Haywood Post Acute
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Brownsville, TN
ALM Inspection Grade B Info ALM's inspection grade is 85 / 100, a B — 2 points above the Tennessee average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Haywood Post Acute

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Brownsville, TN
ALM Inspection Grade B Info ALM's inspection grade is 85 / 100, a B — 2 points above the Tennessee average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Haywood Post Acute accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Haywood Post Acute accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Haywood Post Acute

Offering skilled nursing and rehabilitation, ​​Haywood Post Acute is a 115-bed nursing home in Brownsville, TN. The community also provides Alzheimer’s and dementia care and hospice services for older adults with memory-related conditions and those terminally ill. With 24-hour staffing, residents have access to services around the clock.

Short-term stays are welcome, particularly for older adults whose primary caregiver needs time away, with respite services. Moreover, recovery support is given to help improve residents’ ability to function. Occupancy is at 82.5%, with residents receiving a total of 2 hours and 50 minutes of nursing care daily.

Additionally, rehabilitation services, including short-term rehab, provide temporary support for those recovering after an illness or injury, while subacute care addresses needs between hospital-level treatment and routine ongoing care. Programs also include complex wound care, behavioral health, and diabetes care, giving residents access to those types of support on-site. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted payment methods.

A Walk Score of 67 places the area in the somewhat walkable band, meaning some errands can be done on foot, so a resident who no longer drives may be able to complete some nearby errands.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 36.2% Below TN avg. ▼ 36.2% Below TN avg.TN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 1.7% Below TN avg. ▼ 1.7% Below TN avg.TN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 60.1% Below TN avg. ▼ 60.1% Below TN avg.TN average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 7.7% Above TN avg. ▲ 7.7% Above TN avg.TN average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 125th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 23% · TN 3h 42mThis facility: 2h 50m per resident per day, 23% below the Tennessee average of 3h 42m (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #125 / 174Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 125th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Tennessee average, with a ranking across 174 Tennessee facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2h 50m

6 of 6 metrics below Tennessee average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant5405416,97892100%9.1
Licensed Practical Nurse250259,22192100%8.9
Registered Nurse4371,75292100%9.9
Administrator1015126470%8
Physical Therapy Assistant1015046368%8
Nurse Practitioner1014966267%8
Dietitian1014635762%8.1
Speech Language Pathologist1014466065%7.4
Mental Health Service Worker1013744953%7.6
Qualified Social Worker1013215155%6.3
Clinical Nurse Specialist3032922932%8.3
Physical Therapy Aide1012365661%4.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician2022085762%3.5
Occupational Therapy Aide0114567%7.4
Medical Director0112478%3.4
RN Director of Nursing1011622%8
54 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
25 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
1 Administrator
Coverage 70%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 115 Rank #74 / 180Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 74th out of 180 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Tennessee facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #20 / 156Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 156 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Tennessee facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
34 years
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #25 / 189Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 189 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Tennessee facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
67 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #52 / 134Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 134 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Tennessee average, with its Statewide rank out of 134. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
83% This home usually has availability
Higher than the Tennessee average: 73.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
248 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
IssuanceJuly 1, 1992
License Number00000122
CMS Certification Number445442

Ownership & Operating Entity

Haywood Post Acute is administered by Christopher Childress.

Owner NameDupree SNF Healthcare, LLC

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Staffing & Medical

3 services
Subacute Care
Complex Wound CareSpecialized treatment for wounds that are deep, slow to heal, infected, or otherwise difficult to manage. Care may include cleaning, dressings, and monitoring for healing.
Diabetes Care

Memory & Specialized Care

2 services
Palliative CareCare focused on relieving pain, symptoms, and stress while supporting quality of life. It can be provided alongside treatment for a serious illness.
Behavioral Health

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Touring HoursMonday – Friday: 8 am – 5 pm

Contact Haywood Post Acute

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection May 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

85 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

2 points above the Tennessee average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

36 severity-weighted points (16 citations) · 11% lower than the typical CMS-certified TN facility (median: 41)

Enforcement Concern

2 enforcement actions · above the typical CMS-certified TN facility (median: 0) · $10,033 in fines

Persistence Typical

26 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified TN facility (median: 29)

Inspection grade: 85 out of 100, letter grade B.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 9% · TN 3.3This facility: 3, 9% below the TN average of 3.3 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
16 Rank #101 / 175Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 101st out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Tennessee State average, with a ranking across all 175 TN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 10% · TN 14.5This facility: 16, 10% above the TN average of 14.5 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.33 Rank #127 / 175Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 127th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Tennessee mean across 175 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 24% · TN 4.31This facility: 5.33, 24% above the TN average of 4.31 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 16 of 16 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 16 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · TN 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the TN average of 0.8 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 100% · TN 0.5This facility: 1, 100% above the TN average of 0.5 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
15 ↑ 15% · TN 13.1This facility: 15, 15% above the TN average of 13.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · TN 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the TN average of 0.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 01, 2025 · 6 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 5 of 16 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 01, 2025 6 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Apr 26, 2024 7 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Feb 09, 2023 3 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 16 citations
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (31%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (19%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (19%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (13%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (13%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

15 of 16 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 16 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Apr 26, 2024 · $10,033 civil money penalty

1 fine · 1 payment denial
Apr 26, 2024 · $10,033 civil money penalty Apr 26, 2024 · 9-day payment denial
Total fines
$10,033 ↓ 85% · TN $69KThis facility: $10,033, 85% below the Tennessee average of $68,994. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #124 / 175Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 124th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Tennessee average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 175 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 34% · TN 1.52This facility: 1, 34% below the Tennessee average of 1.52. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
1 9 days ↑ 234% · TN 0.3This facility: 1, 234% above the Tennessee average of 0.3. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Tennessee average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 2% · TN 9.1This facility: 9.3, 2% above the TN average of 9.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 20.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 19% · TN 17.1This facility: 20.3, 19% above the TN average of 17.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 5 better, 5 worse, 1 near TN average

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Haywood Post Acute’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 169 Tennessee nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−21.4% operating margin

+8.2 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 6 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($17.8M) turns it into a net profit to $15.8M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Tennessee homes

48.9% payroll share of revenue

TN average 53.2%Rank #100 / 169Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 100th out of 169 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Tennessee average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.2M while revenue rose $0.9M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
76 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 10 · 13%
Medicaid 63 · 83%
Private pay & other 3 · 4%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 10 - 11 years Private pay & other 2 - 3 months

Places of interest near Haywood Post Acute

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Brownsville's city center to Haywood Post Acute's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Haywood Post Acute

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TN Dept. of Health (TDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Tennessee average is: 53.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
NHC Place Cool Springs ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
MC
SNF
Franklin
108
Facility 108
TN AVG 105
Rank #82 / 180
B+
67.6%
Facility 67.6%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #89 / 134
-8%
4.99
Facility 4.99
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #18 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +30%+35%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
8
Facility 8
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #34 / 175
2.7
Facility 2.7
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #32 / 175
273-
34
Facility 34
TN AVG 38
Rank #108 / 189
Nhc Healthcare/Cool Springs, LLC
$18.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #25 / 169
$11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #13 / 169
64.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 64.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #15 / 169
445475
Smith County Health and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Carthage
34
Facility 34
TN AVG 105
Rank #168 / 180
?--
3.47
Facility 3.47
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #80 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -1%-6%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
6
Facility 6
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #15 / 175
2.0
Facility 2.0
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #9 / 175
285-
45
Facility 45
TN AVG 38
Rank #75 / 189
Carthage Opco LLC
$10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #81 / 169
$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #129 / 169
36.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 36.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #167 / 169
445172
Harbert Hills Academy Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Savannah
24
Facility 24
TN AVG 105
Rank #177 / 180
?--
4.99
Facility 4.99
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #8 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -55%+35%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
13
Facility 13
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #79 / 175
4.3
Facility 4.3
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #91 / 175
-46-
60
Facility 60
TN AVG 38
Rank #34 / 189
Rural Life Foundation Inc. Dba---445527
Haywood Post Acute ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
IL
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Brownsville
115
Facility 115
TN AVG 105
Rank #74 / 180
B
83.0%
Facility 83.0%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #52 / 134
+12%
2.84
Facility 2.84
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #125 / 174
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -22%-23%
$10.0k
Facility $10.0k
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #124 / 175
16
Facility 16
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #101 / 175
5.3
Facility 5.3
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #127 / 175
196-
67
Facility 67
TN AVG 38
Rank #25 / 189
Dupree Snf Healthcare, LLC
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #116 / 169
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #107 / 169
48.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #100 / 169
445442
Rainbow Rehab & Healthcare ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Bartlett (West Tennessee)
99
Facility 99
TN AVG 105
Rank #99 / 180
B--
3.54
Facility 3.54
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #80 / 174
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -15%-4%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
10
Facility 10
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #56 / 175
5.0
Facility 5.0
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #116 / 175
-103-
52
Facility 52
TN AVG 38
Rank #54 / 189
Bartlett Operator LLC
$12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #54 / 169
$5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #88 / 169
40.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 40.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #153 / 169
445283

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Haywood Post Acute

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Haywood Post Acute?
Haywood Post Acute is legally operated by Dupree SNF Healthcare, LLC, and administered by Christopher Childress.
02 Is Haywood Post Acute in a walkable area?
Haywood Post Acute has a walk score of 67. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
03 What is the license number of Haywood Post Acute?
According to TN state health department records, Haywood Post Acute's license number is 00000122.
04 What is the occupancy rate at Haywood Post Acute?
Haywood Post Acute's occupancy is 83%.
05 How long has Haywood Post Acute been in business?
Haywood Post Acute has been operating for approximately 34 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
06 Are pets allowed at Haywood Post Acute?
No, Haywood Post Acute has a no-pet policy.
07 Does Haywood Post Acute operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Haywood Post Acute is registered as a for-profit in TN.