The Terrace at Mt. Ogden
At The Terrace at Mt. Ogden in Ogden, UT, there are three care types, memory care, skilled nursing, and nursing home care. Supervision for dementia comes with memory care here, in a secured setting that addresses a wandering risk. Licensed nursing coverage holds steady from day shift to night shift.
Its 120 beds are staffed so that each resident receives 3 hours and 32 minutes of nursing daily. A 41 from Walk Score puts driving or a lift behind most errands.
The home takes Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Medicare pays only for the brief skilled period after a hospital discharge, not for long-term residence. Medicaid is there when savings run out. Together, they fit a resident who needs ongoing nursing and dementia supervision at once.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
6 of 6 metrics below Utah average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 21m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 21m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
100% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Utah average: 94.4% · No agency contractors this quarter
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Based on 86 residents and 120 beds. Source: state inspection report (Sep 2024)
About This Community
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
1 point below the Utah average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
77 severity-weighted points (26 deficiencies) · 3% higher than the typical CMS-certified UT facility (median: 75)
Enforcement
Strong
No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions
Persistence
Concern
56 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified UT facility (median: 40)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Oct 08, 2024 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, moderate), corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 7 of 26 citations · 8 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 26 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
14 of 26 citations resulted from standard inspections; 2 of 26 resulted from complaint investigations; and 10 of 26 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Utah average.
13 long-stay measures: 8 better, 2 worse, 3 near UT average
8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near UT average, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 13 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
The Terrace at Mt. Ogden’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 70 Utah nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Profitable on care
6.2% operating margin
−0.5 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 5 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.7M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends more on payroll than most Utah homes
57.8% payroll share of revenue
UT average 51.2%Rank #15 / 68Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 68 nursing homes we track in Utah for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Utah average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.7M while revenue rose $0.9M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Utah homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2016 → 2024Trend | UT median | Compared with UT homesRank in UT | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $11.1M | +$0.9M | Trend 20162024 | UT median $8.1M | Rank in UT Rank #22 / 70Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 70 nursing homes we track in Utah for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Utah average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 70% of homes | Above UT median Higher net patient revenue than 70% of UT homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $10.4M | +$0.9M | Trend 20162024 | UT median — | Rank in UT Not ranked | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $0.7M | +$0.0M | Trend 20162024 | UT median — | Rank in UT Not ranked | Profit, growing Resident care made money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 6.2% | −0.5 pts | Trend 20162024 | UT median — | Rank in UT Not ranked | Healthy margin More than 5% of revenue is left after operating expenses. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.0M | — | Trend — | UT median — | Rank in UT Not ranked | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $0.7M | +$0.0M | Trend — | UT median — | Rank in UT Not ranked | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends more of revenue on staff than most Utah homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2016 → 2024Trend | UT median | Compared with UT homesRank in UT | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $6.4M | +$0.7M | Trend 20162024 | UT median $4.2M | Rank in UT Rank #17 / 70Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 70 nursing homes we track in Utah for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Utah average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 77% of homes | Above UT median Higher payroll than 77% of UT homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 57.8% | +2.0 pts | Trend 20162024 | UT median 49.6% | Rank in UT Rank #15 / 68Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 68 nursing homes we track in Utah for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Utah average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 79% of homes | 6.6 pts over UT average The UT average is 51.2% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2016–2024 2 charts · UT benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income No report
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Utah payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin UT payroll average No report
Year-by-year data, 2016–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019no report | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $4.8M | $4.4M | $4.2M | $7.0M | $7.3M | $8.8M | $10.2M | $11.1M | |
| Operating expenses | $7.2M | $5.9M | $5.3M | $6.3M | $6.6M | $7.5M | $9.5M | $10.4M | |
| Net patient income | −$2.4M | −$1.5M | −$1.2M | $0.8M | $0.7M | $1.2M | $0.7M | $0.7M | |
| Operating margin | −49.3% | −34.5% | −28.5% | 11.1% | 9.7% | 14.1% | 6.7% | 6.2% | |
| Net income | −$2.3M | −$1.5M | −$1.1M | $0.8M | $0.7M | $1.3M | $0.7M | $0.7M | |
| Payroll costs | $2.7M | $2.5M | $2.2M | $3.8M | $4.0M | $4.7M | $5.7M | $6.4M | |
| Payroll share of revenue | 55.1% | 58.0% | 53.8% | 54.1% | 55.4% | 53.6% | 55.8% | 57.8% | |
| Beds | 120 | 120 | 120 | 117 | 114 | 114 | 114 | 114 | |
| Gross revenue | $5.8M | $5.5M | $5.4M | $7.1M | $7.9M | $9.2M | $11.4M | $11.8M | |
| Salaries | $2.3M | $2.2M | $2.0M | $3.3M | $3.5M | $4.1M | $4.9M | $5.5M | |
| Wage-related costs | $0.4M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $0.5M | $0.5M | $0.6M | $0.7M | $0.9M | |
| Contract labor | — | — | — | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.4M | $0.1M | |
| Other operating costs | $4.5M | $3.4M | $3.1M | $2.5M | $2.5M | $2.8M | $3.8M | $4.0M | |
| Net patient revenue per day | $222 | $226 | $226 | $316 | $313 | $360 | $362 | $360 | |
| Cost per day | $332 | $303 | $291 | $281 | $283 | $309 | $338 | $337 | |
| Average length of stay | 210.9 days | 107.5 days | 109.2 days | 139.4 days | 144.7 days | 145.2 days | 106.6 days | 118.8 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 6 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mix of rehab and long-term care
This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.
Places of interest near The Terrace at Mt. Ogden
4.3 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Ogden's city center to The Terrace at Mt. Ogden's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to The Terrace at Mt. Ogden
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Ogden
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the UT Dept. of Health & Human Services (DHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Utah average is: 51.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Terrace at Mt. Ogden | NH MC SNF | Ogden (South Weber) | 120
Facility
120
UT AVG
94
Rank
#14 / 72 | B- |
71.7%
Facility
71.7%
UT AVG
71.4%
Rank
#32 / 58 | 0% | 3.54
Facility
3.54
UT AVG
3.82
Rank
#29 / 68 | -35% | -7% | $0
Facility
$0
UT AVG
$43.9k
Rank
#1 / 74 | 26
Facility
26
UT AVG
27.3
Rank
#45 / 73 | 6.5
Facility
6.5
UT AVG
7.8
Rank
#30 / 73 | - | 86 | - |
41
Facility
41
UT AVG
52
Rank
#55 / 81 | Waterfall Canyon Healthcare, Inc | $11.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$11.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG
$9.5M
Rank
#22 / 70 | $6.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$6.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG
$4.7M
Rank
#17 / 70 | 57.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
57.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG
51.2%
Rank
#15 / 68 | 465115 | ||||
| Crestwood Rehabilitation and Nursing | NH | Ogden | 88
Facility
88
UT AVG
94
Rank
#39 / 72 | C+ |
97.4%
Facility
97.4%
UT AVG
71.4%
Rank
#5 / 58 | +36% | 2.90
Facility
2.90
UT AVG
3.82
Rank
#64 / 68 | -26% | -24% | $10.8k
Facility
$10.8k
UT AVG
$43.9k
Rank
#41 / 74 | 55
Facility
55
UT AVG
27.3
Rank
#64 / 73 | 11.0
Facility
11.0
UT AVG
7.8
Rank
#61 / 73 | 4 | 86 | - |
72
Facility
72
UT AVG
52
Rank
#15 / 81 | Crestwood Rehabilitation And Nursing LLC | $8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG
$9.5M
Rank
#35 / 70 | $3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG
$4.7M
Rank
#48 / 70 | 40.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
40.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG
51.2%
Rank
#62 / 68 | 465083 | ||||
| South Ogden Post Acute | NH HOS RC SNF | East Ogden | 122
Facility
122
UT AVG
94
Rank
#12 / 72 | C+ |
68.7%
Facility
68.7%
UT AVG
71.4%
Rank
#35 / 58 | -4% | 3.49
Facility
3.49
UT AVG
3.82
Rank
#29 / 68 | +21% | -9% | $68.9k
Facility
$68.9k
UT AVG
$43.9k
Rank
#67 / 74 | 35
Facility
35
UT AVG
27.3
Rank
#56 / 73 | 7.0
Facility
7.0
UT AVG
7.8
Rank
#37 / 73 | 4 | 84 | - |
13
Facility
13
UT AVG
52
Rank
#76 / 81 | Cascades At South Ogden Rehab LLC | $10.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$10.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG
$9.5M
Rank
#29 / 70 | $4.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$4.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG
$4.7M
Rank
#33 / 70 | 42.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
42.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG
51.2%
Rank
#53 / 68 | 465117 | ||||
| Lomond Peak Nursing and Rehabilitation | NH HOS RC SNF | North Ogden | 86
Facility
86
UT AVG
94
Rank
#40 / 72 | B+ |
99.3%
Facility
99.3%
UT AVG
71.4%
Rank
#2 / 58 | +39% | 2.57
Facility
2.57
UT AVG
3.82
Rank
#66 / 68 | - | -33% | $0
Facility
$0
UT AVG
$43.9k
Rank
#1 / 74 | 21
Facility
21
UT AVG
27.3
Rank
#28 / 73 | 7.0
Facility
7.0
UT AVG
7.8
Rank
#37 / 73 | 1 | 85 | - |
86
Facility
86
UT AVG
52
Rank
#2 / 81 | - | - | - | - | 46A071 | ||||
| Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation | NH MC SNF | Ogden | 63
Facility
63
UT AVG
94
Rank
#50 / 72 | ? | 67.3% | -6% | 3.42
Facility
3.42
UT AVG
3.82
Rank
#23 / 68 | -27% | -11% | $0
Facility
$0
UT AVG
$43.9k
Rank
#1 / 74 | 16
Facility
16
UT AVG
27.3
Rank
#14 / 73 | 4.0
Facility
4.0
UT AVG
7.8
Rank
#10 / 73 | - | 42 | - |
61
Facility
61
UT AVG
52
Rank
#36 / 81 | Demoisy Healthcare Inc | $6.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$6.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG
$9.5M
Rank
#45 / 70 | $3.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$3.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG
$4.7M
Rank
#40 / 70 | 59.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
59.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG
51.2%
Rank
#11 / 68 | 465009 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other UT nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Utah
The Terrace at Mt. Ogden is located in Ogden, Utah.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Utah.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Terrace at Mt. Ogden
What neighborhood is The Terrace at Mt. Ogden in?
The Terrace at Mt. Ogden is in the South Weber neighborhood of Ogden.
Is The Terrace at Mt. Ogden in a walkable area?
The Terrace at Mt. Ogden has a walk score of 41. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the occupancy rate at The Terrace at Mt. Ogden?
The Terrace at Mt. Ogden's occupancy is 71.7%.
How long has The Terrace at Mt. Ogden been in business?
The Terrace at Mt. Ogden has been operating for approximately 37 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at The Terrace at Mt. Ogden?
No, The Terrace at Mt. Ogden has a no-pet policy.
Does The Terrace at Mt. Ogden operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
The Terrace at Mt. Ogden is registered as a for-profit in UT.
What is the overall rating for The Terrace at Mt. Ogden?
The Terrace at Mt. Ogden received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




