Sunny Vista Living Center
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Colorado Springs, CO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Sunny Vista Living Center

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Colorado Springs, CO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Sunny Vista Living Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Sunny Vista Living Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Sunny Vista Living Center

Sunny Vista Living Center provides a full continuum of care in Colorado Springs, encompassing independent living, assisted living, secure memory care, nursing home care, and skilled nursing. Active adults in independent living enjoy private residences, while assisted living offers personal care support for daily tasks. Specialized memory care wings provide structured supervision for individuals prone to wandering, and short-term rehabilitation services assist those recovering from injury or illness.

This 116-bed community operates under administrator Stephen Downs. On-site care teams average 4 hours of daily nurse staffing per resident. Situated in a highly accessible area with a 95 walk score, the location allows residents to handle daily errands on foot. Pet-friendly policies enable incoming residents to bring their animals, and payment channels cover Medicare, Medicaid, and private funds.

Prospective residents can get in touch with the admissions team at Sunny Vista Living Center to schedule a campus walk-through, discuss long-term planning, or confirm current apartment availability.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 3.6% Below CO avg. ▼ 3.6% Below CO avg.CO average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 10.3% Above CO avg. ▲ 10.3% Above CO avg.CO average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 28.9% Above CO avg. ▲ 28.9% Above CO avg.CO average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 2.8% Below CO avg. ▼ 2.8% Below CO avg.CO average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 60th out of 191 nursing homes we track in Colorado for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 4% · CO 3h 52mThis facility: 4h 0m per resident per day, 4% above the Colorado average of 3h 52m (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #60 / 191Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 60th out of 191 nursing homes we track in Colorado for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Colorado average, with a ranking across 191 Colorado facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 0m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +30% above Colorado average

2 of 6 metrics below Colorado average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6687423,77692100%9.7
Licensed Practical Nurse285339,51892100%9.8
Registered Nurse140144,81092100%9.8
Dental Services Staff3031,1836470%7.9
Speech Language Pathologist0338806874%6.3
Administrator1015286672%8
Physical Therapy Assistant0444876672%6.7
Mental Health Service Worker1014806065%8
Physical Therapy Aide0334756368%5.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0334747480%4.7
Dietitian1014325661%7.7
Other Physician0224085155%8
Feeding Assistant0224085155%8
RN Director of Nursing1013993437%11.7
Qualified Social Worker0113905863%6.7
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist0113836267%6.2
Clinical Nurse Specialist1013814852%7.9
Nurse Practitioner1012082628%8
Medical Director0111121415%8
74 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
33 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
14 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
3 Dental Services Staff
Coverage 70%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 116 Rank #53 / 212Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 53rd out of 212 nursing homes we track in Colorado for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Colorado facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby. Rank #4 / 233Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 233 nursing homes we track in Colorado for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Colorado facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
95 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #28 / 140Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 28th out of 140 nursing homes we track in Colorado for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Colorado average, with its Statewide rank out of 140. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
94.1% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 109.1 residents and 116 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Higher than the Colorado average: 76.4%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
445 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility / Nursing Facility Dual Certification
StatusActive
CMS Certification Number065254

Certifications & Programs

Rhythms Life Enrichment ProgramA senior-living activity and wellness approach developed by Christian Living Communities, built around social, intellectual, physical, purposeful and spiritual engagement to support meaningful daily life.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Sunny Vista Living Center is administered by Stephen Downs.

Owner NameSunny Vista Living Center
Profit StatusNonprofit

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Occupational Therapy
Physical Therapy

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
24-Hour Services

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)
Minimum Age62

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Beauty Salon
Spa
Movie Theater
Patio
Walking Paths
Library
Fireplace and Living Room
Multipurpose Room
75-Inch Touchscreen Computer
9.8-Acre Landscaped Campus
Private Dining Room
Activities
Happy Hours
Weekly Entertainment
Social Gatherings
Memory Games On Touchscreen Computer
Cooking Demonstrations
Arts & Crafts

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Sunny Vista Living Center.
  • Anytime / all-day dining.
  • Vegetarian options.
  • Gluten-free options.
  • Multiple dining venues.

Room Accommodations

1 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Mesa Single Floor Plan (350 sq ft) · Horizon Floor Plan (527 sq ft) · Peakview Floor Plan (528 sq ft) · HUD Single Floor Plan (510 sq ft) Floor plans: Mesa Single Floor Plan, Horizon Floor Plan, Peakview Floor Plan, HUD Single Floor Plan 350–528 sq ft
2 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Canyon Floor Plan (834 sq ft) · Vista Duet Floor Plan (518 sq ft) Floor plans: Canyon Floor Plan, Vista Duet Floor Plan 518–834 sq ft

Contact Sunny Vista Living Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Jul 2025

Total health inspections
4 ↓ 18% · CO 4.9This facility: 4, 18% below the Colorado average of 4.9 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
16 Rank #48 / 196Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 48th out of 196 nursing homes we track in Colorado for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Colorado State average, with a ranking across all 196 CO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 37% · CO 25.2This facility: 16, 37% below the Colorado average of 25.2 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4 Rank #71 / 196Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 71st out of 196 nursing homes we track in Colorado for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Colorado mean across 196 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 22% · CO 5.1This facility: 4, 22% below the Colorado average of 5.1 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 16 of 16 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 16 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · CO 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Colorado average of 0.4 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · CO 2This facility: 0, 100% below the Colorado average of 2 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
16 ↓ 29% · CO 22.6This facility: 16, 29% below the Colorado average of 22.6 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · CO 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Colorado average of 0.2 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jul 24, 2025 · 6 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 7 of 16 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jul 24, 2025 6 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Sep 04, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nov 30, 2023 3 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Aug 11, 2022 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 16 citations
Quality of Life & Care 7 deficiencies (44%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (19%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (13%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (13%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (6%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

14 of 16 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 16 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 CO avg $37KColorado average: $37,278. Average among the 133 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 CO avg 1.89Colorado average: 1.89. Average among the 133 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 CO avg 0.24Colorado average: 0.24. Average among the 133 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Colorado average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 23% · CO 3.9This facility: 3.0, 23% below the CO average of 3.9 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 87% · CO 2.7This facility: 5.0, 87% above the CO average of 2.7 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 53% · CO 7.6This facility: 11.7, 53% above the CO average of 7.6 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 25.1 Score · lower is better ↑ 56% · CO 16.0This facility: 25.1, 56% above the CO average of 16.0 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 5 better, 5 worse, 3 near CO average

8 short-stay measures: 5 better, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Sunny Vista Living Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 192 Colorado nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−2.0% operating margin

+1.5 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 6 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.2M) trims the net loss to −$0.0M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Colorado homes

57.7% payroll share of revenue

CO average 63.3%Rank #114 / 192Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 114th out of 192 nursing homes we track in Colorado for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Colorado average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.5M while revenue rose $0.7M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
113 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 9 · 8%
Medicaid 55 · 49%
Private pay & other 49 · 43%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 28 days Medicaid 2 - 3 years Private pay & other 6 years

Places of interest near Sunny Vista Living Center

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Colorado Springs's city center to Sunny Vista Living Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Sunny Vista Living Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Colorado Springs

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CO Dept. of Public Health & Environment (CDPHE), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Colorado average is: 63.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Center at Centennial ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Colorado Springs (West Colorado Springs)
80
Facility 80
CO AVG 94
Rank #128 / 212
88.5%
Facility 88.5%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #1 / 140
+16%
3.80
Facility 3.80
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #83 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +14%-2%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
20
Facility 20
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #74 / 196
5.0
Facility 5.0
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #95 / 196
371-
45
Facility 45
CO AVG 60
Rank #168 / 233
The Center At Centennial, LLC
$14.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #40 / 192
$8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #37 / 192
62.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 62.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #68 / 192
065390
Advanced Health Care of Colorado Springs ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Colorado Springs (Southeast Colorado Springs)
34
Facility 34
CO AVG 94
Rank #206 / 212
89.7%
Facility 89.7%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #20 / 140
+17%
4.17
Facility 4.17
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #51 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +19%+8%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
2
Facility 2
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #1 / 196
2.0
Facility 2.0
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #6 / 196
-31A+
66
Facility 66
CO AVG 60
Rank #107 / 233
Ahc Of Colorado Springs, LLC
$7.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #148 / 192
$3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #171 / 192
42.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #188 / 192
065407
The Gardens Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Colorado Springs (West Colorado Springs)
45
Facility 45
CO AVG 94
Rank #189 / 212
95.3%
Facility 95.3%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #11 / 140
+25%
3.99
Facility 3.99
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #51 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +3%+3%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
3
Facility 3
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #2 / 196
1.0
Facility 1.0
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #1 / 196
-43-
46
Facility 46
CO AVG 60
Rank #163 / 233
Madison Partners Inc
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #165 / 192
$3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #175 / 192
48.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #160 / 192
065198
Life Care Center of Colorado Springs ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Colorado Springs (Southeast Colorado Springs)
121
Facility 121
CO AVG 94
Rank #39 / 212
74.9%
Facility 74.9%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #88 / 140
-2%
4.19
Facility 4.19
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #41 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +5%+8%
$32.3k
Facility $32.3k
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #146 / 197
10
Facility 10
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #19 / 196
2.0
Facility 2.0
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #6 / 196
291A+
63
Facility 63
CO AVG 60
Rank #118 / 233
Colorado Springs Medical Investors, LLC
$11.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #66 / 192
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #40 / 192
72.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 72.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #23 / 192
065356
Sunny Vista Living Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Colorado Springs
116
Facility 116
CO AVG 94
Rank #53 / 212
94.1%
Facility 94.1%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #28 / 140
+23%
4.01
Facility 4.01
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #60 / 191
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -34%+4%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
16
Facility 16
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #48 / 196
4.0
Facility 4.0
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #71 / 196
-109A+
95
Facility 95
CO AVG 60
Rank #4 / 233
Sunny Vista Living Center
$14.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #30 / 192
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #41 / 192
57.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #114 / 192
065254

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Colorado

Sunny Vista Living Center is located in COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Colorado.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly, Blind, and Disabled Waiver

Colorado Medicaid EBD Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Colorado resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Requires level-of-care assessment by case manager.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Old Age Pension (OAP) Health Care Program

Colorado OAP

Age 60+
General Colorado resident.
Income Limits ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CO

Supplements SSI; limited medical coverage.

Benefits
Cash (~$100-$800/month) Limited in-home care (2-3 hours/week) Medical assistance

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Colorado Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Colorado resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Limited to specific regions (e.g., Denver, Pueblo).

Benefits
All-inclusive care—personal care (5-7 hours/day) Meals Transportation Therapy Medical visits

Home Care Allowance (HCA)

Colorado Home Care Allowance (HCA)

Age —
General Seniors typically 65+, Age 5+ with disability, Colorado resident, financial/functional need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month individual, stricter than waivers
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Must need help with ADLs; not Medicaid-waiver eligible.

Benefits
Personal care (~4-6 hours/day, paid to provider) E.g. Bathing Dressing
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Sunny Vista Living Center

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is Sunny Vista Living Center in a walkable area?
Sunny Vista Living Center has a walk score of 95. Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby.
02 What is the occupancy rate at Sunny Vista Living Center?
Sunny Vista Living Center's occupancy is 94.1%.
03 Are pets allowed at Sunny Vista Living Center?
Yes, Sunny Vista Living Center allows residents to bring their pets.
04 What is the best email address for Sunny Vista Living Center?
The team at Sunny Vista Living Center can be reached at info@sunnyvista.org.
05 Does Sunny Vista Living Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Sunny Vista Living Center is registered as a non-profit in CO.
06 Who is the administrator of Sunny Vista Living Center?
Stephen Downs is the administrator of Sunny Vista Living Center.
07 What is the overall rating for Sunny Vista Living Center?
Sunny Vista Living Center received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.