Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Minocqua, WI
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 12 points below the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Minocqua, WI
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 12 points below the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua

Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua is a nursing home in Minocqua, Wisconsin, offering skilled nursing care. Licensed nurses are on site around the clock, and long-term care is available for residents who need continued support.

Short-term rehabilitation provides therapy during a limited stay, so the home may suit someone seeking rehabilitation or ongoing nursing care in one setting. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families several listed ways to cover care; total nurse staffing is 2 hours and 41 minutes per resident each day, and Jeannie Zazeski serves as the administrator.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 66.7% Below WI avg. ▼ 66.7% Below WI avg.WI average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.8% Below WI avg. ▼ 64.8% Below WI avg.WI average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 72.5% Below WI avg. ▼ 72.5% Below WI avg.WI average: 3.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 1.9% Below WI avg. ▼ 1.9% Below WI avg.WI average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q3 2025 (July 1 – September 30, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 163rd out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 37% · WI 4h 17mThis facility: 2h 41m per resident per day, 37% below the Wisconsin average of 4h 17m (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #163 / 164Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 163rd out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Wisconsin average, with a ranking across 164 Wisconsin facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2h 41m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +16% above Wisconsin average

5 of 6 metrics below Wisconsin average

Staff by category

Q3 2025 · Jul 1 – Sep 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering July 1 – September 30, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant2013336,38692100%9.4
Registered Nurse76131,9498896%11.8
Licensed Practical Nurse4041,3898896%8.9
Mental Health Service Worker1015206672%7.9
Respiratory Therapist1015126470%8
Administrator2025046368%8
Speech Language Pathologist1014876470%7.6
Medication Aide/Technician1014383841%11.5
Qualified Social Worker1014276166%7
Physical Therapy Assistant1014235560%7.7
Dietitian1013474549%7.7
Respiratory Therapy Technician3031814145%4.3
Other Dietary Services Staff1011401718%8.2
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist1011181921%6.2
33 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
13 Registered Nurse
Coverage 96%
4 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 96%
1 Mental Health Service Worker
Coverage 72%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 72 Rank #104 / 197Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 104th out of 197 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Wisconsin facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #74 / 191Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 74th out of 191 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Wisconsin facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
55 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #101 / 163Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 101st out of 163 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Wisconsin average, with its Statewide rank out of 163. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
66.7% This home usually has availability

Based on 48 residents and 72 beds. Source: state inspection report (Nov 2025)

Lower than the Wisconsin average: 71.5%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
92 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Care
CountyOneida
CMS Certification Number525678
Certification TypeTitle 18 SNF Title 19 NF

Ownership & Operating Entity

Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua is administered by Jeannie Zazeski.

Owner NameCareview Health And Rehab Of Minocqua
Profit StatusFor-profit

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation

Contact Information

Fax(715) 356-2392

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2025 · 1 year of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

70 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

12 points below the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

385 severity-weighted points (85 deficiencies) · 5× higher than the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 78)

Enforcement Concern

4 enforcement actions · above the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 0) · $42,834 in fines

Persistence Strong

23 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 27)

Inspection grade: 70 out of 100, letter grade C-.
Total health inspections 13 State avg 6.1
Total health citations
85 Rank #160 / 168Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 160th out of 168 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Wisconsin State average, with a ranking across all 168 WI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
State avg 28 (204% worse than State average)
Citations per inspection
6.54 Rank #144 / 168Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 144th out of 168 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Wisconsin mean across 168 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
State avg 4.24 (54% worse than State average)
Citation severity
100% corrected 85 of 85 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 85 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 State avg 0.9 (11% worse than State average)
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
5 State avg 1.1 (355% worse than State average)
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
76 State avg 25.5 (198% worse than State average)
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
3 State avg 0.5 (500% worse than State average)
No harm, minimal risk
Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 23, 2026 9 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy serious citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 18, 2026 2 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 27, 2026 34 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 24, 2025 3 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 17, 2025 2 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 85 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 85 citations
Quality of Life & Care 22 deficiencies (26%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 12 deficiencies (14%)
Pharmacy Services 12 deficiencies (14%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 10 deficiencies (12%)
Resident Rights 9 deficiencies (11%)
Nursing & Physician Services 6 deficiencies (7%)
Administration 5 deficiencies (6%)
Infection Control 4 deficiencies (5%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (5%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (1%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

46 of 85 citations resulted from standard inspections; 31 of 85 resulted from complaint investigations; and 8 of 85 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $43K Rank #119 / 168Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 119th out of 168 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Wisconsin average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 168 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
55% lower than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: $95K

Number of fines on record 3
48% more fines than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 2.0

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 1
44% more payment denials than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 0.7

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $43K
Wisconsin average $95K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

4 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Sep 3, 2025
$12K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Apr 22, 2025
$14K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Oct 2, 2024
$17K
Payment Denial Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. Oct 2, 2024
30 days

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 8.8
6% better than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 9.4

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 21.0
6% worse than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 19.8

Long-stay resident measures
Significantly above average Wisconsin avg: 3.0 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 16.0%
In line with Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 16.1%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 14.3%
22% better than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 18.4%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 32.7%
33% worse than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 24.6%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 1.9%
42% better than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 3.3%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 5.2%
In line with Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 5.0%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 0.0%
100% better than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 2.7%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 6.8%
35% worse than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 5.1%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 3.7%
34% better than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 5.7%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 14.1%
11% better than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 15.8%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 83.4%
13% worse than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 95.7%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 91.2%
In line with Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 95.0%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 1.51
6% better than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 1.61

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 4.82
120% worse than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 2.19

Short-stay resident measures
Below average Wisconsin avg: 2.9 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 55.3%
36% worse than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 86.5%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 1.0%
20% better than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 1.2%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 72.9%
11% worse than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 82.2%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 19.2%
15% better than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 22.7%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 22.7%
51% worse than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 15.0%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 0.0%
100% better than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 48.8%
9% worse than Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 50.3%
In line with Wisconsin average

Wisconsin average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

35% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 30 days

Private pay

50% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

15% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 45
Medicare
16
35.6% of residents
Medicaid
23
51.1% of residents
Private pay or other
6
13.3% of residents

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a single business entity.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$367.4KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a single business entity.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #152 / 161Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 152nd out of 161 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$367.4KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$13.2KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #160 / 161Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 160th out of 161 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$2.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024 48.5% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #153 / 161Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 153rd out of 161 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$2.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (50% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
110 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 35%
Private pay 50%
Medicaid 15%
Discharges
121 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 23%
Private pay 60%
Medicaid 17%

Places of interest near Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Minocqua's city center to Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WI Dept. of Health Services (DHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Official facility name used in federal/state reporting (may differ slightly from the marketing name).
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Estimated monthly cost range for the facility.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Woodside Lutheran Home
NH
AL
MC
RC
SNF
Green Bay -
118
Facility 118
WI AVG 78
Rank #29 / 197
-
67
Facility 67
WI AVG 48
Rank #47 / 191
-
Harbor Haven Health & Rehabilitation
NH
HOS
MC
PC
SNF
Fond Du Lac -
85
Facility 85
WI AVG 78
Rank #81 / 197
-
57
Facility 57
WI AVG 48
Rank #69 / 191
Private / Semi-Private Rooms
Badger Prairie Health Care Center
NH
SNF
Verona -
120
Facility 120
WI AVG 78
Rank #23 / 197
-
31
Facility 31
WI AVG 48
Rank #139 / 191
-
Morrow Memorial Home
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Sparta -
80
Facility 80
WI AVG 78
Rank #91 / 197
A+
68
Facility 68
WI AVG 48
Rank #42 / 191
-
Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua
NH
SNF
Minocqua -
72
Facility 72
WI AVG 78
Rank #104 / 197
-
55
Facility 55
WI AVG 48
Rank #74 / 191
-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua

Is Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua in a walkable area?

Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua has a walk score of 55. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua?

Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua's occupancy is 66.7%.

Are pets allowed at Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua?

No, Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua has a no-pet policy.

Does Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua is registered as a for-profit in WI.

Who is the administrator of Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua?

Jeannie Zazeski is the administrator of Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua.

What is the overall rating for Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua?

Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua have?

Careview Health and Rehab of Minocqua has 72 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance