Langdon Place of Dover
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Dover, NH
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 92 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the New Hampshire average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Langdon Place of Dover

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Dover, NH
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 92 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the New Hampshire average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Langdon Place of Dover accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Langdon Place of Dover accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Langdon Place of Dover

Langdon Place of Dover in Dover, New Hampshire, provides nursing home, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care. Nursing home and skilled nursing services include licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Assisted living helps with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication while a resident keeps an apartment, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.

The combination of care levels may suit a resident whose needs grow over time, because care can continue within the same community. Langdon Place of Dover has 30 beds, making it a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know each other. Its 80% occupancy means not every bed is occupied. Total nurse staffing is 5 hours and 7 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated to each resident. Medicare and private pay are accepted, Kathleen P. Oby serves as administrator, and pets are allowed so a resident can continue living with a pet.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 60.2% Above NH avg. ▲ 60.2% Above NH avg.NH average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 39.6% Above NH avg. ▲ 39.6% Above NH avg.NH average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 46.7% Above NH avg. ▲ 46.7% Above NH avg.NH average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 3.2% Below NH avg. ▼ 3.2% Below NH avg.NH average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 61 nursing homes we track in New Hampshire for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 20% · NH 4h 16mThis facility: 5h 7m per resident per day, 20% above the New Hampshire average of 4h 16m (among New Hampshire facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #10 / 61Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 61 nursing homes we track in New Hampshire for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the New Hampshire average, with a ranking across 61 New Hampshire facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Hampshire that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 7m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +170% above New Hampshire average

0 of 6 metrics below New Hampshire average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant2616425,37192100%7.6
Registered Nurse916252,30192100%8.9
Licensed Practical Nurse98171,5538592%9.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist2027126773%7.8
Administrator1015286672%8
Mental Health Service Worker1015286672%8
Nurse Practitioner1015266672%8
Speech Language Pathologist0445257784%6.2
Physical Therapy Aide0224816470%6.6
Physical Therapy Assistant0334495863%6.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician0224107278%5.7
Dietitian1012416470%3.8
Other Dietary Services Staff2022075257%3.6
Medication Aide/Technician101541314%4.2
Medical Director0113067%5
Qualified Social Worker055241011%2.4
42 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
25 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
17 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 92%
2 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 73%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 30 Rank #62 / 64Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 62nd out of 64 nursing homes we track in New Hampshire for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New Hampshire facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Hampshire that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #8 / 39Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 39 nursing homes we track in New Hampshire for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other New Hampshire facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Hampshire that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #60 / 61Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 60th out of 61 nursing homes we track in New Hampshire for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across New Hampshire facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Hampshire that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #33 / 50Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 50 nursing homes we track in New Hampshire for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the New Hampshire average, with its Statewide rank out of 50. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Hampshire that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
80% This home usually has availability

Based on 24 residents and 30 beds. Source: state inspection report (Feb 2025)

Similar to the New Hampshire average: 82.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
29 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
IssuanceJanuary 9, 2025
CountyStrafford
License Number4767

Ownership & Operating Entity

Langdon Place of Dover is administered by Kathleen P Oby.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehabilitation

Additional Services

3 services
Personal Care
Special Diet Accommodation
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Outdoor Seating

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Langdon Place of Dover.
  • Gluten-free options.

Room Accommodations

Building Type3-storey
Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room
In-Room Features
Private Bathroom Individual Climate Control

Contact Langdon Place of Dover

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

92 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

8 points above the New Hampshire average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

15 severity-weighted points (7 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified NH facility (median: 29)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

38 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified NH facility (median: 31)

Inspection grade: 92 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections 3 New Hampshire avg 3.4
Total health citations
7 Rank #10 / 62Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 62 nursing homes we track in New Hampshire for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the New Hampshire State average, with a ranking across all 62 NH facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Hampshire that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
New Hampshire avg 13.6 (49% better than New Hampshire average)
Citations per inspection
2.33 Rank #7 / 62Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 62 nursing homes we track in New Hampshire for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the New Hampshire mean across 62 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Hampshire that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
New Hampshire avg 3.88 (40% better than New Hampshire average)
Citation severity
100% corrected 7 of 7 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 7 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 New Hampshire avg 0.2 (100% better than New Hampshire average)
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 New Hampshire avg 0.1 (100% better than New Hampshire average)
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
7 New Hampshire avg 11.6 (40% better than New Hampshire average)
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 New Hampshire avg 1.7 (100% better than New Hampshire average)
No harm, minimal risk
Citations history
Most recent first
May 14, 2026 3 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Feb 07, 2025 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Mar 13, 2024 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 7 citations
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (29%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (29%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (29%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (14%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 7 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

Short-stay resident measures
Average New Hampshire avg: 2.9 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 90.6%
In line with New Hampshire average

New Hampshire average: 86.8%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 1.3%
In line with New Hampshire average

New Hampshire average: 1.3%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 95.1%
15% better than New Hampshire average

New Hampshire average: 83.0%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 32.5%
47% worse than New Hampshire average

New Hampshire average: 22.1%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 12.3%
13% better than New Hampshire average

New Hampshire average: 14.1%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 0.9%
14% worse than New Hampshire average

New Hampshire average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 58.8%
10% better than New Hampshire average

New Hampshire average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 63.3%
25% better than New Hampshire average

New Hampshire average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

39% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 29 days

Private pay

59% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 8 - 9 months

Medicaid

1% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 18
Medicare
13
72.2% of residents
Private pay or other
5
27.8% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$2.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #38 / 57Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 57 nursing homes we track in New Hampshire. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the New Hampshire average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Hampshire that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$2.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$6Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #37 / 57Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 37th out of 57 nursing homes we track in New Hampshire. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the New Hampshire average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Hampshire that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024 53.4% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #28 / 57Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 28th out of 57 nursing homes we track in New Hampshire. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New Hampshire average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Hampshire that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (59% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 8 - 9 months.

Admissions
79 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 39%
Private pay 59%
Medicaid 1%
Discharges
78 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 36%
Private pay 62%
Medicaid 1%

Places of interest near Langdon Place of Dover

Address 2.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Dover's city center to Langdon Place of Dover's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 2.3 miles to nearest hospital (Wentworth-Douglass Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Langdon Place of Dover

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Dover

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NH Dept. of Health & Human Services (DHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New Hampshire average is: 53.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Langdon Place of Dover ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Dover
30
Facility 30
NH AVG 102
Rank #62 / 64
A-
80.0%
Facility 80.0%
NH AVG 82.9%
Rank #33 / 50
-3%
5.12
Facility 5.12
NH AVG 4.27
Rank #10 / 61
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +77%+20%
$0
Facility $0
NH AVG $26.6k
Rank #1 / 62
7
Facility 7
NH AVG 13.6
Rank #10 / 62
2.3
Facility 2.3
NH AVG 3.9
Rank #7 / 62
-24-
3
Facility 3
NH AVG 36
Rank #60 / 61
Kathleen Oby
$10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NH AVG $13.2M
Rank #38 / 57
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NH AVG $7.0M
Rank #37 / 57
53.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NH AVG 53%
Rank #28 / 57
305089
Dover Center for Health & Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Dover
112
Facility 112
NH AVG 102
Rank #19 / 64
A+
88.9%
Facility 88.9%
NH AVG 82.9%
Rank #16 / 50
+7%
3.15
Facility 3.15
NH AVG 4.27
Rank #41 / 61
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +63%-26%
$0
Facility $0
NH AVG $26.6k
Rank #1 / 62
13
Facility 13
NH AVG 13.6
Rank #29 / 62
6.5
Facility 6.5
NH AVG 3.9
Rank #55 / 62
-100-
25
Facility 25
NH AVG 36
Rank #34 / 61
Joel Dutton
$14.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NH AVG $13.2M
Rank #18 / 57
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NH AVG $7.0M
Rank #34 / 57
46.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NH AVG 53%
Rank #55 / 57
305018
St. Ann Rehabilitation and Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
IL
PC
RC
SNF
Dover
54
Facility 54
NH AVG 102
Rank #49 / 64
A
89.1%
Facility 89.1%
NH AVG 82.9%
Rank #15 / 50
+8%
5.00
Facility 5.00
NH AVG 4.27
Rank #11 / 61
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -16%+17%
$0
Facility $0
NH AVG $26.6k
Rank #1 / 62
6
Facility 6
NH AVG 13.6
Rank #7 / 62
3.0
Facility 3.0
NH AVG 3.9
Rank #20 / 62
-48-
6
Facility 6
NH AVG 36
Rank #52 / 61
Brian Grip
$6.5MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $6.5MFiscal year ending 03/2025
NH AVG $13.2M
Rank #50 / 57
$4.4MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 03/2025
NH AVG $7.0M
Rank #48 / 57
68.2%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 68.2%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
NH AVG 53%
Rank #20 / 57
305069
Exeter Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Exeter
81
Facility 81
NH AVG 102
Rank #38 / 64
B+
77.9%
Facility 77.9%
NH AVG 82.9%
Rank #36 / 50
-6%
3.04
Facility 3.04
NH AVG 4.27
Rank #51 / 61
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -19%-29%
$28.9k
Facility $28.9k
NH AVG $26.6k
Rank #57 / 62
12
Facility 12
NH AVG 13.6
Rank #25 / 62
3.0
Facility 3.0
NH AVG 3.9
Rank #20 / 62
163-
28
Facility 28
NH AVG 36
Rank #33 / 61
Sunbridge Goodwin Nursing Home LLC
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NH AVG $13.2M
Rank #47 / 57
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NH AVG $7.0M
Rank #46 / 57
47.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NH AVG 53%
Rank #32 / 57
305064
Oceanside Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Hampton
117
Facility 117
NH AVG 102
Rank #17 / 64
C
87.1%
Facility 87.1%
NH AVG 82.9%
Rank #25 / 50
+5%
3.12
Facility 3.12
NH AVG 4.27
Rank #47 / 61
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +4%-27%
$14.5k
Facility $14.5k
NH AVG $26.6k
Rank #50 / 62
17
Facility 17
NH AVG 13.6
Rank #45 / 62
2.8
Facility 2.8
NH AVG 3.9
Rank #18 / 62
1102-
46
Facility 46
NH AVG 36
Rank #21 / 61
Smit Patel
$12.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $12.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NH AVG $13.2M
Rank #20 / 57
$6.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $6.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NH AVG $7.0M
Rank #25 / 57
49.7%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 49.7%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
NH AVG 53%
Rank #36 / 57
305055

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NH nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in New Hampshire

Langdon Place of Dover is located in Dover, New Hampshire.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New Hampshire.

Get Financial aid guidance

Choices for Independence

NH Medicaid CFI Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General New Hampshire resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
NH

Small state; rural access emphasis.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$65/day) Home aides

NH ServiceLink Aging and Disability Resource Center

NH ServiceLink

Age 60+
General New Hampshire resident, or caregiver.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
NH

Primarily referral-based; limited direct funding.

Benefits
Care coordination Respite (up to 5 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Old Age Assistance (OAA)

New Hampshire Old Age Assistance

Age 65+
General NH resident, US citizen/eligible alien, not in public institution.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,063/month (individual, net after deductions); varies by living arrangement.
Asset Limits $1,500 (individual), $2,000 (couple).
NH

Automatic Medicaid eligibility; estate recovery applies.

Benefits
Cash (~$50-$200/month) for living costs (e.g., rent, utilities, care support)

New Hampshire Family Caregiver Program (via NFCSP)

New Hampshire Family Caregiver Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; NH resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
NH

13 ServiceLink locations; rural/low-income priority.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

New Hampshire Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General NH resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
NH

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

New Hampshire Fuel Assistance Program (FAP)

New Hampshire Fuel Assistance Program

Age 60+ prioritized
General NH resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$33,614/year (1-person), ~$43,958/year (2-person) (150% FPL).
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
NH

Administered by 5 CAP agencies; covers oil, gas, electric, wood.

Benefits
Heating aid ($300-$1,200/season) Weatherization Emergency fuel ($450 max)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

New Hampshire VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General NH resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
NH

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

NH Low and Moderate Income Homeowners Property Tax Relief

New Hampshire Property Tax Relief

Age 65+ prioritized
General NH resident, homeowner, paid property taxes.
Income Limits (2025) ~$47,000/year (individual), ~$60,000/year (couple).
Asset Limits Not assessed; home value cap at $750,000.
NH

Refundable relief (~$100-$500/year); annual application.

Benefits
Tax relief (~$100-$500/year) to offset housing costs Indirectly aiding care funding

Frequently Asked Questions about Langdon Place of Dover

Is Langdon Place of Dover in a walkable area?

Langdon Place of Dover has a walk score of 3. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Langdon Place of Dover?

According to NH state health department records, Langdon Place of Dover's license number is 4767.

What is the occupancy rate at Langdon Place of Dover?

Langdon Place of Dover's occupancy is 80%.

How long has Langdon Place of Dover been in business?

Langdon Place of Dover has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Langdon Place of Dover?

Yes, Langdon Place of Dover allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Langdon Place of Dover operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Langdon Place of Dover is registered as a for-profit in NH.

Who is the administrator of Langdon Place of Dover?

Kathleen P Oby is the administrator of Langdon Place of Dover.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance