Westminster Village Assisted Living
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Dover, DE
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Westminster Village Assisted Living

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Dover, DE
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Westminster Village Assisted Living accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Westminster Village Assisted Living accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Westminster Village Assisted Living

Westminster Village Assisted Living in Dover, DE, covers a broad range of care. At one end is independent living and at the other is hospice care, with assisted living, memory care, respite care, nursing home care, and skilled nursing filling the middle. An individual in independent living maintains a personal residence and uses community services, minus daily care. The assisted living level adds help with dressing, bathing, and medication management. Wandering risk is managed by memory care, where the environment is secured and staff supervise. The nursing home and skilled nursing are staffed with licensed nurses at all hours.

Hospice brings comfort to a person as life approaches its end. A respite stay is short-term, meant for when the regular caregiver in the family needs to travel or recuperate. As care remains within a single community, needs can expand without relocation.

Moving in carries an entrance fee of $63,200. Medicare and Medicaid are accepted for payment, as well as private pay. The 99 beds include private rooms for a resident who wants one alone. Nursing averages 4 hours 36 minutes daily for each resident. Pets are permitted, meaning no one has to part with a pet. Wendy Nerad serves as the administrator.

Grooming takes place at the beauty salon, while a bistro or café serves as another dining option. The schedule includes theater trips, exercise classes, and resident-directed clubs, in addition to church services, and the community’s religious affiliation is Presbyterian. The Walk Score in this area is only 35, indicating it’s car-dependent, and a person who no longer drives will typically require transportation for routine errands.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 22.7% Above DE avg. ▲ 22.7% Above DE avg.DE average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 7.0% Above DE avg. ▲ 7.0% Above DE avg.DE average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 22.9% Above DE avg. ▲ 22.9% Above DE avg.DE average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 49.7% Below DE avg. ▼ 49.7% Below DE avg.DE average: 4.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 5% · DE 4h 49mThis facility: 4h 36m per resident per day, 5% below the Delaware average of 4h 49m (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #8 / 37Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Delaware average, with a ranking across 37 Delaware facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 36m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +10% above Delaware average

4 of 6 metrics below Delaware average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant3964512,25492100%7.3
Registered Nurse170174,64992100%8
Licensed Practical Nurse125174,00792100%8.3
Other Dietary Services Staff3031,0289098%7.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist2029486773%7.9
Physical Therapy Aide0225435762%7.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician0225367784%4.4
Administrator1014886166%8
RN Director of Nursing1014725762%8.3
Nurse Practitioner1014325459%8
Speech Language Pathologist0114096773%6.1
Physical Therapy Assistant0333995964%6.6
Qualified Social Worker0113504650%7.6
Occupational Therapy Aide0112925661%5.2
Medical Director011825257%1.6
45 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
17 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
17 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
3 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 98%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 99 Rank #27 / 41Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 27th out of 41 nursing homes we track in Delaware for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Delaware facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #4 / 33Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 33 nursing homes we track in Delaware for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Delaware facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #23 / 42Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 42 nursing homes we track in Delaware for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Delaware facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
35 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
58

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
117 days

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Entrance FeeA one-time fee paid when moving in, common at continuing care retirement communities (CCRCs). Depending on the contract, part of it may be refundable.
$63,200

License Details

IssuanceJanuary 5, 2025
License Number1385

Certifications & Programs

Thrive WellnessA branded program developed by this community's operator or its partners - a named approach to programming or care, rather than an independent external certification.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Westminster Village Assisted Living is administered by Wendy Nerad - Ed.

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Leadership

Director of NursingLori Clemmons
Director of Nursing Emaillclemmons@psl.org

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Special Dietary Accommodations

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
End of Life and Comfort Care

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)
Minimum Age55
HousekeepingYes
Linen ServiceYes
Utilities IncludedYes

Amenities & Lifestyle

Library
Beauty Salon
Country Village Store
Community Center Classroom
27-Acre Campus
Activities
Arts and Crafts
Exercise Classes
Intergenerational Programs
Pet Therapy
Theater Trips
Discussion Groups
Resident-Directed Clubs

Faith & Spiritual Life

Chaplain Services
Chapel
Multi-Denominational Church Services
Religious AffiliationPresbyterian

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Westminster Village Assisted Living.
  • Low-sodium / heart-healthy options.
  • Bistro / café on site.

Room Accommodations

Building Type3-story
Studio Floor plans: Ashley 374 sq ft
1 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Ashford (550 sq ft) · Middleford (600 sq ft) · Bradley (466 sq ft) · Chelsea (501 sq ft) · Dorsey (574 sq ft) Floor plans: Ashford, Middleford, Bradley, Chelsea, Dorsey 466–600 sq ft
2 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Windsor, Lower Floor with Patio (800 sq ft) · Windsor, Upper Floor with Balcony (800 sq ft) 800 sq ft
Private Room
Cottage / Villa Floor plans as listed by the community: Asbury (810 sq ft) · Asbury with Sunroom (940 sq ft) · Bradford (980 sq ft) · Bradford with Sunroom (1,110 sq ft) · Canterbury (1,130 sq ft) · Canterbury with Sunroom (1,260 sq ft) Floor plans: Asbury, Asbury Sunroom, Bradford, Bradford Sunroom, Canterbury +1 more 810–1,260 sq ft

Contact Westminster Village Assisted Living

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Dec 2025

Total health inspections
5 ↑ 16% · DE 4.3This facility: 5, 16% above the Delaware average of 4.3 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
33 Rank #17 / 37Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Delaware State average, with a ranking across all 37 DE facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 10% · DE 36.8This facility: 33, 10% below the Delaware average of 36.8 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
6.6 Rank #14 / 37Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Delaware mean across 37 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 21% · DE 8.33This facility: 6.6, 21% below the Delaware average of 8.33 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 33 of 33 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 33 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
2 ↑ 100% · DE 1This facility: 2, 100% above the Delaware average of 1 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · DE 1.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Delaware average of 1.3 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
30 ↓ 10% · DE 33.5This facility: 30, 10% below the Delaware average of 33.5 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ≈ 0% · DE 1This facility: 1, level with the Delaware average of 1 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Dec 16, 2025 · 12 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 9 of 33 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Dec 16, 2025 12 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 08, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Oct 31, 2024 7 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy minor citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Sep 16, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nov 01, 2023 11 citations
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 33 citations
Quality of Life & Care 9 deficiencies (27%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 6 deficiencies (18%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (12%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 4 deficiencies (12%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (12%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (6%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (3%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (3%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (3%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

22 of 33 citations resulted from standard inspections; 5 of 33 resulted from complaint investigations; and 6 of 33 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Oct 8, 2025 · $14,901 civil money penalty

2 fines
Oct 8, 2025 · $14,901 civil money penalty Nov 1, 2023 · $15,593 civil money penalty
Total fines
$30,494 ↓ 69% · DE $98KThis facility: $30,494, 69% below the Delaware average of $97,549. Average among the 32 Delaware facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #17 / 37Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Delaware average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 37 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
2 ↓ 2% · DE 2.03This facility: 2, 2% below the Delaware average of 2.03. Average among the 32 Delaware facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 DE avg 0.19Delaware average: 0.19. Average among the 32 Delaware facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Delaware average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.5 Score · lower is better ↑ 37% · DE 7.7This facility: 10.5, 37% above the DE average of 7.7 (among DE facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 19.1 Score · lower is better ↑ 23% · DE 15.5This facility: 19.1, 23% above the DE average of 15.5 (among DE facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 5 better, 5 worse, 1 near DE average

3 short-stay measures: 3 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Westminster Village Assisted Living’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 32 Delaware nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

13.4% operating margin

+7.4 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 4 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $3.1M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Delaware homes

40.1% payroll share of revenue

DE average 51.1%Rank #24 / 32Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 32 nursing homes we track in Delaware for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Delaware average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.2M while revenue rose $1.5M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
49 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 7 · 14%
Medicaid 25 · 51%
Private pay & other 17 · 35%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 26 days Medicaid 5 - 6 years Private pay & other 3 - 4 months

Managed by Wendy Nerad

Executive Director

Wendy Nerad serves as the Executive Director at Westminster Village Assisted Living. She leads the community with dedication and a commitment to care, ensuring residents receive comprehensive support from the full resources of the community. Wendy is recognized by residents for her leadership and the warm, service-oriented environment she fosters.

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Westminster Village Assisted Living

Ashley Floor Plan
Bradley Floor Plan
Chelsea Floor Plan
Dorsey Floor Plan
Westminster Village Assisted Living, Nursing Home in Dover, DE — Architectural floor plan of a resident unit

Places of interest near Westminster Village Assisted Living

Address 2.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Dover's city center to Westminster Village Assisted Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Westminster Village Assisted Living

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Dover

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the DE Dept. of Health & Social Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Delaware average is: 51.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Center at Eden Hill ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Dover
80
Facility 80
DE AVG 109
Rank #31 / 41
90.0%
Facility 90.0%
DE AVG 83.3%
Rank #14 / 34
+8%
4.66
Facility 4.66
DE AVG 4.82
Rank #9 / 37
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +16%-3%
$0
Facility $0
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #1 / 37
24
Facility 24
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #11 / 37
4.8
Facility 4.8
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #7 / 37
-72-
48
Facility 48
DE AVG 39
Rank #15 / 42
-
$17.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $17.5M
Rank #14 / 32
$8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $8.6M
Rank #19 / 32
47.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG 51.1%
Rank #19 / 32
085057
Complete Care at Silver Lake ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Dover
120
Facility 120
DE AVG 109
Rank #17 / 41
96.7%
Facility 96.7%
DE AVG 83.3%
Rank #2 / 34
+16%
3.99
Facility 3.99
DE AVG 4.82
Rank #29 / 37
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +3%-17%
$47.5k
Facility $47.5k
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #22 / 37
30
Facility 30
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #14 / 37
10.0
Facility 10.0
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #24 / 37
1116A+
7
Facility 7
DE AVG 39
Rank #37 / 42
-
$16.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $16.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
DE AVG $17.5M
Rank #15 / 32
$6.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $6.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
DE AVG $8.6M
Rank #28 / 32
37.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 37.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
DE AVG 51.1%
Rank #25 / 32
085027
Westminster Village Assisted Living ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Dover (The Hamlet)
99
Facility 99
DE AVG 109
Rank #27 / 41
--
4.60
Facility 4.60
DE AVG 4.82
Rank #8 / 37
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +37%-5%
$30.5k
Facility $30.5k
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #17 / 37
33
Facility 33
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #17 / 37
6.6
Facility 6.6
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #14 / 37
258-
35
Facility 35
DE AVG 39
Rank #23 / 42
Phi
$20.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $17.5M
Rank #6 / 32
$8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $8.6M
Rank #17 / 32
40.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 40.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG 51.1%
Rank #24 / 32
085032
Cadia Healthcare Capitol Healthcare ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Dover (Zurkow Development)
120
Facility 120
DE AVG 109
Rank #17 / 41
84.2%
Facility 84.2%
DE AVG 83.3%
Rank #22 / 34
+1%
4.53
Facility 4.53
DE AVG 4.82
Rank #14 / 37
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -47%-6%
$8.0k
Facility $8.0k
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #9 / 37
31
Facility 31
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #16 / 37
7.8
Facility 7.8
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #21 / 37
2101-
32
Facility 32
DE AVG 39
Rank #27 / 42
Eric Schafer
$14.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $17.5M
Rank #22 / 32
$7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $8.6M
Rank #22 / 32
55.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG 51.1%
Rank #11 / 32
085048
Courtland Manor ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
MC
Dover
85
Facility 85
DE AVG 109
Rank #30 / 41
85.6%
Facility 85.6%
DE AVG 83.3%
Rank #24 / 34
+3%
3.99
Facility 3.99
DE AVG 4.82
Rank #16 / 37
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -24%-17%
$34.8k
Facility $34.8k
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #19 / 37
38
Facility 38
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #21 / 37
7.6
Facility 7.6
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #20 / 37
273-
54
Facility 54
DE AVG 39
Rank #10 / 42
Daniel Schurman---085019

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other DE nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Delaware

Westminster Village Assisted Living is located in Dover, Delaware.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Delaware.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly and Disabled Waiver

Delaware Medicaid E&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Delaware resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
DE

Small state, faster processing in some areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home modifications

Delaware Caregiver Support Program

DE Caregiver Support (NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Delaware resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
DE

Limited slots; rural focus.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Delaware Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Delaware resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
DE

Limited to specific areas (e.g., New Castle County); few providers.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Delaware Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Delaware resident, enrolled in Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual, adjusted annually.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
DE

Three tiers; broader limits than some states.

Benefits
Covers Medicare Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20% of services)

Frequently Asked Questions about Westminster Village Assisted Living

What neighborhood is Westminster Village Assisted Living in?

Westminster Village Assisted Living is in the The Hamlet neighborhood of Dover.

Who is the Director of Nursing at Westminster Village Assisted Living?

Lori Clemmons is the Director of Nursing at Westminster Village Assisted Living.

Is Westminster Village Assisted Living in a walkable area?

Westminster Village Assisted Living has a walk score of 35. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Westminster Village Assisted Living?

According to DE state health department records, Westminster Village Assisted Living's license number is 1385.

What is the occupancy rate at Westminster Village Assisted Living?

Westminster Village Assisted Living's occupancy is 80.8%.

How long has Westminster Village Assisted Living been in business?

Westminster Village Assisted Living has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Does Westminster Village Assisted Living have different floorplan options?

Yes — see the floorplan options available at Westminster Village Assisted Living on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance