Maplewood Health Care Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Jackson, TN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Maplewood Health Care Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Jackson, TN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Maplewood Health Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Maplewood Health Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Maplewood Health Care Center

Maplewood Health Care Center provides nursing home, hospice care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Jackson, TN. Skilled nursing means licensed nursing care is available on site around the clock, while nursing home care includes both short term rehabilitation and long term care. Hospice care addresses end of life needs, and respite care provides a short stay when a usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

The range of services may suit a resident whose needs span temporary rehabilitation, ongoing nursing care, or a short term caregiver break. With 55 beds, Maplewood is a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know each other. Private suites provide a private room, while semi private rooms offer a shared living arrangement.

Total nurse staffing is 3h 46m per resident/day, representing the nursing time allocated to each resident across a day. A specialized therapy unit and rehabilitation services support therapy at the community for residents receiving short term rehabilitation. Specialized dementia activities and the Life Enrichment Program provide programming for residents with dementia, along with other daily activities.

The courtyard, aviary and aquarium, and front porch rocking chairs give residents places to spend time outdoors or observe animals. An on site salon supports personal grooming, while an a la carte menu at breakfast, lunch, and dinner gives residents meal selection options. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, and Shawn Hall serves as the administrator; Mhc operates Maplewood Health Care Center.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 68.1% Below TN avg. ▼ 68.1% Below TN avg.TN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 34.4% Below TN avg. ▼ 34.4% Below TN avg.TN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 20.3% Below TN avg. ▼ 20.3% Below TN avg.TN average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 73.1% Below TN avg. ▼ 73.1% Below TN avg.TN average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 63rd out of 174 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 2% · TN 3h 42mThis facility: 3h 46m per resident per day, 2% above the Tennessee average of 3h 42m (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #63 / 174Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 63rd out of 174 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Tennessee average, with a ranking across 174 Tennessee facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 46m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +8% above Tennessee average

4 of 6 metrics below Tennessee average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant61177821,25292100%9.3
Licensed Practical Nurse2426509,92792100%9.7
Registered Nurse9092,65992100%9.3
Clinical Nurse Specialist5051,2816874%7.8
Speech Language Pathologist0441,0096975%6.6
RN Director of Nursing2028826368%8.6
Mental Health Service Worker2028466874%8
Qualified Social Worker0446626874%5.6
Administrator1015046368%8
Nurse Practitioner1014966267%8
Physical Therapy Assistant0664466470%5.7
Other Dietary Services Staff2023885358%7.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician0333646773%5.4
Dietitian2022663740%7.2
Physical Therapy Aide0882154549%4.1
78 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
50 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
9 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 74%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 55 Rank #149 / 180Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 149th out of 180 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Tennessee facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #20 / 156Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 156 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Tennessee facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
34 years
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
110 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
IssuanceJuly 1, 1992
ExpirationJune 5, 2027
License Number00000174
CMS Certification Number445412
AccreditationsGold Seal of Approval

Ownership & Operating Entity

Maplewood Health Care Center is administered by Shawn Hall.

Owner NameMhc, Inc.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Cable Tv
Wi-Fi
Courtyard
AviaryAn enclosure where residents can watch birds.
Porch
Activities
Specialized Dementia Activities

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Maplewood Health Care Center.
Food DescriptionThe dietary team offers an a la carte menu with meals at breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Coffee is available around the clock in the dining hall.
Meal ScheduleBreakfast (7:00 a.m.), Lunch (11:00 a.m.), Dinner (4:30 p.m.)

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Semi-Private / Shared Room Suite

Contact Maplewood Health Care Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

Total health inspections
4 ↑ 21% · TN 3.3This facility: 4, 21% above the Tennessee average of 3.3 (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
26 Rank #157 / 175Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 157th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Tennessee State average, with a ranking across all 175 TN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 79% · TN 14.5This facility: 26, 79% above the Tennessee average of 14.5 (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
6.5 Rank #150 / 175Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 150th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Tennessee mean across 175 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 51% · TN 4.31This facility: 6.5, 51% above the Tennessee average of 4.31 (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 26 of 26 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 26 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 25% · TN 0.8This facility: 1, 25% above the Tennessee average of 0.8 (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
4 ↑ 700% · TN 0.5This facility: 4, 700% above the Tennessee average of 0.5 (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
21 ↑ 60% · TN 13.1This facility: 21, 60% above the Tennessee average of 13.1 (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · TN 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Tennessee average of 0.1 (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 25, 2026 · 1 citation (Infection Control, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 6 of 26 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 25, 2026 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Mar 03, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Jan 15, 2025 14 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 19, 2022 10 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights serious citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 26 citations
Resident Rights 6 deficiencies (23%)
Quality of Life & Care 6 deficiencies (23%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (12%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (12%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (12%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (12%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (4%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

22 of 26 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 26 resulted from complaint investigations; and 3 of 26 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Jan 15, 2025 · $93,678 civil money penalty

1 fine
Jan 15, 2025 · $93,678 civil money penalty
Total fines
$93,678 ↑ 36% · TN $69KThis facility: $93,678, 36% above the Tennessee average of $68,994. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #159 / 175Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 159th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Tennessee average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 175 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 34% · TN 1.52This facility: 1, 34% below the Tennessee average of 1.52. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 TN avg 0.3Tennessee average: 0.3. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Tennessee average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 73% · TN 3.7This facility: 1.0, 73% below the TN average of 3.7 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 71% · TN 3.4This facility: 1.0, 71% below the TN average of 3.4 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 16.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 83% · TN 9.1This facility: 16.6, 83% above the TN average of 9.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 29.8 Score · lower is better ↑ 74% · TN 17.1This facility: 29.8, 74% above the TN average of 17.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 4 better, 7 worse, 2 near TN average

8 short-stay measures: 1 better, 4 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

61% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 10 days

Private pay

10% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 8 - 9 months

Medicaid

29% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 4 - 5 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 113
Medicare
13
11.5% of residents
Medicaid
71
62.8% of residents
Private pay or other
29
25.7% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Financials

Money and staffing.

Maplewood Health Care Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 169 Tennessee nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

0.4% operating margin

+10.7 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 4 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.6M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Tennessee homes

44.0% payroll share of revenue

TN average 53.2%Rank #134 / 169Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 134th out of 169 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Tennessee average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $0.0M while revenue rose $0.2M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (61% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 10 days.

Admissions
475 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 61%
Private pay 10%
Medicaid 29%
Discharges
314 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 19%
Private pay 22%
Medicaid 59%

Places of interest near Maplewood Health Care Center

Address 6.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Jackson's city center to Maplewood Health Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Maplewood Health Care Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Jackson

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TN Dept. of Health (TDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Tennessee average is: 53.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Cypress Grove Post Acute ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Cv Jackson
170
Facility 170
TN AVG 105
Rank #20 / 180
66.9%
Facility 66.9%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #100 / 134
-9%
3.41
Facility 3.41
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #80 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -56%-8%
$17.4k
Facility $17.4k
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #133 / 175
24
Facility 24
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #150 / 175
6.0
Facility 6.0
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #142 / 175
3114-
8
Facility 8
TN AVG 38
Rank #160 / 189
Goodhope Bay Holdings, LLC
$8.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #125 / 169
$5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #92 / 169
58.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 58.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #37 / 169
445453
Laurelwood Health Care Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Jackson
64
Facility 64
TN AVG 105
Rank #140 / 180
81.4%
Facility 81.4%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #73 / 134
+10%
4.11
Facility 4.11
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #23 / 174
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -17%+11%
$169.0k
Facility $169.0k
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #165 / 175
20
Facility 20
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #132 / 175
6.7
Facility 6.7
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #153 / 175
252-
4
Facility 4
TN AVG 38
Rank #171 / 189
-
$5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #156 / 169
$2.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #158 / 169
47.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #110 / 169
445413
Northbrooke Post Acute ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Jackson
120
Facility 120
TN AVG 105
Rank #57 / 180
87.1%
Facility 87.1%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #91 / 134
+18%
2.65
Facility 2.65
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #162 / 174
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -36%-28%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
32
Facility 32
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #166 / 175
10.7
Facility 10.7
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #175 / 175
-105--Hanalei River Holdings, LLC
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #102 / 169
$4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #127 / 169
41.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 41.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #148 / 169
445401
Maplewood Health Care Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Jackson
55
Facility 55
TN AVG 105
Rank #149 / 180
--
3.76
Facility 3.76
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #63 / 174
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -42%+2%
$93.7k
Facility $93.7k
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #159 / 175
26
Facility 26
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #157 / 175
6.5
Facility 6.5
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #150 / 175
5110--Mhc, Inc
$11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #67 / 169
$5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #86 / 169
44%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #134 / 169
445412
West Tennessee Post Acute ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Jackson
67
Facility 67
TN AVG 105
Rank #134 / 180
--
3.80
Facility 3.80
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #41 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -14%+3%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
12
Facility 12
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #72 / 175
4.0
Facility 4.0
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #77 / 175
-58-
8
Facility 8
TN AVG 38
Rank #160 / 189
Island Park Beach Holdings, LLC
$10.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #86 / 169
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #94 / 169
48.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #101 / 169
445187

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Tennessee

Maplewood Health Care Center is located in Jackson, Tennessee.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Tennessee.

Get Financial aid guidance

CHOICES Program

TN Medicaid CHOICES

Age 65+ or disabled
General Tennessee resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
TN

Managed care model; high rural demand.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Tennessee Options for Community Living

TN Options

Age 60+
General Tennessee resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
TN

Limited funding; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Tennessee Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General TN resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
TN

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Tennessee Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; TN resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
TN

Includes grandparent caregivers; high rural demand.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Tennessee VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General TN resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
TN

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Elderly Nutrition Program

Tennessee Elderly Nutrition Program

Age 60+
General TN resident; no income limit but prioritizes low-income.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TN

Serves ~50,000 annually; 200+ congregate sites plus Meals on Wheels.

Benefits
Congregate meals ($5-$7/meal value) at senior centers Home-delivered meals ($5-$7/meal)

Property Tax Relief Program

Tennessee Property Tax Relief Program

Age 65+
General TN resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year household, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
TN

Rebates up to $1,000; serves ~100,000 annually.

Benefits
Tax rebates (~$250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Frequently Asked Questions about Maplewood Health Care Center

Who is the owner of Maplewood Health Care Center?

Maplewood Health Care Center is legally operated by Mhc, Inc., and administered by Shawn Hall.

What is the license number of Maplewood Health Care Center?

According to TN state health department records, Maplewood Health Care Center's license number is 00000174.

When does Maplewood Health Care Center's license expire?

According to TN state health department records, Maplewood Health Care Center's license expires on June 5, 2027.

How long has Maplewood Health Care Center been in business?

Maplewood Health Care Center has been operating for approximately 34 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Maplewood Health Care Center?

No, Maplewood Health Care Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Maplewood Health Care Center?

The team at Maplewood Health Care Center can be reached at marketing@ahavahc.com.

Does Maplewood Health Care Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Maplewood Health Care Center is registered as a for-profit in TN.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance