Community photos aren’t available yet.
To request photos, use the contact form below.
Bethany Home
Bethany Home offers nursing home care, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing in Waupaca, WI. Nursing home and skilled nursing care provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Assisted living helps with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication management, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for a resident at risk of wandering.
The range of care levels can suit a resident whose needs grow over time, because care can continue within the community rather than requiring a move elsewhere. Bethany Home has 100 beds, with total nurse staffing of 0 hours and 2 minutes per resident per day. That figure represents the daily nurse staffing time allocated to each resident.
Payment options include Medicare for short term skilled care after a hospital stay, Medicaid for eligible care needs, and private pay for families paying directly. Rehabilitation care and rehabilitation services support residents during a recovery focused stay, while short term rehab serves temporary recovery needs. Respite care provides a short stay when a usual caregiver needs to travel or recover. A salon and spa lets residents receive grooming services at the community, and Wednesday worship services plus on site chaplain services provide access to religious support.
A Walk Score of 58 means the area is somewhat walkable, with some errands possible on foot. A resident who no longer drives may be able to reach certain nearby destinations independently. Gregory Reichenbach serves as the administrator.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
6 of 6 metrics below Wisconsin average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 43m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 43m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 26m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 32m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 32m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
90.6% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Wisconsin average: 88.1% · Contractors this quarter: Certified Nursing Assistant (25), Registered Nurse (6), Licensed Practical Nurse (5), Qualified Social Worker (5), Physical Therapy Assistant (5), Physical Therapy Aide (4), Speech Language Pathologist (4), Respiratory Therapy Technician (3), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1), Medical Director (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Based on 87.3 residents and 100 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents
About This Community
Bethany Home is administered by Gregory Reichenbach.
CMS Health Inspection History
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Oct 27, 2025 · 2 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 4 of 10 citations · 6 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 10 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
7 of 10 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 3 of 10 resulted from complaint investigations.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Wisconsin average.
11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 2 worse, 2 near WI average
3 short-stay measures: 3 better
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 11 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 3 measures
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Bethany Home’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending September 2024, compared with 164 Wisconsin nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, and more than last year
−33.8% operating margin
−17.9 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($3.1M) trims the net loss to −$0.6M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends more on payroll than most Wisconsin homes
63.6% payroll share of revenue
WI average 58.7%Rank #40 / 164Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 40th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.3M while revenue fell $0.5M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Wisconsin homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | WI median | Compared with WI homesRank in WI | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $11.1M | −$0.5M | Trend 20172024 | WI median $8.3M | Rank in WI Rank #45 / 164Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 73% of homes | Above WI median Higher net patient revenue than 73% of WI homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $14.9M | +$1.4M | Trend 20172024 | WI median — | Rank in WI Not ranked | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$3.8M | −$1.9M | Trend 20172024 | WI median — | Rank in WI Not ranked | Loss, widening Resident care lost money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −33.8% | −17.9 pts | Trend 20172024 | WI median — | Rank in WI Not ranked | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $3.1M | — | Trend — | WI median — | Rank in WI Not ranked | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | −$0.6M | −$0.2M | Trend — | WI median — | Rank in WI Not ranked | Loss The bottom line is below zero even after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends more of revenue on staff than most Wisconsin homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | WI median | Compared with WI homesRank in WI | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $7.1M | +$0.3M | Trend 20172024 | WI median $4.4M | Rank in WI Rank #35 / 164Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 35th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 79% of homes | Above WI median Higher payroll than 79% of WI homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 63.6% | +5.4 pts | Trend 20172024 | WI median 56.9% | Rank in WI Rank #40 / 164Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 40th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 76% of homes | 4.9 pts over WI average The WI average is 58.7% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2017–2024 2 charts · WI benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Wisconsin payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin WI payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2017–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $8.4M | $8.1M | $7.7M | $8.4M | $8.6M | $7.9M | $11.6M | $11.1M |
| Operating expenses | $9.6M | $11.0M | $13.1M | $13.1M | $13.4M | $13.1M | $13.5M | $14.9M |
| Net patient income | −$1.2M | −$2.8M | −$5.5M | −$4.7M | −$4.7M | −$5.1M | −$1.8M | −$3.8M |
| Operating margin | −13.7% | −35.0% | −70.8% | −56.2% | −54.9% | −64.7% | −15.9% | −33.8% |
| Net income | −$0.8M | −$2.4M | −$1.5M | $0.3M | $1.8M | −$0.8M | −$0.5M | −$0.6M |
| Payroll costs | $5.9M | $6.2M | $6.9M | $6.2M | $6.2M | $6.2M | $6.8M | $7.1M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 69.6% | 76.8% | 89.3% | 74.4% | 72.1% | 77.8% | 58.2% | 63.6% |
| Beds | 104 | 98 | 85 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 189 | 189 |
| Gross revenue | $8.4M | $8.1M | $7.7M | $8.4M | $8.6M | $7.9M | $13.2M | $11.8M |
| Salaries | $4.8M | $5.1M | $5.8M | $5.5M | $5.5M | $5.5M | $5.7M | $6.0M |
| Wage-related costs | $1.1M | $1.1M | $1.0M | $0.7M | $0.8M | $0.7M | $1.1M | $1.1M |
| Contract labor | $0.8M | — | — | — | — | — | $0.2M | $1.2M |
| Other operating costs | $3.7M | $4.7M | $6.3M | $6.9M | $7.1M | $6.9M | $6.7M | $7.8M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $245 | $256 | $272 | $316 | $315 | $312 | $243 | $223 |
| Cost per day | $278 | $346 | $465 | $494 | $489 | $513 | $282 | $298 |
| Average length of stay | 271.6 days | 188.7 days | 163.5 days | 121.2 days | 71.5 days | 216.1 days | 310.4 days | 175.5 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mix of rehab and long-term care
This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.
Places of interest near Bethany Home
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Waupaca's city center to Bethany Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Bethany Home
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around the area
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WI Dept. of Health Services (DHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Official facility name used in federal/state reporting (may differ slightly from the marketing name).
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Estimated monthly cost range for the facility.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harbor Haven Health & Rehabilitation | NH HOS MC PC SNF | Fond Du Lac | - | 85
Facility
85
WI AVG
78
Rank
#81 / 197 | - |
57
Facility
57
WI AVG
48
Rank
#69 / 191 | Private / Semi-Private Rooms |
| Shady Lane Nursing Care Center | NH AL MC RC SNF | Manitowoc | - | 50
Facility
50
WI AVG
78
Rank
#114 / 197 | A+ |
75
Facility
75
WI AVG
48
Rank
#29 / 191 | - |
| Bethany Home | NH AL MC SNF | Waupaca | - | 100
Facility
100
WI AVG
78
Rank
#51 / 197 | - |
58
Facility
58
WI AVG
48
Rank
#67 / 191 | - |
| St Camillus | NH AL HOS IL MC SNF | Wauwatosa | - | 86
Facility
86
WI AVG
78
Rank
#79 / 197 | - |
12
Facility
12
WI AVG
48
Rank
#174 / 191 | - |
| Sheboygan Senior Community Inc | NH AL RC SNF | Y Sheboygan | - | 31
Facility
31
WI AVG
78
Rank
#179 / 197 | - | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities




