Sunny View Nursing Home
Nursing Home, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Warwick, RI
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 77 / 100, a C+ — 5 points below the Rhode Island average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Sunny View Nursing Home

Nursing Home, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Warwick, RI
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 77 / 100, a C+ — 5 points below the Rhode Island average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Sunny View Nursing Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Sunny View Nursing Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Sunny View Nursing Home

Helping seniors maximize their quality of life through an array of care services, Sunny View is a dedicated senior care provider in Warwick, RI, offering extensive nursing and rehabilitative services. Here, residents are provided access to an array of comprehensive services, including long-term care, hospice care, skilled care, physician services, and physical, speech, and occupational therapies. Ensuring all of residents’ care needs are met, Sunny View provides a multi-disciplinary care plan that is focused with the nursing, dietary, pharmacy, social service, and activity needs of the residents.

Committed to providing a fun, understanding, and caring atmosphere that empowers residents to lead an engaged lifestyle, Sunny View conducts a variety of stimulating activities and convenient amenities. Residents can freely enjoy bowling, birthday parties, computer & internet access, one-to-one room visits, movie showcases, and more. The community provides residents access to special equipment and appliances, social services, podiatry services, and even salon services for their comfort and convenience.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 31.8% Below RI avg. ▼ 31.8% Below RI avg.RI average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 30.8% Below RI avg. ▼ 30.8% Below RI avg.RI average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 22.6% Above RI avg. ▲ 22.6% Above RI avg.RI average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 36.9% Below RI avg. ▼ 36.9% Below RI avg.RI average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 54 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 12% · RI 3h 55mThis facility: 4h 23m per resident per day, 12% above the Rhode Island average of 3h 55m (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #16 / 54Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 54 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Rhode Island average, with a ranking across 54 Rhode Island facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 23m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +131% above Rhode Island average

0 of 6 metrics below Rhode Island average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant171311488,76492100%7.8
Licensed Practical Nurse1028384,53892100%8.5
Physical Therapist150152,82792100%5.8
Registered Nurse1115262,77092100%7.8
Occupational Therapy Aide4041,59192100%6.7
Physical Therapy Assistant7079408491%5.3
Dietitian2025605762%7.4
Administrator1015246470%8.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician3034877784%6.3
Speech Language Pathologist3034786874%7
Nurse Practitioner1014405358%8.3
Qualified Social Worker2023356166%5.5
Medication Aide/Technician1122913235%9.1
Feeding Assistant0111603336%4.8
Medical Director022742932%2.4
Mental Health Service Worker1016489%8
148 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
38 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
15 Physical Therapist
Coverage 100%
26 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 57 Rank #59 / 65Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 59th out of 65 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Rhode Island facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A community with a solid operating history and experience delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #16 / 46Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 46 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Rhode Island facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
14 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #43 / 64Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 43rd out of 64 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Rhode Island facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
33 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #45 / 53Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 53 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Rhode Island average, with its Statewide rank out of 53. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
77.2% This home usually has availability

Based on 44 residents and 57 beds. Source: state inspection report (Mar 2025)

Lower than the Rhode Island average: 83.8%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
30 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Facility
StatusActive
IssuanceJuly 6, 2022
ExpirationDecember 31, 2026
License NumberLTC00824

Ownership & Operating Entity

Sunny View Nursing Home is legally operated by Kerri Cerra.

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Staff Details

Total Employees
60
Full-Time Employees
60

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Respiratory Therapy
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

5 services
Laboratory Services
Pharmaceutical Services
Physician Services
Radiology Services
Podiatry Services

Additional Services

2 services
Special Equipment Rental/Purchase
Mail and Package Delivery

Contact Information

Fax(401) 737-9196

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Internet Access
Computers
Resident Council Meeting Space
Manicures
Activities
Arts and Crafts
Live Entertainment
Movie Screenings
Cookouts
Birthday Celebrations
Reminiscence Activities
Student Visits From Local Schools
Video Games
Bowling
Bingo
Wheel of Fortune and Jeopardy
Pizza Parties
Wine & Cheese Tastings
Football Sunday
Outings
Current Events Discussions

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationYes

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Rooms

Contact Sunny View Nursing Home

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

77 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

5 points below the Rhode Island average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

155 severity-weighted points (30 deficiencies) · 53% higher than the typical CMS-certified RI facility (median: 101)

Enforcement Concern

4 enforcement actions · 2× more than the typical CMS-certified RI facility (median: 2) · $90,716 in fines

Persistence Typical

26 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified RI facility (median: 27)

Inspection grade: 77 out of 100, letter grade C+.
Total health inspections
9 ↑ 6% · RI 8.5This facility: 9, 6% above the Rhode Island average of 8.5 (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
30 Rank #33 / 55Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 55 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Rhode Island State average, with a ranking across all 55 RI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 6% · RI 28.3This facility: 30, 6% above the Rhode Island average of 28.3 (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.33 Rank #21 / 55Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 21st out of 55 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Rhode Island mean across 55 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 3% · RI 3.42This facility: 3.33, 3% below the Rhode Island average of 3.42 (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 30 of 30 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 30 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
5 ↑ 233% · RI 1.5This facility: 5, 233% above the Rhode Island average of 1.5 (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · RI 1.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Rhode Island average of 1.6 (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
23 ↓ 6% · RI 24.5This facility: 23, 6% below the Rhode Island average of 24.5 (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
2 ↑ 233% · RI 0.6This facility: 2, 233% above the Rhode Island average of 0.6 (among Rhode Island facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 30, 2026 · 5 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 9 of 30 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 30, 2026 5 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Mar 30, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Jun 23, 2025 3 citations
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning critical citation Corrected
May 06, 2025 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Mar 25, 2025 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Mar 12, 2025 10 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 15, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 25, 2024 6 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning minor citation Corrected
Dec 13, 2023 2 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control critical citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 30 citations
Quality of Life & Care 9 deficiencies (30%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 7 deficiencies (23%)
Administration 3 deficiencies (10%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (7%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (7%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (7%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (7%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (3%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (3%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

21 of 30 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 9 of 30 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

4 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Mar 30, 2026 · $15,883 civil money penalty

3 fines · 1 payment denial
Mar 30, 2026 · $15,883 civil money penalty Mar 25, 2024 · $16,801 civil money penalty Dec 13, 2023 · $58,032 civil money penalty Mar 25, 2024 · 2-day payment denial
Total fines
$90,716 ↑ 3% · RI $88KThis facility: $90,716, 3% above the Rhode Island average of $88,327. Average among the 53 Rhode Island facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #41 / 56Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 41st out of 56 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Rhode Island average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 56 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
3 ↑ 3% · RI 2.91This facility: 3, 3% above the Rhode Island average of 2.91. Average among the 53 Rhode Island facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
1 2 days ↑ 165% · RI 0.38This facility: 1, 165% above the Rhode Island average of 0.38. Average among the 53 Rhode Island facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Rhode Island average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 15.4 Score · lower is better ↑ 56% · RI 9.9This facility: 15.4, 56% above the RI average of 9.9 (among RI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 26.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 36% · RI 19.6This facility: 26.6, 36% above the RI average of 19.6 (among RI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 5 worse, 3 near RI average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Sunny View Nursing Home’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 52 Rhode Island nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−4.1% operating margin

−3.4 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 4 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.1M) trims the net loss to −$0.2M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Rhode Island homes

57.0% payroll share of revenue

RI average 64.4%Rank #31 / 52Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 52 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Rhode Island average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.2M while revenue rose $0.3M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
44 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 1 · 2%
Medicaid 25 · 57%
Private pay & other 18 · 41%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 21 days Medicaid 1 - 2 years Private pay & other 13 days

Places of interest near Sunny View Nursing Home

Address 2.8 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Warwick's city center to Sunny View Nursing Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Sunny View Nursing Home

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around East Greenwich

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the RI Dept. of Health (RIDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Rhode Island average is: 64.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Kent Regency Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Warwick
153
Facility 153
RI AVG 109
Rank #14 / 65
A-
86.3%
Facility 86.3%
RI AVG 83.8%
Rank #29 / 53
+3%
3.03
Facility 3.03
RI AVG 3.92
Rank #51 / 54
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +14%-23%
$0
Facility $0
RI AVG $88.3k
Rank #1 / 56
20
Facility 20
RI AVG 28.3
Rank #15 / 55
2.5
Facility 2.5
RI AVG 3.4
Rank #5 / 55
-132-
21
Facility 21
RI AVG 49
Rank #51 / 64
Stella Moran Administrator
$21.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $21.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $12.6M
Rank #4 / 52
$9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $7.6M
Rank #11 / 52
45.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG 64.4%
Rank #50 / 52
415009
The Dawn Hill Home for Rehab and Healthcare ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Bristol
133
Facility 133
RI AVG 109
Rank #18 / 65
B+
88.7%
Facility 88.7%
RI AVG 83.8%
Rank #24 / 53
+6%
3.42
Facility 3.42
RI AVG 3.92
Rank #26 / 54
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -36%-13%
$33.8k
Facility $33.8k
RI AVG $88.3k
Rank #28 / 56
33
Facility 33
RI AVG 28.3
Rank #37 / 55
2.4
Facility 2.4
RI AVG 3.4
Rank #4 / 55
2118-
63
Facility 63
RI AVG 49
Rank #25 / 64
Administrator Douglas C Klein III
$16.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $12.6M
Rank #9 / 52
$8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $7.6M
Rank #21 / 52
51.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG 64.4%
Rank #41 / 52
415050
Alpine Nursing Home Inc ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Coventry
60
Facility 60
RI AVG 109
Rank #56 / 65
A-
96.7%
Facility 96.7%
RI AVG 83.8%
Rank #4 / 53
+15%
2.81
Facility 2.81
RI AVG 3.92
Rank #16 / 54
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +52%-28%
$0
Facility $0
RI AVG $88.3k
Rank #1 / 56
12
Facility 12
RI AVG 28.3
Rank #4 / 55
4.0
Facility 4.0
RI AVG 3.4
Rank #35 / 55
158B-
5
Facility 5
RI AVG 49
Rank #60 / 64
Administrator Rodney Gauvin
$6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $12.6M
Rank #46 / 52
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $7.6M
Rank #44 / 52
70.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 70.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG 64.4%
Rank #15 / 52
415089
Lakeside Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
North Kingstown
120
Facility 120
RI AVG 109
Rank #27 / 65
C-
81.6%
Facility 81.6%
RI AVG 83.8%
Rank #29 / 53
-3%
3.84
Facility 3.84
RI AVG 3.92
Rank #36 / 54
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -29%-2%
$14.4k
Facility $14.4k
RI AVG $88.3k
Rank #22 / 56
18
Facility 18
RI AVG 28.3
Rank #10 / 55
3.0
Facility 3.0
RI AVG 3.4
Rank #10 / 55
198---
$11.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $12.6M
Rank #27 / 52
$5.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $7.6M
Rank #36 / 52
48.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG 64.4%
Rank #45 / 52
415071
Sunny View Nursing Home ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Warwick
57
Facility 57
RI AVG 109
Rank #59 / 65
C+
77.2%
Facility 77.2%
RI AVG 83.8%
Rank #45 / 53
-8%
4.39
Facility 4.39
RI AVG 3.92
Rank #16 / 54
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -25%+12%
$90.7k
Facility $90.7k
RI AVG $88.3k
Rank #41 / 56
30
Facility 30
RI AVG 28.3
Rank #33 / 55
3.3
Facility 3.3
RI AVG 3.4
Rank #21 / 55
544-
33
Facility 33
RI AVG 49
Rank #43 / 64
Kerri Cerra
$7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $12.6M
Rank #45 / 52
$4.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG $7.6M
Rank #48 / 52
57%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
RI AVG 64.4%
Rank #31 / 52
415023

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other RI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Rhode Island

Sunny View Nursing Home is located in Warwick, Rhode Island.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Rhode Island.

Get Financial aid guidance

Rhode Island Home and Community Care Services

RI Medicaid HCCS

Age 65+ or disabled
General Rhode Island resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $4,000 individual, higher than most states
RI

Higher asset limit; small state aids quicker processing.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Rhode Island Caregiver Support Program

RI NFCSP Respite

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Rhode Island resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
RI

Limited slots; urban focus due to small size.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$65/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Rhode Island PACE

Age 55+
General RI resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $4,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
RI

Operated by PACE Organization of Rhode Island; covers 4 counties (Providence, Kent, Washington, Newport).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

@Home Cost Share Program

Rhode Island @Home Cost Share

Age 65+
General RI resident, need help with 1+ ADL/IADL, not Medicaid-eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255-$2,829/month (100%-300% FPL); sliding scale fees.
Asset Limits Not strictly assessed; focus on income/need.
RI

Administered by Division of Elderly Affairs (DEA); complements Medicaid.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/week) Homemaker services Respite (~5 days/year) Transportation

SSI Enhanced Assisted Living Program

Rhode Island SSI Enhanced AL

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General RI resident, SSI-eligible, living in approved AL facility.
Income Limits (2025) $943/month (SSI federal rate) + state supplement ($332/month).
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
RI

Supplement increases to ~$1,275/month total for AL residents; ~50 facilities participate.

Benefits
Financial aid (~$332/month extra) for AL costs (personal care, meals, activities)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Rhode Island Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General RI resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
RI

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Rhode Island VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General RI resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
RI

High veteran demand; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Rhode Island SFMNP

Age 60+
General RI resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
RI

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~10,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Property Tax Relief for Seniors

Rhode Island Property Tax Relief Credit

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General RI resident, homeowner/renter, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$35,000/year household
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
RI

Credit up to $400; local exemptions vary by municipality.

Benefits
Tax credit (~$100-$400/year avg., depending on income)

Frequently Asked Questions about Sunny View Nursing Home

Who is the owner of Sunny View Nursing Home?

Sunny View Nursing Home is legally operated by Kerri Cerra.

Is Sunny View Nursing Home in a walkable area?

Sunny View Nursing Home has a walk score of 33. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Sunny View Nursing Home?

According to RI state health department records, Sunny View Nursing Home's license number is LTC00824.

When does Sunny View Nursing Home's license expire?

According to RI state health department records, Sunny View Nursing Home's license expires on December 31, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Sunny View Nursing Home?

Sunny View Nursing Home's occupancy is 77.2%.

How long has Sunny View Nursing Home been in business?

Sunny View Nursing Home has been operating for approximately 14 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Sunny View Nursing Home?

No, Sunny View Nursing Home has a no-pet policy.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance