Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Remarkable Healthcare
Remarkable Healthcare is a 120-bed nursing home in Fort Worth, TX. Residents also receive continuous clinical support with nursing services on-site. Along with assistance with hygiene, medication management and meal planning are also available.
Housekeeping, laundry, and linen services help maintain cleanliness in residents’ surroundings. Payment options are Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. This also suggests that Medicare applies to short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, Medicaid can help cover a long stay when savings do not, and private pay means paying directly.
Community insights.
About This Community
ALM Inspection Grade Unavailable
Not publishedWe don't have enough verified data to publish an inspection grade for this facility — a missing grade reflects what we've been able to verify, not the facility's quality.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.
Money and staffing.
Remarkable Healthcare’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending 2023. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Latest cost report is for the fiscal year ending 2023, older than most Texas homes. Rankings are not shown because peers report different years.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, and more than last year
−19.9% operating margin
−5.9 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 4 of the last 8 reported years. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Payroll in line with Texas homes
68.5% payroll share of revenue
TX average 68.8%
Payroll rose $0.7M while revenue rose $0.4M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2023 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2023 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Texas homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2023 | vs prior year | Trend 2016 → 2023Trend | TX median | Compared with TX homesRank in TX | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $7.2M | +$0.4M | Trend 20162023 | TX median $9.3M | Rank in TX Not ranked | Not ranked No state rank for this year: homes are ranked only when their latest cost report is recent enough to compare. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $8.6M | +$0.9M | Trend 20162023 | TX median $9.8M | Rank in TX Not ranked | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$1.4M | −$0.5M | Trend 20162023 | TX median −$0.4M | Rank in TX Not ranked | Loss, widening Resident care lost money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −19.9% | −5.9 pts | Trend 20162023 | TX median −5.0% | Rank in TX Not ranked | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | −$1.4M | −$0.9M | Trend — | TX median $0.3M | Rank in TX Not ranked | Loss The bottom line is below zero even after other income. |
Staffing spend
Staff spending in line with Texas homes
| Metric | FY 2023 | vs prior year | Trend 2016 → 2023Trend | TX median | Compared with TX homesRank in TX | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $4.9M | +$0.7M | Trend 20162023 | TX median $4.9M | Rank in TX Not ranked | Not ranked No state rank for this year: homes are ranked only when their latest cost report is recent enough to compare. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 68.5% | +7.0 pts | Trend 20162023 | TX median 57.6% | Rank in TX Not ranked | Near TX average The TX average is 68.8% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2016–2023 2 charts · TX benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Texas payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin TX payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2016–2023 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $8.4M | $7.9M | $7.2M | $7.9M | $5.8M | $8.6M | $6.8M | $7.2M |
| Operating expenses | $8.3M | $7.7M | $7.9M | $7.3M | $6.5M | $6.2M | $7.8M | $8.6M |
| Net patient income | $0.1M | $0.2M | −$0.7M | $0.7M | −$0.7M | $2.4M | −$1.0M | −$1.4M |
| Operating margin | 1.7% | 2.5% | −10.3% | 8.3% | −12.7% | 27.9% | −14.1% | −19.9% |
| Net income | $0.1M | $0.2M | −$0.7M | $0.7M | $1.4M | $2.4M | −$0.6M | −$1.4M |
| Payroll costs | $4.0M | $4.4M | $4.4M | $3.7M | $3.4M | $3.1M | $4.2M | $4.9M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 47.6% | 55.9% | 61.0% | 47.3% | 59.6% | 36.2% | 61.5% | 68.5% |
| Beds | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 |
| Gross revenue | $12.0M | $10.9M | $9.8M | $9.0M | $7.0M | $9.7M | $7.9M | $9.0M |
| Salaries | $3.4M | $4.0M | $3.9M | $3.4M | $3.1M | $2.8M | $3.8M | $4.5M |
| Wage-related costs | $0.6M | $0.4M | $0.5M | $0.4M | $0.4M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $0.4M |
| Contract labor | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other operating costs | $4.3M | $3.3M | $3.5M | $3.5M | $3.1M | $3.1M | $3.6M | $3.7M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $253 | $279 | $1,610 | $296 | $267 | $382 | $272 | $262 |
| Cost per day | $249 | $272 | $1,775 | $272 | $301 | $275 | $310 | $314 |
| Average length of stay | 75.2 days | 213.0 days | 49.5 days | 178.2 days | 235.5 days | 233.3 days | 127.5 days | 270.8 days |
Showing 2023–2021 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly long-term care residents
Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.
Places of interest near Remarkable Healthcare
7.6 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Fort Worth's city center to Remarkable Healthcare's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Remarkable Healthcare
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Fort Worth
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
ADC (Adult Day Care):
Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Texas average is: 68.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stonegate Nursing and Rehabilitation | NH SNF | Fort Worth | 134
Facility
134
TX AVG
121
Rank
#78 / 258 |
74.6%
Facility
74.6%
TX AVG
72.9%
Rank
#85 / 178 | +2% | 3.55
Facility
3.55
TX AVG
3.47
Rank
#83 / 233 | +60% | +2% | $16.8k
Facility
$16.8k
TX AVG
$63.8k
Rank
#108 / 236 | 22
Facility
22
TX AVG
28.0
Rank
#105 / 234 | 4.4
Facility
4.4
TX AVG
3.6
Rank
#172 / 234 | 3 | 100 | A+ |
35
Facility
35
TX AVG
44
Rank
#186 / 276 | Winnie-Stowell Hospital District | $9.8MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility
$9.8MFiscal year ending 08/2025
TX AVG
$10.2M
Rank
#96 / 225 | $4.6MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility
$4.6MFiscal year ending 08/2025
TX AVG
$5.8M
Rank
#133 / 225 | 46.4%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility
46.4%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
TX AVG
68.8%
Rank
#156 / 202 | 675759 | ||||
| Garden Terrace at Fort Worth | NH SNF | Fort Worth | 120
Facility
120
TX AVG
121
Rank
#125 / 258 |
35.7%
Facility
35.7%
TX AVG
72.9%
Rank
#176 / 178 | -51% | 4.33
Facility
4.33
TX AVG
3.47
Rank
#40 / 233 | -29% | +25% | $34.4k
Facility
$34.4k
TX AVG
$63.8k
Rank
#147 / 236 | 22
Facility
22
TX AVG
28.0
Rank
#102 / 234 | 2.8
Facility
2.8
TX AVG
3.6
Rank
#69 / 234 | 3 | 43 | - |
51
Facility
51
TX AVG
44
Rank
#100 / 276 | Bryant Irvin Medical Investors, LLC | $4.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
$4.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG
$10.2M
Rank
#209 / 225 | $2.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
$2.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG
$5.8M
Rank
#191 / 225 | 64.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
64.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG
68.8%
Rank
#51 / 202 | 675650 | ||||
| James L. West Center for Dementia Care | NH ADC HC MC RC SNF | Fort Worth | 112
Facility
112
TX AVG
121
Rank
#180 / 258 |
89.8%
Facility
89.8%
TX AVG
72.9%
Rank
#25 / 178 | +23% | 5.62
Facility
5.62
TX AVG
3.47
Rank
#8 / 233 | -20% | +62% | $58.3k
Facility
$58.3k
TX AVG
$63.8k
Rank
#184 / 236 | 17
Facility
17
TX AVG
28.0
Rank
#59 / 234 | 2.8
Facility
2.8
TX AVG
3.6
Rank
#69 / 234 | 8 | 101 | - |
73
Facility
73
TX AVG
44
Rank
#24 / 276 | James L West Presbyterian Special Care Center | $15.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$15.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG
$10.2M
Rank
#26 / 225 | $10.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$10.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG
$5.8M
Rank
#22 / 225 | 70.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
70.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG
68.8%
Rank
#40 / 202 | 745019 | ||||
| Village Creek Wellness and Rehabilitation | NH PC SNF | Fort Worth | 100
Facility
100
TX AVG
121
Rank
#197 / 258 |
87.4%
Facility
87.4%
TX AVG
72.9%
Rank
#37 / 178 | +20% | 2.66
Facility
2.66
TX AVG
3.47
Rank
#221 / 233 | +38% | -23% | $19.0k
Facility
$19.0k
TX AVG
$63.8k
Rank
#114 / 236 | 20
Facility
20
TX AVG
28.0
Rank
#85 / 234 | 3.3
Facility
3.3
TX AVG
3.6
Rank
#118 / 234 | 2 | 87 | - |
26
Facility
26
TX AVG
44
Rank
#217 / 276 | Frio Hospital District | $6.1M*Fiscal year ending 09/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | $3.4M*Fiscal year ending 09/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 55.5%*Fiscal year ending 09/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 675977 | ||||
| Remarkable Healthcare | - | NH | Fort Worth (Summerfields) | 120
Facility
120
TX AVG
121
Rank
#125 / 258 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
53
Facility
53
TX AVG
44
Rank
#90 / 276 | $7.2M*Fiscal year ending 05/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | $4.9M*Fiscal year ending 05/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 68.5%*Fiscal year ending 05/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 676285 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TX nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Texas
Remarkable Healthcare is located in Fort Worth, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.




