Beatitudes Campus
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care, Independent Living & Memory Care · Phoenix, AZ
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Beatitudes Campus

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care, Independent Living & Memory Care · Phoenix, AZ
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Beatitudes Campus accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Beatitudes Campus accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Beatitudes Campus

Four and a half hours; that’s roughly how much total nursing care each resident at Beatitudes Campus gets per day, split across registered nurses, licensed practical nurses, and nurse aides. The building itself sits at 1610 W Glendale Avenue in Phoenix, a 72-bed, mid-rise community administered by Nina Louis, currently running at about 73% occupancy with 52 of those beds filled. The Walk Score comes in at 66, moderately walkable, enough that some errands don’t require a car and there’s a real mix of things nearby. Units come in one- and two-bedroom configurations.

Beatitudes Campus takes Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay, so families aren’t boxed into one financial path before they’ve even toured the place. On the care side, rehabilitation services and respite care are both available, useful for residents working back from an illness or injury, or for family caregivers who need a documented, short-term break.

There’s a fitness center, a library, outdoor space, and dedicated dining options, plus two named programs, Lifelong Learning and Spiritual Life, that give residents something to actually opt into rather than just occupy time.

Regulatory attention here has centered on a handful of recurring areas: staffing credentials, documentation and care planning, food service, resident rights, and fall prevention. What Beatitudes Campus offers, in the end, is a nursing-level care setting with a real staffing commitment behind it, broad payment access, and a daily life built around more than just medical need.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 9.2% Below AZ avg. ▼ 9.2% Below AZ avg.AZ average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 28.4% Below AZ avg. ▼ 28.4% Below AZ avg.AZ average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 2.7% Above AZ avg. ▲ 2.7% Above AZ avg.AZ average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 10.4% Above AZ avg. ▲ 10.4% Above AZ avg.AZ average: 4.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 59 nursing homes we track in Arizona for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 1% · AZ 3h 58mThis facility: 4h 1m per resident per day, 1% above the Arizona average of 3h 58m (among Arizona facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #25 / 59Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 59 nursing homes we track in Arizona for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Arizona average, with a ranking across 59 Arizona facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 1m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +19% above Arizona average

3 of 6 metrics below Arizona average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant3103112,63492100%9.8
Licensed Practical Nurse6062,30692100%9.1
Registered Nurse5051,3659199%10.6
Other Dietary Services Staff2029396166%8.4
RN Director of Nursing1014485661%8
Other Social Services Staff1014225863%7.3
Administrator1013844852%8
Mental Health Service Worker1013844852%8
Nurse Practitioner1013524448%8
31 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
6 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Registered Nurse
Coverage 99%
2 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 66%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 72 Rank #50 / 80Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 50th out of 80 nursing homes we track in Arizona for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Arizona facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #11 / 82Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 82 nursing homes we track in Arizona for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Arizona facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
66 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #33 / 56Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 56 nursing homes we track in Arizona for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Arizona average, with its Statewide rank out of 56. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
73.2% This home usually has availability

Based on 52.7 residents and 72 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Similar to the Arizona average: 73.3%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
144 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Care Institution
IssuanceJanuary 1, 1900
License NumberNCI-256
CMS Certification Number035176
QualificationHealth Care

Ownership & Operating Entity

Beatitudes Campus is legally operated by Beatitudes Campus, and administered by Nina Louis.

OwnerThe Beatitudes Campus

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Transportation

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Library
Touring HoursMon.-Fri. 8am-5pm, Sat. 10am-3pm, Sun. by Appt. Only

Room Accommodations

Building TypeMid-rise
Room Sizes
550 sq. ft. 730 sq. ft.
Room Types
1 Bed 2 Bed

Contact Beatitudes Campus

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Arizona, the Department of Health Services, Bureau of Long Term Care Licensing performs regular onsite inspections and investigates complaints for all licensed residential and nursing facilities.

The figures below cover inspections recorded through April 17, 2026.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Arizona state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. AZ average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Arizona average:
• Total deficiencies (190% above)
2 Better Metrics better than Arizona average:
• Deficiencies per inspection (8% below)
• Enforcement actions (100% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityAZ Averagevs. AZ Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 2910.0 This facility has 190% more total deficiencies than a typical Arizona nursing home (29 vs. AZ avg 10).↑ 190% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 2.22.4 This facility has 8% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Arizona nursing home (2.2 vs. AZ avg 2.4).↓ 8% better
Enforcement actions Info Formal penalties or interventions imposed by Arizona regulators — directed plans of correction, civil monetary penalties, denial of payment, or appointment of temporary management. 00.9 This facility has 100% fewer enforcement actions than a typical Arizona nursing home (0 vs. AZ avg 0.9).↓ 100% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityAZ Averagevs. AZ Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 135.0 This facility has had 160% more total inspections than the Arizona average (13 vs. AZ avg 5). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 160% more

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Sep 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
4 ↓ 39% · AZ 6.6This facility: 4, 39% below the Arizona average of 6.6 (among Arizona facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
26 Rank #42 / 61Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 42nd out of 61 nursing homes we track in Arizona for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Arizona State average, with a ranking across all 61 AZ facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 20% · AZ 21.7This facility: 26, 20% above the Arizona average of 21.7 (among Arizona facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
6.5 Rank #56 / 61Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 56th out of 61 nursing homes we track in Arizona for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Arizona mean across 61 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 86% · AZ 3.49This facility: 6.5, 86% above the Arizona average of 3.49 (among Arizona facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 26 of 26 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 26 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · AZ 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Arizona average of 0.1 (among Arizona facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · AZ 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Arizona average of 0.5 (among Arizona facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
26 ↑ 24% · AZ 21This facility: 26, 24% above the Arizona average of 21 (among Arizona facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · AZ 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Arizona average of 0.1 (among Arizona facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Sep 05, 2025 · 5 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation, 7 of 26 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Sep 05, 2025 5 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
May 20, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Aug 30, 2024 12 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 20, 2023 8 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 26 citations
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 7 deficiencies (27%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (15%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (15%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (12%)
Nursing & Physician Services 3 deficiencies (12%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (8%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (4%)
Administration 1 deficiency (4%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

25 of 26 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 26 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Arizona average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 31% · AZ 3.8This facility: 5.0, 31% above the AZ average of 3.8 (among AZ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.1 Score · lower is better ↓ 40% · AZ 6.8This facility: 4.1, 40% below the AZ average of 6.8 (among AZ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 29% · AZ 14.9This facility: 10.6, 29% below the AZ average of 14.9 (among AZ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 1 worse, 3 near AZ average

2 short-stay measures: 1 worse, 1 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

31% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 18 days

Private pay

33% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 years

Medicaid

36% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 9 - 10 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 52
Medicaid
41
78.8% of residents
Private pay or other
11
21.2% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 09/2024.

Nonprofit
Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$33.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$7.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Nonprofit Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$33.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024 Rank #4 / 58Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 58 nursing homes we track in Arizona. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Arizona average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$7.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$4.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #6 / 58Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 58 nursing homes we track in Arizona. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Arizona average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$13.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024 40.2% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #38 / 58Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 58 nursing homes we track in Arizona. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Arizona average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$27.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$40.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

New residents most often arrive under Medicaid (36% of admissions), and a typical Medicaid stay runs around 9 - 10 months.

Admissions
135 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 31%
Private pay 33%
Medicaid 36%
Discharges
243 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 28%
Private pay 40%
Medicaid 32%

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Beatitudes Campus

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath
1 Bedroom, 1 Bath

Places of interest near Beatitudes Campus

Address 6.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Phoenix's city center to Beatitudes Campus's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 2.59 miles to nearest hospital (HonorHealth John C. Lincoln Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to Beatitudes Campus

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Phoenix

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the AZ Dept. of Health Services (ADHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Arizona average is: 64.5% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Acacia Health Center at Sagewood ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Phoenix (Desert Ridge West)
78
Facility 78
AZ AVG 100
Rank #47 / 80
96.2%
Facility 96.2%
AZ AVG 73.3%
Rank #7 / 56
+31%
5.66
Facility 5.66
AZ AVG 3.97
Rank #8 / 59
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +50%+43%
$0
Facility $0
AZ AVG $31.1k
Rank #1 / 61
3
Facility 3
AZ AVG 21.7
Rank #2 / 61
1.5
Facility 1.5
AZ AVG 3.5
Rank #3 / 61
-75A+
15
Facility 15
AZ AVG 42
Rank #73 / 82
Lcs Desert Ridge LLC
$17.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AZ AVG $15.3M
Rank #20 / 58
$21.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $21.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AZ AVG $8.6M
Rank #4 / 58
126.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 126.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AZ AVG 64.5%
Rank #2 / 58
035279
The Terraces of Phoenix ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Phoenix (Camelback East Village)
64
Facility 64
AZ AVG 100
Rank #57 / 80
67.2%
Facility 67.2%
AZ AVG 73.3%
Rank #36 / 56
-8%
5.33
Facility 5.33
AZ AVG 3.97
Rank #9 / 59
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +13%+34%
$0
Facility $0
AZ AVG $31.1k
Rank #1 / 61
13
Facility 13
AZ AVG 21.7
Rank #22 / 61
3.3
Facility 3.3
AZ AVG 3.5
Rank #34 / 61
-43-
62
Facility 62
AZ AVG 42
Rank #14 / 82
Humangood Arizona, Inc
$29.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $29.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AZ AVG $15.3M
Rank #7 / 58
$13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AZ AVG $8.6M
Rank #9 / 58
45.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AZ AVG 64.5%
Rank #47 / 58
035003
The Palazzo ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Phoenix (Leescroft)
66
Facility 66
AZ AVG 100
Rank #56 / 80
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
AZ AVG 73.3%
Rank #1 / 56
+36%
4.09
Facility 4.09
AZ AVG 3.97
Rank #22 / 59
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -53%+3%
$0
Facility $0
AZ AVG $31.1k
Rank #1 / 61
29
Facility 29
AZ AVG 21.7
Rank #48 / 61
7.3
Facility 7.3
AZ AVG 3.5
Rank #58 / 61
-53-
68
Facility 68
AZ AVG 42
Rank #8 / 82
Aphz, LLC
$5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AZ AVG $15.3M
Rank #55 / 58
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AZ AVG $8.6M
Rank #54 / 58
82.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 82.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AZ AVG 64.5%
Rank #7 / 58
035116
Life Care Center of Paradise Valley ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Phoenix (Paradise Valley Village)
210
Facility 210
AZ AVG 100
Rank #8 / 80
52.4%
Facility 52.4%
AZ AVG 73.3%
Rank #45 / 56
-29%
3.75
Facility 3.75
AZ AVG 3.97
Rank #34 / 59
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -12%-6%
$0
Facility $0
AZ AVG $31.1k
Rank #1 / 61
25
Facility 25
AZ AVG 21.7
Rank #40 / 61
2.3
Facility 2.3
AZ AVG 3.5
Rank #14 / 61
-110-
69
Facility 69
AZ AVG 42
Rank #7 / 82
Life Care Centers Of America, Inc
$10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AZ AVG $15.3M
Rank #45 / 58
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AZ AVG $8.6M
Rank #31 / 58
74%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 74%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AZ AVG 64.5%
Rank #9 / 58
035146
Beatitudes Campus ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HC
IL
MC
Phoenix (Beatitudes Campus)
72
Facility 72
AZ AVG 100
Rank #50 / 80
73.2%
Facility 73.2%
AZ AVG 73.3%
Rank #33 / 56
0%
4.02
Facility 4.02
AZ AVG 3.97
Rank #25 / 59
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +2%+1%
$0
Facility $0
AZ AVG $31.1k
Rank #1 / 61
26
Facility 26
AZ AVG 21.7
Rank #42 / 61
6.5
Facility 6.5
AZ AVG 3.5
Rank #56 / 61
-53-
66
Facility 66
AZ AVG 42
Rank #11 / 82
The Beatitudes Campus
$33.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $33.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
AZ AVG $15.3M
Rank #4 / 58
$13.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $13.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
AZ AVG $8.6M
Rank #6 / 58
40.2%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 40.2%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
AZ AVG 64.5%
Rank #38 / 58
035176

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other AZ nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Arizona

Beatitudes Campus is located in Phoenix, Arizona.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Arizona.

Get Financial aid guidance

Arizona Long Term Care System

ALTCS

Age 65+ or disabled
General Arizona resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
AZ

Covers tribal members; rural outreach.

Benefits
In-home care (6-8 hours/day) Assisted living Nursing home care Medical services Transportation (10 trips/month)

Non-Medical Home and Community Based Services

AZ DES Non-Medical HCBS

Age 60+
General Arizona resident, at risk of institutionalization.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $10,000 individual
AZ

Limited funding; waitlists common.

Benefits
Homemaker services (3-5 hours/week) Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$60/day)

Weatherization Assistance Program (WAP)

AZ WAP

Age 60+ priority
General Arizona resident, own/rent home, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month 200% of poverty level, individual
Asset Limits Not applicable; income-focused.
AZ

High demand in rural desert areas; limited annual funds.

Benefits
Insulation Weather stripping HVAC repairs (avg. $500-$1,000/year savings)

Section 202 Supportive Housing for the Elderly

AZ Section 202

Age 62+
General Arizona resident, very low income, able to live independently with support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,645/month 50% of area median income, individual, varies by county
Asset Limits $10,000 individual, excludes home if owned
AZ

Limited units; high demand in metro areas like Phoenix.

Benefits
Subsidized rent (30% of income, e.g., $300-$500/month) On-site services (housekeeping, transportation, ~$200/month value)

Arizona CARES Program

AZ CARES

Age —
General Caregivers of Arizona residents 60+ needing help with 3+ daily activities; no caregiver age limit.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing above ~$2,500/month threshold.
Asset Limits Not applicable; need-based.
AZ

Focus on rural access; complements ALTCS respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplies (~$200/year)

AZ DES Non-Medical Home and Community Based Services (HCBS)

AZ DES Non-Medical HCBS

Age 60+ or disabled
General Arizona resident, need assistance with daily activities, not eligible for Medicaid/ALTCS.
Income Limits Above Medicaid threshold but low-income ~$1,500-$2,500/month, varies by region
Asset Limits Not specified; income-driven eligibility.
AZ

Targets those ineligible for ALTCS; prioritizes rural and tribal areas.

Benefits
Homemaker services (3-5 hours/week) Personal care (limited hours) Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Frequently Asked Questions about Beatitudes Campus

What neighborhood is Beatitudes Campus in?

Beatitudes Campus is in the Beatitudes Campus neighborhood of Phoenix.

Is Beatitudes Campus in a walkable area?

Beatitudes Campus has a walk score of 66. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Beatitudes Campus?

According to AZ state health department records, Beatitudes Campus's license number is NCI-256.

What is the occupancy rate at Beatitudes Campus?

Beatitudes Campus's occupancy is 73.2%.

Are pets allowed at Beatitudes Campus?

No, Beatitudes Campus has a no-pet policy.

Does Beatitudes Campus operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Beatitudes Campus is registered as a non-profit in AZ.

Who is the administrator of Beatitudes Campus?

Nina Louis is the administrator of Beatitudes Campus.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance