Celebration Villa of South Hills
Assisted Living, Independent Living & Respite Care · Pittsburgh, PA

Celebration Villa of South Hills

Assisted Living, Independent Living & Respite Care · Pittsburgh, PA

Overview of Celebration Villa of South Hills

Embraced by the warmth of welcoming neighborhoods in Pittsburgh, PA, Celebration Villa of South Hills is a community designed for assisted living. Residents can choose the level of assistance they prefer to ensure they enjoy as much independence as they want. The community offers services like daily living assistance and housekeeping services to ensure residents live a worry-free life.

Dedicated to creating a nurturing environment, the community provides an array of engaging activities and replenishing meals to maintain residents’ wellness. Community spaces like common rooms, relaxing gardens, and spacious courtyards provide spaces for social interactions. Added convenience like on-site visits from healthcare providers are provided, making residents’ stay with Celebration Villa of South Hills a truly convenient experience.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 139 Rank #37 / 412Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 37th out of 412 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #217 / 453Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 217th out of 453 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
45 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #263 / 366Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 263rd out of 366 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 366. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
57.6% This home usually has availability
Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 67.1%
Occupied beds
80 / 139
About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

Studio
$2,900/Month

Awards

A Great Place to Work badge for 25-26

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceMay 5, 2026
ExpirationNovember 5, 2026
CountyAllegheny
License LevelPROVISIONAL
License Number442842

Ownership & Operating Entity

Celebration Villa of South Hills is legally operated by Wg South Hills Sh LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Nursing Services
24-Hour Staffing

State Inspection Report (PA)

December 1, 2025
110 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #67 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 67th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
83 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
84 Residents Served
3 Hospice Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 84 (100%)
Mobility Need 26 (31%)

Additional Policies & Features

HousekeepingYes
Utilities IncludedYes

Amenities & Lifestyle

Housekeeping
Transportation
Courtyard
Wi-Fi
Cable Tv
Pet Friendly
Concierge
Salon
ActivitiesLife Enrichment Programming includes outings, activities, and events tailored to resident interests
Specific ProgramsEnhanced Personal Care, Personal Care Lite, Life Enrichment Programming
Touring HoursMon–Fri, 9AM–5PM EST; Sat–Sun, Call for Appointment

Contact Celebration Villa of South Hills

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 6 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (270% above)
• Citations per inspection (153% above)
• Inspections with citations (163% above)
• Inspection citation rate (15% above)
• Total complaints (375% above)
• Complaints per year (375% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 33791.0 This facility has 270% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (337 vs. PA avg 91).↑ 270% worse Rank #377 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 377th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 10.94.3 This facility has 153% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (10.9 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 153% worse Rank #374 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 374th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 3111.0 This facility has had 182% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (31 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 182% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 218.0 This facility has 163% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (21 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 163% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 68%59% This facility has 9 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (68% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 9% worse Rank #278 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 278th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 194.0 This facility has 375% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (19 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 375% worse Rank #350 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 350th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Complaints per year Info Average complaints per year since 2021. 3.80.8 This facility has 375% more complaints per year than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (3.8 vs. PA avg 0.8).↑ 375% worse

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Room sizes icon
Room sizes icon

Room Sizes: 317 / 403 / 525 sq. ft

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Studio / Studio Deluxe / 1 Bed

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Service

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Dining services icon
Dining services icon

Three Meals Per Day

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Celebration Villa of South Hills

Studio
Studio
1 Bedroom
Celebration Villa of South Hills, assisted living in Pittsburgh, PA — Floor plan of a studio apartment layout
Celebration Villa of South Hills, assisted living in Pittsburgh, PA — Floor plan of a studio apartment in a senior living facility
Celebration Villa of South Hills, assisted living in Pittsburgh, PA — Floor plan of a senior living apartment layout

Places of interest near Celebration Villa of South Hills

Address 6.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Pittsburgh's city center to Celebration Villa of South Hills's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Celebration Villa of South Hills

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Pittsburgh

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Vincentian Schenley Gardens
AL
MC
RC
Pittsburgh (Hill District)
164
Facility 164
PA AVG 88
Rank #15 / 412
Yes
78
Facility 78
PA AVG 44
Rank #55 / 453
Vincentian De Marillac30
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 4
Rank #240 / 390
50%
Facility 50%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #116 / 390
61
Facility 61
PA AVG 63
Rank #177 / 390
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #77 / 390
Non-Profit
159
Facility 159
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #13 / 298
2.65
36.6%
Facility 36.6%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #356 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-
Celebration Villa of South Hills
AL
IL
RC
Pittsburgh
139
Facility 139
PA AVG 88
Rank #37 / 412
Yes
45
Facility 45
PA AVG 44
Rank #217 / 453
Wg South Hills Sh LLC31
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 4
Rank #350 / 390
68%
Facility 68%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #278 / 390
337
Facility 337
PA AVG 63
Rank #377 / 390
10.9
Facility 10.9
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #374 / 390
Profit
110
Facility 110
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #67 / 298
1.31
57.6%
Facility 57.6%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #263 / 366
Studio / Studio Deluxe / 1 Bed-
Paramount Senior Living at South Hills
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Pittsburgh
127
Facility 127
PA AVG 88
Rank #56 / 412
Yes
58
Facility 58
PA AVG 44
Rank #139 / 453
Paramount Senior Living At South Hills, LLC38
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 4
Rank #76 / 390
32%
Facility 32%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #22 / 390
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 63
Rank #87 / 390
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #13 / 390
Profit
160
Facility 160
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #11 / 298
1.68
70.9%
Facility 70.9%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #167 / 366
Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms-
Paramount Senior Living at Peters Township
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Canonsburg
120
Facility 120
PA AVG 88
Rank #77 / 412
No
54
Facility 54
PA AVG 44
Rank #157 / 453
Paramount Senior Living At Peters Township LLC47
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 4
Rank #275 / 390
34%
Facility 34%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #29 / 390
62
Facility 62
PA AVG 63
Rank #183 / 390
1.3
Facility 1.3
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #26 / 390
Profit
137
Facility 137
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #26 / 298
1.67
68.3%
Facility 68.3%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #186 / 366
-A+
The Haven at North Hills Senior Residence
AL
MC
RESC
RC
Pittsburgh
90
Facility 90
PA AVG 88
Rank #179 / 412
No
34
Facility 34
PA AVG 44
Rank #277 / 453
The Haven At North Hills LLC16
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 4
Rank #143 / 390
44%
Facility 44%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #71 / 390
18
Facility 18
PA AVG 63
Rank #24 / 390
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #13 / 390
Profit
75
Facility 75
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #152 / 298
1.27
60.0%
Facility 60.0%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #237 / 366
-A+

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

Celebration Villa of South Hills is located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Celebration Villa of South Hills

Who is the owner of Celebration Villa of South Hills?

Celebration Villa of South Hills is legally operated by Wg South Hills Sh LLC.

Is Celebration Villa of South Hills in a walkable area?

Celebration Villa of South Hills has a walk score of 45. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Celebration Villa of South Hills?

According to PA state health department records, Celebration Villa of South Hills's license number is 442842.

When does Celebration Villa of South Hills's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Celebration Villa of South Hills's license expires on November 5, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Celebration Villa of South Hills?

Celebration Villa of South Hills's occupancy is 57.6%.

Does Celebration Villa of South Hills have different floorplan options?

Yes — see the floorplan options available at Celebration Villa of South Hills on this page.

Are pets allowed at Celebration Villa of South Hills?

Yes, Celebration Villa of South Hills allows residents to bring their pets.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance