g., New Castle County); few providers.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Delaware Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Delaware resident, enrolled in Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual, adjusted annually.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
DE

Three tiers; broader limits than some states.

Benefits
Covers Medicare Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20% of services)

Frequently Asked Questions about The Center at Eden Hill

Who is the Director of Nursing at The Center at Eden Hill?

Bessann Murugi Muuo-Wambua is the Director of Nursing at The Center at Eden Hill.

Is The Center at Eden Hill in a walkable area?

The Center at Eden Hill has a walk score of 48. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of The Center at Eden Hill?

According to DE state health department records, The Center at Eden Hill's license number is 2880.

What is the occupancy rate at The Center at Eden Hill?

The Center at Eden Hill's occupancy is 90%.

How long has The Center at Eden Hill been in business?

The Center at Eden Hill has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at The Center at Eden Hill?

No, The Center at Eden Hill has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for The Center at Eden Hill?

The team at The Center at Eden Hill can be reached at info@centeratedenhill.com.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance