Virginia Veterans Care Center
Nursing Home · Roanoke, VA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Virginia Veterans Care Center

Nursing Home · Roanoke, VA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Virginia Veterans Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Virginia Veterans Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Virginia Veterans Care Center

Virginia Veterans Care Center is a nursing home in Roanoke, VA. Nursing home care provides nursing support and daily care within the residential setting. With 3 beds, the home has a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know each other, which may suit someone who prefers a more intimate setting.

Todd Barnes serves as the administrator. Payment may come through Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay, depending on the resident’s coverage and resources. Total nurse staffing is 4h 56m per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated per resident.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 60.9% Above VA avg. ▲ 60.9% Above VA avg.VA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 75.2% Above VA avg. ▲ 75.2% Above VA avg.VA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 93.6% Above VA avg. ▲ 93.6% Above VA avg.VA average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 26.8% Above VA avg. ▲ 26.8% Above VA avg.VA average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 70 nursing homes we track in Virginia for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 32% · VA 3h 45mThis facility: 4h 56m per resident per day, 32% above the Virginia average of 3h 45m (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #23 / 70Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 70 nursing homes we track in Virginia for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Virginia average, with a ranking across 70 Virginia facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 56m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +44% above Virginia average

2 of 6 metrics below Virginia average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant96410040,64692100%8.9
Licensed Practical Nurse38114914,30492100%9.9
Registered Nurse220227,09892100%9.1
Other Dietary Services Staff9093,50692100%7.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist7073,2797582%8.1
Mental Health Service Worker4041,7067177%7.6
Respiratory Therapy Technician4041,3286571%7.2
Occupational Therapy Assistant7071,1706773%7.5
Physical Therapy Aide3039346571%7.7
Dietitian2028166470%7.6
Nurse Practitioner2027696470%7.5
Administrator2026576368%6.9
Occupational Therapy Aide1124975257%7.9
Qualified Social Worker2024766166%7
Medical Director0112444%6
Diagnostic X-ray Services Staff0111178%1.5
100 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
49 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
22 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
9 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 3 Rank #79 / 79Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 79th out of 79 nursing homes we track in Virginia for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Virginia facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #62 / 81Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 62nd out of 81 nursing homes we track in Virginia for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Virginia facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
19 / 100
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
575 days

About This Community

License Details

StatusActive
ExpirationNovember 30, 2027
CMS Certification Number495274
QualificationAssisted Living | Non-Ambulatory

Ownership & Operating Entity

Virginia Veterans Care Center is administered by Todd Barnes.

Staffing & Medical

3 services
Laboratory Services
X-Ray Services
Podiatry Services

Contact Information

Business Hours24 x 7 - , Monday - Sunday

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Library
Beauty Salon
Game Room
Wheelchair Accessible Deck

Faith & Spiritual Life

Chapel

Contact Virginia Veterans Care Center

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Virginia, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) perform the inspections required to maintain state and federal licensing.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, violation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Virginia state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. VA average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Virginia average:
• Violations per inspection (39% above)
• Inspection violation rate (72% above)
3 Better Metrics better than Virginia average:
• Total violations (57% below)
• Inspections with violations (50% below)
• Total complaints (100% below)

Violations Info Violations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityVA Averagevs. VA Avg
Total violations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 1637.0 This facility has 57% fewer total violations than a typical Virginia nursing home (16 vs. VA avg 37).↓ 57% better
Violations per inspection Info Average violations per inspection. 3.22.3 This facility has 39% more violations per inspection than a typical Virginia nursing home (3.2 vs. VA avg 2.3).↑ 39% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityVA Averagevs. VA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 516.0 This facility has had 69% fewer total inspections than the Virginia average (5 vs. VA avg 16). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 69% fewer
Inspections with violations Info Inspections that uncovered at least one regulatory violation. 510.0 This facility has 50% fewer inspections with violations than a typical Virginia nursing home (5 vs. VA avg 10).↓ 50% better
Inspection violation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one violation. 100%58% This facility has 42 percentage points higher inspection violation rate than a typical Virginia nursing home (100% vs. VA avg 58%).↑ 42% worse

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityVA Averagevs. VA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 06.0 This facility has 100% fewer total complaints than a typical Virginia nursing home (0 vs. VA avg 6).↓ 100% better

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Jan 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 29% · VA 4.2This facility: 3, 29% below the Virginia average of 4.2 (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
10 Rank #7 / 69Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 69 nursing homes we track in Virginia for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Virginia State average, with a ranking across all 69 VA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 74% · VA 38.9This facility: 10, 74% below the Virginia average of 38.9 (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.33 Rank #6 / 69Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 69 nursing homes we track in Virginia for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Virginia mean across 69 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 63% · VA 9.06This facility: 3.33, 63% below the Virginia average of 9.06 (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 10 of 10 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 10 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · VA 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Virginia average of 0.5 (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · VA 1This facility: 0, 100% below the Virginia average of 1 (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
10 ↓ 73% · VA 36.8This facility: 10, 73% below the Virginia average of 36.8 (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · VA 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the Virginia average of 0.7 (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jan 08, 2026 · 3 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 4 of 10 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jan 08, 2026 3 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 27, 2022 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 23, 2019 6 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 10 citations
Quality of Life & Care 4 deficiencies (40%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (20%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (20%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (10%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (10%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 10 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Virginia average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 3% · VA 3.9This facility: 4.0, 3% above the VA average of 3.9 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 30% · VA 3.9This facility: 5.0, 30% above the VA average of 3.9 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 5% · VA 8.7This facility: 8.3, 5% below the VA average of 8.7 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 19.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 13% · VA 17.4This facility: 19.6, 13% above the VA average of 17.4 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 4 worse, 2 near VA average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 3 compared with US only, 1 without a benchmark

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

28% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

68% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 years

Medicaid

4% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 6 - 7 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 154
Medicare
12
7.8% of residents
Medicaid
49
31.8% of residents
Private pay or other
93
60.4% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Nurse Aide Training

State-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program on-site

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 06/2025.

Government
Operated by state authorities.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$30.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$3.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Government Operated by state authorities.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$30.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025 Rank #19 / 67Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 67 nursing homes we track in Virginia. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Virginia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$3.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$1.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #5 / 67Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 67 nursing homes we track in Virginia. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Virginia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$26.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025 85% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #9 / 67Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 67 nursing homes we track in Virginia. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Virginia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$8.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$34.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (68% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 years.

Admissions
185 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 28%
Private pay 68%
Medicaid 4%
Discharges
122 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 28%
Private pay 71%
Medicaid 1%

Places of interest near Virginia Veterans Care Center

Address 3.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Roanoke's city center to Virginia Veterans Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 0.44 miles to nearest hospital (Salem VA Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to Virginia Veterans Care Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Roanoke

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the VA Depts. of Social Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Virginia average is: 77.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Friendship Retirement Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Roanoke (Hollins)
253
Facility 253
VA AVG 115
Rank #3 / 79
91.0%
Facility 91.0%
VA AVG 79.4%
Rank #23 / 60
+15%
4.08
Facility 4.08
VA AVG 3.75
Rank #31 / 70
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +4%+9%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $64.2k
Rank #1 / 72
17
Facility 17
VA AVG 38.9
Rank #23 / 69
5.7
Facility 5.7
VA AVG 9.1
Rank #23 / 69
-230A+
48
Facility 48
VA AVG 41
Rank #30 / 81
Friendship Foundation Inc
$31.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $31.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
VA AVG $19.9M
Rank #12 / 67
$16.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $16.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
VA AVG $11.3M
Rank #16 / 67
51.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 51.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
VA AVG 77.2%
Rank #27 / 67
495092
Brandon Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HC
IL
MC
SNF
Roanoke (Westland)
43
Facility 43
VA AVG 115
Rank #72 / 79
55.8%
Facility 55.8%
VA AVG 79.4%
Rank #54 / 60
-30%
6.00
Facility 6.00
VA AVG 3.75
Rank #6 / 70
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +28%+60%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $64.2k
Rank #1 / 72
12
Facility 12
VA AVG 38.9
Rank #10 / 69
4.0
Facility 4.0
VA AVG 9.1
Rank #10 / 69
-24-
33
Facility 33
VA AVG 41
Rank #44 / 81
Heather Neff
$7.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG $19.9M
Rank #63 / 67
$7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG $11.3M
Rank #44 / 67
101.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 101.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG 77.2%
Rank #6 / 67
495373
Virginia Veterans Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
Roanoke (Shenandoah Avenue Northwest)
3
Facility 3
VA AVG 115
Rank #79 / 79
--
4.94
Facility 4.94
VA AVG 3.75
Rank #23 / 70
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +5%+32%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $64.2k
Rank #1 / 72
10
Facility 10
VA AVG 38.9
Rank #7 / 69
3.3
Facility 3.3
VA AVG 9.1
Rank #6 / 69
-183-
19
Facility 19
VA AVG 41
Rank #62 / 81
Todd Barnes
$30.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $30.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
VA AVG $19.9M
Rank #19 / 67
$26.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $26.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
VA AVG $11.3M
Rank #5 / 67
85%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 85%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
VA AVG 77.2%
Rank #9 / 67
495274
Our Lady of the Valley ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
MC
RC
SNF
Roanoke (Gainsboro)
127
Facility 127
VA AVG 115
Rank #24 / 79
81.1%
Facility 81.1%
VA AVG 79.4%
Rank #36 / 60
+2%
4.13
Facility 4.13
VA AVG 3.75
Rank #31 / 70
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -42%+10%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $64.2k
Rank #1 / 72
14
Facility 14
VA AVG 38.9
Rank #17 / 69
4.7
Facility 4.7
VA AVG 9.1
Rank #18 / 69
-103A+
68
Facility 68
VA AVG 41
Rank #12 / 81
David Rawlings
$15.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $15.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
VA AVG $19.9M
Rank #41 / 67
$9.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $9.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
VA AVG $11.3M
Rank #38 / 67
56.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 56.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
VA AVG 77.2%
Rank #24 / 67
495357
Pheasant Ridge Nursing and Rehab Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Roanoke (Southern Hills)
101
Facility 101
VA AVG 115
Rank #41 / 79
87.1%
Facility 87.1%
VA AVG 79.4%
Rank #30 / 60
+10%
3.45
Facility 3.45
VA AVG 3.75
Rank #49 / 70
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +4%-8%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $64.2k
Rank #1 / 72
32
Facility 32
VA AVG 38.9
Rank #38 / 69
6.4
Facility 6.4
VA AVG 9.1
Rank #26 / 69
588A+
15
Facility 15
VA AVG 41
Rank #68 / 81
Victor Bell
$11.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG $19.9M
Rank #50 / 67
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG $11.3M
Rank #59 / 67
43%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 43%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG 77.2%
Rank #43 / 67
495325

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other VA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Virginia

Virginia Veterans Care Center is located in Roanoke, Virginia.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Virginia.

Get Financial aid guidance

Commonwealth Coordinated Care Plus (CCC Plus)

VA Medicaid CCC Plus

Age 65+ or disabled
General Virginia resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
VA

Managed care model; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Virginia Respite Care Grant Program

VA Respite Grant

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Virginia resident.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $40,000 individual
VA

Limited grants; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (up to 30 days/year) Adult day care (~$65/day) Facility respite (up to 5 days)

Adult Services Program

Virginia Adult Services (AS)

Age 60+ (or disabled 18+)
General VA resident, need significant care (2+ ADLs), not Medicaid-eligible.
Income Limits (2025) Varies by locality; typically < ~$2,510/month 200% FPL
Asset Limits Limited assets (excludes home, car); varies by DSS.
VA

Serves ~5,000 annually; focuses on low-income independence.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/week) Adult day care (~$60/day) Chore services Assessments Respite (~5 days/year)

Auxiliary Grant Program

Virginia Auxiliary Grant (AG)

Age 65+ (or disabled 18+)
General VA resident, living in approved ALF/foster care, SSI-eligible or low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,041/month (individual, SSI level + $20 disregard); higher with medical deductions.
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
VA

Serves 4,000; personal needs allowance ($90/month).

Benefits
Cash (~$1,400-$1,700/month in 2025, varies by region) for ALF/foster care costs; basic care included

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Virginia Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General VA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
VA

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Energy Assistance Program (EAP)

Virginia Energy Assistance Program

Age 60+ prioritized
General VA resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
VA

Fuel, Crisis, Cooling components; serves ~100,000 households.

Benefits
Heating/cooling aid ($300-$1,000/season) Crisis aid ($500 max) Equipment repair (~$250)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Virginia VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General VA resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
VA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Relief for the Elderly and Disabled

Virginia Property Tax Relief

Age 65+ or disabled
General VA resident, homeowner, income/asset limits vary by locality.
Income Limits (2025) ~$50,000-$75,000/year household, e.g., Fairfax: $72,000; Richmond: $50,000
Asset Limits Varies e.g., Fairfax: $400,000 net worth; Richmond: $100,000
VA

Offered in 90% of localities; saves ~$500-$2,000/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption/deferral (~$500-$2,000/year depending on locality)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Virginia SFMNP

Age 60+
General VA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
VA

Vouchers (~$50-$75/season); serves ~15,000 via AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50-$75/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Virginia Veterans Care Center

What neighborhood is Virginia Veterans Care Center in?

Virginia Veterans Care Center is in the Shenandoah Avenue Northwest neighborhood of Roanoke.

Is Virginia Veterans Care Center in a walkable area?

Virginia Veterans Care Center has a walk score of 19. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

When does Virginia Veterans Care Center's license expire?

According to VA state health department records, Virginia Veterans Care Center's license expires on November 30, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Virginia Veterans Care Center?

Virginia Veterans Care Center's occupancy is 73.8%.

Are pets allowed at Virginia Veterans Care Center?

No, Virginia Veterans Care Center has a no-pet policy.

Is Virginia Veterans Care Center a government-operated facility?

Virginia Veterans Care Center is a government-operated nursing facility in VA.

Who is the administrator of Virginia Veterans Care Center?

Todd Barnes is the administrator of Virginia Veterans Care Center.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance