Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · South Pittsburg, TN
ALM Inspection Grade B- Info ALM's inspection grade is 80 / 100, a B- — 3 points below the Tennessee average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · South Pittsburg, TN
ALM Inspection Grade B- Info ALM's inspection grade is 80 / 100, a B- — 3 points below the Tennessee average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center

Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Cente provides nursing home, hospice care, memory care, respite care, and skilled nursing in South Pittsburg, TN. Nursing home and skilled nursing care provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Hospice care supports residents receiving end-of-life care, and respite care provides a short stay when a family caregiver needs to travel or recover.

The range of services may suit a family coordinating care for someone whose needs include dementia support, skilled nursing, or a temporary caregiver break. The home has 165 beds, making it a larger community with more residents, staff, and usually more programming.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted. Medicare can cover short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, Medicaid may help eligible residents whose savings do not cover a long stay, and private pay means paying directly. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours 9 minutes per resident per day, representing daily hands-on nursing time allocated to each resident.

Rehabilitation services allow residents to receive therapy at the community, while the salon or spa provides an on-site personal-care option. Life Enrichment programs include outings, hobby clubs, and events, giving residents organized activities to join. Mr. Doyle Love serves as administrator, and LP South Pittsburgh operates the community.

A Walk Score of 45 / 100 places the area in a car-dependent setting, so most errands require a car or a ride; a resident who no longer drives would generally need transportation to run errands.

 

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 36.2% Below TN avg. ▼ 36.2% Below TN avg.TN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 34.4% Below TN avg. ▼ 34.4% Below TN avg.TN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 19.6% Above TN avg. ▲ 19.6% Above TN avg.TN average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 7.7% Above TN avg. ▲ 7.7% Above TN avg.TN average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 134th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 15% · TN 3h 42mThis facility: 3h 9m per resident per day, 15% below the Tennessee average of 3h 42m (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #134 / 174Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 134th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Tennessee average, with a ranking across 174 Tennessee facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 9m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +22% above Tennessee average

4 of 6 metrics below Tennessee average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant2502510,70992100%9.2
Licensed Practical Nurse110114,97992100%9.8
Registered Nurse7073,10792100%8.2
Clinical Nurse Specialist4041,2956773%6.9
Other Dietary Services Staff4041,24592100%7.5
RN Director of Nursing2029616672%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014806065%8
Physical Therapy Aide2024786267%7.7
Nurse Practitioner1014725964%8
Dietitian1014675661%8.3
Physical Therapy Assistant2133976166%6.4
Administrator1013844852%8
Speech Language Pathologist1013715257%7.1
Respiratory Therapy Technician1012984347%6.9
Qualified Social Worker3031362527%5.5
Medical Director011482932%1.7
Occupational Therapy Assistant011401112%3.7
25 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
11 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 73%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 165 Rank #21 / 180Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 21st out of 180 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Tennessee facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #20 / 156Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 156 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Tennessee facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
34 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #75 / 189Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 75th out of 189 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Tennessee facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
45 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #123 / 134Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 123rd out of 134 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Tennessee average, with its Statewide rank out of 134. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
46.7% This home usually has availability

Based on 77.1 residents and 165 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Lower than the Tennessee average: 73.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
126 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
IssuanceJuly 1, 1992
ExpirationFebruary 6, 2027
License Number00000176

Certifications & Programs

Serenity Model – Alzheimer's/Dementia SpecializationA branded memory-care program developed by this community's operator - a structured approach to dementia care, rather than an independent external certification.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center is administered by Mr. Doyle Love.

Owner NameLP South Pittsburgh LLC

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

7 services
Short-Term Rehab
Outpatient Therapy
Strength, Endurance, and Balance Training
Restorative Therapy Program
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

6 services
Doctor on Staff
Complex Wound Care Including Wound Vacs
Nutrition Management Including TPN and Feeding Tubes
IV Administration
Pain Management
In-House Family Nurse Practitioner and On-Call Physician

Additional Services

5 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Care Navigation
Volunteer Program
TransportationListed as: Complimentary transportation to follow-up appointments · Facility Van
Concierge

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Cable Tv
Café
Wi-Fi
Beauty Salon
Volunteer Program
Touring HoursMonday-Friday: 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM, Saturday & Sunday: 10:00 AM - 6:30 PM

Faith & Spiritual Life

Full Time Chaplain
Multi-Denominational Services
Chaplain & Department of Spirituality Program
Religious AffiliationYes

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room
In-Room Features
Tvs And Satellite/Cable In Every Room Bedside Phones

Contact Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Oct 2024

ALM Inspection Grade

80 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

3 points below the Tennessee average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

46 severity-weighted points (14 citations) · 14% higher than the typical CMS-certified TN facility (median: 41)

Enforcement Concern

2 enforcement actions · above the typical CMS-certified TN facility (median: 0) · $20,050 in fines

Persistence Typical

25 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified TN facility (median: 29)

Inspection grade: 80 out of 100, letter grade B-.
Total health inspections
4 ↑ 21% · TN 3.3This facility: 4, 21% above the TN average of 3.3 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
14 Rank #86 / 175Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 86th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Tennessee State average, with a ranking across all 175 TN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 3% · TN 14.5This facility: 14, 3% below the TN average of 14.5 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.5 Rank #54 / 175Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 54th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Tennessee mean across 175 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 19% · TN 4.31This facility: 3.5, 19% below the TN average of 4.31 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 14 of 14 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 14 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · TN 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the TN average of 0.8 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↑ 300% · TN 0.5This facility: 2, 300% above the TN average of 0.5 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
12 ↓ 8% · TN 13.1This facility: 12, 8% below the TN average of 13.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · TN 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the TN average of 0.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Oct 16, 2024 · 5 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation, 4 of 14 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Oct 16, 2024 5 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Sep 21, 2023 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Dec 01, 2021 3 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 27, 2019 3 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 14 citations
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 4 deficiencies (29%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (21%)
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (21%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (7%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (7%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (7%)
Administration 1 deficiency (7%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

9 of 14 citations resulted from standard inspections; 3 of 14 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 14 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Oct 16, 2024 · $12,149 civil money penalty

2 fines
Oct 16, 2024 · $12,149 civil money penalty Sep 21, 2023 · $7,901 civil money penalty
Total fines
$20,050 ↓ 71% · TN $69KThis facility: $20,050, 71% below the Tennessee average of $68,994. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #135 / 175Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 135th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Tennessee average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 175 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
2 ↑ 31% · TN 1.52This facility: 2, 31% above the Tennessee average of 1.52. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 TN avg 0.3Tennessee average: 0.3. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Tennessee average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 7.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 16% · TN 9.1This facility: 7.6, 16% below the TN average of 9.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 19% · TN 17.1This facility: 13.8, 19% below the TN average of 17.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 4 worse, 2 near TN average

8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 2 worse, 1 near TN average, 2 compared with US only, 1 without a benchmark

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

27% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 23 days

Private pay

55% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

18% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 81
Medicare
10
12.3% of residents
Medicaid
60
74.1% of residents
Private pay or other
11
13.6% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$887.1KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #110 / 169Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 110th out of 169 nursing homes we track in Tennessee. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Tennessee average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$887.1KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$174.9KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #124 / 169Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 124th out of 169 nursing homes we track in Tennessee. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Tennessee average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024 42.5% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #144 / 169Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 144th out of 169 nursing homes we track in Tennessee. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Tennessee average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (55% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
231 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 27%
Private pay 55%
Medicaid 18%
Discharges
240 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 19%
Private pay 50%
Medicaid 30%

Places of interest near Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from South Pittsburg's city center to Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TN Dept. of Health (TDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Tennessee average is: 53.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
NHC Place Cool Springs ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
MC
SNF
Franklin
108
Facility 108
TN AVG 105
Rank #82 / 180
B+
67.6%
Facility 67.6%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #89 / 134
-8%
4.99
Facility 4.99
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #18 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +30%+35%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
8
Facility 8
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #34 / 175
2.7
Facility 2.7
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #32 / 175
273-
34
Facility 34
TN AVG 38
Rank #108 / 189
Nhc Healthcare/Cool Springs, LLC
$18.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #25 / 169
$11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #13 / 169
64.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 64.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #15 / 169
445475
Smith County Health and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Carthage
34
Facility 34
TN AVG 105
Rank #168 / 180
?--
3.47
Facility 3.47
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #80 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -1%-6%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
6
Facility 6
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #15 / 175
2.0
Facility 2.0
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #9 / 175
285-
45
Facility 45
TN AVG 38
Rank #75 / 189
Carthage Opco LLC
$10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #81 / 169
$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #129 / 169
36.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 36.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #167 / 169
445172
Harbert Hills Academy Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Savannah
24
Facility 24
TN AVG 105
Rank #177 / 180
?--
4.99
Facility 4.99
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #8 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -55%+35%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
13
Facility 13
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #79 / 175
4.3
Facility 4.3
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #91 / 175
-46-
60
Facility 60
TN AVG 38
Rank #34 / 189
Rural Life Foundation Inc. Dba---445527
Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
South Pittsburg
165
Facility 165
TN AVG 105
Rank #21 / 180
B-
46.7%
Facility 46.7%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #123 / 134
-37%
3.15
Facility 3.15
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #134 / 174
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +15%-15%
$20.1k
Facility $20.1k
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #135 / 175
14
Facility 14
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #86 / 175
3.5
Facility 3.5
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #54 / 175
277-
45
Facility 45
TN AVG 38
Rank #75 / 189
LP South Pittsburgh LLC
$9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #110 / 169
$4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #124 / 169
42.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #144 / 169
445343
Rainbow Rehab & Healthcare ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Bartlett (West Tennessee)
99
Facility 99
TN AVG 105
Rank #99 / 180
B--
3.54
Facility 3.54
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #80 / 174
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -15%-4%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
10
Facility 10
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #56 / 175
5.0
Facility 5.0
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #116 / 175
-103-
52
Facility 52
TN AVG 38
Rank #54 / 189
Bartlett Operator LLC
$12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #54 / 169
$5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #88 / 169
40.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 40.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #153 / 169
445283

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center

Who is the owner of Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center?

Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center is legally operated by LP South Pittsburgh LLC, and administered by Mr. Doyle Love.

Is Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center in a walkable area?

Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center has a walk score of 45. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center?

According to TN state health department records, Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center's license number is 00000176.

When does Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center's license expire?

According to TN state health department records, Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center's license expires on February 6, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center?

Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center's occupancy is 46.7%.

How long has Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center been in business?

Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center has been operating for approximately 34 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center?

No, Signature Healthcare of South Pittsburg Rehab and Wellness Center has a no-pet policy.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance