Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Sunrise of North Wales
Currently operating at 77% occupancy, Sunrise of North Wales is a personal care home on Horsham Road in North Wales, Pennsylvania, that offers personal care and dementia care. It offers 92 apartments with studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom floor plans. Operated by Welltower OpCo Group LLC, the community is situated in a very car-dependent area with a Walk Score of 2, making transportation necessary for most errands and outings.
State inspections have identified areas related to staff training, incident reporting, medication storage and labeling, and sanitation. In response, corrective plans have been implemented. The most recent monitoring visit also reported no regulatory citations, indicating compliance with applicable standards.
Community insights.
About this community
Sunrise of North Wales is legally operated by Welltower Opco Group LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
19 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Concern
6.3 citations per inspection (133 in 21 inspections) · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Concern
90% of inspections found a citation · 54% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Concern
11 complaints · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
1vs 1.3 avg↓ 23% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (51% above)
• Citations per inspection (47% above)
• Inspections with citations (138% above)
• Inspection citation rate (53% above)
• Total complaints (175% above) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 133 | 88.0 | This facility has 51% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (133 vs. PA avg 88).↑ 51% worse Rank #317 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 317th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 6.3 | 4.3 | This facility has 47% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (6.3 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 47% worse Rank #328 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 328th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 21 | 11.0 | This facility has had 91% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (21 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 91% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 19 | 8.0 | This facility has 138% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (19 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 138% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 90% | 59% | This facility has 31 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (90% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 31% worse Rank #373 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 373rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 11 | 4.0 | This facility has 175% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (11 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 175% worse Rank #326 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 326th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Room Sizes: 430 / 540 / 650 sq. ft
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Building Type: 3-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Type of Rooms Available
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Sunrise of North Wales
Places of interest near Sunrise of North Wales
3.8 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from North Wales's city center to Sunrise of North Wales's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 6.49 miles to nearest hospital (Doylestown Hospital)
Calculate Travel Distance to Sunrise of North Wales
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Lafayette Hill
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atria Lafayette Hill | AL IL MC | Lafayette Hill | 170
Facility
170
PA AVG
88
Rank
#12 / 412 | Yes |
20
Facility
20
PA AVG
44
Rank
#351 / 453 | Sqr Opco LLC | D- | 33 | 10
Facility
10
PA AVG
4
Rank
#303 / 390 | 82%
Facility
82%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#355 / 390 | 340
Facility
340
PA AVG
63
Rank
#378 / 390 | 10.3
Facility
10.3
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#368 / 390 | Profit | 154
Facility
154
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#14 / 298 | 1.39 |
65.3%
Facility
65.3%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#208 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| Spring Mill Pointe | AL IL MC | Lafayette Hill | 107
Facility
107
PA AVG
88
Rank
#120 / 412 | Yes |
27
Facility
27
PA AVG
44
Rank
#318 / 453 | Humangood Pennsylvania | B+ | 20 | 0
Facility
0
PA AVG
4
Rank
#194 / 390 | 50%
Facility
50%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#116 / 390 | 74
Facility
74
PA AVG
63
Rank
#220 / 390 | 3.7
Facility
3.7
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#231 / 390 | Non-Profit | 67
Facility
67
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#166 / 298 | 1.56 |
40.2%
Facility
40.2%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#348 / 366 | 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| Sunrise of Lafayette Hill | AL HOS MC | Lafayette Hill | 105
Facility
105
PA AVG
88
Rank
#126 / 412 | Yes |
59
Facility
59
PA AVG
44
Rank
#133 / 453 | Welltower Opco Group LLC | B+ | 32 | 9
Facility
9
PA AVG
4
Rank
#240 / 390 | 59%
Facility
59%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#202 / 390 | 64
Facility
64
PA AVG
63
Rank
#189 / 390 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#77 / 390 | Profit | 114
Facility
114
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#57 / 298 | 1.68 |
64.8%
Facility
64.8%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#212 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| Sunrise of North Wales | AL MC RC | North Wales | 92
Facility
92
PA AVG
88
Rank
#175 / 412 | Yes |
2
Facility
2
PA AVG
44
Rank
#451 / 453 | Welltower Opco Group LLC | D | 21 | 11
Facility
11
PA AVG
4
Rank
#326 / 390 | 90%
Facility
90%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#373 / 390 | 133
Facility
133
PA AVG
63
Rank
#317 / 390 | 6.3
Facility
6.3
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#328 / 390 | Profit | 101
Facility
101
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#85 / 298 | 1.42 |
77.2%
Facility
77.2%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#110 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| The Hill at Whitemarsh | AL CCRC MC NH RC SNF | Lafayette Hill | 52
Facility
52
PA AVG
88
Rank
#318 / 412 | No | - | Whitemarsh Continuing Care Retirement Community | ? | 16 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
4
Rank
#76 / 390 | 38%
Facility
38%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#38 / 390 | 25
Facility
25
PA AVG
63
Rank
#45 / 390 | 1.6
Facility
1.6
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#52 / 390 | Non-Profit | 31
Facility
31
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#265 / 298 | 1.24 |
48.1%
Facility
48.1%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#317 / 366 | Studio / 1 bed / 2 bed / 3 bed | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Sunrise of North Wales is located in North Wales, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
More homes from the same operator
Frequently Asked Questions about Sunrise of North Wales
Who is the owner of Sunrise of North Wales?
Sunrise of North Wales is legally operated by Welltower Opco Group LLC.
Is Sunrise of North Wales in a walkable area?
Sunrise of North Wales has a walk score of 2. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the license number of Sunrise of North Wales?
According to PA state health department records, Sunrise of North Wales's license number is 148060.
When does Sunrise of North Wales's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Sunrise of North Wales's license expires on July 1, 2027.
What is the occupancy rate at Sunrise of North Wales?
Sunrise of North Wales's occupancy is 77.2%.
Are pets allowed at Sunrise of North Wales?
Yes, Sunrise of North Wales allows residents to bring their pets.
Does Sunrise of North Wales operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Sunrise of North Wales is registered as a for-profit in PA.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance

















