The Knolls, A Bethel Community
Nursing Home, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living & Skilled Nursing · Valhalla, NY
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 87 / 100, a B+ — a combined grade: its CMS-certified nursing-home beds and its state-licensed beds, weighted by bed count · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Knolls, A Bethel Community

Nursing Home, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living & Skilled Nursing · Valhalla, NY
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 87 / 100, a B+ — a combined grade: its CMS-certified nursing-home beds and its state-licensed beds, weighted by bed count · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Knolls, A Bethel Community accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
The Knolls, A Bethel Community accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of The Knolls, a Bethel Community

The Knolls, a Bethel Community, in Valhalla, NY, is a continuing care retirement community with independent living. Skilled nursing and nursing home care belong to the same community. Because the levels are all in one place, care for a resident whose needs grow continues without a fresh start elsewhere.

Twelve beds make this a smaller home, which gives staff and residents a real chance to know one another. A resident’s day includes five hours and four minutes of nursing on average. Housing comes as a one-bedroom option.

A swimming pool, a salon, and a spa are on site. Short-Term Rehab and rehabilitation services cover the period when someone is recovering before going back to their usual living arrangement. Private pay, Medicaid, and Medicare are accepted. Operating The Knolls is The Bethel Methodist Home.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 63.2% Above NY avg. ▲ 63.2% Above NY avg.NY average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 82.6% Above NY avg. ▲ 82.6% Above NY avg.NY average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 72.9% Above NY avg. ▲ 72.9% Above NY avg.NY average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 27.7% Above NY avg. ▲ 27.7% Above NY avg.NY average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 490 nursing homes we track in New York for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 52% · NY 3h 40mThis facility: 5h 35m per resident per day, 52% above the New York average of 3h 40m (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #19 / 490Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 490 nursing homes we track in New York for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the New York average, with a ranking across 490 New York facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 35m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +195% above New York average

1 of 6 metrics below New York average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant2030506,59692100%8.2
Registered Nurse153182,42192100%7.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician1014987683%6.6
Mental Health Service Worker1014415863%7.6
Nurse Practitioner1014345863%7.5
Administrator1014285762%7.5
Physical Therapy Assistant2024255054%7.9
Other Dietary Services Staff1011784145%4.3
Occupational Therapy Aide0111302022%6.5
Occupational Therapist1124155%8.3
Medical Director011391314%3
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111833%6
Qualified Social Worker1011767%2.8
50 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
18 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
1 Respiratory Therapy Technician
Coverage 83%
1 Mental Health Service Worker
Coverage 63%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 32 Rank #566 / 566Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 566th out of 566 nursing homes we track in New York for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New York facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

20 nursing-home beds (CMS) + 12 state-licensed beds.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #411 / 442Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 411th out of 442 nursing homes we track in New York for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across New York facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
12 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
19

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
71 days

About This Community

License Details

CountyWestchester

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Knolls, A Bethel Community is legally operated by The Bethel Methodist Home.

Profit StatusNonprofit

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Secured Perimeter

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Services

7 services
HousekeepingListed as: Housekeeping (weekly)
Laundry & LinenListed as: Weekly flat linen service
MaintenanceListed as: Apartment and appliance maintenance · Building and grounds maintenance
Emergency Call SystemListed as: 24-hour security and emergency response
24-Hour Security
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation
Utilities IncludedListed as: All utilities (except telephone)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)
Minimum Age55+

Amenities & Lifestyle

Swimming Pool
Fitness Center
Wellness Center
Library
Game Room
Cable Tv
30 Acres of Wooded Grounds
Private Dining Room
Activities
Yoga Classes
Cultural Outings
Continued Learning Programs
Weaving
Bird Watching
Arts & Crafts

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at The Knolls, A Bethel Community.
  • Private dining room for family events.
  • Bistro / café on site.

Room Accommodations

Building Type2-story
1 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: The Bayberry (701 sq ft) · The Elmwood (878 sq ft) Floor plans: Bayberry, Elmwood 701–878 sq ft
2 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: The Hawthorne (1,046 sq ft) · The Whitney (1,146 sq ft) · The Montgomery (1,172 sq ft) · The Knollwood (1,320 sq ft) · The Winthrop (1,589 sq ft) Floor plans: Hawthorne, Whitney, Montgomery, Knollwood, Winthrop 1,046–1,589 sq ft
In-Room Features
In-Unit Washer & Dryer Fully Equipped Kitchen Walk-In Closets

Contact The Knolls, A Bethel Community

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In New York, the Department of Health, Office of Aging and Long Term Care performs unannounced onsite inspections to monitor compliance with state and federal healthcare regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

87 / 100 Combined grade: CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds and New York inspection data for its state-licensed beds, weighted by bed count

How the two records combine

Nursing-home beds (CMS) · 63% of the grade A- · 91/100

7 points above the New York average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100).

20 certified beds, 63% of the grade. Graded with CMS-certified facilities on the national scale.

Citations Strong

9 severity-weighted points (8 citations) · 5× lower than the typical CMS-certified NY facility (median: 43)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

62 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified NY facility (median: 51)

New York state-licensed beds · 37% of the grade B- · 81/100

2 points below the New York average for state-licensed facilities (83/100).

12 licensed beds, 37% of the grade. Graded with New York state-licensed facilities on the New York scale.

Violations Typical

0.8 violations per inspection (4 in 5 inspections) · 43% fewer than the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 1.4)

Finding Frequency Concern

80% of inspections found a violation · 2× more than the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 45%)

Complaint visits Typical

8.3 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (1 across 12 beds) · 39% more than the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 6)

Enforcement Strong

0 enforcement actions · about the same as the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 0)

How the final grade is calculated B+ · 87/100

91 × 63% + 81 × 37% = 87 / 100

The two grades are combined in proportion to the beds each record covers: 20 CMS-certified nursing-home beds (63%) and 12 New York state-licensed beds (37%). The result, 87 out of 100, is a B+ on the same scale every ALM Inspection Grade uses.

Inspection grade: 87 out of 100, letter grade B+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, violation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the New York state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. NY average 1 Worse Metrics worse than New York average:
• Inspection violation rate (48% above)
3 Better Metrics better than New York average:
• Total violations (82% below)
• Violations per inspection (70% below)
• Inspections with violations (20% below)

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 59.0 This facility has had 44% fewer total inspections than the New York average (5 vs. NY avg 9). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 44% fewer
Inspections with violations Info Inspections that uncovered at least one regulatory violation. 45.0 This facility has 20% fewer inspections with violations than a typical New York assisted living residence (4 vs. NY avg 5).↓ 20% better
Inspection violation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one violation. 80%54% This facility has 26 percentage points higher inspection violation rate than a typical New York assisted living residence (80% vs. NY avg 54%).↑ 26% worse
Complaint visits Info On-site visits triggered by formal complaints filed by residents, families, or staff. 16.0 This facility has had 83% fewer complaint visits than the New York average (1 vs. NY avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 83% fewer

Violations Info Violations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total violations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 422.0 This facility has 82% fewer total violations than a typical New York assisted living residence (4 vs. NY avg 22).↓ 82% better
Violations per inspection Info Average violations per inspection. 0.82.7 This facility has 70% fewer violations per inspection than a typical New York assisted living residence (0.8 vs. NY avg 2.7).↓ 70% better
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2021 · 5 years of data · Last health inspection Jul 2021

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
1 ↓ 76% · NY 4.2This facility: 1, 76% below the New York average of 4.2 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
8 Rank #39 / 495Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 495 nursing homes we track in New York for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the New York State average, with a ranking across all 495 NY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 61% · NY 20.3This facility: 8, 61% below the New York average of 20.3 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
8 Rank #461 / 495Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 461st out of 495 nursing homes we track in New York for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the New York mean across 495 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 67% · NY 4.78This facility: 8, 67% above the New York average of 4.78 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 8 of 8 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 8 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · NY 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the New York average of 0.3 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · NY 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the New York average of 0.4 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
8 ↓ 57% · NY 18.8This facility: 8, 57% below the New York average of 18.8 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · NY 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the New York average of 0.7 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jul 06, 2021 · 8 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 2 of 8 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jul 06, 2021 8 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 8 citations
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (25%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (25%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (13%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (13%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (13%)
Administration 1 deficiency (13%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 8 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 NY avg $75KNew York average: $75,313. Average among the 186 New York facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 NY avg 1.75New York average: 1.75. Average among the 186 New York facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 NY avg 0.11New York average: 0.11. Average among the 186 New York facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the New York average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 50% · NY 4.0This facility: 2.0, 50% below the NY average of 4.0 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 42% · NY 3.5This facility: 5.0, 42% above the NY average of 3.5 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 34% · NY 8.4This facility: 11.2, 34% above the NY average of 8.4 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 19.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 24% · NY 15.4This facility: 19.0, 24% above the NY average of 15.4 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

9 long-stay measures: 3 better, 6 worse

8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 3 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

The Knolls, A Bethel Community’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 454 New York nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−10.2% operating margin

+23.0 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.2M) trims the net loss to −$1.4M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most New York homes

24.4% payroll share of revenue

NY average 56.1%Rank #449 / 452Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 449th out of 452 nursing homes we track in New York for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $0.2M while revenue rose $3.2M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
20 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 20 · 100%
Medicaid 0 · 0%
Private pay & other 0 · 0%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 1 - 2 months Private pay & other 6 - 7 months

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for The Knolls, A Bethel Community

The Montgomery Floor Plan
Bayberry 3D floor plan
Elmwood 3D floor plan
Hawthorne 3D floor plan
Whitney 3D floor plan
Montgomery 3D floor plan
Knollwood 3D floor plan
Winthrop 3D floor plan

Places of interest near The Knolls, A Bethel Community

Address 0.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Valhalla's city center to The Knolls, A Bethel Community's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Knolls, A Bethel Community

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around White Plains

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NY State Dept. of Health (NYSDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New York average is: 56.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
White Plains Center for Nursing Care ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
PC
RC
SNF
White Plains (City Of White Plains)
88
Facility 88
NY AVG 177
Rank #443 / 566
B+
95.5%
Facility 95.5%
NY AVG 85.3%
Rank #181 / 507
+12%
4.09
Facility 4.09
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #65 / 490
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +28%+12%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 496
12
Facility 12
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #113 / 495
4.0
Facility 4.0
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #183 / 495
-84-
65
Facility 65
NY AVG 64
Rank #256 / 442
Optima Care White Plains, LLC (For Profit)
$13.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #350 / 454
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #337 / 454
58.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 58.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #152 / 452
335224
The Knolls, A Bethel Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
CCRC
IL
SNF
Valhalla
32
Facility 32
NY AVG 177
Rank #566 / 566
B+--
5.59
Facility 5.59
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #19 / 490
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +76%+52%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 496
8
Facility 8
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #39 / 495
8.0
Facility 8.0
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #461 / 495
-19-
12
Facility 12
NY AVG 64
Rank #411 / 442
The Bethel Methodist Home
$15.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #323 / 454
$3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #440 / 454
24.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 24.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #449 / 452
335844
Epic Rehabilitation and Nursing at White Plains ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
White Plains
160
Facility 160
NY AVG 177
Rank #255 / 566
B-
96.3%
Facility 96.3%
NY AVG 85.3%
Rank #143 / 507
+13%
3.32
Facility 3.32
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #231 / 490
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -5%-10%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 496
20
Facility 20
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #290 / 495
5.0
Facility 5.0
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #289 / 495
-154-
97
Facility 97
NY AVG 64
Rank #14 / 442
Hbl Snf LLC (For Profit)
$32.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $32.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #149 / 454
$15.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #159 / 454
48.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #283 / 452
335878
Martine Center for Rehabilitation and Nursing ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
White Plains (City Of White Plains)
200
Facility 200
NY AVG 177
Rank #165 / 566
B-
96.0%
Facility 96.0%
NY AVG 85.3%
Rank #155 / 507
+13%
4.46
Facility 4.46
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #45 / 490
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +24%+22%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 496
38
Facility 38
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #458 / 495
5.4
Facility 5.4
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #339 / 495
-192-
86
Facility 86
NY AVG 64
Rank #113 / 442
Schnur Operations Associates, LLC (For Profit)
$28.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $28.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #184 / 454
$9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #286 / 454
33.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 33.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #435 / 452
335424
The Grove at Valhalla Rehabilitation and Nursing Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
RC
SNF
Valhalla
160
Facility 160
NY AVG 177
Rank #255 / 566
B-
96.3%
Facility 96.3%
NY AVG 85.3%
Rank #143 / 507
+13%
2.77
Facility 2.77
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #410 / 490
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +21%-24%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 496
32
Facility 32
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #429 / 495
8.0
Facility 8.0
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #461 / 495
-154-
21
Facility 21
NY AVG 64
Rank #392 / 442
Hhh Acquistion, LLC (For Profit)
$29.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $29.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #178 / 454
$11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #241 / 454
40.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 40.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #394 / 452
335809

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in New York

The Knolls, A Bethel Community is located in Valhalla, New York State.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New York State.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community First Choice Option

NY Medicaid CFCO

Age 65+ or disabled
General New York resident, Medicaid- eligible, care need (not necessarily nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $30,182 individual, higher due to NY Medicaid expansion
NY

Higher asset limit; urban density increases demand.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Assistive technology ($500 avg.)

Expanded In-Home Services for the Elderly Program (EISEP)

NY EISEP

Age 60+
General New York resident, at risk of decline but not nursing home level.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $15,000 individual
NY

Cost-sharing required above certain income; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Case management Transportation (~5 trips/month)
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about The Knolls, A Bethel Community

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of The Knolls, A Bethel Community?
The Knolls, A Bethel Community is legally operated by The Bethel Methodist Home.
02 Is The Knolls, A Bethel Community in a walkable area?
The Knolls, A Bethel Community has a walk score of 12. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
03 What is the occupancy rate at The Knolls, A Bethel Community?
The Knolls, A Bethel Community's occupancy is 100%.
04 Does The Knolls, A Bethel Community have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at The Knolls, A Bethel Community on this page.
05 Are pets allowed at The Knolls, A Bethel Community?
No, The Knolls, A Bethel Community has a no-pet policy.
06 Does The Knolls, A Bethel Community operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
The Knolls, A Bethel Community is registered as a non-profit in NY.
07 What is the overall rating for The Knolls, A Bethel Community?
The Knolls, A Bethel Community received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.