Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Spanish Fork, UT
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Spanish Fork, UT
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing accepts Medicare and private pay.
Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing

Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing operates out of Spanish Fork, UT, with hospice care, skilled nursing, respite, and nursing home care on the license. Hospice care centers on comfort for someone close to the end. Respite works differently, because it has a return address: the stay ends, and the person goes home.

Rehabilitation services are available during a stay, and short-term rehabilitation with them. Therapy becomes part of the day rather than an appointment to travel to. Overnight is staffed, and the home lists that coverage as a service rather than leaving it assumed.

Forty-five beds make this a small building. A list that short means nobody is a stranger by the second week, and the staff at the end are the ones who already knew the person. This fits a resident who needs ongoing nursing support, or a family covering a caregiver’s absence.

Nursing adds 2 hours and 50 minutes to each resident’s day. Two routes cover a stay: Medicare and the family’s own money. Medicare reaches skilled care right after a hospital discharge, and otherwise the bill is private.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 9.1% Below UT avg. ▼ 9.1% Below UT avg.UT average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 45.6% Above UT avg. ▲ 45.6% Above UT avg.UT average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 67.9% Below UT avg. ▼ 67.9% Below UT avg.UT average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 12.0% Below UT avg. ▼ 12.0% Below UT avg.UT average: 4.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 64th out of 68 nursing homes we track in Utah for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 27% · UT 3h 52mThis facility: 2h 50m per resident per day, 27% below the Utah average of 3h 52m (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #64 / 68Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 64th out of 68 nursing homes we track in Utah for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Utah average, with a ranking across 68 Utah facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2h 50m

5 of 6 metrics below Utah average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant260266,08092100%8.4
Registered Nurse110112,20492100%9.4
Licensed Practical Nurse5059867885%10.5
RN Director of Nursing2026887076%8.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician0115286672%8
Dental Services Staff2025186571%7.8
Dietitian1124946368%7.3
Administrator1014555863%7.8
Nurse Practitioner1014325661%7.7
Nurse Aide in Training3032882932%9.9
Physical Therapy Aide0221675257%3.2
Physical Therapist202901516%6
Qualified Social Worker011532325%2.3
Physical Therapy Assistant022472022%2.4
Medical Director011361415%2.6
Mental Health Service Worker011341213%2.8
Occupational Therapy Aide011301820%1.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist1011922%9.4
Occupational Therapy Assistant011933%3
Speech Language Pathologist011111%1
26 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
11 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 85%
2 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 76%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 45 Rank #63 / 72Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 63rd out of 72 nursing homes we track in Utah for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Utah facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #2 / 63Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 63 nursing homes we track in Utah for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Utah facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
45 years
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #31 / 81Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 81 nursing homes we track in Utah for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Utah facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
65 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #6 / 58Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 58 nursing homes we track in Utah for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Utah average, with its Statewide rank out of 58. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
94.9% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 42.7 residents and 45 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Higher than the Utah average: 71.4%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
120 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Care Facility
StatusRegulated
IssuanceMarch 15, 1981
CountyUtah
CMS Certification Number465183

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Utah, the Department of Health and Human Services, Health Facility Licensing conducts regular onsite inspections to ensure compliance with state and federal healthcare standards.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Utah state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. UT average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Utah average:
• Deficiencies High (43% above)
• Inspection deficiency rate (50% above)
1 At Avg Metrics at Utah average:
• Inspections with deficiencies (at UT avg)
4 Better Metrics better than Utah average:
• Deficiencies (44% below)
• Deficiencies Moderate (100% below)
• Deficiencies Low (100% below)
• Deficiencies per inspection (40% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityUT Averagevs. UT Avg
Deficiencies Info Total deficiencies cited across all inspections on record. Utah reports these by severity; the levels below add up to this figure. 11.8 This facility has 44% fewer deficiencies than a typical Utah nursing home (1 vs. UT avg 1.8).↓ 44% better
Deficiencies High Info Part of the Deficiencies total above — those cited at high severity. The severity levels add up to the total. 10.7 This facility has 43% more deficiencies high than a typical Utah nursing home (1 vs. UT avg 0.7).↑ 43% worse
Deficiencies Moderate Info Part of the Deficiencies total above — those cited at moderate severity. The severity levels add up to the total. 00.4 This facility has 100% fewer deficiencies moderate than a typical Utah nursing home (0 vs. UT avg 0.4).↓ 100% better
Deficiencies Low Info Part of the Deficiencies total above — those cited at low severity. The severity levels add up to the total. 00.6 This facility has 100% fewer deficiencies low than a typical Utah nursing home (0 vs. UT avg 0.6).↓ 100% better
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 0.30.5 This facility has 40% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Utah nursing home (0.3 vs. UT avg 0.5).↓ 40% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityUT Averagevs. UT Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 33.9 This facility has had 23% fewer total inspections than the Utah average (3 vs. UT avg 3.9). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 23% fewer
Inspections with deficiencies Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory deficiency. 11.0 This facility has inspections with deficiencies in line with the Utah average (1 vs. UT avg 1).— At avg
Inspection deficiency rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one deficiency. 33%22% This facility has 11 percentage points higher inspection deficiency rate than a typical Utah nursing home (33% vs. UT avg 22%).↑ 11% worse

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2021 · 5 years of data · Last health inspection Nov 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 12% · UT 3.4This facility: 3, 12% below the UT average of 3.4 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
10 Rank #7 / 73Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 73 nursing homes we track in Utah for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Utah State average, with a ranking across all 73 UT facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 63% · UT 27.3This facility: 10, 63% below the UT average of 27.3 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.33 Rank #7 / 73Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 73 nursing homes we track in Utah for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Utah mean across 73 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 57% · UT 7.83This facility: 3.33, 57% below the UT average of 7.83 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 10 of 10 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 10 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · UT 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the UT average of 0.6 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↓ 23% · UT 2.6This facility: 2, 23% below the UT average of 2.6 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
8 ↓ 67% · UT 24This facility: 8, 67% below the UT average of 24 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · UT 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the UT average of 0.1 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Nov 24, 2025 · 3 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation, 3 of 10 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Nov 24, 2025 3 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Oct 05, 2023 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nov 10, 2021 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 10 citations
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (30%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (20%)
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (20%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (10%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (10%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (10%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

7 of 10 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 3 of 10 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $48K Rank #60 / 74Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 60th out of 74 nursing homes we track in Utah for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Utah average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 74 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
9% higher than Utah average

Utah average: $44K

Number of fines on record 2
24% more fines than Utah average

Utah average: 1.6

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 1
240% more payment denials than Utah average

Utah average: 0.3

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $48K
Utah average $44K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

Penalties issued more than 3 years ago are included in the totals above, not in this list.

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Nov 24, 2025
$40K
Payment Denial Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. Nov 24, 2025
20 days

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Utah average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 25% · UT 4.0This facility: 3.0, 25% below the UT average of 4.0 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 54% · UT 3.3This facility: 5.0, 54% above the UT average of 3.3 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 25% · UT 7.1This facility: 9.0, 25% above the UT average of 7.1 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 18.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 14% · UT 16.0This facility: 18.3, 14% above the UT average of 16.0 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 4 worse, 4 near UT average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near UT average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

19% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

81% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 4 - 5 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 45
Medicare
3
6.7% of residents
Medicaid
42
93.3% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$388.2KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #52 / 70Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 70 nursing homes we track in Utah. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Utah average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$388.2KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$50.7KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #63 / 70Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 63rd out of 70 nursing homes we track in Utah. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Utah average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$2.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024 38.5% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #50 / 68Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 50th out of 68 nursing homes we track in Utah. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Utah average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (81% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 4 - 5 months.

Admissions
126 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 19%
Private pay 81%
Discharges
127 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 21%
Private pay 79%

Places of interest near Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Spanish Fork's city center to Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the UT Dept. of Health & Human Services (DHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Utah average is: 49.5% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Pointe Meadows Health and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Lehi
99
Facility 99
UT AVG 94
Rank #33 / 72
85.4%
Facility 85.4%
UT AVG 71.4%
Rank #20 / 58
+20%
3.64
Facility 3.64
UT AVG 3.86
Rank #23 / 68
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -6%-6%
$0
Facility $0
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #1 / 74
22
Facility 22
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #32 / 73
7.3
Facility 7.3
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #40 / 73
-85-
70
Facility 70
UT AVG 52
Rank #22 / 81
Pointe Meadow Healthcare Inc
$13.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $13.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $9.3M
Rank #14 / 70
$7.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $7.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $4.5M
Rank #6 / 70
56.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 56.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG 49.5%
Rank #21 / 68
465188
Pinnacle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
North Price
100
Facility 100
UT AVG 94
Rank #29 / 72
56.0%
Facility 56.0%
UT AVG 71.4%
Rank #46 / 58
-22%
3.38
Facility 3.38
UT AVG 3.86
Rank #37 / 68
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -10%-13%
$0
Facility $0
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #1 / 74
15
Facility 15
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #13 / 73
5.0
Facility 5.0
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #21 / 73
-56-
71
Facility 71
UT AVG 52
Rank #18 / 81
Price Healthcare, Inc
$8.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $8.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $9.3M
Rank #34 / 70
$4.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $4.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $4.5M
Rank #36 / 70
47.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 47.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG 49.5%
Rank #41 / 68
465098
Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Spanish Fork
45
Facility 45
UT AVG 94
Rank #63 / 72
94.9%
Facility 94.9%
UT AVG 71.4%
Rank #6 / 58
+33%
2.83
Facility 2.83
UT AVG 3.86
Rank #64 / 68
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -3%-27%
$47.5k
Facility $47.5k
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #60 / 74
10
Facility 10
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #7 / 73
3.3
Facility 3.3
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #7 / 73
243-
65
Facility 65
UT AVG 52
Rank #31 / 81
-
$5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG $9.3M
Rank #52 / 70
$2.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG $4.5M
Rank #63 / 70
38.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 38.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG 49.5%
Rank #50 / 68
465183
Cedar Health and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Cedar City
120
Facility 120
UT AVG 94
Rank #14 / 72
59.9%
Facility 59.9%
UT AVG 71.4%
Rank #43 / 58
-16%
4.04
Facility 4.04
UT AVG 3.86
Rank #13 / 68
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -59%+4%
$0
Facility $0
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #1 / 74
20
Facility 20
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #23 / 73
6.7
Facility 6.7
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #33 / 73
172-
76
Facility 76
UT AVG 52
Rank #8 / 81
Cedar City Healthcare, Inc
$10.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $9.3M
Rank #29 / 70
$5.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $4.5M
Rank #24 / 70
54.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 54.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG 49.5%
Rank #22 / 68
465143
Rocky Mountain Care – Hunter Hollow ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HC
HOS
SNF
West Valley City
124
Facility 124
UT AVG 94
Rank #10 / 72
88.6%
Facility 88.6%
UT AVG 71.4%
Rank #13 / 58
+24%
3.03
Facility 3.03
UT AVG 3.86
Rank #59 / 68
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +25%-21%
$20.3k
Facility $20.3k
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #50 / 74
26
Facility 26
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #45 / 73
3.7
Facility 3.7
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #8 / 73
6110-
67
Facility 67
UT AVG 52
Rank #28 / 81
Bcvv, Inc
$14.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $14.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $9.3M
Rank #6 / 70
$7.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $7.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $4.5M
Rank #5 / 70
51.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 51.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG 49.5%
Rank #33 / 68
465075

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other UT nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing

Is Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing in a walkable area?

Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing has a walk score of 65. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing?

Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing's occupancy is 94.9%.

How long has Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing been in business?

Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing has been operating for approximately 45 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing?

No, Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing has a no-pet policy.

Does Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing is registered as a for-profit in UT.

What is the overall rating for Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing?

Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing have?

Spanish Fork Rehabilitation and Nursing has 45 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance