Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall
Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Hattiesburg, MS
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall

Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Hattiesburg, MS
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall

Bedford Care Center, Monroe Hall provides nursing home, memory care, and skilled nursing in Hattiesburg, MS. Nursing and skilled nursing services provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while memory care offers a supervised setting for a resident who may be at risk of wandering. The combination may suit someone whose needs include both ongoing nursing care and memory support.

The center has 80 beds. Medicaid and Medicare are accepted; Medicaid can help cover a qualifying long-term stay, while Medicare generally applies to short-term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long-term residence.

Residents can use outdoor patio areas, a landscaped yard, and raised wheelchair-accessible flower gardens, allowing someone with mobility limitations to spend time outdoors and participate in gardening at an accessible height. Rehabilitation therapy services, a Respiratory Care Program, and a Wound Care Program address distinct clinical and recovery needs on site. A salon, transportation van, large activity room, family room with fireplace, and onsite Dedicated Educational Unit are also available.

Daniel Casada serves as the administrator.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 42.6% Above MS avg. ▲ 42.6% Above MS avg.MS average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 75.7% Above MS avg. ▲ 75.7% Above MS avg.MS average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 30.9% Above MS avg. ▲ 30.9% Above MS avg.MS average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 54.3% Below MS avg. ▼ 54.3% Below MS avg.MS average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing hours Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day vs Mississippi averages

Total nursing care Info Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.

4h 39m

4% below state avg
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN) Info RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
48m
+8% State avg: 44m per day · National avg: 42m per day
LPN / LVN Info Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
1h 2m
−19% State avg: 1h 17m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse Aide Info Certified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
2h 50m
Avg State avg: 2h 50m per day · National avg: 2h 24m per day
Weekend Total Nursing Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
4h 5m
Avg State avg: 4h 5m per day · National avg: 3h 31m per day
Physical Therapist Info Hours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
1m
−51% State avg: 2m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RN Info Registered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
17m
−28% State avg: 23m per day · National avg: 29m per day

3 of 6 metrics below state avg

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 80 Rank #60 / 126Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 60th out of 126 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Mississippi facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #107 / 123Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 107th out of 123 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Mississippi facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
14 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #52 / 106Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 106 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Mississippi average, with its Statewide rank out of 106. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
98.8% This home is often near full

Based on 79 residents and 80 beds. Source: state inspection report (Apr 2026)

Higher than the Mississippi average: 85.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
236 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
CountyForrest

Awards

2018 recipient of the Bronze – Commitment to Quality Award

Ownership & Operating Entity

Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall is legally operated by Daniel Casada, and administered by Daniel Casada.

Ownership TypeProprietary

Safety & Compliance

Wheelchair Accessible

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Rehabilitation Therapy Services

Staffing & Medical

4 services
Doctor on Staff
24-Hour Staffing
Respiratory Care Program
Wound Care Program

Additional Services

1 service
TransportationListed as: Transportation van

Amenities & Lifestyle

Patio
Wheelchair Accessible
Fireplace
Beautifully Landscaped Yard
Onsite Dedicated Educational Unit

Contact Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Mississippi, the State Department of Health, Bureau of Health Facilities Licensure conducts unannounced surveys to monitor facility compliance with health, safety, and resident rights laws.

Since 2019 · 7 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
44 deficiencies 28 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Mississippi state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2019 vs. Mississippi state average
Overall vs. MS average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 1 At Avg Metrics at Mississippi average:
• Deficiencies per inspection (at MS avg)
1 Better Metrics better than Mississippi average:
• Total deficiencies (12% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityMS Averagevs. MS Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 4450.0 This facility has 12% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Mississippi nursing home (44 vs. MS avg 50).↓ 12% better
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 1.61.6 This facility has deficiencies per inspection in line with the Mississippi average (1.6 vs. MS avg 1.6).— At avg

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityMS Averagevs. MS Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2830.0 This facility has had 7% fewer total inspections than the Mississippi average (28 vs. MS avg 30). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 7% fewer

CMS Health Inspection History

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Inspections Since 2022 · 4 years of data

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Total health inspections 4

Mississippi average 4.7


Last Health inspection on Aug 2025

Total health citations
11

Mississippi average 18.1

Citations per inspection
2.75

Mississippi average 3.83


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

8 of 11 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 3 of 11 resulted from complaint investigations.

Breakdown of citation severity (last 4 years)
Critical health citations
0
100% better than Mississippi average

Mississippi average: 0.9


Serious health citations
0
100% better than Mississippi average

Mississippi average: 1.2

0 critical citations Mississippi average: 0.9

0 serious citations Mississippi average: 1.2

11 moderate citations Mississippi average: 15.7

0 minor citations Mississippi average: 0.3
Citations history (last 4 years)
Nutrition moderate citation Aug 28, 2025
Corrected

Resident Rights moderate citation Aug 28, 2025
Corrected

Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Oct 29, 2024
Corrected

Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Oct 29, 2024
Corrected

Staffing Data

Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.

Total staff 154
Employees 67
Contractors 87
Staff to resident ratio 2.17 : 1

154 total staff / 71 residents. Residents: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026); staff: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (Q4 2025).

36% more staff per resident than Mississippi average
Mississippi average ratio: 1.60 : 1 Mississippi average ratio: 1.60 : 1See full Mississippi ranking
Avg staff/day 48
Average shift 7.6 hours
5% worse than Mississippi average
Mississippi average: 8 hours Mississippi average shift: 8 hoursSee full Mississippi ranking
Total staff hours (quarter) 33,739

Nursing staff breakdown

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Registered Nurse

Manages medical care and health needs.

RN Staff Info 9 total: 8 full-time employees and 1 contractor. 9
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 8.6 hours
Licensed Practical Nurse

Assists with medical care and medications.

LPN Staff Info 20 total: 16 full-time employees and 4 contractors. 20
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 9.2 hours
Certified Nursing Assistant

Helps with daily care and mobility.

CNA Staff Info 90 total: 36 full-time employees and 54 contractors. 90
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7.4 hours

Contractor staffing

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.

Total hours from contractors

22.8%

7,677 contractor hours this quarter

Certified Nursing Assistant: 54 Physical Therapy Aide: 6 Physical Therapy Assistant: 5 Qualified Social Worker: 5 Speech Language Pathologist: 5 Licensed Practical Nurse: 4 Respiratory Therapy Technician: 2 Registered Nurse: 1 Feeding Assistant: 1 Medical Director: 1 Occupational Therapy Assistant: 1 Occupational Therapy Aide: 1 Mental Health Service Worker: 1

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant36549017,57192100%7.4
Licensed Practical Nurse164206,67292100%9.2
Registered Nurse8193,81292100%8.6
Other Dietary Services Staff2028487582%7.3
Clinical Nurse Specialist2028456773%7.7
Speech Language Pathologist0556837076%5.7
Qualified Social Worker0556076975%4.9
Dietitian1015426672%8.2
Physical Therapy Aide0664927278%4.8
Nurse Practitioner1014875964%8.3
Administrator1014645863%8
Feeding Assistant0112685358%5.1
Physical Therapy Assistant0551914043%4.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician0221584448%3.2
Occupational Therapy Aide0115989%7.4
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112755%5.4
Medical Director0111233%4
Mental Health Service Worker011411%4
90 Certified Nursing Assistant
% of Days 100%
20 Licensed Practical Nurse
% of Days 100%
9 Registered Nurse
% of Days 100%
2 Other Dietary Services Staff
% of Days 82%

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 12.7
15% worse than Mississippi average

Mississippi average: 11.1

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 17.8
12% better than Mississippi average

Mississippi average: 20.2

Long-stay resident measures
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 21.0%
In line with Mississippi average

Mississippi average: 20.5%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 19.2%
In line with Mississippi average

Mississippi average: 19.6%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 13.3%
36% better than Mississippi average

Mississippi average: 20.7%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 5.3%
69% worse than Mississippi average

Mississippi average: 3.1%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 6.7%
6% worse than Mississippi average

Mississippi average: 6.3%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 7.7%
206% worse than Mississippi average

Mississippi average: 2.5%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 11.6%
86% worse than Mississippi average

Mississippi average: 6.2%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 11.8%
631% worse than Mississippi average

Mississippi average: 1.6%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 14.4%
33% better than Mississippi average

Mississippi average: 21.7%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 92.5%
In line with Mississippi average

Mississippi average: 95.4%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 100.0%
In line with Mississippi average

Mississippi average: 97.0%

Short-stay resident measures
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 82.0%
7% worse than Mississippi average

Mississippi average: 88.5%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 2.1%
14% better than Mississippi average

Mississippi average: 2.5%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 94.0%
11% better than Mississippi average

Mississippi average: 84.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

30% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 2 months

Private pay

55% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

15% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 4 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 71
Medicare
1
1.4% of residents
Medicaid
68
95.8% of residents
Private pay or other
2
2.8% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$8.2M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$389.2K
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$8.2M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$389.2K
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$92.2K
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
$3.9M 48.3% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$4.6M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$8.5M

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (55% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 2 - 3 months.

Admissions
104 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 30%
Private pay 55%
Medicaid 15%
Discharges
116 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 24%
Private pay 44%
Medicaid 32%

Managed by Danial Casada

Administrator

Danial Casada has been a part of the Bedford Family since 2017 and currently serves as the Administrator at Bedford Care Center Monroe Hall. He is dedicated to providing quality care and leading the community with a commitment to excellence, contributing to the center’s recognition for quality and resident-focused services.

Places of interest near Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall

Address 3.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Hattiesburg's city center to Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Hattiesburg

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MS State Dept. of Health (MSDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Mississippi average is: 47.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Bedford Care Center of Petal ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Petal
60
Facility 60
MS AVG 88
Rank #68 / 126
91.7%
Facility 91.7%
MS AVG 85.9%
Rank #16 / 106
+7%
5.15
Facility 5.15
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #24 / 111
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -7%+6%
$22.2k
Facility $22.2k
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #89 / 113
6
Facility 6
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #6 / 109
1.5
Facility 1.5
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #4 / 109
-55-
27
Facility 27
MS AVG 40
Rank #87 / 123
Bedford Care Center-Petal LLC
$6.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $6.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MS AVG $8.6M
Rank #74 / 106
$3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MS AVG $4.1M
Rank #78 / 106
47.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 47.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MS AVG 47.9%
Rank #56 / 106
255149
Forrest General Hospital Skilled Nursing Unit ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Hattiesburg (Parkhaven)
30
Facility 30
MS AVG 88
Rank #125 / 126
96.7%
Facility 96.7%
MS AVG 85.9%
Rank #20 / 106
+13%
8.60
Facility 8.60
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #2 / 111
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +89%+77%
$0
Facility $0
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #1 / 113
2
Facility 2
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #2 / 109
1.0
Facility 1.0
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #1 / 109
-29-
67
Facility 67
MS AVG 40
Rank #9 / 123
----255335
Bedford Alzheimer’s Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Hattiesburg
60
Facility 60
MS AVG 88
Rank #68 / 126
98.0%
Facility 98.0%
MS AVG 85.9%
Rank #5 / 106
+14%
6.19
Facility 6.19
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #7 / 111
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -+27%
$66.7k
Facility $66.7k
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #102 / 113
31.5259------25A416
Hattiesburg Health & Rehab ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Hattiesburg
184
Facility 184
MS AVG 88
Rank #2 / 126
79.3%
Facility 79.3%
MS AVG 85.9%
Rank #87 / 106
-8%
4.92
Facility 4.92
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #36 / 111
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -19%+1%
$8.0k
Facility $8.0k
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #54 / 113
9
Facility 9
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #10 / 109
2.3
Facility 2.3
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #10 / 109
1146-
57
Facility 57
MS AVG 40
Rank #21 / 123
Tyson
$15.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $15.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MS AVG $8.6M
Rank #5 / 106
$8.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $8.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MS AVG $4.1M
Rank #3 / 106
56.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 56.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MS AVG 47.9%
Rank #11 / 106
255321
Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Hattiesburg
80
Facility 80
MS AVG 88
Rank #60 / 126
98.8%
Facility 98.8%
MS AVG 85.9%
Rank #52 / 106
+15%4.66 ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -38%-4%$0112.8-79-
14
Facility 14
MS AVG 40
Rank #107 / 123
Daniel Casada$8.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/202348.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2023255297

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MS nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Mississippi

Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall is located in Hattiesburg, Mississippi.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Mississippi.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly and Disabled Waiver

Mississippi Medicaid E&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Mississippi resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $4,000 individual, higher than most states
MS

Higher asset limit; rural focus.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Meals ($6/meal)

Mississippi Caregiver Respite Program

MS NFCSP Respite

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Mississippi resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
MS

Limited slots; rural emphasis.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Assisted Living (AL) Waiver

Mississippi Assisted Living Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Mississippi resident, Medicaid-eligible, NFLOC, living in approved AL facility.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $4,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple).
MS

Only for AL facilities with waiver contracts; small program size.

Benefits
Personal care Meals Medication management Respite Transportation within AL facility

Independent Living (IL) Waiver

Mississippi Independent Living Waiver

Age 16+ (65+ for seniors)
General Mississippi resident, Medicaid-eligible, NFLOC but capable of self-direction.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $4,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple).
MS

Self-directed care; limited to in-home settings.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Respite (~200 hours/year) Home mods Assistive tech Transition services

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Mississippi Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Mississippi resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MS

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Mississippi Homemaker Program

Mississippi Homemaker Program (via Area Agencies on Aging)

Age 60+
General Mississippi resident, not Medicaid-eligible, needs assistance with daily living.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,063/month (100% FPL, individual); prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not strictly assessed; need-based focus.
MS

10 AAAs; waitlist possible due to funding caps.

Benefits
Homemaker services (2-4 hours/day, e.g., cleaning, meal prep) Respite (~2 days/year) Transportation Meals

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Mississippi VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Mississippi resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MS

High veteran population in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall

Who is the owner of Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall?

Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall is legally operated by Daniel Casada, and administered by Daniel Casada.

Is Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall in a walkable area?

Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall has a walk score of 14. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall?

Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall's occupancy is 98.8%.

Are pets allowed at Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall?

No, Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall has a no-pet policy.

Does Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall is registered as a for-profit in MS.

Who is the administrator of Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall?

Daniel Casada is the administrator of Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall.

What is the overall rating for Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall?

Bedford Care Center – Monroe Hall received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance