Corona Health Care Center
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Corona, CA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Corona Health Care Center

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Corona, CA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Corona Health Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Corona Health Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Corona Health Care Center

Corona Health Care Center is a 125 bed nursing home in Corona, California, offering skilled nursing care. Licensed nurses are on site around the clock, giving residents ongoing nursing oversight within a residential setting. The center may suit someone who needs that level of continuing support.

Nursing staff provide 4 hours and 27 minutes of hands on care per resident each day. That figure reflects the daily nursing time allocated to each resident, which can help families understand the staffing commitment behind the care.

Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Medicaid may help when savings do not cover a long stay, while Medicare can cover short term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than a long term residence. Private pay allows direct payment.

Pets are allowed, so residents may be able to keep a pet with them. Aharon Striks serves as administrator, and Corona Health Care Center is operated by Corona Residential Care Center in the Jasmine Springs neighborhood.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 37.9% Below CA avg. ▼ 37.9% Below CA avg.CA average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 28.6% Below CA avg. ▼ 28.6% Below CA avg.CA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 19.4% Above CA avg. ▲ 19.4% Above CA avg.CA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 51.9% Below CA avg. ▼ 51.9% Below CA avg.CA average: 4.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 127th out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 3% · CA 4h 20mThis facility: 4h 27m per resident per day, 3% above the California average of 4h 20m (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #127 / 290Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 127th out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the California average, with a ranking across 290 California facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 27m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +9% above California average

5 of 6 metrics below California average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6726922,02992100%7.6
Licensed Practical Nurse234278,08492100%7.7
Registered Nurse8082,65092100%7.8
Other Dietary Services Staff6062,35292100%7.5
RN Director of Nursing3031,5456773%8
Physical Therapy Aide0551,4507278%7.6
Speech Language Pathologist0449537177%7.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician0336128795%6.9
Administrator1015126470%8
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Mental Health Service Worker1015036470%7.9
Physical Therapy Assistant0224746368%7.5
Qualified Social Worker0112315257%4.4
Occupational Therapy Aide0112002527%8
Other Physician088252325%1
Medical Director011222224%1
69 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
27 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
8 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
6 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 125 Rank #140 / 341Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 140th out of 341 nursing homes we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A community with a solid operating history and experience delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #143 / 198Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 143rd out of 198 nursing homes we track in California for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other California facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
11 years
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #232 / 344Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 232nd out of 344 nursing homes we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
51 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #229 / 299Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 229th out of 299 nursing homes we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 299. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
72.8% This home usually has availability

Based on 91 residents and 125 beds. Source: state inspection report (Mar 2026)

Lower than the California average: 82.2%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
112 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeResidential Care Elderly
IssuanceAugust 5, 2015
CountyRiverside
CMS Certification Number055255

Ownership & Operating Entity

Corona Health Care Center is legally operated by Corona Residential Care Center LLC, and administered by Aharon Striks.

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Additional Services

1 service
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

Contact Corona Health Care Center

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. CA average 3 Worse Metrics worse than California average:
• Total citations (43% above)
• Serious citations (Type A) (67% above)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (25% above)
1 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Citations per inspection (60% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 107.0 This facility has 43% more total citations than a typical California nursing home (10 vs. CA avg 7).↑ 43% worse
Serious citations (Type A) Info Citations that pose an immediate risk to resident health or safety. Type A citations are the most serious and typically require prompt corrective action. 53.0 This facility has 67% more serious citations (type a) than a typical California nursing home (5 vs. CA avg 3).↑ 67% worse Rank #165 / 293 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 165th out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 293 nursing homes in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Moderate citations (Type B) Info Citations that do not pose an immediate risk but still represent a departure from required care or operational standards. 54.0 This facility has 25% more moderate citations (type b) than a typical California nursing home (5 vs. CA avg 4).↑ 25% worse
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 0.20.5 This facility has 60% fewer citations per inspection than a typical California nursing home (0.2 vs. CA avg 0.5).↓ 60% better

Inspections & Visits Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of official scheduled inspections, complaint visits and other regulatory visits. California counts each evaluation report, so one trip can count twice when it serves two purposes. 4119.0 This facility has had 116% more total inspections than the California average (41 vs. CA avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 116% more
Complaint visits Info On-site visits triggered by formal complaints filed by residents, families, or staff. 286.0 This facility has had 367% more complaint visits than the California average (28 vs. CA avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 367% more
Other visits Info Regulatory visits that are neither routine inspections nor complaint investigations — administrative check-ins, follow-up reviews, licensing-related visits. 84.0 This facility has had 100% more other visits than the California average (8 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 100% more
Official inspections Info Routine, scheduled inspections conducted by state regulators to evaluate whether the facility meets federal and state standards. 54.0 This facility has had 25% more official inspections than the California average (5 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 25% more
Complaint investigations Info On-site investigations triggered by complaints filed with California regulators. 248.0 This facility has had 200% more complaint investigations than the California average (24 vs. CA avg 8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 200% more
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
10 ↓ 18% · CA 12.2This facility: 10, 18% below the CA average of 12.2 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
37 Rank #131 / 293Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 131st out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the California State average, with a ranking across all 293 CA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 26% · CA 49.9This facility: 37, 26% below the CA average of 49.9 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.7 Rank #112 / 293Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 112th out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the California mean across 293 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 22% · CA 4.75This facility: 3.7, 22% below the CA average of 4.75 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 37 of 37 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 37 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · CA 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the CA average of 0.3 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 11% · CA 0.9This facility: 1, 11% above the CA average of 0.9 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
36 ↓ 24% · CA 47.2This facility: 36, 24% below the CA average of 47.2 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · CA 1.5This facility: 0, 100% below the CA average of 1.5 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 30, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 12 of 37 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 30, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jul 24, 2025 12 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jul 21, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Apr 18, 2025 3 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Sep 19, 2024 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jun 28, 2024 12 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 23, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jan 12, 2024 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Dec 05, 2023 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 11, 2022 3 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 37 citations
Quality of Life & Care 12 deficiencies (32%)
Pharmacy Services 7 deficiencies (19%)
Nutrition & Dietary 5 deficiencies (14%)
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (11%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (8%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (5%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (5%)
Administration 1 deficiency (3%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

23 of 37 citations resulted from standard inspections; 10 of 37 resulted from complaint investigations; and 4 of 37 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 CA avg $58KCalifornia average: $57,703. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 CA avg 2.06California average: 2.06. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 CA avg 0.57California average: 0.57. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the California average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 29% · CA 4.2This facility: 3.0, 29% below the CA average of 4.2 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 43% · CA 3.5This facility: 2.0, 43% below the CA average of 3.5 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 80% · CA 5.9This facility: 10.6, 80% above the CA average of 5.9 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 17.4 Score · lower is better ↑ 74% · CA 10.0This facility: 17.4, 74% above the CA average of 10.0 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 4 better, 7 worse, 2 near CA average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Corona Health Care Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 288 California nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−8.2% operating margin

+10.2 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 6 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.4M) trims the net loss to −$0.7M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with California homes

60.3% payroll share of revenue

CA average 61.4%Rank #78 / 288Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 78th out of 288 nursing homes we track in California for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.2M while revenue rose $2.6M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
90 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 16 · 18%
Medicaid 63 · 70%
Private pay & other 11 · 12%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 5 - 6 months Medicaid 4 - 5 months Private pay & other 2 months

Places of interest near Corona Health Care Center

Address 1.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Corona's city center to Corona Health Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 1.09 miles to nearest hospital (Corona Regional Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to Corona Health Care Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The California average is: 61.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Victoria Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Ventura
188
Facility 188
CA AVG 161
Rank #75 / 341
93.9%
Facility 93.9%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #34 / 299
+14%
4.46
Facility 4.46
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #93 / 290
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -3%+3%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
23
Facility 23
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #55 / 293
1.9
Facility 1.9
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #4 / 293
-177-
65
Facility 65
CA AVG 60
Rank #161 / 344
Puente Partners LLC
$31.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $31.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #21 / 288
$17.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #16 / 288
57.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #103 / 288
555478
Mission Terrace ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Santa Barbara (Samarkand)
138
Facility 138
CA AVG 161
Rank #124 / 341
92.2%
Facility 92.2%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #101 / 299
+12%
4.82
Facility 4.82
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #67 / 290
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -60%+11%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
14
Facility 14
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #12 / 293
1.4
Facility 1.4
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #1 / 293
-127-
62
Facility 62
CA AVG 60
Rank #185 / 344
Evelina Murphy
$26.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $26.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #43 / 288
$12.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #65 / 288
47.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #231 / 288
055991
Pine Creek Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Roseville (Cirby Side)
99
Facility 99
CA AVG 161
Rank #176 / 341
96.0%
Facility 96.0%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #37 / 299
+17%
3.60
Facility 3.60
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #238 / 290
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -19%-17%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
25
Facility 25
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #74 / 293
3.6
Facility 3.6
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #102 / 293
-95B-
48
Facility 48
CA AVG 60
Rank #245 / 344
Bradley Truhar
$23.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $23.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #64 / 288
$11.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #83 / 288
49.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #201 / 288
555801
Escondido Post Acute Rehab ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Escondido
180
Facility 180
CA AVG 161
Rank #81 / 341
96.3%
Facility 96.3%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #30 / 299
+17%
3.68
Facility 3.68
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #174 / 290
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -63%-15%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
42
Facility 42
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #155 / 293
3.5
Facility 3.5
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #89 / 293
-173-
71
Facility 71
CA AVG 60
Rank #121 / 344
1999 B Under The Keh 1999 Family Trust Dated December 8
$25.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $25.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #49 / 288
$14.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #43 / 288
55.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #122 / 288
056040
Corona Health Care Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Corona (Jasmine Springs)
125
Facility 125
CA AVG 161
Rank #140 / 341
72.8%
Facility 72.8%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #229 / 299
-11%
4.45
Facility 4.45
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #127 / 290
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -36%+3%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
37
Facility 37
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #131 / 293
3.7
Facility 3.7
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #112 / 293
191-
51
Facility 51
CA AVG 60
Rank #232 / 344
Corona Residential Care Center LLC
$13.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #176 / 288
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #170 / 288
60.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 60.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #78 / 288
055255

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Corona Health Care Center

What neighborhood is Corona Health Care Center in?

Corona Health Care Center is in the Jasmine Springs neighborhood of Corona.

Who is the owner of Corona Health Care Center?

Corona Health Care Center is legally operated by Corona Residential Care Center LLC, and administered by Aharon Striks.

Is Corona Health Care Center in a walkable area?

Corona Health Care Center has a walk score of 51. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Corona Health Care Center?

Corona Health Care Center's occupancy is 72.8%.

How long has Corona Health Care Center been in business?

Corona Health Care Center has been operating for approximately 11 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Corona Health Care Center?

Yes, Corona Health Care Center allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Corona Health Care Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Corona Health Care Center is registered as a for-profit in CA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance