Selmer Post Acute
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Selmer, TN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Selmer Post Acute

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Selmer, TN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Selmer Post Acute accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Selmer Post Acute accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Selmer Post Acute

Selmer Post Acute offers nursing home, hospice care, memory care, palliative care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Selmer, Tennessee. Skilled nursing and nursing home care provide licensed nursing support on site, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Hospice focuses on comfort at the end of life, and palliative care addresses symptoms associated with serious illness. Respite care provides a short stay when a usual caregiver needs temporary support.

The community has 126 beds. Its range of services may suit a resident who needs nursing care, memory support, end of life care, or a temporary respite stay within one community. Short Term Rehab and rehabilitation services support residents working toward recovery, with a rehab gym providing space for therapy on site.

Courtyards and common areas give residents designated outdoor and shared spaces within the facility. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted. Kimberly Thompson serves as administrator, and Selmer SNF Healthcare operates the community.

A Walk Score of 45 places Selmer Post Acute in a car dependent setting, where most errands require a car or a ride. A resident who no longer drives would need transportation for routine errands outside the community.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 27.6% Above TN avg. ▲ 27.6% Above TN avg.TN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 31.1% Above TN avg. ▲ 31.1% Above TN avg.TN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 60.1% Below TN avg. ▼ 60.1% Below TN avg.TN average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 34.6% Above TN avg. ▲ 34.6% Above TN avg.TN average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 162nd out of 174 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 27% · TN 3h 42mThis facility: 2h 42m per resident per day, 27% below the Tennessee average of 3h 42m (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #162 / 174Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 162nd out of 174 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Tennessee average, with a ranking across 174 Tennessee facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2h 42m

6 of 6 metrics below Tennessee average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4104114,20092100%9.6
Licensed Practical Nurse210217,53892100%9.1
Registered Nurse100102,87692100%9.6
RN Director of Nursing2029506267%8.1
Dental Services Staff2029016368%7.6
Dietitian3038938390%9.4
Administrator1015126470%8
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Speech Language Pathologist3034906672%7.4
Qualified Social Worker1014806065%8
Physical Therapy Assistant2024776368%7.6
Clinical Nurse Specialist2024605964%7.6
Physical Therapy Aide1014096368%6.5
Other Dietary Services Staff4042743033%7
Respiratory Therapy Technician202915155%1.8
41 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
21 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
10 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
2 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 67%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 126 Rank #50 / 180Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 50th out of 180 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Tennessee facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #20 / 156Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 156 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Tennessee facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
34 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #75 / 189Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 75th out of 189 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Tennessee facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
45 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available.
77.1% This home usually has availability

Based on 97.1 residents and 126 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Similar to the Tennessee average: 73.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
135 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
IssuanceJuly 1, 1992
ExpirationMay 17, 2027
License Number00000166

Awards

5-Star Medicare Rating

Ownership & Operating Entity

Selmer Post Acute is administered by Kimberly Thompson.

Owner NameSelmer SNF Healthcare, LLC

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

6 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Respiratory Therapy
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

3 services
Pain Management
Wound Care ManagementClinical care for preventing, assessing, and treating wounds, including pressure injuries and surgical wounds. It can support healing and reduce complications.
Dietitian

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Courtyard
Touring HoursMonday – Friday: 8 am – 5 pm

Contact Selmer Post Acute

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Tennessee, the Department of Health, Division of Health Care Facilities performs unannounced inspections and investigations to ensure facilities provide high-quality resident care.

Since 2022 · 4 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
1 citation

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Tennessee state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2022 vs. Tennessee state average
Overall vs. TN average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 1 Better Metrics better than Tennessee average:
• Total citations (50% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityTN Averagevs. TN Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 12.0 This facility has 50% fewer total citations than a typical Tennessee nursing home (1 vs. TN avg 2).↓ 50% better
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Jul 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 9% · TN 3.3This facility: 3, 9% below the TN average of 3.3 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
11 Rank #64 / 175Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 64th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Tennessee State average, with a ranking across all 175 TN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 24% · TN 14.5This facility: 11, 24% below the TN average of 14.5 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.67 Rank #66 / 175Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 66th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Tennessee mean across 175 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 15% · TN 4.31This facility: 3.67, 15% below the TN average of 4.31 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 11 of 11 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 11 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · TN 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the TN average of 0.8 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · TN 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the TN average of 0.5 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
11 ↓ 16% · TN 13.1This facility: 11, 16% below the TN average of 13.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · TN 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the TN average of 0.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jul 23, 2025 · 3 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 5 of 11 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jul 23, 2025 3 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 17, 2022 6 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 08, 2019 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 11 citations
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (45%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (27%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (9%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (9%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (9%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 11 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 TN avg $69KTennessee average: $68,994. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 TN avg 1.52Tennessee average: 1.52. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 TN avg 0.3Tennessee average: 0.3. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Tennessee average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.1 Score · lower is better ↓ 44% · TN 9.1This facility: 5.1, 44% below the TN average of 9.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 31% · TN 17.1This facility: 11.8, 31% below the TN average of 17.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 8 better, 3 worse

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Selmer Post Acute’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 169 Tennessee nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−32.8% operating margin

−9.5 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 4 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($19.7M) turns it into a net profit to $16.2M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Tennessee homes

49.8% payroll share of revenue

TN average 53.2%Rank #90 / 169Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 90th out of 169 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Tennessee average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.0M while revenue rose $0.7M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
77 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 8 · 10%
Medicaid 58 · 75%
Private pay & other 11 · 14%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 9 - 10 years Private pay & other 2 - 3 months

Places of interest near Selmer Post Acute

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Selmer's city center to Selmer Post Acute's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Selmer Post Acute

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TN Dept. of Health (TDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Tennessee average is: 53.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
NHC Place Cool Springs ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
MC
SNF
Franklin
108
Facility 108
TN AVG 105
Rank #82 / 180
67.6%
Facility 67.6%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #89 / 134
-8%
4.99
Facility 4.99
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #18 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +30%+35%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
8
Facility 8
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #34 / 175
2.7
Facility 2.7
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #32 / 175
273-
34
Facility 34
TN AVG 38
Rank #108 / 189
Nhc Healthcare/Cool Springs, LLC
$18.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #25 / 169
$11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #13 / 169
64.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 64.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #15 / 169
445475
Smith County Health and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Carthage
34
Facility 34
TN AVG 105
Rank #168 / 180
--
3.47
Facility 3.47
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #80 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -1%-6%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
6
Facility 6
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #15 / 175
2.0
Facility 2.0
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #9 / 175
285-
45
Facility 45
TN AVG 38
Rank #75 / 189
Carthage Opco LLC
$10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #81 / 169
$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #129 / 169
36.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 36.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #167 / 169
445172
Harbert Hills Academy Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Savannah
24
Facility 24
TN AVG 105
Rank #177 / 180
--
4.99
Facility 4.99
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #8 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -55%+35%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
13
Facility 13
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #79 / 175
4.3
Facility 4.3
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #91 / 175
-46-
60
Facility 60
TN AVG 38
Rank #34 / 189
Rural Life Foundation Inc. Dba---445527
Rainbow Rehab & Healthcare ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Bartlett (West Tennessee)
99
Facility 99
TN AVG 105
Rank #99 / 180
--
3.54
Facility 3.54
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #80 / 174
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -15%-4%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
10
Facility 10
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #56 / 175
5.0
Facility 5.0
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #116 / 175
-103-
52
Facility 52
TN AVG 38
Rank #54 / 189
Bartlett Operator LLC
$12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #54 / 169
$5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #88 / 169
40.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 40.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #153 / 169
445283
Selmer Post Acute ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Selmer
126
Facility 126
TN AVG 105
Rank #50 / 180
77.1% +4%
2.70
Facility 2.70
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #162 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +18%-27%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
11
Facility 11
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #64 / 175
3.7
Facility 3.7
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #66 / 175
-97-
45
Facility 45
TN AVG 38
Rank #75 / 189
Selmer Snf Healthcare, LLC
$10.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #83 / 169
$5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #84 / 169
49.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #90 / 169
445452

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Selmer Post Acute

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Selmer Post Acute?
Selmer Post Acute is legally operated by Selmer SNF Healthcare, LLC, and administered by Kimberly Thompson.
02 Is Selmer Post Acute in a walkable area?
Selmer Post Acute has a walk score of 45. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
03 What is the license number of Selmer Post Acute?
According to TN state health department records, Selmer Post Acute's license number is 00000166.
04 When does Selmer Post Acute's license expire?
According to TN state health department records, Selmer Post Acute's license expires on May 17, 2027.
05 What is the occupancy rate at Selmer Post Acute?
Selmer Post Acute's occupancy is 77.1%.
06 How long has Selmer Post Acute been in business?
Selmer Post Acute has been operating for approximately 34 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
07 Are pets allowed at Selmer Post Acute?
No, Selmer Post Acute has a no-pet policy.