Baptist Retirement Community
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · San Angelo, TX

Baptist Retirement Community

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · San Angelo, TX

Overview of Baptist Retirement Community

Baptist Retirement Community offers independent living, assisted living, memory care, respite care, and skilled nursing and nursing home care in San Angelo, TX. Independent living means private living with community services and no daily care, while assisted living includes help with everyday tasks such as bathing, dressing, and taking medication. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision, and having several care levels may suit a resident whose needs change over time.

Skilled nursing and nursing home care provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Respite care offers a short stay when a usual caregiver needs to travel or recover, while medication management supports residents with medication routines and personal assistance services help with personal tasks. Rehabilitation services are available for residents who need therapy during recovery or as part of ongoing care. With a Walk Score of 33 / 100, the area is quieter and dependent on cars, so most errands require a car or a ride and a resident who no longer drives would need transportation for routine errands.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #196 / 278Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 196th out of 278 nursing homes we track in Texas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Texas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
33 / 100
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$1,245/Month

License Details

License NumberAL#106545 and AL#106541

Ownership & Operating Entity

Profit StatusNonprofit

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Outpatient Therapy

Staffing & Medical

1 service
On-Site Pharmacy with Free Campus Delivery

Additional Services

9 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Personal Assistance
Assistance with Walking and Light Exercise
Daily Welfare Check
MaintenanceListed as: Lawn care and tree trimming
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation to appointments and outings · Transportation and escort to appointments
HousekeepingListed as: Light housekeeping (personal assistance)
Laundry & LinenListed as: Laundry and ironing
Errands & Shopping

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Café
Wellness Center
Clubhouse
Guest Rooms
Small Park Area with Bench Swing
Emergency Call System
Activities
Fitness Classes
Group Outings
Gardening
Interest-Based Clubs and Discussion Groups
Volunteer and Service Opportunities
Musical Entertainment
Potlucks and Communal Meals
Shopping Trips

Faith & Spiritual Life

Chaplaincy Services
Chapel
Bible Classes, Worship Services, Prayer Meetings
Religious AffiliationBaptist / faith-based (part of Buckner Retirement Services)

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Baptist Retirement Community.
  • Bistro / café on site.

Room Accommodations

Studio 528 sq ft
1 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: One Bedroom Apartment (642 sq ft) · Deluxe One Bedroom Apartment (768 sq ft) · One Bedroom Duplex – Rental (1,000 sq ft) · One Bedroom Duplex – Entry Fee (1,000 sq ft) Floor plans: Deluxe, Duplex 642–1,000 sq ft
2 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Two Bedroom Apartment (963 sq ft) · Two Bedroom Duplex – Rental (1,001–1,400 sq ft) · Two Bedroom Home – Rental (1,401–1,800 sq ft) · Two Bedroom Duplex – Entry Fee (1,001–1,400 sq ft) Floor plans: Duplex 963–1,800 sq ft
Private Room Floor plans: Single Room 383 sq ft

Contact Baptist Retirement Community

Type of Rooms Available

1 Bed
1 Bed
1 / 4
1 Bed
2 Bed
2 Bed
1 / 4
2 Bed

Managed by Aaron Hargett

Executive Director

Aaron Hargett serves as the Executive Director at Baptist Retirement Community. He joined the senior leadership team in 2007 and holds both bachelor’s and master’s degrees in psychology. Aaron brings extensive experience in rehabilitation center management and previously served as home health and hospice administrator and director of independent living. He is dedicated to fostering an engaging and supportive environment for residents.

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Baptist Retirement Community

Studio / 1 Bath
One Bedroom / 1 Bath (528 sq ft)
One Bedroom / 1 Bath (642 sq ft)
One Bedroom / 1 Bath (768 sq ft)
One Bedroom / 1 Bath (812 sq ft)
Two Bedroom / 2 Bath (963 sq ft)
Two Bedroom / 2 Bath (1503 sq ft)

Places of interest near Baptist Retirement Community

Address 1.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from San Angelo's city center to Baptist Retirement Community's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Baptist Retirement Community

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Texas average is: 71.6% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Windsor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center of Harlingen ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Harlingen
154
Facility 154
TX AVG 107
Rank #27 / 258
87.3%
Facility 87.3%
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #34 / 174
+22%
3.02
Facility 3.02
TX AVG 3.49
Rank #184 / 234
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -14%-14%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #1 / 237
17
Facility 17
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #61 / 235
2.4
Facility 2.4
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #42 / 235
-134-
44
Facility 44
TX AVG 44
Rank #142 / 278
Starr County Hospital District
$12.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $9.4M
Rank #58 / 218
$5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.4M
Rank #122 / 218
40.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 40.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #173 / 199
455822
Meadow Lake Senior Living – Tyler ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Tyler
20
Facility 20
TX AVG 107
Rank #253 / 258
--
4.11
Facility 4.11
TX AVG 3.49
Rank #47 / 234
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +156%+18%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #1 / 237
4
Facility 4
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #3 / 235
1.3
Facility 1.3
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #2 / 235
-28A+
33
Facility 33
TX AVG 44
Rank #196 / 278
Robbin Bell
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $9.4M
Rank #75 / 218
$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.4M
Rank #99 / 218
56%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #140 / 199
676286
James L. West Center for Dementia Care ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
ADC
HC
MC
RC
SNF
Fort Worth
112
Facility 112
TX AVG 107
Rank #148 / 258
93.8%
Facility 93.8%
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #12 / 174
+31%
5.44
Facility 5.44
TX AVG 3.49
Rank #13 / 234
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -37%+56%
$63.2k
Facility $63.2k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #185 / 237
17
Facility 17
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #61 / 235
2.8
Facility 2.8
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #70 / 235
8105-
73
Facility 73
TX AVG 44
Rank #24 / 278
James L West Presbyterian Special Care Center
$15.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $15.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG $9.4M
Rank #32 / 218
$10.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG $5.4M
Rank #18 / 218
70.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 70.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #30 / 199
745019
Cityview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HC
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Fort Worth
210
Facility 210
TX AVG 107
Rank #6 / 258
87.8%
Facility 87.8%
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #30 / 174
+23%
3.33
Facility 3.33
TX AVG 3.49
Rank #121 / 234
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +7%-5%
$234.0k
Facility $234.0k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #232 / 237
41
Facility 41
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #198 / 235
3.4
Facility 3.4
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #135 / 235
4184-
56
Facility 56
TX AVG 44
Rank #74 / 278
Decatur Hospital Authority
$18.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $9.4M
Rank #27 / 218
$9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.4M
Rank #31 / 218
54%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 54%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #87 / 199
675622

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TX nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Baptist Retirement Community

Is Baptist Retirement Community in a walkable area?

Baptist Retirement Community has a walk score of 33. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Baptist Retirement Community?

Baptist Retirement Community's license number is AL#106545 and AL#106541.

Does Baptist Retirement Community have different floorplan options?

Yes — see the floorplan options available at Baptist Retirement Community on this page.

Are pets allowed at Baptist Retirement Community?

No, Baptist Retirement Community has a no-pet policy.

Does Baptist Retirement Community operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Baptist Retirement Community is registered as a non-profit in TX.

Are there photos of Baptist Retirement Community?

Yes — there are 12 photos of Baptist Retirement Community in the photo gallery on this page.

What levels of care does Baptist Retirement Community provide?

Baptist Retirement Community offers Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance