The Forum at Lincoln Heights
Assisted Living, Independent Living & Memory Care · San Antonio, TX

The Forum at Lincoln Heights

Assisted Living, Independent Living & Memory Care · San Antonio, TX

Overview of The Forum at Lincoln Heights

Nestled in a beautiful neighborhood in Bexar County, San Antonio, TX, The Forum at Lincoln Heights is a classic senior living community that offers independent living, assisted living, and memory care. Choose from a variety of studios, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom floor plans, with easy access to convenient care services and delightful amenities. Residents needing memory care and rehabilitative services are given access to Five Star’s award-winning Bridge to Rediscovery Alzheimer’s and dementia care program and a reliable third-party provider of rehabilitation and fitness training solutions.

Residents enjoy utmost hospitality and a carefree lifestyle with an attentive team that handles housekeeping, dining, social activities, transportation, and security. The community conducts a wide range of social and recreational events that foster social connection, enjoyment, and leisure. Amenities like a spacious activity center, a full-service barber and beauty salon, and restaurant-style dining, makes living at The Forum at Lincoln Heights a more relaxing and comfortable experience.

Bed community size
88-bed community Rank #441 / 988Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 441st out of 988 homes in Texas. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Texas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Rankings are based only on facilities in Texas that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A larger shared setting that may offer more common spaces and organized community services.
Walk Score
Walk Score: 68 / 100 Rank #158 / 1391Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 158th out of 1391 homes in Texas. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across Texas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Rankings are based only on facilities in Texas that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Moderately walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeAssisted Living
StatusLicensed
ExpirationJanuary 1, 2029
CountyBexar
License Number307750

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Forum at Lincoln Heights is legally operated by Snh Longhorn Tenant Llc, and administered by Boyd L Cornelison.

OwnerSNH LONGHORN TENANT LLC
Ownership TypeLimited Liability Company (LLC)

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
28 units
Total beds
88 units

Staffing

Key information about the people who lead and staff this community.

Leadership

ContactMr. Gerard Martin, Trustee
Administrator Emaillicensing@5ssl.com

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Alzheimer's Certification

Contact The Forum at Lincoln Heights

Inspection History

In Texas, the Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) is the primary regulatory body that conducts unannounced inspections and publishes quality reports for all long-term care homes.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Texas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. TX average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 3 At Avg Metrics at Texas average:
• Total citations (at TX avg)
• Life safety citations (at TX avg)
• Inspections with citations (at TX avg)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityTX Averagevs. TX Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 66 This facility has total citations in line with the Texas average (6 vs. TX avg 6).— At avg
Life safety citations Info Citations related to building safety — fire prevention, emergency egress, and similar. 66 This facility has life safety citations in line with the Texas average (6 vs. TX avg 6).— At avg

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityTX Averagevs. TX Avg
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 11 This facility has inspections with citations in line with the Texas average (1 vs. TX avg 1).— At avg

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Single-story

Beauty services icon
Beauty services icon

Beauty Services

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Housekeeping icon
Housekeeping icon

Housekeeping Services

Recreational activities icon
Recreational activities icon

Recreational Activities

Exercise program icon
Exercise program icon

Exercise Programs

Places of interest near The Forum at Lincoln Heights

Address 5.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from San Antonio's city center to The Forum at Lincoln Heights's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Forum at Lincoln Heights

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around San Antonio

The information below is reported by the Texas Health and Human Services Commission.

Brookdale Medical Center Kingsley
AL
MC
San Antonio (Northwest Side)
136
Facility 136
TX AVG 80
Rank #102 / 988
Yes
44
Facility 44
TX AVG 41
Rank #647 / 1391
48
Facility 48
TX AVG 22
Rank #46 / 583
A+Brookdale Senior Living Inc
2
Facility 2
TX AVG 6
Rank #244 / 834
-2Studio
Independence Hill
AL
IL
San Antonio (Stone Oak)
115
Facility 115
TX AVG 80
Rank #284 / 988
Yes
61
Facility 61
TX AVG 41
Rank #269 / 1391
39
Facility 39
TX AVG 22
Rank #122 / 583
A+Stone Oak Villas II Ltd
17
Facility 17
TX AVG 6
Rank #796 / 834
116Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed / Cottage
The Forum at Lincoln Heights
AL
IL
MC
San Antonio (San Antonio International Airport Vicinity)
88
Facility 88
TX AVG 80
Rank #441 / 988
Yes
68
Facility 68
TX AVG 41
Rank #158 / 1391
--Snh Longhorn Tenant LLC
6
Facility 6
TX AVG 6
Rank #529 / 834
-6Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Brookdale Medical Center Whitby
AL
IL
MC
NH
San Antonio (Northwest Side)
60
Facility 60
TX AVG 80
Rank #583 / 988
Yes
38
Facility 38
TX AVG 41
Rank #784 / 1391
48
Facility 48
TX AVG 22
Rank #46 / 583
A+Febc-Alt Holdings Inc
0
Facility 0
TX AVG 6
Rank #1 / 834
--Suite
Brookdale Maltsberger
AL
San Antonio (Uptown Central)
60
Facility 60
TX AVG 80
Rank #583 / 988
Yes
30
Facility 30
TX AVG 41
Rank #929 / 1391
48
Facility 48
TX AVG 22
Rank #46 / 583
A+Brookdale Senior Living Communities, Inc
1
Facility 1
TX AVG 6
Rank #150 / 834
1-Suite

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Texas

The Forum at Lincoln Heights is located in San Antonio, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care for the Aged and Disabled (CCAD)

TX Medicaid CCAD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Texas resident, Medicaid-eligible, care need (not always nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
TX

Large state; rural access challenges.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Texas Community Care Services

TX CCS

Age 60+
General Texas resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
TX

Limited funding; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Area Agency on Aging (AAA) Services

Texas AAA Services

Age 60+
General TX resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

28 AAAs; includes Meals on Wheels in some areas.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Texas Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General TX resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
TX

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Texas Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; TX resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

High rural demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Texas VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General TX resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
TX

High veteran population; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Exemption for Seniors

Texas Senior Property Tax Exemption

Age 65+
General TX resident, homeowner (homestead).
Income Limits (2025) None; tax-based eligibility.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

$25,000+ exemption; optional freeze in some counties; saves ~$500-$1,000/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption or freeze (~$500-$1,000/year savings)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Texas SFMNP

Age 60+
General TX resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~20,000 via 28 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about The Forum at Lincoln Heights

What neighborhood is The Forum at Lincoln Heights in?

The Forum at Lincoln Heights is in the San Antonio International Airport Vicinity neighborhood of San Antonio.

Who is the owner of The Forum at Lincoln Heights?

The Forum at Lincoln Heights is legally operated by Snh Longhorn Tenant Llc, and administered by Boyd L Cornelison.

Is The Forum at Lincoln Heights in a walkable area?

The Forum at Lincoln Heights has a walk score of 68. Moderately walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of The Forum at Lincoln Heights?

According to TX state health department records, The Forum at Lincoln Heights's license number is 307750.

When does The Forum at Lincoln Heights's license expire?

According to TX state health department records, The Forum at Lincoln Heights's license expires on January 1, 2029.

Who is the administrator of The Forum at Lincoln Heights?

Boyd L Cornelison is the administrator of The Forum at Lincoln Heights.

How many beds does The Forum at Lincoln Heights have?

The Forum at Lincoln Heights has 88 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance