Annandale Care Center
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Annandale, MN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Annandale Care Center

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Annandale, MN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Annandale Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Annandale Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Annandale Care Center

Annandale Care Center in Annandale, Minnesota, delivers a continuum of senior housing options including independent living, assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, and long-term care. Independent living offers private residential units with access to community services, whereas assisted living provides assistance with dressing, bathing, and medication tasks. Secured memory care accommodations support individuals coping with cognitive impairment, while the broad range of care levels allows residents to adjust their support without changing campuses.

Established in 1982, this 120-bed residence averages 4 hours and 40 minutes of hands-on nursing care per resident daily. On-site amenities include physical therapy, a swimming pool, a wellness center, a beauty shop, and a chapel, alongside daily fitness programs and group activities. Dining service is centered at Pleasant Vista Bistro, which serves fresh meals and made-to-order selections.

Set in a neighborhood with a 62 walk score, the location enables non-driving residents to complete select daily tasks nearby on foot. Payment choices cover Medicare, Medicaid, and private funds.

Families considering care options in Annandale can get in touch with Annandale Care Center to learn more about living arrangements, review dining options, or plan an upcoming visit.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 60.0% Above MN avg. ▲ 60.0% Above MN avg.MN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 81.0% Above MN avg. ▲ 81.0% Above MN avg.MN average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 23.4% Above MN avg. ▲ 23.4% Above MN avg.MN average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 22.2% Above MN avg. ▲ 22.2% Above MN avg.MN average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 37th out of 63 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 4% · MN 4h 50mThis facility: 4h 40m per resident per day, 4% below the Minnesota average of 4h 50m (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #37 / 63Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 37th out of 63 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Minnesota average, with a ranking across 63 Minnesota facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 40m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +95% above Minnesota average

1 of 6 metrics below Minnesota average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant532559,01592100%7.4
Licensed Practical Nurse110113,09192100%8.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist5051,8296874%7.6
Other Dietary Services Staff3031,1737784%6.7
Registered Nurse6398947076%8.9
Dietitian1014886166%8
Occupational Therapy Aide1014806065%8
Administrator1014725964%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014645863%8
Nurse Practitioner1013684650%8
Medication Aide/Technician4043385661%4.7
Respiratory Therapy Technician0443145257%5.9
Physical Therapy Aide0222635560%3.7
Qualified Social Worker022932527%3.7
Speech Language Pathologist022793538%2.2
Physical Therapy Assistant022311415%2.2
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112433%8
Diagnostic X-ray Services Staff0112155%4.2
Medical Director0111233%4
55 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
11 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 74%
3 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 84%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 120 Rank #20 / 94Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 94 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Minnesota facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #33 / 104Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 104 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Minnesota facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
62 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
40

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
199 days

About This Community

License Details

StatusApproved
CountyWright
CMS Certification Number245364

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Family Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Physical Therapy

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Wellness Center
Activities
Exercise Classes

Faith & Spiritual Life

Chapel

Contact Annandale Care Center

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Minnesota, the Department of Health, Health Regulation Division is the primary authority for conducting onsite inspections and reporting on the quality of care in residential facilities.

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Aug 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
4 ↓ 32% · MN 5.9This facility: 4, 32% below the MN average of 5.9 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
5 Rank #4 / 66Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Minnesota State average, with a ranking across all 66 MN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 79% · MN 23.4This facility: 5, 79% below the MN average of 23.4 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
1.25 Rank #1 / 66Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Minnesota mean across 66 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 68% · MN 3.92This facility: 1.25, 68% below the MN average of 3.92 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 5 of 5 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 5 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MN 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the MN average of 0.7 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 67% · MN 0.6This facility: 1, 67% above the MN average of 0.6 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
4 ↓ 81% · MN 21.3This facility: 4, 81% below the MN average of 21.3 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MN 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the MN average of 0.7 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 13, 2025 · 1 citation (Pharmacy, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 3 of 5 citations · 3 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 13, 2025 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Jun 17, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Oct 23, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jul 26, 2023 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 5 citations
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (60%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (20%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (20%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

2 of 5 citations resulted from standard inspections; 2 of 5 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 5 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Jun 17, 2025 · 6-day payment denial

1 payment denial
Jun 17, 2025 · 6-day payment denial
Total fines
$0 MN avg $50KMinnesota average: $49,948. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #1 / 66Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Minnesota average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 66 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
0 MN avg 1.84Minnesota average: 1.84. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
1 6 days ↑ 152% · MN 0.4This facility: 1, 152% above the Minnesota average of 0.4. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Minnesota average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 52% · MN 2.6This facility: 4.0, 52% above the MN average of 2.6 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 2% · MN 3.1This facility: 3.0, 2% below the MN average of 3.1 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.0 Score · lower is better ↓ 13% · MN 10.3This facility: 9.0, 13% below the MN average of 10.3 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 17.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 16% · MN 21.0This facility: 17.7, 16% below the MN average of 21.0 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 8 better, 1 worse, 2 near MN average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Annandale Care Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending September 2024, compared with 62 Minnesota nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Sep 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−117.8% operating margin

−9.8 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($9.5M) turns it into a net profit to $2.0M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Minnesota homes

121.9% payroll share of revenue

MN average 72.0%Rank #4 / 62Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 62 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Minnesota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.7M while revenue rose $0.5M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
34 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 3 · 9%
Medicaid 17 · 50%
Private pay & other 14 · 41%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 5 years Private pay & other 3 - 4 months

Places of interest near Annandale Care Center

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Annandale's city center to Annandale Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Annandale Care Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MN Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Minnesota average is: 72.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Trillium Woods ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Plymouth (Glacier Vista)
44
Facility 44
MN AVG 88
Rank #75 / 94
88.6%
Facility 88.6%
MN AVG 78.4%
Rank #45 / 61
+13%
6.52
Facility 6.52
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #7 / 63
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +8%+35%
$0
Facility $0
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #1 / 66
6
Facility 6
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #5 / 66
3.0
Facility 3.0
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #14 / 66
-39A+
4
Facility 4
MN AVG 49
Rank #103 / 104
Lcs Trillium Woods Jv LLC
$3.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #61 / 62
$9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #20 / 62
280.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 280.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #1 / 62
245627
Folkestone ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Wayzata
90
Facility 90
MN AVG 88
Rank #34 / 94
--
5.44
Facility 5.44
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #13 / 63
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -24%+13%
$0
Facility $0
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #1 / 66
9
Facility 9
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #10 / 66
3.0
Facility 3.0
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #14 / 66
-27-
53
Facility 53
MN AVG 49
Rank #52 / 104
Mark Specht
$4.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #59 / 62
$8.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #25 / 62
187.8%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 187.8%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #3 / 62
245621
Annandale Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
East Annandale
120
Facility 120
MN AVG 88
Rank #20 / 94
--
4.67
Facility 4.67
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #37 / 63
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -41%-4%
$0
Facility $0
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #1 / 66
5
Facility 5
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #4 / 66
1.3
Facility 1.3
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #1 / 66
140-
62
Facility 62
MN AVG 49
Rank #33 / 104
Richard Feeney
$6.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $6.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #48 / 62
$7.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $7.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #28 / 62
121.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 121.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #4 / 62
245364
Ecumen North Branch ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
North Branch
85
Facility 85
MN AVG 88
Rank #38 / 94
--
4.96
Facility 4.96
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #27 / 63
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +8%+3%
$0
Facility $0
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #1 / 66
14
Facility 14
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #15 / 66
3.5
Facility 3.5
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #24 / 66
-44-
54
Facility 54
MN AVG 49
Rank #50 / 104
Scott Bjerketvedt
$7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #45 / 62
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #36 / 62
87.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 87.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #7 / 62
245370
Mission Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Plymouth (Mission Farms)
70
Facility 70
MN AVG 88
Rank #49 / 94
90.7%
Facility 90.7%
MN AVG 78.4%
Rank #22 / 61
+16%
4.94
Facility 4.94
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #63 / 63
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +52%+2%
$14.0k
Facility $14.0k
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #36 / 66
33
Facility 33
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #43 / 66
3.0
Facility 3.0
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #14 / 66
264-
6
Facility 6
MN AVG 49
Rank #100 / 104
Missions, Inc Programs
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #41 / 62
$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #40 / 62
73.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 73.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #16 / 62
245546

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Annandale Care Center

Is Annandale Care Center in a walkable area?

Annandale Care Center has a walk score of 62. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Annandale Care Center?

Annandale Care Center's occupancy is 83.2%.

Are pets allowed at Annandale Care Center?

No, Annandale Care Center has a no-pet policy.

Does Annandale Care Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Annandale Care Center is registered as a non-profit in MN.

What is the overall rating for Annandale Care Center?

Annandale Care Center received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Annandale Care Center have?

Annandale Care Center has 120 beds.

Are there photos of Annandale Care Center?

Yes — there are 7 photos of Annandale Care Center in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance