Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Riverton, NJ
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 77 / 100, a C+ — 6 points below the New Jersey average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Riverton, NJ
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 77 / 100, a C+ — 6 points below the New Jersey average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Riverview Estates Rehab and Senior Living Center

Riverview Estates Rehab and Senior Living Center offers nursing home, skilled nursing, assisted living, palliative care, and respite care in Riverton, NJ. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication, while nursing home and skilled nursing provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Palliative care centers on comfort and symptom support, and respite care offers a brief stay when a usual caregiver needs temporary relief.

The home has 60 beds and an 80% occupancy rate, so it was not fully occupied at the time measured. Its combination of assisted living and nursing care can suit someone whose daily support needs may increase over time. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours 53 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated to each resident.

Rehabilitation services include subacute, orthopedic, and cardiac rehabilitation, allowing residents to receive these forms of recovery support through the facility’s programs. A salon, courtyard, and atrium garden offer on-site options for grooming and outdoor time, while scheduled activities and local field trips create organized ways to spend time beyond the building; transportation is available for those outings. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted: Medicare can cover short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, Medicaid may help when savings do not cover a long stay, and private pay means the family funds care directly. Ms. Toni Rembas serves as administrator, and the community is operated by Riverview Estates Rehabilitation And Senior Living. A Walk Score of 65 places the area in the somewhat walkable band, meaning some errands can be completed on foot and a resident who no longer drives may be able to reach certain destinations independently.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 15.8% Above NJ avg. ▲ 15.8% Above NJ avg.NJ average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 41.2% Above NJ avg. ▲ 41.2% Above NJ avg.NJ average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 26.2% Above NJ avg. ▲ 26.2% Above NJ avg.NJ average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 12.4% Below NJ avg. ▼ 12.4% Below NJ avg.NJ average: 4.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 277 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 23% · NJ 3h 57mThis facility: 4h 53m per resident per day, 23% above the New Jersey average of 3h 57m (among New Jersey facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #34 / 277Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 277 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the New Jersey average, with a ranking across 277 New Jersey facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 53m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +60% above New Jersey average

2 of 6 metrics below New Jersey average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4604613,09692100%8.2
Licensed Practical Nurse200206,56892100%8.4
Registered Nurse7073,41892100%8.3
Dietitian3039058087%7.1
Other Dietary Services Staff6068477379%6.6
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Speech Language Pathologist2025116470%6.9
Physical Therapy Assistant4044986975%6.7
Qualified Social Worker3034986470%7.6
Physical Therapy Aide2024896975%6.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician1014886166%8
Administrator1014806065%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014645863%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist2022092830%7.5
Medical Director0111622%8
Occupational Therapy Assistant011811%8
46 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
20 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
3 Dietitian
Coverage 87%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 60 Rank #296 / 330Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 296th out of 330 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New Jersey facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #132 / 349Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 132nd out of 349 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across New Jersey facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
65 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #194 / 291Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 194th out of 291 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the New Jersey average, with its Statewide rank out of 291. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
80% This home usually has availability

Based on 48 residents and 60 beds. Source: state inspection report (Sep 2024)

Similar to the New Jersey average: 82.2%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
111 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeLong Term Care Facility
StatusActive
ExpirationFebruary 28, 2027
License Number030301
CMS Certification Number315448

Certifications & Programs

cardiac care accredited by the American Heart Association — American Heart AssociationThis American Heart Association certification recognizes skilled nursing facilities that follow evidence-based heart-failure care standards and coordinate treatment. It can help families identify facilities with a reviewed cardiac-care program.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center is legally operated by Riverview Estates Rehabilitation And Senior Living, and administered by Ms. Toni Rembas.

Owner NameRiverview Estates Rehabilitation And Senior Living
OfficersPeople and entities with formal legal or financial responsibility for the organization that owns this community, as listed in New Jersey's licensing records.Benjamin Kurland; Naomi Kurland

Type Of Units

Long Term Care
60 units
Total beds
60 units

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Short-Term Rehab
Orthopedic Rehabilitation

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Physician Consults
Cardiac Care

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Palliative CareCare focused on relieving pain, symptoms, and stress while supporting quality of life. It can be provided alongside treatment for a serious illness.

Additional Services

5 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
TransportationListed as: Transportation to medical appointments
ConciergeListed as: Patient concierge

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Cable Tv
Wi-Fi
Beauty Salon
Garden
Patio
Chapel
Large Flat-Screen Tvs
Spacious Lounges and Family Areas
Library and Computer Lab
Activities
Live Entertainment and Group Events

Faith & Spiritual Life

Pastoral Care and Spiritual Support
Bible Study, Holy Communion, and Fellowship Gatherings
Religious AffiliationYes

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room Suite

Contact Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jan 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

77 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

6 points below the New Jersey average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

80 severity-weighted points (21 deficiencies) · 24% higher than the typical CMS-certified NJ facility (median: 64)

Enforcement Concern

$38,455 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Typical

35 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified NJ facility (median: 33)

Inspection grade: 77 out of 100, letter grade C+.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 27% · NJ 4.1This facility: 3, 27% below the NJ average of 4.1 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
21 Rank #137 / 282Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 137th out of 282 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the New Jersey State average, with a ranking across all 282 NJ facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 7% · NJ 22.7This facility: 21, 7% below the NJ average of 22.7 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
7 Rank #219 / 282Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 219th out of 282 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the New Jersey mean across 282 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 25% · NJ 5.59This facility: 7, 25% above the NJ average of 5.59 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 21 of 21 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 21 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 43% · NJ 0.7This facility: 1, 43% above the NJ average of 0.7 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · NJ 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the NJ average of 0.4 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
20 ↓ 6% · NJ 21.3This facility: 20, 6% below the NJ average of 21.3 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · NJ 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the NJ average of 0.4 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jan 07, 2026 · 4 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 5 of 21 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jan 07, 2026 4 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Sep 06, 2024 7 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Oct 30, 2023 10 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 21 citations
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (24%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (19%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (14%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (10%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (10%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (10%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (5%)
Administration 1 deficiency (5%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (5%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

16 of 21 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 5 of 21 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Oct 30, 2023 · $38,455 civil money penalty

1 fine
Oct 30, 2023 · $38,455 civil money penalty
Total fines
$38,455 ↓ 54% · NJ $84KThis facility: $38,455, 54% below the New Jersey average of $84,496. Average among the 144 New Jersey facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #220 / 282Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 220th out of 282 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the New Jersey average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 282 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 47% · NJ 1.88This facility: 1, 47% below the New Jersey average of 1.88. Average among the 144 New Jersey facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 NJ avg 0.06New Jersey average: 0.06. Average among the 144 New Jersey facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the New Jersey average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↓ 11% · NJ 4.5This facility: 4.0, 11% below the NJ average of 4.5 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 21% · NJ 3.8This facility: 3.0, 21% below the NJ average of 3.8 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.1 Score · lower is better ↓ 30% · NJ 5.8This facility: 4.1, 30% below the NJ average of 5.8 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 47% · NJ 10.9This facility: 5.8, 47% below the NJ average of 10.9 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 5 worse, 2 near NJ average

8 short-stay measures: 1 better, 4 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 271 New Jersey nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

2.0% operating margin

−3.8 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 2 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.2M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with New Jersey homes

55.1% payroll share of revenue

NJ average 52.8%Rank #67 / 271Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 67th out of 271 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New Jersey average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.1M while revenue fell $0.5M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
60 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 13 · 22%
Medicaid 35 · 58%
Private pay & other 12 · 20%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 26 days Medicaid 1 year Private pay & other 2 - 3 months

Places of interest near Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Riverton's city center to Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NJ Dept. of Health (NJDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New Jersey average is: 52.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Parker At Somerset, Inc ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
ADC
MC
RC
SNF
Somerset
120
Facility 120
NJ AVG 142
Rank #179 / 330
A+
96.2%
Facility 96.2%
NJ AVG 82.2%
Rank #44 / 291
+17%
6.15
Facility 6.15
NJ AVG 3.96
Rank #7 / 277
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +40%+55%
$0
Facility $0
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #1 / 282
5
Facility 5
NJ AVG 22.7
Rank #7 / 282
1.7
Facility 1.7
NJ AVG 5.6
Rank #5 / 282
-115A
23
Facility 23
NJ AVG 52
Rank #284 / 349
Parker At Somerset, Inc
$15.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $18.9M
Rank #177 / 271
$20.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $9.2M
Rank #10 / 271
130.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 130.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG 52.8%
Rank #6 / 271
315253
Job Haines Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HC
RC
SNF
Bloomfield
40
Facility 40
NJ AVG 142
Rank #319 / 330
A+
95.3%
Facility 95.3%
NJ AVG 82.2%
Rank #20 / 291
+16%
5.87
Facility 5.87
NJ AVG 3.96
Rank #10 / 277
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -2%+48%
$0
Facility $0
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #1 / 282
4
Facility 4
NJ AVG 22.7
Rank #5 / 282
1.3
Facility 1.3
NJ AVG 5.6
Rank #3 / 282
-38-
85
Facility 85
NJ AVG 52
Rank #51 / 349
Job Haines Home For Aged People
$12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $18.9M
Rank #225 / 271
$12.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $9.2M
Rank #37 / 271
106.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 106.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG 52.8%
Rank #9 / 271
315392
Bartley Healthcare Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Jackson Township (Bennetts Mills)
234
Facility 234
NJ AVG 142
Rank #31 / 330
A
91.6%
Facility 91.6%
NJ AVG 82.2%
Rank #161 / 291
+11%
3.57
Facility 3.57
NJ AVG 3.96
Rank #158 / 277
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -31%-10%
$0
Facility $0
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #1 / 282
11
Facility 11
NJ AVG 22.7
Rank #34 / 282
2.8
Facility 2.8
NJ AVG 5.6
Rank #24 / 282
-214A+
19
Facility 19
NJ AVG 52
Rank #296 / 349
Bartley Operator
$33.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $33.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $18.9M
Rank #14 / 271
$12.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $9.2M
Rank #43 / 271
36.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 36.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG 52.8%
Rank #230 / 271
315288
Bridgeway Care and Rehabilitation Center at Hillsborough ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HC
MC
RC
SNF
Hillsborough Township (Hillsborough)
129
Facility 129
NJ AVG 142
Rank #157 / 330
B+
94.0%
Facility 94.0%
NJ AVG 82.2%
Rank #56 / 291
+14%
4.37
Facility 4.37
NJ AVG 3.96
Rank #60 / 277
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -29%+10%
$0
Facility $0
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #1 / 282
23
Facility 23
NJ AVG 22.7
Rank #155 / 282
5.8
Facility 5.8
NJ AVG 5.6
Rank #162 / 282
1121A+
49
Facility 49
NJ AVG 52
Rank #190 / 349
Senior Living Solutions, LLC
$18.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $18.9M
Rank #130 / 271
$9.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $9.2M
Rank #113 / 271
50.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 50.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG 52.8%
Rank #117 / 271
315510
Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
PC
RC
SNF
Riverton
60
Facility 60
NJ AVG 142
Rank #296 / 330
C+
80.0%
Facility 80.0%
NJ AVG 82.2%
Rank #194 / 291
-3%
4.88
Facility 4.88
NJ AVG 3.96
Rank #34 / 277
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -25%+23%
$38.5k
Facility $38.5k
NJ AVG $85.7k
Rank #220 / 282
21
Facility 21
NJ AVG 22.7
Rank #137 / 282
7.0
Facility 7.0
NJ AVG 5.6
Rank #219 / 282
148-
65
Facility 65
NJ AVG 52
Rank #132 / 349
Riverview Estates Rehabilitation And Senior Living
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $18.9M
Rank #256 / 271
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG $9.2M
Rank #237 / 271
55.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NJ AVG 52.8%
Rank #67 / 271
315448

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NJ nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center?
Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center is legally operated by Riverview Estates Rehabilitation And Senior Living, and administered by Ms. Toni Rembas.
02 Is Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center in a walkable area?
Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center has a walk score of 65. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
03 What is the license number of Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center?
According to NJ state health department records, Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center's license number is 030301.
04 When does Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center's license expire?
According to NJ state health department records, Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center's license expires on February 28, 2027.
05 What is the occupancy rate at Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center?
Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center's occupancy is 80%.
06 Are pets allowed at Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center?
No, Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center has a no-pet policy.
07 Does Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Riverview Estates Rehab And Senior Living Center is registered as a for-profit in NJ.