Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Celebration Villa of Exeter
Celebration Villa of Exeter provides assisted living, memory care, and respite care in Reading, PA, in the Reiffton neighborhood. The community has 70 beds. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication while the resident keeps a private living space. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering, while respite care offers a short term stay.
Having these care levels together can suit a resident whose needs may grow over time. Respite care may also help a family caregiver who needs temporary coverage while traveling or recovering. Housing includes studios and two bed accommodations, with starting prices of $5,550 for Studio A and Studio B, $6,100 for a Deluxe Studio, and $7,450 for a Two Room Suite. The selected layout affects the starting rate.
Life Enrichment Programming includes outings, activities, and events shaped by resident input, giving residents organized ways to take part in community programming. An on site salon or barber supports routine grooming without requiring a separate salon trip, and transportation assistance is available. Dining services are designed around resident preferences and dietary needs, while rehabilitation services are available for residents who need them.
Pets are allowed, so a resident may continue living with a pet after moving in. Ec Opco Reading operates Celebration Villa of Exeter.
Community insights.
Pricing & Financial Information
Celebration Villa of Exeter is legally operated by Ec Opco Reading LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
8 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
2.5 citations per inspection (75 in 30 inspections) · 22% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Strong
47% of inspections found a citation · 21% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Typical
7 complaints · 40% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
1vs 1.3 avg↓ 23% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Inspections with citations (75% above)
• Total complaints (75% above) 3 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (15% below)
• Citations per inspection (42% below)
• Inspection citation rate (20% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 75 | 88.0 | This facility has 15% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (75 vs. PA avg 88).↓ 15% better Rank #221 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 221st out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 2.5 | 4.3 | This facility has 42% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2.5 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 42% better Rank #122 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 122nd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 30 | 11.0 | This facility has had 173% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (30 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 173% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 14 | 8.0 | This facility has 75% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (14 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 75% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 47% | 59% | This facility has 12 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (47% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 12% better Rank #93 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 93rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 7 | 4.0 | This facility has 75% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (7 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 75% worse Rank #194 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 194th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Room Sizes: 257 / 269 / 313 / 444 sq. ft
Housing Options: Studio / 2 Bed
Building Type: Single-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Celebration Villa of Exeter
Places of interest near Celebration Villa of Exeter
3.1 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Reading's city center to Celebration Villa of Exeter's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Celebration Villa of Exeter
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Reading
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Villa St. Elizabeth | AL | Reading | 92
Facility
92
PA AVG
88
Rank
#175 / 412 | No |
30
Facility
30
PA AVG
44
Rank
#303 / 453 | Evergreen Elder Care Inc | B+ | 32 | 11
Facility
11
PA AVG
4
Rank
#275 / 390 | 56%
Facility
56%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#180 / 390 | 76
Facility
76
PA AVG
63
Rank
#224 / 390 | 2.4
Facility
2.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#116 / 390 | Profit | 53
Facility
53
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#206 / 298 | 1.00 |
57.6%
Facility
57.6%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#263 / 366 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | A+ |
| The Heritage of Green Hills Care Center | AL HOS IL MC NH PC RC | Reading | 90
Facility
90
PA AVG
88
Rank
#179 / 412 | No |
93
Facility
93
PA AVG
44
Rank
#12 / 453 | Heritage Campus Green Hills Opco LLC | B+ | 13 | 4
Facility
4
PA AVG
4
Rank
#240 / 390 | 62%
Facility
62%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#229 / 390 | 39
Facility
39
PA AVG
63
Rank
#85 / 390 | 3.0
Facility
3.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#180 / 390 | Non-Profit | 111
Facility
111
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#63 / 298 | 1.59 |
77.8%
Facility
77.8%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#105 / 366 | - | - |
| Country Meadows Retirement Communities | AL CCRC HOS IL MC NH RC SNF | Wyomissing | 80
Facility
80
PA AVG
88
Rank
#212 / 412 | Yes |
31
Facility
31
PA AVG
44
Rank
#296 / 453 | Country Meadows Of Wyomissing LLC | A+ | 20 | 0
Facility
0
PA AVG
4
Rank
#1 / 390 | 40%
Facility
40%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#50 / 390 | 21
Facility
21
PA AVG
63
Rank
#35 / 390 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#13 / 390 | Profit | 37
Facility
37
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#247 / 298 | 1.00 |
46.3%
Facility
46.3%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#330 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| The Manor at Market Square | AL IL MC | Reading | 80
Facility
80
PA AVG
88
Rank
#212 / 412 | No |
93
Facility
93
PA AVG
44
Rank
#12 / 453 | Three Reading, LP | B- | 37 | 6
Facility
6
PA AVG
4
Rank
#76 / 390 | 65%
Facility
65%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#252 / 390 | 142
Facility
142
PA AVG
63
Rank
#329 / 390 | 3.8
Facility
3.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#238 / 390 | Profit | 103
Facility
103
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#80 / 298 | 1.43 |
91.3%
Facility
91.3%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#16 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| Celebration Villa of Exeter | AL MC RC | Reading (Reiffton) | 70
Facility
70
PA AVG
88
Rank
#255 / 412 | Yes |
26
Facility
26
PA AVG
44
Rank
#322 / 453 | Ec Opco Reading LLC | A- | 30 | 7
Facility
7
PA AVG
4
Rank
#194 / 390 | 47%
Facility
47%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#93 / 390 | 75
Facility
75
PA AVG
63
Rank
#221 / 390 | 2.5
Facility
2.5
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#122 / 390 | Profit | 79
Facility
79
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#144 / 298 | 1.52 |
77.1%
Facility
77.1%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#111 / 366 | Studio / 2 Bed | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Celebration Villa of Exeter is located in Reading, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
More homes from the same operator
Frequently Asked Questions about Celebration Villa of Exeter
What neighborhood is Celebration Villa of Exeter in?
Celebration Villa of Exeter is in the Reiffton neighborhood of Reading.
Who is the owner of Celebration Villa of Exeter?
Celebration Villa of Exeter is legally operated by Ec Opco Reading LLC.
Is Celebration Villa of Exeter in a walkable area?
Celebration Villa of Exeter has a walk score of 26. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Celebration Villa of Exeter?
According to PA state health department records, Celebration Villa of Exeter's license number is 227160.
When does Celebration Villa of Exeter's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Celebration Villa of Exeter's license expires on July 11, 2027.
What is the occupancy rate at Celebration Villa of Exeter?
Celebration Villa of Exeter's occupancy is 77.1%.
Does Celebration Villa of Exeter have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at Celebration Villa of Exeter on this page.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance
















