Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care
Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Pittsburgh, PA

Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care

Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Pittsburgh, PA

Overview of Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care

Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care offers assisted living, memory care, and respite care in Pittsburgh, PA. Assisted living provides help with daily tasks while a resident keeps their own living space, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Respite care provides a short stay when a usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

The range may be a good fit for someone who needs daily support, a secured memory care setting, or temporary care during a caregiver’s absence. With 211 beds, Ridgecrest is a larger community, with more residents, staff, and usually more programming than a small home. Housing includes studios, one bedroom residences, and two bedroom residences, so a resident can choose a single private space, while a two bedroom may suit a couple moving together or someone who wants a companion.

A Walk Score of 41 places the area in a car dependent setting. Most errands require a car or a ride. Ca Senior Mccandless Operator operates the community.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 211 Rank #5 / 412Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 5th out of 412 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #52 / 97Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 52nd out of 97 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #242 / 453Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 242nd out of 453 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
41 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #53 / 366Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 53rd out of 366 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 366. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
83.4% This home usually has availability
Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 67.1%
Occupied beds
176 / 211

About this community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceJuly 30, 2025
CountyAllegheny
License LevelFULL
License Number452170

Ownership & Operating Entity

Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care is legally operated by Ca Senior Mccandless Operator LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
35 units
Total beds
211 units

State Inspection Report (PA)

September 29, 2025
243 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #1 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1st out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
182 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
176 Residents Served
24 Hospice Residents

Secured Dementia Care Unit (PA)

First Floor
35 Capacity
34 Residents Served

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 175 (99%)
Mobility Need 67 (38%)
Physical Disability 1 (1%)

Contact Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

70 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

13 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

6.9 citations per inspection (138 in 20 inspections) · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Typical

60% of inspections found a citation · 2% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Concern

12 complaints · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 70 out of 100, letter grade C-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 5 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (52% above)
• Citations per inspection (60% above)
• Inspections with citations (50% above)
• Inspection citation rate (2% above)
• Total complaints (200% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 13891.0 This facility has 52% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (138 vs. PA avg 91).↑ 52% worse Rank #322 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 322nd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 6.94.3 This facility has 60% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (6.9 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 60% worse Rank #338 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 338th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2011.0 This facility has had 82% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (20 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 82% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 128.0 This facility has 50% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (12 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 50% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 60%59% This facility has 1 percentage point higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (60% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 1% worse Rank #209 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 209th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 124.0 This facility has 200% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (12 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 200% worse Rank #366 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 366th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

No pets allowed

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Mid-rise

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Type of Rooms Available

1 Bed
1 Bed
1
2 Bed
2 Bed
1 / 4
2 Bed
2

Places of interest near Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care

Address 9.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Pittsburgh's city center to Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 7.27 miles to nearest hospital (Heritage Valley Kennedy)

Calculate Travel Distance to Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Pittsburgh

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care
AL
MC
RC
Pittsburgh
211
Facility 211
PA AVG 88
Rank #5 / 412
No
41
Facility 41
PA AVG 44
Rank #242 / 453
Ca Senior Mccandless Operator LLCC-20
12
Facility 12
PA AVG 4
Rank #366 / 390
60%
Facility 60%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #209 / 390
138
Facility 138
PA AVG 63
Rank #322 / 390
6.9
Facility 6.9
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #338 / 390
Profit
243
Facility 243
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #1 / 298
1.38
83.4%
Facility 83.4%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #53 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-
Vincentian Schenley Gardens
AL
MC
RC
Pittsburgh (Hill District)
164
Facility 164
PA AVG 88
Rank #15 / 412
Yes
78
Facility 78
PA AVG 44
Rank #55 / 453
Vincentian De MarillacA-30
15
Facility 15
PA AVG 4
Rank #240 / 390
50%
Facility 50%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #116 / 390
61
Facility 61
PA AVG 63
Rank #177 / 390
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #77 / 390
Non-Profit
159
Facility 159
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #13 / 298
2.65
36.6%
Facility 36.6%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #356 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-
Paramount Senior Living at South Hills
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Pittsburgh
127
Facility 127
PA AVG 88
Rank #56 / 412
Yes
58
Facility 58
PA AVG 44
Rank #139 / 453
Paramount Senior Living At South Hills, LLCA38
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 4
Rank #76 / 390
32%
Facility 32%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #22 / 390
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 63
Rank #87 / 390
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #13 / 390
Profit
160
Facility 160
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #11 / 298
1.68
70.9%
Facility 70.9%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #167 / 366
Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms-
Paramount Senior Living at Peters Township
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Canonsburg
120
Facility 120
PA AVG 88
Rank #77 / 412
No
54
Facility 54
PA AVG 44
Rank #157 / 453
Paramount Senior Living At Peters Township LLCA-47
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 4
Rank #275 / 390
34%
Facility 34%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #29 / 390
62
Facility 62
PA AVG 63
Rank #183 / 390
1.3
Facility 1.3
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #26 / 390
Profit
137
Facility 137
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #26 / 298
1.67
68.3%
Facility 68.3%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #186 / 366
-A+
The Haven at North Hills Senior Residence
AL
MC
RESC
RC
Pittsburgh
90
Facility 90
PA AVG 88
Rank #179 / 412
No
34
Facility 34
PA AVG 44
Rank #277 / 453
The Haven At North Hills LLCA16
6
Facility 6
PA AVG 4
Rank #143 / 390
44%
Facility 44%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #71 / 390
18
Facility 18
PA AVG 63
Rank #24 / 390
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #13 / 390
Profit
75
Facility 75
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #152 / 298
1.27
60.0%
Facility 60.0%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #237 / 366
-A+

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care is located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care

Who is the owner of Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care?

Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care is legally operated by Ca Senior Mccandless Operator LLC.

Is Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care in a walkable area?

Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care has a walk score of 41. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care?

According to PA state health department records, Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care's license number is 452170.

What is the occupancy rate at Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care?

Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care's occupancy is 83.4%.

How long has Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care been in business?

Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care?

No, Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care has a no-pet policy.

Does Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Ridgecrest Senior Living and Memory Care is registered as a for-profit in PA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance