Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne
Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne offers nursing home, assisted living, memory care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Fort Wayne, IN. Assisted living helps with daily tasks while a resident keeps a personal living space, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Skilled nursing means licensed nursing care is available on site around the clock.
Respite care and brief stays give a resident a temporary place to receive care when a usual caregiver needs to travel or recover. Independent living is also available for residents who want private living with community services and no daily care, and rehabilitation services support residents during recovery. The community has 72 beds and allows pets, so a resident can bring a permitted pet as part of the move.
Residents can take part in Culinary Experiences and dine on homemade meals prepared by in house chefs. With multiple care levels available, Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne may be a good fit for a resident whose care needs could grow over time without requiring a move to another community. Amanda Craig serves as the administrator.
Community insights.
About this community
Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne is legally operated by Kingston Residence Of Fort Wayne LLC, and administered by Amanda Craig.
Inspection History
In Indiana, the Department of Health, Division of Long Term Care is the primary regulatory body that performs onsite inspections and quality of care reviews for all licensed facilities.
ALM Inspection Grade
15 points above the Indiana average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Deficiencies
Strong
4 deficiencies · 3× fewer than the typical state-licensed IN facility (median: 13)
Finding Frequency
Strong
18% of inspections found a deficiency · 2× fewer than the typical state-licensed IN facility (median: 44%)
Substantiated Complaints
Strong
1 substantiated complaint · 3× fewer than the typical state-licensed IN facility (median: 3)
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Indiana state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total deficiencies (88% below)
• Substantiated complaints (80% below)
• Inspection deficiency rate (56% below)
Deficiencies
| This Facility | IN Average | vs. IN Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total deficiencies
| 4 | 33.0 | This facility has 88% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Indiana nursing home (4 vs. IN avg 33).↓ 88% better |
|
Deficiencies per inspection
| 0.4 | 1.8 | This facility has had 78% fewer deficiencies per inspection than the Indiana average (0.4 vs. IN avg 1.8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 78% fewer |
|
Substantiated complaints
| 1 | 5.0 | This facility has 80% fewer substantiated complaints than a typical Indiana nursing home (1 vs. IN avg 5).↓ 80% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | IN Average | vs. IN Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 11 | 19.0 | This facility has had 42% fewer total inspections than the Indiana average (11 vs. IN avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 42% fewer |
|
Routine inspections
| 2 | 7.0 | This facility has had 71% fewer routine inspections than the Indiana average (2 vs. IN avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 71% fewer |
|
Complaint visits
| 9 | 8.0 | This facility has had 13% more complaint visits than the Indiana average (9 vs. IN avg 8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 13% more |
|
Inspections with deficiencies
| 2 | 7.0 | This facility has had 71% fewer inspections with deficiencies than the Indiana average (2 vs. IN avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 71% fewer |
|
Inspection deficiency rate
| 18% | 41% | This facility has 23 percentage points lower inspection deficiency rate than a typical Indiana nursing home (18% vs. IN avg 41%).↓ 23% better |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Places of interest near Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne
7.7 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Fort Wayne's city center to Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Fort Wayne
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IN Dept. of Health (IDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Indiana average is: 51.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lutheran Life Villages | NH AL IL MC SNF | Fort Wayne | 84
Facility
84
IN AVG
119
Rank
#205 / 277 |
97.6%
Facility
97.6%
IN AVG
66.5%
Rank
#3 / 267 | +47% | 4.54
Facility
4.54
IN AVG
3.44
Rank
#26 / 276 | A+ | +24% | +32% | $0
Facility
$0
IN AVG
$31.4k
Rank
#1 / 279 | 7
Facility
7
IN AVG
25.0
Rank
#26 / 279 | 2.3
Facility
2.3
IN AVG
4.1
Rank
#39 / 279 | - | 82 | - |
9
Facility
9
IN AVG
44
Rank
#230 / 269 | Adams County Memorial Hospital | $10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG
$10.5M
Rank
#119 / 269 | $5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG
$5.2M
Rank
#84 / 269 | 55.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
55.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG
51.1%
Rank
#75 / 269 | 155800 | ||||
| Canterbury Nursing and Rehabilitation Center | NH HOS MC RC SNF | Fort Wayne | 142
Facility
142
IN AVG
119
Rank
#65 / 277 |
78.9%
Facility
78.9%
IN AVG
66.5%
Rank
#72 / 267 | +19% | 3.05
Facility
3.05
IN AVG
3.44
Rank
#194 / 276 | A- | +51% | -11% | $0
Facility
$0
IN AVG
$31.4k
Rank
#1 / 279 | 10
Facility
10
IN AVG
25.0
Rank
#45 / 279 | 2.5
Facility
2.5
IN AVG
4.1
Rank
#59 / 279 | - | 112 | A+ |
62
Facility
62
IN AVG
44
Rank
#87 / 269 | Health And Hospital Corporation Of Marion County | $11.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$11.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG
$10.5M
Rank
#96 / 269 | $6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG
$5.2M
Rank
#69 / 269 | 55%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
55%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG
51.1%
Rank
#84 / 269 | 155656 | ||||
| Majestic Care of Fort Wayne | NH HOS MC RC SNF | Fort Wayne (Lake Shores) | 70
Facility
70
IN AVG
119
Rank
#234 / 277 |
98.6%
Facility
98.6%
IN AVG
66.5%
Rank
#2 / 267 | +48% | 2.33
Facility
2.33
IN AVG
3.44
Rank
#273 / 276 | A+ | -36% | -32% | $0
Facility
$0
IN AVG
$31.4k
Rank
#1 / 279 | 6
Facility
6
IN AVG
25.0
Rank
#21 / 279 | 1.5
Facility
1.5
IN AVG
4.1
Rank
#10 / 279 | 1 | 69 | A+ |
23
Facility
23
IN AVG
44
Rank
#192 / 269 | Daviess County Hospital | $9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG
$10.5M
Rank
#146 / 269 | $3.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$3.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG
$5.2M
Rank
#218 / 269 | 32.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
32.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG
51.1%
Rank
#259 / 269 | 155359 | ||||
| Life Care Center of Fort Wayne | NH MC SNF | Fort Wayne (Northside) | 115
Facility
115
IN AVG
119
Rank
#118 / 277 |
73.0%
Facility
73.0%
IN AVG
66.5%
Rank
#111 / 267 | +10% | 3.31
Facility
3.31
IN AVG
3.44
Rank
#137 / 276 | A | +157% | -4% | $0
Facility
$0
IN AVG
$31.4k
Rank
#1 / 279 | 7
Facility
7
IN AVG
25.0
Rank
#26 / 279 | 1.8
Facility
1.8
IN AVG
4.1
Rank
#19 / 279 | - | 84 | - |
64
Facility
64
IN AVG
44
Rank
#77 / 269 | Hendricks County Hospital | $9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG
$10.5M
Rank
#141 / 269 | $4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG
$5.2M
Rank
#143 / 269 | 47.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
47.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG
51.1%
Rank
#155 / 269 | 155266 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Indiana
Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne is located in FORT WAYNE, Indiana.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Indiana.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne
Who is the Director of Nursing at Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne?
Angie Tarlton is the Director of Nursing at Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne.
What is the license number of Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne?
According to IN state health department records, Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne's license number is 25-001135-2.
When does Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne's license expire?
According to IN state health department records, Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne's license expires on November 30, 2026.
What is the occupancy rate at Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne?
Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne's occupancy is 76.4%.
How long has Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne been in business?
Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne has been operating for approximately 43 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne?
Yes, Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne allows residents to bring their pets.
Does Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Kingston Residence of Fort Wayne is registered as a for-profit in IN.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




