Avantara Elgin
Nursing Home, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Elgin, IL
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 5 points above the Illinois average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Avantara Elgin

Nursing Home, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Elgin, IL
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 5 points above the Illinois average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Avantara Elgin accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Avantara Elgin accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Avantara Elgin

Avantara Elgin is a nursing home in Elgin, Illinois, offering skilled nursing, nursing care, memory care, and respite care. Skilled nursing and nursing care provide licensed nursing support on site around the clock. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for a resident at risk of wandering, while respite care offers a short stay for a family whose usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

The community has 112 beds, with total nurse staffing of 2 hours and 47 minutes per resident each day. That figure represents the daily nurse time allocated to each resident. Medicare and Medicaid are coverage options, while private pay means paying directly for care. Rehabilitation services include cardiac rehabilitation and orthopedic rehabilitation, and the short-term rehabilitation option supports a temporary stay focused on recovery after a hospital stay. The area has a Walk Score of 45 and is car-dependent, so most errands require a car or a ride, including for a resident who no longer drives. The combination of nursing, memory care, and respite services may suit a resident needing ongoing nursing support, dementia-related supervision, or a temporary stay while a caregiver travels or recovers.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 19.9% Above IL avg. ▲ 19.9% Above IL avg.IL average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 12.1% Above IL avg. ▲ 12.1% Above IL avg.IL average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 43.8% Above IL avg. ▲ 43.8% Above IL avg.IL average: 2.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 32.1% Above IL avg. ▲ 32.1% Above IL avg.IL average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 73rd out of 154 nursing homes we track in Illinois for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 6% · IL 2h 58mThis facility: 2h 47m per resident per day, 6% below the Illinois average of 2h 58m (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #73 / 154Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 73rd out of 154 nursing homes we track in Illinois for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Illinois average, with a ranking across 154 Illinois facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2h 47m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +93% above Illinois average

3 of 6 metrics below Illinois average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant507612616,51392100%7.6
Registered Nurse2143647,83592100%7.5
Licensed Practical Nurse412162,08492100%7.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist5052,0069098%5.6
RN Director of Nursing2021,0049199%5.6
Other Dietary Services Staff2029348795%7.8
Physical Therapy Assistant0665576368%7.7
Mental Health Service Worker1015028997%5.6
Dental Services Staff1015028997%5.6
Nurse Practitioner1014948896%5.6
Dietitian1014948896%5.6
Administrator1014868795%5.6
Respiratory Therapy Technician0224767683%6.2
Speech Language Pathologist0114246065%7.1
Qualified Social Worker0114076470%6.4
Physical Therapy Aide0333354751%7.1
126 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
64 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
16 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 98%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 112 Rank #76 / 164Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 76th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Illinois for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Illinois facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info An established community with some operational experience and growing routines. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #33 / 48Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 48 nursing homes we track in Illinois for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Illinois facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
8 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #116 / 188Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 116th out of 188 nursing homes we track in Illinois for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Illinois facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
45 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #46 / 132Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 46th out of 132 nursing homes we track in Illinois for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Illinois average, with its Statewide rank out of 132. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
85.2% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 112 beds.

Higher than the Illinois average: 79%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
95

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
92 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

AccreditationsGold Seal of Approval Certification for Post-Acute Care and Accreditation for Nursing Care from The Joint Commission

Therapy & Rehabilitation

9 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Post-Hospital Rehabilitation
Respiratory Therapy
Joint Replacement & Orthopedic Rehabilitation
Cardiac RehabilitationA supervised program that helps people regain strength and endurance after heart problems or procedures, often including exercise and risk-factor education.
Orthopedic Rehabilitation
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

6 services
IV Therapy
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
Cardiac Care
Pulmonary Care
Post Stroke Care
Chronic Disease Management

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Social Work & Case Management

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room Suite

Contact Avantara Elgin

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Sep 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

88 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

5 points above the Illinois average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

84 severity-weighted points (30 deficiencies) · 8% lower than the typical CMS-certified IL facility (median: 91)

Enforcement Concern

$142,448 in fines · 2 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

3 days to fix issues · much faster than the typical CMS-certified IL facility (median: 15)

Inspection grade: 88 out of 100, letter grade B+.
Total health inspections
7 ↓ 39% · IL 11.4This facility: 7, 39% below the IL average of 11.4 (among IL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
30 Rank #76 / 154Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 76th out of 154 nursing homes we track in Illinois for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Illinois State average, with a ranking across all 154 IL facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 21% · IL 38.1This facility: 30, 21% below the IL average of 38.1 (among IL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.29 Rank #123 / 154Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 123rd out of 154 nursing homes we track in Illinois for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Illinois mean across 154 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 24% · IL 3.46This facility: 4.29, 24% above the IL average of 3.46 (among IL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 30 of 30 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 30 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 25% · IL 0.8This facility: 1, 25% above the IL average of 0.8 (among IL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↓ 47% · IL 3.8This facility: 2, 47% below the IL average of 3.8 (among IL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
27 ↓ 18% · IL 33This facility: 27, 18% below the IL average of 33 (among IL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · IL 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the IL average of 0.5 (among IL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Sep 04, 2025 · 9 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 12 of 30 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Sep 04, 2025 9 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 21, 2024 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Jul 11, 2024 6 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 16, 2023 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nov 30, 2023 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nov 22, 2023 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Aug 16, 2023 8 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 30 citations
Quality of Life & Care 12 deficiencies (40%)
Pharmacy Services 6 deficiencies (20%)
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (13%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (10%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (10%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (7%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

22 of 30 citations resulted from standard inspections; 7 of 30 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 30 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $142K Rank #126 / 154Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 126th out of 154 nursing homes we track in Illinois for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Illinois average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 154 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
9% lower than Illinois average

Illinois average: $157K

Number of fines on record 2
35% fewer fines than Illinois average

Illinois average: 3.1

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Illinois average

Illinois average: 1.0

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $142K
Illinois average $157K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jul 11, 2024
$10K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Nov 22, 2023
$132K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Illinois average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 37% · IL 8.3This facility: 5.2, 37% below the IL average of 8.3 (among IL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 15% · IL 16.2This facility: 13.8, 15% below the IL average of 16.2 (among IL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 1 near IL average

8 short-stay measures: 1 better, 4 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

20% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 24 days

Private pay

76% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 30 days

Medicaid

4% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 4 - 5 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 102
Medicare
13
12.7% of residents
Medicaid
71
69.6% of residents
Private pay or other
18
17.6% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$173.8KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #74 / 135Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 74th out of 135 nursing homes we track in Illinois. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Illinois average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$173.8KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$1.2KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #108 / 135Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 108th out of 135 nursing homes we track in Illinois. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Illinois average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024 39% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #125 / 135Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 125th out of 135 nursing homes we track in Illinois. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Illinois average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (76% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 30 days.

Admissions
390 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 20%
Private pay 76%
Medicaid 4%
Discharges
387 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 12%
Private pay 79%
Medicaid 9%

Places of interest near Avantara Elgin

Address 2.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Elgin's city center to Avantara Elgin's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 13.6 miles to nearest hospital (Advocate Good Shepherd Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Avantara Elgin

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IL Dept. of Public Health (IDPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Illinois average is: 60.5% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
CENTRAL BAPTIST VILLAGE (Assisted Living) ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Norridge (Norwood Park Township)
97
Facility 97
IL AVG 120
Rank #94 / 164
A---
5.13
Facility 5.13
IL AVG 2.96
Rank #17 / 154
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +8%+73%
$0
Facility $0
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #1 / 154
21
Facility 21
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #39 / 154
4.2
Facility 4.2
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #120 / 154
-86A+
87
Facility 87
IL AVG 54
Rank #22 / 188
Central Baptist Village
$21.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $21.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $13.2M
Rank #19 / 135
$12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $7.4M
Rank #14 / 135
59.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG 60.5%
Rank #28 / 135
145853
Vi at The Glen ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
Glenview
36
Facility 36
IL AVG 120
Rank #158 / 164
?--
4.50
Facility 4.50
IL AVG 2.96
Rank #29 / 154
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +48%+52%
$0
Facility $0
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #1 / 154
6
Facility 6
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #4 / 154
3.0
Facility 3.0
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #53 / 154
-36A+
52
Facility 52
IL AVG 54
Rank #96 / 188
Cc-Lake, Inc
$7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $13.2M
Rank #121 / 135
$8.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $7.4M
Rank #52 / 135
112.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 112.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG 60.5%
Rank #6 / 135
146107
GreenFields of Geneva ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Geneva
77
Facility 77
IL AVG 120
Rank #110 / 164
?--
4.31
Facility 4.31
IL AVG 2.96
Rank #34 / 154
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +61%+46%
$14.2k
Facility $14.2k
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #73 / 154
19
Facility 19
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #32 / 154
4.8
Facility 4.8
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #136 / 154
242A+
6
Facility 6
IL AVG 54
Rank #181 / 188
Nfp Friendship Village Of Mill Creek
$21.1MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $21.1MFiscal year ending 03/2025
IL AVG $13.2M
Rank #16 / 135
$8.9MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $8.9MFiscal year ending 03/2025
IL AVG $7.4M
Rank #34 / 135
42.3%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 42.3%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
IL AVG 60.5%
Rank #118 / 135
146166
Franciscan Village of Lemont ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Lemont
47
Facility 47
IL AVG 120
Rank #144 / 164
?--
4.08
Facility 4.08
IL AVG 2.96
Rank #37 / 154
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -1%+38%
$44.2k
Facility $44.2k
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #97 / 154
29
Facility 29
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #69 / 154
7.3
Facility 7.3
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #151 / 154
398A+
4
Facility 4
IL AVG 54
Rank #183 / 188
Franciscan Communities, Inc
$30.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $30.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IL AVG $13.2M
Rank #4 / 135
$14.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $14.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IL AVG $7.4M
Rank #15 / 135
47.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 47.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
IL AVG 60.5%
Rank #123 / 135
146029
Avantara Elgin ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Elgin (Country Knolls)
112
Facility 112
IL AVG 120
Rank #76 / 164
B+
85.2%
Facility 85.2%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #46 / 132
+8%
2.78
Facility 2.78
IL AVG 2.96
Rank #73 / 154
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +94%-6%
$142.4k
Facility $142.4k
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #126 / 154
30
Facility 30
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #76 / 154
4.3
Facility 4.3
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #123 / 154
395A+
45
Facility 45
IL AVG 54
Rank #116 / 188
Jessica Avelino
$12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $13.2M
Rank #74 / 135
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $7.4M
Rank #108 / 135
39%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 39%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG 60.5%
Rank #125 / 135
145699

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IL nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Avantara Elgin

What neighborhood is Avantara Elgin in?

Avantara Elgin is in the Country Knolls neighborhood of Elgin.

Is Avantara Elgin in a walkable area?

Avantara Elgin has a walk score of 45. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Avantara Elgin?

Avantara Elgin's occupancy is 85.2%.

How long has Avantara Elgin been in business?

Avantara Elgin has been operating for approximately 8 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Avantara Elgin?

No, Avantara Elgin has a no-pet policy.

Does Avantara Elgin operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Avantara Elgin is registered as a for-profit in IL.

What is the overall rating for Avantara Elgin?

Avantara Elgin received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance