Friendship Village of Bloomington
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Bloomington, MN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Friendship Village of Bloomington

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Bloomington, MN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Friendship Village of Bloomington accepts Medicare and private pay.
Friendship Village of Bloomington accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Friendship Village of Bloomington

Friendship Village of Bloomington offers nursing home, assisted living, continuing care retirement community, independent living, memory care, and skilled nursing in Bloomington, Minnesota. The range of care is broad. Independent living provides a private residence with community services and no daily care, while assisted living adds help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and taking medication. Memory care is secured and supervised, and nursing home and skilled nursing care provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock.

Because the community offers several care levels, it may be a good fit for a resident whose needs may grow over time without leaving the community. Respite care provides a short stay when a usual caregiver needs time to travel or recover. Short term rehabilitation supports a temporary recovery stay.

Friendship Village of Bloomington has 85 beds and offers one bedroom and two bedroom housing options. A two bedroom residence may suit a couple moving together or someone who wants a companion. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 46 minutes per resident each day, representing the daily hands on nursing time allocated to each resident.

Medicare and private pay are accepted. Rehabilitation services are available on site, so a resident can receive rehab without arranging transportation elsewhere. The community also has a pool for swimming or water based activity. Pets are allowed, and clubs and social groups give residents organized ways to take part in shared activities.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 60.0% Above MN avg. ▲ 60.0% Above MN avg.MN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 8.6% Above MN avg. ▲ 8.6% Above MN avg.MN average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 23.4% Above MN avg. ▲ 23.4% Above MN avg.MN average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 52.8% Above MN avg. ▲ 52.8% Above MN avg.MN average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 42nd out of 63 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 1% · MN 4h 50mThis facility: 4h 46m per resident per day, 1% below the Minnesota average of 4h 50m (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #42 / 63Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 42nd out of 63 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Minnesota average, with a ranking across 63 Minnesota facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 46m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +74% above Minnesota average

1 of 6 metrics below Minnesota average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4804814,01992100%7.8
Registered Nurse160164,81292100%7.8
Licensed Practical Nurse6062,82692100%8.2
Clinical Nurse Specialist3031,3926470%8
Other Dietary Services Staff3031,3697784%7.6
Physical Therapy Aide0331,1507582%6.5
Speech Language Pathologist0668567885%3.5
Administrator2026245964%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0665836773%3.1
Physical Therapy Assistant0445687278%3.3
RN Director of Nursing1015126470%8
Nurse Practitioner1014605863%7.9
Dental Services Staff1014565762%8
Dietitian1014225762%7.4
Occupational Therapy Aide0113438087%4.3
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist0112734549%6.1
Qualified Social Worker0661585155%3
Medical Director0112267%3.6
48 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
16 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
6 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
3 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 70%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 85 Rank #38 / 94Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 94 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Minnesota facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #1 / 14Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 14 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Minnesota facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
47 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #92 / 104Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 92nd out of 104 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Minnesota facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
16 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #26 / 61Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 61 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Minnesota average, with its Statewide rank out of 61. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
84.7% This home usually has availability

Based on 72 residents and 85 beds. Source: state inspection report (Mar 2025)

Higher than the Minnesota average: 78.4%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
82 days

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$4,410/Month

License Details

StatusApproved For Dementia Care
CountyHennepin
CMS Certification Number245229

Awards

Newsweek Best CCRC Recognition 2026

Ownership & Operating Entity

Profit StatusNonprofit

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Medication ManagementSupport with organizing, administering, and monitoring medicines can help prevent missed or incorrect doses.

Additional Services

11 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Priority Access To On-Site Health Services (Life Care)
Move-In Coordinator
Companion and Homemaker Services
MaintenanceListed as: 24/7 on-call maintenance
HousekeepingListed as: Weekly housekeeping and linen service
Laundry & Linen
Emergency Call System
24-Hour Security
TransportationListed as: Private car service/scheduled transportation
ConciergeListed as: Senior concierge/personal assistant services

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Minimum Age62 Years Old

Amenities & Lifestyle

Laundry
Banking
Beauty Salon
Putting Green
Workshop
Hot Tub
Complimentary Self-Service Car Wash
Golf Simulator (40 Worldwide Courses)
Putting Green and Golf Simulator
Activities
Group Outings
Woodworking
Gardening (Resident Garden Plots)
Card Games
Clubs & Social Groups

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Friendship Village of Bloomington.
  • Bistro / café on site.
  • Multiple dining venues.

Room Accommodations

Building TypeMid-rise
1 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Kingsdale (1,014 sq ft) · Ramsey (1,001 sq ft) · Dover (953 sq ft) Floor plans: Kingsdale, Ramsey, Dover 953–1,014 sq ft
2 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Hyland (1,410 sq ft) · Oxbow (1,404 sq ft) Floor plans: Hyland, Oxbow 1,404–1,410 sq ft
In-Room Features
Washer And Dryer In Every Residence Private Balcony (Select Units)

Performance summary

Key indicators of commitment to quality care and safety.

Ratings

Staffing Rating
4 / 5

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring staffing levels, including hours of care provided per resident per day.

Ranked 1st (tied) of 158 homes in Minnesota See full Minnesota ranking
Quality of Life Rating
4 / 5

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring resident well-being and satisfaction.

Ranked 13th (tied) of 136 homes in Minnesota

Family Satisfaction Rating
3 / 5

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring surveys of residents' family members.

Ranked 52nd (tied) of 123 homes in Minnesota

Resident Health Rating
4 / 5

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring health outcomes and care quality for residents.

Ranked 65th (tied) of 134 homes in Minnesota

Safety Rating
4 / 5

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring how well the facility maintains a safe environment for residents.

Ranked 16th (tied) of 134 homes in Minnesota

Scores

QoL Overall Satisfaction
77.6% Moderate

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring resident well-being and satisfaction.

Minnesota average: 72.4%

Family Overall Satisfaction
87.2% High

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring surveys of residents' family members.

Minnesota average: 83.7%

Food Quality Score
78.9% Moderate

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring satisfaction with food quality and meal service.

Community Activities Score
87.0% High

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring meaningful activities and engagement opportunities.

Safety & Privacy Score
90.7% High

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring safety and privacy conditions for residents.

Religion & Spirituality Score
95.8% High

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring support for religious and spiritual needs.

Family Satisfaction - Care
79.4% Moderate

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring family satisfaction with overall care experience.

Family Satisfaction - Cost
77.5% Moderate

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring family satisfaction with value and cost of care.

Family Satisfaction - Housekeeping
84.2% High

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring family satisfaction with cleanliness and housekeeping.

Contact Friendship Village of Bloomington

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Minnesota, the Department of Health, Health Regulation Division is the primary authority for conducting onsite inspections and reporting on the quality of care in residential facilities.

Since 2025 · 1 year of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
6 deficiencies 1 inspection

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Minnesota state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2025 vs. Minnesota state average
Overall vs. MN average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 2 Better Metrics better than Minnesota average:
• Total deficiencies (40% below)
• Deficiencies per inspection (42% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityMN Averagevs. MN Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 610.0 This facility has 40% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Minnesota nursing home (6 vs. MN avg 10).↓ 40% better
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 6.010.3 This facility has 42% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Minnesota nursing home (6 vs. MN avg 10.3).↓ 42% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityMN Averagevs. MN Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 11.0 This facility has total inspections in line with the Minnesota average (1 vs. MN avg 1).— At avg
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 49% · MN 5.9This facility: 3, 49% below the Minnesota average of 5.9 (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
23 Rank #27 / 66Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 27th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Minnesota State average, with a ranking across all 66 MN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 2% · MN 23.4This facility: 23, 2% below the Minnesota average of 23.4 (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
7.67 Rank #61 / 66Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 61st out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Minnesota mean across 66 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 96% · MN 3.92This facility: 7.67, 96% above the Minnesota average of 3.92 (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 23 of 23 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 23 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 43% · MN 0.7This facility: 1, 43% above the Minnesota average of 0.7 (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MN 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Minnesota average of 0.6 (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
21 ↓ 1% · MN 21.3This facility: 21, 1% below the Minnesota average of 21.3 (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 43% · MN 0.7This facility: 1, 43% above the Minnesota average of 0.7 (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 07, 2026 · 10 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 10 of 23 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 07, 2026 10 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Mar 27, 2025 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 02, 2024 9 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 23 citations
Quality of Life & Care 10 deficiencies (43%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 5 deficiencies (22%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (9%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (9%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (9%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (9%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

21 of 23 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 23 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Lawsuit overview for Friendship Village of Bloomington

Summary of court-record activity tied to this facility, compiled from publicly available case dockets.

Source: State court e-filing records

Total Cases Info Every lawsuit on record involving this facility since the earliest filing. Long-term volume signals overall legal exposure. 5
Lawsuits Info Total lawsuits on record, broken down by case type. Distinguishes lawsuits from other court filings such as probate documents. 5 Employment (3)Condemnation Appeal (1)Contract (1)
Active Cases Info Lawsuits still moving through the courts. Active claims can affect day-to-day operations, settlement risk, and insurance posture. 0
Closed Info Cases that have been disposed of — dismissed, settled, or decided. Shows how the facility has historically resolved disputes. 5
Most Recent Info Most recent filing on record. Recent activity means legal disputes are still being raised against this facility. 12/10/2014
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: May 2, 2024 · $99,500 civil money penalty

1 fine
May 2, 2024 · $99,500 civil money penalty
Total fines
$99,500 ↑ 99% · MN $50KThis facility: $99,500, 99% above the Minnesota average of $49,948. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #57 / 66Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 57th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Minnesota average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 66 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 46% · MN 1.84This facility: 1, 46% below the Minnesota average of 1.84. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MN avg 0.4Minnesota average: 0.4. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Minnesota average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 89% · MN 2.6This facility: 5.0, 89% above the MN average of 2.6 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 31% · MN 3.1This facility: 4.0, 31% above the MN average of 3.1 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 15% · MN 10.3This facility: 8.8, 15% below the MN average of 10.3 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 17.0 Score · lower is better ↓ 19% · MN 21.0This facility: 17.0, 19% below the MN average of 21.0 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 8 better, 2 worse, 3 near MN average

8 short-stay measures: 1 better, 3 worse, 1 near MN average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Friendship Village of Bloomington’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 62 Minnesota nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−38.1% operating margin

+7.9 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($9.3M) trims the net loss to −$4.2M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Minnesota homes

48.8% payroll share of revenue

MN average 72.0%Rank #55 / 62Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 55th out of 62 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Minnesota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.4M while revenue rose $5.7M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024
Arriving
275 admissions · FY2024 Residents admitted during the year.
Medicare 104 · 38%
Medicaid 0 · 0%
Private pay & other 171 · 62%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 25 days Private pay & other 3 - 4 months

Places of interest near Friendship Village of Bloomington

Address 4.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Bloomington's city center to Friendship Village of Bloomington's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 8.07 miles to nearest hospital (St. Francis Regional Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to Friendship Village of Bloomington

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Bloomington

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MN Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Minnesota average is: 72.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Presbyterian Homes of Bloomington ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Bloomington (West Bloomington)
111
Facility 111
MN AVG 88
Rank #26 / 94
81.1%
Facility 81.1%
MN AVG 78.4%
Rank #32 / 61
+3%
5.40
Facility 5.40
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #16 / 63
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +16%+12%
$0
Facility $0
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #1 / 66
8
Facility 8
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #9 / 66
2.0
Facility 2.0
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #6 / 66
-90-
37
Facility 37
MN AVG 49
Rank #70 / 104
Michelle Sullivan
$17.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $17.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #13 / 62
$15.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $15.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #6 / 62
86.8%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 86.8%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #8 / 62
245556
Asst Lvg In Heritage Hall ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Bloomington (West Bloomington)
52
Facility 52
MN AVG 88
Rank #59 / 94
--
5.24
Facility 5.24
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #16 / 63
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +33%+8%
$0
Facility $0
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #1 / 66
18
Facility 18
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #21 / 66
6.0
Facility 6.0
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #54 / 66
-162-
50
Facility 50
MN AVG 49
Rank #54 / 104
Mn Masonic Elder Services
$29.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $29.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #3 / 62
$24.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $24.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #1 / 62
83.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 83.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #9 / 62
245343
Friendship Village of Bloomington ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Bloomington (West Bloomington)
85
Facility 85
MN AVG 88
Rank #38 / 94
84.7%
Facility 84.7%
MN AVG 78.4%
Rank #26 / 61
+8%
4.77
Facility 4.77
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #42 / 63
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +2%-1%
$99.5k
Facility $99.5k
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #57 / 66
23
Facility 23
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #27 / 66
7.7
Facility 7.7
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #61 / 66
172-
16
Facility 16
MN AVG 49
Rank #92 / 104
Jennifer Bever
$35.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $35.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #2 / 62
$17.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #4 / 62
48.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #55 / 62
245229

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Minnesota

Friendship Village of Bloomington is located in Bloomington, Minnesota.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Minnesota.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly Waiver

Minnesota Medicaid EW

Age 65+
General Minnesota resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $3,000 individual, higher than most states
MN

Higher asset limit; rural access focus.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Home aides

Essential Community Supports (ECS)

Minnesota ECS

Age 65+
General Minnesota resident, at risk of decline but not nursing home level.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $3,000 individual
MN

Bridges gap for those ineligible for waivers.

Benefits
In-home support (2-4 hours/week) Respite (up to 5 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Alternative Care (AC) Program

Minnesota Alternative Care Program

Age 65+
General Minnesota resident, NFLOC, not MA-eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255-$2,829/month (100%-300% FPL); sliding scale copays.
Asset Limits $3,000 (individual); home equity limit $713,000.
MN

CDCS option; statewide via counties.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Respite (~5 days/year) Home health Meals Home mods

Minnesota Senior Health Options (MSHO)

Minnesota Senior Health Options

Age 65+
General Minnesota resident, eligible for MA and Medicare Parts A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (100% FPL for MA); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $3,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple).
MN

7 health plans (e.g., UCare, HealthPartners); care coordinator assigned.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Respite Adult day care Home mods $900/year groceries (some plans)

Minnesota Senior Care Plus (MSC+)

Minnesota Senior Care Plus

Age 65+
General Minnesota resident, MA-eligible, not on Medicare.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (100% FPL); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $3,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple).
MN

Includes EW services; 7 health plans available.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite Adult day care Home mods Limited nursing home care

Consumer Support Grant (CSG)

Minnesota Consumer Support Grant

Age 65+ or disabled
General Minnesota resident, eligible for MA personal care but opts for grant.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (MA-eligible); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $3,000 individual
MN

Can hire family; statewide via counties.

Benefits
Cash (~$500-$1,500/month) for personal care Respite Home mods Assistive tech

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Minnesota Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Minnesota resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MN

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Minnesota VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Minnesota resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MN

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Friendship Village of Bloomington

What neighborhood is Friendship Village of Bloomington in?

Friendship Village of Bloomington is in the West Bloomington neighborhood of Bloomington.

Is Friendship Village of Bloomington in a walkable area?

Friendship Village of Bloomington has a walk score of 16. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Friendship Village of Bloomington?

Friendship Village of Bloomington's occupancy is 84.7%.

How long has Friendship Village of Bloomington been in business?

Friendship Village of Bloomington has been operating for approximately 47 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Friendship Village of Bloomington?

Yes, Friendship Village of Bloomington allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Friendship Village of Bloomington operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Friendship Village of Bloomington is registered as a non-profit in MN.

What is the overall rating for Friendship Village of Bloomington?

Friendship Village of Bloomington received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance