Brookdale University Park is a senior living option in Birmingham, AL whose primary service is assisted living; it also offers independent living.
Compare Senior Living around Birmingham (Metro Area)
Info below is compiled from the AL Dept. of Public Health (ADPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookdale University Park | IL AL | Birmingham (South Denver) | 60
Facility
60
AL AVG
64
Rank
#23 / 65 | Yes |
84
Facility
84
AL AVG
34
Rank
#1 / 133 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ | Brandon Bornstein |
| The Neighborhood at Vestavia Hills | IL AL MC RC | Birmingham (Homewood) | 77
Facility
77
AL AVG
64
Rank
#16 / 65 | Yes |
31
Facility
31
AL AVG
34
Rank
#70 / 133 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | B- | Barbara Chatman |
| Danberry at Inverness | IL AL MC | Birmingham | 56
Facility
56
AL AVG
64
Rank
#29 / 65 | Yes |
51
Facility
51
AL AVG
34
Rank
#22 / 133 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed / 3 Bed | - | William Lytton |
| St. Martin’s in the Pines | IL AL HOS MC NH SNF | Birmingham (Eastwood) | 71
Facility
71
AL AVG
64
Rank
#19 / 65 | Yes |
39
Facility
39
AL AVG
34
Rank
#53 / 133 | Private Rooms | A+ | Courtlyn Wiggins |
| Galleria Woods | IL AL CCRC NH RC SNF | Birmingham | 24
Facility
24
AL AVG
64
Rank
#64 / 65 | Yes |
28
Facility
28
AL AVG
34
Rank
#75 / 133 | 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ | Lynda Sullivan |
| Northway Health and Rehabilitation, LLC | IL MC NH SNF | Birmingham (Druid Hills) | 113
Facility
113
AL AVG
64
Rank
#68 / 134 | No |
44
Facility
44
AL AVG
34
Rank
#68 / 125 | SNF (Skilled Nursing) (113) | - | Derek Patterson (Interim) |
| Birmingham Nursing and Rehabilitation Center East | IL NH SNF | Birmingham | 132
Facility
132
AL AVG
64
Rank
#44 / 134 | No |
12
Facility
12
AL AVG
34
Rank
#109 / 125 | SNF (Skilled Nursing) (132) | - | Nicolas Venezia |
| St. Martin’s In The Pines | IL AL MC SNF | Birmingham (Eastwood) | 128
Facility
128
AL AVG
64
Rank
#5 / 65 | Yes |
39
Facility
39
AL AVG
34
Rank
#53 / 133 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - | Christopher Barnett |
| Oak Knoll Health and Rehabilitation, LLC | IL NH PC SNF | Birmingham (Bush Hills) | 100
Facility
100
AL AVG
64
Rank
#80 / 134 | No |
46
Facility
46
AL AVG
34
Rank
#61 / 125 | SNF (Skilled Nursing) (100) | - | Ryne Goodlink |
| Greenbriar at the Altamont | IL AL HOS NH RC SNF | Birmingham (Highland Park) | 46
Facility
46
AL AVG
64
Rank
#42 / 65 | Yes |
71
Facility
71
AL AVG
34
Rank
#7 / 133 | - | - | Jennifer Shunnarah |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each independent living community is ranked against every other AL independent living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 36 analyzed for Birmingham. See how we rank facilities
The Neighborhood at Vestavia Hills is a senior living option in Birmingham, AL whose primary service is assisted living; it also offers memory care, independent living, and respite care.
Danberry at Inverness is a senior living option in Birmingham, AL whose primary service is assisted living; it also offers memory care and independent living.
St. Martin’s in the Pines is a senior living option in Birmingham, AL. It offers assisted living, memory care, independent living, and hospice care.
Galleria Woods is a senior living option in Birmingham, AL whose primary service is nursing home care; it also offers assisted living, independent living, respite care, and continuing care. CMS overall rating: 2 of 5 stars.
Northway Health and Rehabilitation, LLC is a senior living option in Birmingham, AL whose primary service is nursing home care; it also offers memory care. ALM Inspection Grade: B-.
Birmingham Nursing and Rehabilitation Center East is a senior living option in Birmingham, AL whose primary service is nursing home care. ALM Inspection Grade: F.
St. Martin’s in the Pines is a senior living option in Birmingham, AL whose primary service is assisted living; it also offers memory care, independent living, and skilled nursing care.
Oak Knoll Health and Rehabilitation, LLC is a senior living option in Birmingham, AL whose primary service is nursing home care; it also offers palliative care. ALM Inspection Grade: C+.
Greenbriar at the Altamont is a senior living option in Birmingham, AL whose primary service is nursing home care; it also offers assisted living, independent living, hospice care, and respite care. CMS overall rating: 3 of 5 stars.
How we rank these communities
Every community above is evaluated across six weighted categories using public data including state inspection records, review platforms, BBB profiles, and operator-published materials. Rank badges compare each community against others offering the same care type in the same state — never against a different care type.
Weighting overview
- 35%Resident Experience
- 25%Regulatory
- 15%Visual Media
- 10%Website
- 10%Stability
- 5%Environment
Resident & Family Experience 35%
The single largest share of every ranking. Aggregated review sentiment and volume from major platforms — the closest signal to real resident experience.
- Includes
- Review Sentiment
- Review Volume
Regulatory & Safety Record 25%
State inspection records, citations, and complaint visits. We weight per-inspection rates more heavily than raw counts.
- Includes
- State Inspections
- Citations/Inspection
- % Inspections w/ Citations
- Complaint Visits
- Accreditations
- BBB Rating
Visual Media & Transparency 15%
Communities that publish high-quality visuals give families a real preview. No photos or tours = a negative transparency signal.
- Includes
- Video Tours
- Virtual Walkthroughs
- Photo Quantity
- Photo Quality
Website & Operator Transparency 10%
Site quality and whether the operator publishes basic accountability information — staff names, contact details, ownership.
- Includes
- Website Content
- Mobile Usability
- Staff Info Available
- Owner Info Available
Community Stability 10%
Operational signals indicating whether a community is well-run and meeting demand.
- Includes
- Occupancy Rate
- Bed Options
Environment & Pricing 5%
Walkability and pricing transparency. Walk Score is weighted higher for Independent Living than for Memory Care, where most residents do not leave unaccompanied.
- Includes
- Walk Score
- Pricing Transparency
Senior Living in Birmingham at a glance
Nearby Cities
Your Senior Care Partner, Every Step of the Way
We help families find affordable senior communities and unlock same day discounts, Medicaid, and Medicare options tailored to your needs.
Contact us Today
Frequently Asked Questions about Senior Living in Birmingham, AL
What is senior living?
Senior living is an umbrella term covering independent living, assisted living, memory care, and nursing homes — communities and services designed for adults aged 55 or older.
How many senior living communities are listed on this page?
This page features 36 senior living communities in Birmingham, AL. Use the filters and comparison tools above to compare ratings, amenities, and pricing.
How do I choose the right senior living community in Birmingham, AL?
Start by matching the level of care offered to the resident's current and anticipated needs, then compare licensing status, staff-to-resident ratios, recent inspection results, and pricing. Tour at least two or three communities in Birmingham, AL, talk to current residents and families, and confirm what is included in the base rate versus billed as add-on services.
What should I look for when visiting senior living communities in Birmingham, AL?
Pay attention to staff interactions with residents, cleanliness and odor, food quality at meal times, the activity calendar, and how questions about pricing and care plans are answered. Ask to see the most recent state inspection report, the move-out / level-of-care-change policy, and a sample monthly bill that lists every fee.





