Edgewood Summit
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care, Residential Care & Skilled Nursing · Charleston, WV
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Edgewood Summit

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care, Residential Care & Skilled Nursing · Charleston, WV
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Edgewood Summit accepts Medicare and private pay.
Edgewood Summit accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Edgewood Summit

Treat yourself to a blissful retirement with the distinguished senior living community of Edgewood Summit in Baker Lane, Charleston, WV, providing assisted living, independent living, memory care, and skilled nursing. The community features a selection of specially designed and sophisticated one-bedroom and two-bedroom residences for seniors’ comfort and convenience. A responsible and highly trained team delivers top-notch care and assistance around the clock for seniors to thrive and make every moment of their best years count.

A robust calendar of enriching activities and stimulating programs accompanies residents as they explore new things and rekindle interest. Have a delightful dining experience with delicious and healthy meals catering to dietary needs and preferences. Edgewood Summit strives to create a haven for seniors to enjoy their golden years.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 62.3% Above WV avg. ▲ 62.3% Above WV avg.WV average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 70.8% Above WV avg. ▲ 70.8% Above WV avg.WV average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 91.0% Above WV avg. ▲ 91.0% Above WV avg.WV average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 21.3% Below WV avg. ▼ 21.3% Below WV avg.WV average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 41 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 69% · WV 3h 37mThis facility: 6h 5m per resident per day, 69% above the West Virginia average of 3h 37m (among West Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #1 / 41Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 41 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the West Virginia average, with a ranking across 41 West Virginia facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
6h 5m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +155% above West Virginia average

2 of 6 metrics below West Virginia average

Staff by category

Q2 2026 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant260266,04991100%8.5
Registered Nurse6061,4348897%10.1
Licensed Practical Nurse8081,2098391%8.2
Other Dietary Services Staff3031,1279099%7.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist2021,0416875%7.9
Mental Health Service Worker1014806066%8
Administrator1014725965%8
Nurse Practitioner1014645864%8
Speech Language Pathologist0443986774%3.5
Dietitian1013944752%8.4
Physical Therapy Aide0333736268%5.9
Qualified Social Worker0332806470%4.2
Physical Therapy Assistant022964853%2
Respiratory Therapy Technician044843437%2.1
Occupational Therapy Aide011772426%3.2
Medical Director011522629%2
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112178%3
26 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
6 Registered Nurse
Coverage 97%
8 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 91%
3 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 99%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 42 Rank #37 / 41Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 37th out of 41 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other West Virginia facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #24 / 38Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 38 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other West Virginia facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #34 / 40Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 40 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across West Virginia facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
10 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #34 / 37Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 37 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the West Virginia average, with its Statewide rank out of 37. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
83.3% This home usually has availability

Based on 35 residents and 42 beds. Source: state inspection report (Aug 2025)

Lower than the West Virginia average: 92.3%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
151 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeResidential Care Community
IssuanceAugust 18, 2025
CountyKanawha
License LevelAnnual
License Number504002

Ownership & Operating Entity

Edgewood Summit is legally operated by Edgewood Summit, Inc. Dba The Ridgemont At Edgwood Summit, and administered by George Barker.

Type Of Units

Supplemental Security Income Beds Units available for residents receiving Supplemental Security Income (SSI) benefits.
0 units
Total beds
42 units

Safety & Compliance

Safety Features24-hour security.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Services

5 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Concierge
Maintenance
Housekeeping
Laundry & LinenListed as: Flat linen service

Contact Information

Fax(304) 346-2357

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Library
Fitness Center
Beauty Salon
Spa
Activities
Arts & Crafts

Faith & Spiritual Life

On-Site Devotional Services

Room Accommodations

Building Type3-story
Room Types
1 Bed 2 Bed

Contact Edgewood Summit

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In West Virginia, the Department of Health and Human Resources, Office of Health Facility Licensure is responsible for the unannounced inspection and certification of all senior care facilities.

Since 2002 · 24 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
34 deficiencies 53 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the West Virginia state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2002 vs. West Virginia state average
Overall vs. WV average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 2 Better Metrics better than West Virginia average:
• Total deficiencies (86% below)
• Deficiencies per inspection (76% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityWV Averagevs. WV Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 34248.0 This facility has 86% fewer total deficiencies than a typical West Virginia nursing home (34 vs. WV avg 248).↓ 86% better
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 0.62.5 This facility has 76% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical West Virginia nursing home (0.6 vs. WV avg 2.5).↓ 76% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityWV Averagevs. WV Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 5317.0 This facility has had 212% more total inspections than the West Virginia average (53 vs. WV avg 17). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 212% more
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 30% · WV 4.3This facility: 3, 30% below the West Virginia average of 4.3 (among West Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
16 Rank #1 / 41Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 41 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the West Virginia State average, with a ranking across all 41 WV facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 60% · WV 40.2This facility: 16, 60% below the West Virginia average of 40.2 (among West Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.33 Rank #4 / 41Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 41 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the West Virginia mean across 41 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 44% · WV 9.54This facility: 5.33, 44% below the West Virginia average of 9.54 (among West Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 16 of 16 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 16 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · WV 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the West Virginia average of 0.8 (among West Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · WV 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the West Virginia average of 0.5 (among West Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
16 ↓ 59% · WV 38.7This facility: 16, 59% below the West Virginia average of 38.7 (among West Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · WV 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the West Virginia average of 0.2 (among West Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 04, 2025 · 5 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 7 of 16 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 04, 2025 5 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Aug 23, 2023 6 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Apr 20, 2022 5 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 16 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 7 deficiencies (44%)
Nutrition & Dietary 5 deficiencies (31%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (13%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (6%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 16 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 WV avg $56KWest Virginia average: $55,524. Average among the 65 West Virginia facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 WV avg 1.54West Virginia average: 1.54. Average among the 65 West Virginia facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 WV avg 0.05West Virginia average: 0.05. Average among the 65 West Virginia facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the West Virginia average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 12.8 Score · lower is better ↑ 52% · WV 8.4This facility: 12.8, 52% above the WV average of 8.4 (among WV facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 27.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 66% · WV 16.4This facility: 27.2, 66% above the WV average of 16.4 (among WV facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

10 long-stay measures: 3 better, 6 worse, 1 near WV average

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Edgewood Summit’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending June 2025, compared with 38 West Virginia nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Jun 2025

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−492.0% operating margin

+40.6 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($11.3M) turns it into a net profit to $0.6M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most West Virginia homes

259.2% payroll share of revenue

WV average 47.1%Rank #1 / 38Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 38 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the West Virginia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $0.2M while revenue rose $0.1M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025
Arriving
54 admissions · FY2025 Residents admitted during the year.
Medicare 24 · 44%
Medicaid 0 · 0%
Private pay & other 30 · 56%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Private pay & other 6 - 7 months

Places of interest near Edgewood Summit

Address 1.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Charleston's city center to Edgewood Summit's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 0.94 miles to nearest hospital (Charleston Area Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to Edgewood Summit

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Charleston

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WV Dept. of Health & Human Resources, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The West Virginia average is: 47.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Edgewood Summit ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
RESC
SNF
Charleston (Edgewood)
42
Facility 42
WV AVG 88
Rank #37 / 41
83.3%
Facility 83.3%
WV AVG 92.3%
Rank #34 / 37
-10%
6.09
Facility 6.09
WV AVG 3.61
Rank #1 / 41
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -15%+69%
$0
Facility $0
WV AVG $55.5k
Rank #1 / 41
16
Facility 16
WV AVG 40.2
Rank #1 / 41
5.3
Facility 5.3
WV AVG 9.5
Rank #4 / 41
-35-
10
Facility 10
WV AVG 39
Rank #34 / 40
Edgewood Summit, Inc. Dba The Ridgemont At Edgwood Summit
$2.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $2.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
WV AVG $13.0M
Rank #38 / 38
$5.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $5.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
WV AVG $5.5M
Rank #17 / 38
259.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 259.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
WV AVG 47.1%
Rank #1 / 38
515193
Complete Care at Oak Ridge LLC ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Charleston
74
Facility 74
WV AVG 88
Rank #23 / 41
96.6%
Facility 96.6%
WV AVG 92.3%
Rank #9 / 37
+5%
3.32
Facility 3.32
WV AVG 3.61
Rank #24 / 41
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -18%-8%
$16.0k
Facility $16.0k
WV AVG $55.5k
Rank #23 / 41
41
Facility 41
WV AVG 40.2
Rank #18 / 41
13.7
Facility 13.7
WV AVG 9.5
Rank #36 / 41
172-
2
Facility 2
WV AVG 39
Rank #40 / 40
Complete Care At Oak Ridge LLC
$11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG $13.0M
Rank #20 / 38
$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG $5.5M
Rank #23 / 38
33.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 33.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG 47.1%
Rank #30 / 38
515174
Valley Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
South Charleston (Rock Lake Village)
119
Facility 119
WV AVG 88
Rank #11 / 41
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
WV AVG 92.3%
Rank #1 / 37
+8%
3.00
Facility 3.00
WV AVG 3.61
Rank #34 / 41
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +22%-17%
$0
Facility $0
WV AVG $55.5k
Rank #1 / 41
43
Facility 43
WV AVG 40.2
Rank #25 / 41
8.6
Facility 8.6
WV AVG 9.5
Rank #13 / 41
-125-
5
Facility 5
WV AVG 39
Rank #37 / 40
1539 Country Club Road Operations, LLC
$20.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $20.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
WV AVG $13.0M
Rank #4 / 38
$7.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $7.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
WV AVG $5.5M
Rank #9 / 38
37.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 37.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
WV AVG 47.1%
Rank #25 / 38
515169
Dunbar Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Dunbar
120
Facility 120
WV AVG 88
Rank #6 / 41
96.3%
Facility 96.3%
WV AVG 92.3%
Rank #11 / 37
+4%
2.93
Facility 2.93
WV AVG 3.61
Rank #36 / 41
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -5%-19%
$86.7k
Facility $86.7k
WV AVG $55.5k
Rank #33 / 41
93
Facility 93
WV AVG 40.2
Rank #40 / 41
11.6
Facility 11.6
WV AVG 9.5
Rank #30 / 41
5116-
27
Facility 27
WV AVG 39
Rank #28 / 40
Dunbar Center
$19.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $19.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
WV AVG $13.0M
Rank #6 / 38
$6.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $6.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
WV AVG $5.5M
Rank #14 / 38
31.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 31.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
WV AVG 47.1%
Rank #32 / 38
515066

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WV nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in West Virginia

Edgewood Summit is located in Charleston, West Virginia.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in West Virginia.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

WV Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General West Virginia resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WV

Rural state; limited providers in some areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

West Virginia Lighthouse Program

WV Lighthouse

Age 60+
General West Virginia resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
WV

Limited funding; rural focus.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Older Americans Act (OAA) Services

West Virginia OAA Services

Age 60+
General WV resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WV

Includes Meals on Wheels; serves ~20,000 annually; rural emphasis.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

West Virginia Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General WV resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
WV

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Low-Income Energy Assistance Program (LIEAP)

West Virginia LIEAP

Age 60+ prioritized
General WV resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WV

Covers gas, electric, wood; emergency aid available.

Benefits
Heating aid ($300-$1,000/season) Emergency aid ($500 max)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

West Virginia Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; WV resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WV

Includes grandparent caregivers; serves ~1,500 annually.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

West Virginia VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General WV resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
WV

High rural veteran use; supports care costs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Homestead Exemption for Seniors

West Virginia Homestead Exemption

Age 65+ or totally disabled
General WV resident, homeowner (homestead).
Income Limits (2025) None; tax-based eligibility.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WV

$20,000 assessed value exemption; saves ~$200-$400/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption (~$200-$400/year avg.)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

West Virginia SFMNP

Age 60+
General WV resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WV

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~10,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Edgewood Summit

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 What neighborhood is Edgewood Summit in?
Edgewood Summit is in the Edgewood neighborhood of Charleston.
02 Who is the owner of Edgewood Summit?
Edgewood Summit is legally operated by Edgewood Summit, Inc. Dba The Ridgemont At Edgwood Summit, and administered by George Barker.
03 Is Edgewood Summit in a walkable area?
Edgewood Summit has a walk score of 10. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
04 What is the license number of Edgewood Summit?
According to WV state health department records, Edgewood Summit's license number is 504002.
05 What is the occupancy rate at Edgewood Summit?
Edgewood Summit's occupancy is 83.3%.
06 How long has Edgewood Summit been in business?
Edgewood Summit has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.
07 Are pets allowed at Edgewood Summit?
Yes, Edgewood Summit allows residents to bring their pets.