Holly Creek
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Centennial, CO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Holly Creek

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Centennial, CO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Holly Creek accepts Medicare and private pay.
Holly Creek accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Holly Creek

Holly Creek in Centennial, CO, is a continuing healthcare retirement facility, and its services include independent living, assisted living, memory care, nursing home care, and skilled nursing. Licensed nurses stay on duty through the night on the trained nursing side.

Independent living is the least involved level, a private home where public services are available and nobody plans daily care. Assisted living allows a resident to keep a personal space while staff take care of washing, dressing, and medication. The reason for memory care is the risk of wandering, and the setting is monitored and secured. With all of these at Holly Creek, an occupant can change levels as needs grow without changing communities.

The community is modest, 25 beds in all, which allows staff to get to know each occupant. Nurse time averages six hours and two minutes for each resident every day. Payment is through Medicare or personal funds, and a resident’s pets can arrive along too.

Errands from this site generally involve a car, since its Walk Score of 39 is car-dependent. Layouts are one-bed, two-bed, and three-bed, with the larger layouts giving space to live with companions.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 58.3% Above CO avg. ▲ 58.3% Above CO avg.CO average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 45.3% Above CO avg. ▲ 45.3% Above CO avg.CO average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 59.2% Above CO avg. ▲ 59.2% Above CO avg.CO average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 23.3% Above CO avg. ▲ 23.3% Above CO avg.CO average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 198 nursing homes we track in Colorado for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 55% · CO 3h 53mThis facility: 6h 2m per resident per day, 55% above the Colorado average of 3h 53m (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #3 / 198Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 198 nursing homes we track in Colorado for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Colorado average, with a ranking across 198 Colorado facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
6h 2m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +96% above Colorado average

0 of 6 metrics below Colorado average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant2213357,71292100%9.5
Registered Nurse69152,83892100%10.4
Licensed Practical Nurse64102,1609199%9.4
Nurse Practitioner2021,0566672%8
Administrator1015286672%8
Dental Services Staff1014745863%8.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician0443367784%4.3
Occupational Therapy Aide0112783841%7.3
Physical Therapy Aide0221345762%2.4
Speech Language Pathologist0111155863%2
Physical Therapy Assistant044552628%2.1
Qualified Social Worker011473336%1.4
35 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
15 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
10 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 99%
2 Nurse Practitioner
Coverage 72%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 25 Rank #216 / 219Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 216th out of 219 nursing homes we track in Colorado for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Colorado facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #185 / 242Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 185th out of 242 nursing homes we track in Colorado for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Colorado facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
39 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
25

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
78 days

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$4,850/Month

Certifications & Programs

Rhythms Life Enrichment ProgramA senior-living activity and wellness approach developed by Christian Living Communities, built around social, intellectual, physical, purposeful and spiritual engagement to support meaningful daily life.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Profit StatusNonprofit

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy

Additional Services

1 service
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets AllowedPet fee/deposit applies.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Swimming Pool
Hot Tub
Art Gallery
Spa
Library
Gift Shop
35-Seat Large-Screen Theatre (Cortez Theatre)
Radio Station (Hcrk)
Technology Center
Fireplaces
Large Basements (Cottages)
Activities
Resident-Led Committee Activities

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationChristian Living Communities

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Holly Creek.
  • Bistro / café on site.
  • Multiple dining venues.

Room Accommodations

Building Type3-story
1 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Maple (665 sq ft) · Oak (765 sq ft) · Birch 1-Bedroom (920 sq ft) Floor plans: Maple, Oak, Birch 665–920 sq ft
2 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Birch 2-Bedroom (920 sq ft) · Spruce (930 sq ft) · Fir (970 sq ft) · Pine (1,000 sq ft) · Elm (1,010 sq ft) · Sycamore (1,020 sq ft) · Willow (1,030 sq ft) · Evergreen (1,090 sq ft) · Poplar (1,115 sq ft) · Redwood Apartment (1,160 sq ft) · +2 more Floor plans: Birch, Spruce, Fir, Pine, Elm +7 more 920–1,615 sq ft
Cottage / Villa Floor plans as listed by the community: Cottonwood Cottage (1,483 sq ft) · Redwood Cottage (1,511 sq ft) Floor plans: Cottonwood Cottage, Redwood Cottage 1,483–1,511 sq ft
In-Room Features
Walk-In Closets (Cottages)

Contact Holly Creek

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Nov 2024

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 39% · CO 4.9This facility: 3, 39% below the CO average of 4.9 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
7 Rank #10 / 204Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 204 nursing homes we track in Colorado for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Colorado State average, with a ranking across all 204 CO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 72% · CO 25.2This facility: 7, 72% below the CO average of 25.2 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.33 Rank #14 / 204Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 204 nursing homes we track in Colorado for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Colorado mean across 204 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 54% · CO 5.1This facility: 2.33, 54% below the CO average of 5.1 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 7 of 7 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 7 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · CO 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the CO average of 0.4 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ≈ 0% · CO 2This facility: 2, level with the CO average of 2 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
5 ↓ 78% · CO 22.6This facility: 5, 78% below the CO average of 22.6 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · CO 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the CO average of 0.2 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Nov 21, 2024 · 3 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 3 of 7 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Nov 21, 2024 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jul 31, 2023 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
May 25, 2022 3 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 7 citations
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (43%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (14%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (14%)
Administration 1 deficiency (14%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (14%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 7 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $22K Rank #132 / 205Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 132nd out of 205 nursing homes we track in Colorado for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Colorado average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 205 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
42% lower than Colorado average

Colorado average: $37K

Number of fines on record 1
47% fewer fines than Colorado average

Colorado average: 1.9

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Colorado average

Colorado average: 0.2

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $22K
Colorado average $37K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Nov 21, 2024 · $22K

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Nov 21, 2024
$22K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Colorado average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 74% · CO 7.6This facility: 13.2, 74% above the CO average of 7.6 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 31.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 95% · CO 16.0This facility: 31.3, 95% above the CO average of 16.0 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

10 long-stay measures: 5 better, 5 worse

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

41% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 20 days

Private pay

59% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 4 - 5 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 24
Private pay or other
24
100% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Family Member Group

Family members meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Family Council

Organized group of family members that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, resident care, and activities.

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

Nonprofit
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$21.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Nonprofit
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #163 / 176Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 163rd out of 176 nursing homes we track in Colorado. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Colorado average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$21.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$26.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #54 / 176Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 54th out of 176 nursing homes we track in Colorado. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Colorado average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$7.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024 152.8% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #3 / 176Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 176 nursing homes we track in Colorado. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Colorado average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$19.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$26.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (59% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 4 - 5 months.

Admissions
104 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 41%
Private pay 59%
Discharges
110 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 37%
Private pay 63%

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Holly Creek

Floor plan 1
Floor plan 2
Floor plan 3
Floor plan 4

Places of interest near Holly Creek

Address 4.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Centennial's city center to Holly Creek's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Holly Creek

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CO Dept. of Public Health & Environment (CDPHE), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Colorado average is: 63.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Columbine Manor Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Salida
112
Facility 112
CO AVG 94
Rank #57 / 219
45.1%
Facility 45.1%
CO AVG 76%
Rank #129 / 139
-41%
3.47
Facility 3.47
CO AVG 3.89
Rank #116 / 198
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +10%-11%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 205
16
Facility 16
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #52 / 204
5.3
Facility 5.3
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #112 / 204
-51-
76
Facility 76
CO AVG 60
Rank #71 / 242
Life Care Centers Of America, Inc
$5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $9.9M
Rank #155 / 176
$3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.1M
Rank #136 / 176
59.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.4%
Rank #25 / 176
065220
Forest Ridge Health and Rehab LLC ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Woodland Park
80
Facility 80
CO AVG 94
Rank #132 / 219
98.1%
Facility 98.1%
CO AVG 76%
Rank #2 / 139
+29%
3.40
Facility 3.40
CO AVG 3.89
Rank #130 / 198
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -13%-12%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 205
15
Facility 15
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #47 / 204
3.8
Facility 3.8
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #67 / 204
179-
69
Facility 69
CO AVG 60
Rank #99 / 242
Forest Ridge Health And Rehab LLC
$9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $9.9M
Rank #109 / 176
$5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.1M
Rank #107 / 176
55.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.4%
Rank #68 / 176
065418
Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Englewood
82
Facility 82
CO AVG 94
Rank #127 / 219
88.4%
Facility 88.4%
CO AVG 76%
Rank #36 / 139
+16%
3.34
Facility 3.34
CO AVG 3.89
Rank #144 / 198
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -17%-14%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 205
16
Facility 16
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #52 / 204
5.3
Facility 5.3
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #112 / 204
373-
82
Facility 82
CO AVG 60
Rank #52 / 242
Cherry Hills Healthcare, Inc
$11.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $9.9M
Rank #59 / 176
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.1M
Rank #70 / 176
60.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 60.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.4%
Rank #89 / 176
065077
Holly Creek ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Centennial
25
Facility 25
CO AVG 94
Rank #216 / 219
--
6.04
Facility 6.04
CO AVG 3.89
Rank #3 / 198
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +39%+55%
$21.7k
Facility $21.7k
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #132 / 205
7
Facility 7
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #10 / 204
2.3
Facility 2.3
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #14 / 204
225-
39
Facility 39
CO AVG 60
Rank #185 / 242
Madelyn Chapman
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $9.9M
Rank #163 / 176
$7.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.1M
Rank #54 / 176
152.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 152.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.4%
Rank #3 / 176
065395
The Center at Lincoln, LLC ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Parker
96
Facility 96
CO AVG 94
Rank #102 / 219
83.9%
Facility 83.9%
CO AVG 76%
Rank #56 / 139
+10%
3.81
Facility 3.81
CO AVG 3.89
Rank #77 / 198
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +2%-2%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 205
29
Facility 29
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #128 / 204
5.8
Facility 5.8
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #133 / 204
181A+
89
Facility 89
CO AVG 60
Rank #27 / 242
The Center At Lincoln, LLC
$18.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $9.9M
Rank #12 / 176
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.1M
Rank #18 / 176
56.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.4%
Rank #119 / 176
065403

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Holly Creek

Is Holly Creek in a walkable area?

Holly Creek has a walk score of 39. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Holly Creek?

Holly Creek's occupancy is 97.9%.

Are pets allowed at Holly Creek?

Yes, Holly Creek allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Holly Creek operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Holly Creek is registered as a non-profit in CO.

What is the overall rating for Holly Creek?

Holly Creek received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Holly Creek have?

Holly Creek has 25 beds.

How much does Holly Creek cost per month?

Pricing at Holly Creek starts at $4,850 per month, with rates varying by floorplan and additional care needs.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance