Community photos aren’t available yet.
To request photos, use the contact form below.
Thorne Crest Retirement Center
Thorne Crest Retirement Center, located in Albert Lea, Minnesota, features a full continuum of care including independent living, assisted living, memory care, nursing home services, skilled nursing, and respite stays. Independent living provides private housing alongside communal services, whereas assisted living adds personal help with dressing, bathing, and managing medications. Memory care offers structured supervision within a secured setting for individuals experiencing cognitive decline, and temporary respite stays support family caregivers needing short-term coverage.
In operation since 1975, this 105-bed campus allocates a daily average of 3 hours and 53 minutes of nurse staffing per resident. Daily life is supported by wellness programs, on-site rehab therapy, an outdoor courtyard with seating, a pool, and regular chapel services. Scheduled transportation takes care of errands, medical visits, and local group trips. A walk score of 84 allows residents to complete daily errands on foot in the surrounding neighborhood.
Interested residents can get in touch with Thorne Crest Retirement Center to confirm current room availability, discuss personal care needs, or schedule a tour of the campus. Payment methods accepted include Medicare, Medicaid, and private funds.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
4 of 6 metrics below Minnesota average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 20m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 20m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 28m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 28m
Headcount
58.2% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Minnesota average: 90.3% · Contractors this quarter: Certified Nursing Assistant (76), Registered Nurse (12), Licensed Practical Nurse (7), Physical Therapy Assistant (2), Respiratory Therapy Technician (2), Speech Language Pathologist (1), Medical Director (1), Administrator (1), Physical Therapy Aide (1), Occupational Therapy Aide (1), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1), Qualified Social Worker (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents
About This Community
- Wellness center locker rooms with showers and full bathroom amenities
- Continental breakfast.
- Bistro / café on site.
This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.
Inspection History
In Minnesota, the Department of Health, Health Regulation Division is the primary authority for conducting onsite inspections and reporting on the quality of care in residential facilities.
CMS Health Inspection History
Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.
Citation severity
Latest inspection: May 20, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, moderate), corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 15 of 36 citations · 9 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 36 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
23 of 36 citations resulted from standard inspections; 10 of 36 resulted from complaint investigations; and 3 of 36 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Lawsuit overview for Thorne Crest Retirement Center
Summary of court-record activity tied to this facility, compiled from publicly available case dockets.
Source: State court e-filing records
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
1 penalty in the past 3 years
Latest: Oct 15, 2024 · $43,082 civil money penalty
Penalty history · past 3 years
Fine amount comparison
Totals count every penalty on record; the history lists the past 3 years. Minnesota and US averages are among facilities with a penalty on record.
A civil money penalty is a fine for noncompliance, per day or per instance. A payment denial stops Medicare/Medicaid payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Minnesota average.
11 long-stay measures: 6 better, 3 worse, 2 near MN average
8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near MN average, 2 compared with US only, 1 without a benchmark
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 11 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Thorne Crest Retirement Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending August 2025, compared with 62 Minnesota nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, but less than last year
−16.4% operating margin
+3.2 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.3M) trims the net loss to −$1.2M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most Minnesota homes
52.2% payroll share of revenue
MN average 72.0%Rank #48 / 62Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 48th out of 62 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Minnesota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll fell $0.5M while revenue rose $1.0M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2025 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2025 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Minnesota homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2025 | vs prior year | Trend 2018 → 2025Trend | MN median | Compared with MN homesRank in MN | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $9.3M | +$1.0M | Trend 20182025 | MN median $11.1M | Rank in MN Rank #39 / 62Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 62 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Minnesota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 38% of homes | Below MN median Higher net patient revenue than 38% of MN homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $10.9M | +$0.9M | Trend 20182025 | MN median — | Rank in MN Not ranked | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$1.5M | +$0.1M | Trend 20182025 | MN median — | Rank in MN Not ranked | Loss, narrowing Resident care lost money this year, less than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −16.4% | +3.2 pts | Trend 20182025 | MN median — | Rank in MN Not ranked | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.3M | — | Trend — | MN median — | Rank in MN Not ranked | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | −$1.2M | −$0.4M | Trend — | MN median — | Rank in MN Not ranked | Loss The bottom line is below zero even after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most Minnesota homes
| Metric | FY 2025 | vs prior year | Trend 2018 → 2025Trend | MN median | Compared with MN homesRank in MN | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $4.9M | −$0.5M | Trend 20182025 | MN median $7.5M | Rank in MN Rank #46 / 62Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 46th out of 62 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Minnesota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 26% of homes | Below MN median Higher payroll than 26% of MN homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 52.2% | −11.9 pts | Trend 20182025 | MN median 58.1% | Rank in MN Rank #48 / 62Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 48th out of 62 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Minnesota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 23% of homes | 19.8 pts under MN average The MN average is 72.0% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2018–2025 2 charts · MN benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Minnesota payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin MN payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2018–2025 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $7.2M | $7.6M | $7.7M | $7.5M | $7.6M | $8.3M | $8.3M | $9.3M |
| Operating expenses | $9.4M | $9.4M | $9.2M | $9.2M | $9.7M | $9.3M | $10.0M | $10.9M |
| Net patient income | −$2.2M | −$1.8M | −$1.5M | −$1.7M | −$2.1M | −$1.0M | −$1.6M | −$1.5M |
| Operating margin | −30.1% | −24.3% | −19.1% | −22.6% | −27.4% | −12.0% | −19.6% | −16.4% |
| Net income | −$2.1M | −$1.7M | −$1.3M | −$1.2M | −$1.8M | −$0.8M | −$0.8M | −$1.2M |
| Payroll costs | $4.9M | $4.9M | $4.9M | $4.4M | $4.8M | $4.9M | $5.4M | $4.9M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 68.2% | 65.0% | 63.5% | 58.2% | 63.0% | 59.3% | 64.1% | 52.2% |
| Beds | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 |
| Gross revenue | $7.5M | $8.0M | $7.9M | $7.8M | $7.7M | $8.4M | $8.4M | $9.3M |
| Salaries | $4.2M | $4.3M | $4.2M | $3.9M | $4.2M | $4.3M | $4.7M | $4.2M |
| Wage-related costs | $0.7M | $0.6M | $0.7M | $0.5M | $0.6M | $0.6M | $0.7M | $0.7M |
| Contract labor | $0.3M | $0.3M | $0.2M | $0.8M | $0.7M | $0.3M | $0.4M | $1.2M |
| Other operating costs | $4.5M | $4.5M | $4.3M | $4.9M | $4.9M | $4.4M | $4.6M | $6.0M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $450 | $469 | $507 | $546 | $565 | $576 | $646 | $616 |
| Cost per day | $585 | $583 | $604 | $670 | $720 | $645 | $772 | $716 |
| Average length of stay | 92.8 days | 83.7 days | 88.3 days | 74.6 days | 89.4 days | 118.6 days | 126.7 days | 118.4 days |
Showing 2025–2023 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mix of rehab and long-term care
This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Thorne Crest Retirement Center
Places of interest near Thorne Crest Retirement Center
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Albert Lea's city center to Thorne Crest Retirement Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Thorne Crest Retirement Center
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around the area
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MN Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Minnesota average is: 72.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trillium Woods | NH AL CCRC IL MC SNF | Plymouth (Glacier Vista) | 44
Facility
44
MN AVG
88
Rank
#75 / 94 |
88.6%
Facility
88.6%
MN AVG
78.4%
Rank
#45 / 61 | +13% | 6.52
Facility
6.52
MN AVG
4.84
Rank
#7 / 63 | +8% | +35% | $0
Facility
$0
MN AVG
$55.1k
Rank
#1 / 66 | 6
Facility
6
MN AVG
23.4
Rank
#5 / 66 | 3.0
Facility
3.0
MN AVG
3.9
Rank
#14 / 66 | - | 39 | A+ |
4
Facility
4
MN AVG
49
Rank
#103 / 104 | Lcs Trillium Woods Jv LLC | $3.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$3.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG
$12.9M
Rank
#61 / 62 | $9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG
$8.4M
Rank
#20 / 62 | 280.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
280.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG
72%
Rank
#1 / 62 | 245627 | ||||
| Folkestone | NH AL IL MC SNF | Wayzata | 90
Facility
90
MN AVG
88
Rank
#34 / 94 | - | - | 5.44
Facility
5.44
MN AVG
4.84
Rank
#13 / 63 | -24% | +13% | $0
Facility
$0
MN AVG
$55.1k
Rank
#1 / 66 | 9
Facility
9
MN AVG
23.4
Rank
#10 / 66 | 3.0
Facility
3.0
MN AVG
3.9
Rank
#14 / 66 | - | 27 | - |
53
Facility
53
MN AVG
49
Rank
#52 / 104 | Mark Specht | $4.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
$4.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG
$12.9M
Rank
#59 / 62 | $8.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
$8.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG
$8.4M
Rank
#25 / 62 | 187.8%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
187.8%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG
72%
Rank
#3 / 62 | 245621 | ||||
| Annandale Care Center | NH AL IL MC SNF | East Annandale | 120
Facility
120
MN AVG
88
Rank
#20 / 94 | - | - | 4.67
Facility
4.67
MN AVG
4.84
Rank
#37 / 63 | -41% | -4% | $0
Facility
$0
MN AVG
$55.1k
Rank
#1 / 66 | 5
Facility
5
MN AVG
23.4
Rank
#4 / 66 | 1.3
Facility
1.3
MN AVG
3.9
Rank
#1 / 66 | 1 | 40 | - |
62
Facility
62
MN AVG
49
Rank
#33 / 104 | Richard Feeney | $6.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
$6.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG
$12.9M
Rank
#48 / 62 | $7.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
$7.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG
$8.4M
Rank
#28 / 62 | 121.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
121.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG
72%
Rank
#4 / 62 | 245364 | ||||
| Mission Nursing Home | NH SNF | Plymouth (Mission Farms) | 70
Facility
70
MN AVG
88
Rank
#49 / 94 |
90.7%
Facility
90.7%
MN AVG
78.4%
Rank
#22 / 61 | +16% | 4.94
Facility
4.94
MN AVG
4.84
Rank
#63 / 63 | +52% | +2% | $14.0k
Facility
$14.0k
MN AVG
$55.1k
Rank
#36 / 66 | 33
Facility
33
MN AVG
23.4
Rank
#43 / 66 | 3.0
Facility
3.0
MN AVG
3.9
Rank
#14 / 66 | 2 | 64 | - |
6
Facility
6
MN AVG
49
Rank
#100 / 104 | Missions, Inc Programs | $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG
$12.9M
Rank
#41 / 62 | $5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG
$8.4M
Rank
#40 / 62 | 73.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
73.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG
72%
Rank
#16 / 62 | 245546 | ||||
| Thorne Crest Retirement Center | NH AL IL MC RC SNF | Albert Lea | 105
Facility
105
MN AVG
88
Rank
#28 / 94 | - | - | 3.88
Facility
3.88
MN AVG
4.84
Rank
#53 / 63 | -25% | -20% | $43.1k
Facility
$43.1k
MN AVG
$55.1k
Rank
#47 / 66 | 36
Facility
36
MN AVG
23.4
Rank
#45 / 66 | 4.0
Facility
4.0
MN AVG
3.9
Rank
#29 / 66 | 3 | 44 | - |
84
Facility
84
MN AVG
49
Rank
#6 / 104 | Jennifer Wood | $9.3MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility
$9.3MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MN AVG
$12.9M
Rank
#39 / 62 | $4.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility
$4.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MN AVG
$8.4M
Rank
#46 / 62 | 52.2%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility
52.2%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
MN AVG
72%
Rank
#48 / 62 | 245425 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about Thorne Crest Retirement Center
Is Thorne Crest Retirement Center in a walkable area?
Thorne Crest Retirement Center has a walk score of 84. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
What is the occupancy rate at Thorne Crest Retirement Center?
Thorne Crest Retirement Center's occupancy is 79.9%.
How long has Thorne Crest Retirement Center been in business?
Thorne Crest Retirement Center has been operating for approximately 12 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Does Thorne Crest Retirement Center have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at Thorne Crest Retirement Center on this page.
Are pets allowed at Thorne Crest Retirement Center?
No, Thorne Crest Retirement Center has a no-pet policy.
Does Thorne Crest Retirement Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Thorne Crest Retirement Center is registered as a non-profit in MN.
What is the overall rating for Thorne Crest Retirement Center?
Thorne Crest Retirement Center received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




