The Gardens At St Gertrudes
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Shakopee, MN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Gardens At St Gertrudes

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Shakopee, MN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Gardens At St Gertrudes accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
The Gardens At St Gertrudes accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of The Gardens at St Gertrudes

The Gardens at St Gertrudes provides assisted living, nursing home care, skilled nursing, and respite care in Shakopee, Minnesota. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks, while skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care. Respite care offers a short stay for someone whose usual caregiver is traveling or recovering, and the combination of assisted living with skilled nursing can support a resident whose needs grow over time without requiring a move to another community.

With 46 beds, this is a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know each other. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 48 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time assigned to each resident. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families options for short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, eligible long-term support when savings may not cover the full stay, or direct payment.

A private, furnished two-bedroom apartment with a full kitchen and full bath can suit a couple moving together or a resident who wants a companion. Residents may keep pets, attend religious services, use rehabilitation services, and spend time in landscaped grounds that include a courtyard and patio. The home may be a good fit for someone who needs help with daily tasks, licensed nursing care, a short respite stay, or a setting that can accommodate increasing care needs over time.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 4.0% Below MN avg. ▼ 4.0% Below MN avg.MN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 27.6% Below MN avg. ▼ 27.6% Below MN avg.MN average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 23.4% Above MN avg. ▲ 23.4% Above MN avg.MN average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 38.9% Below MN avg. ▼ 38.9% Below MN avg.MN average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 63 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 1% · MN 4h 50mThis facility: 4h 48m per resident per day, 1% below the Minnesota average of 4h 50m (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #33 / 63Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 63 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Minnesota average, with a ranking across 63 Minnesota facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 48m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +311% above Minnesota average

2 of 6 metrics below Minnesota average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6406420,29092100%8
Registered Nurse330339,22492100%7.5
Licensed Practical Nurse140145,55992100%8.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician120122,7538997%5.4
Physical Therapy Assistant160162,3968997%5.3
Physical Therapy Aide8082,0838896%6.7
Speech Language Pathologist100101,9168896%5.7
Dietitian3031,3156672%7.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist4041,2207076%6.8
Mental Health Service Worker1231,0316672%7.9
Occupational Therapy Aide0227686672%6
Other Dietary Services Staff3037606571%6
Nurse Practitioner1014685964%7.9
Qualified Social Worker2024656267%6.9
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist1014608997%5.2
Administrator0114565762%8
Medication Aide/Technician8084104246%7.7
RN Director of Nursing1012444549%5.4
Dental Services Staff1011742830%6.2
Occupational Therapy Assistant0113033%10
Medical Director011131314%1
64 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
33 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
14 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
12 Respiratory Therapy Technician
Coverage 97%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 46 Rank #69 / 94Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 69th out of 94 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Minnesota facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
43 days

About This Community

License Details

StatusApproved
CountyScott
CMS Certification Number245610

Awards

Best Short-Term Rehabilitation in 2025

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Family Council

Additional Services

3 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

Amenities & Lifestyle

Wi-Fi
Courtyard
Patio
Walking Paths
Gazebo
Spa
Full Use of Common Spaces
Activities
  • Thoughtfully planned schedule of entertainment

Room Accommodations

In-Room Features
Private Furnished Two-Bedroom Apartment With Full Kitchen And Full Bath

Contact The Gardens At St Gertrudes

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jan 2026

Total health inspections
8 ↑ 36% · MN 5.9This facility: 8, 36% above the MN average of 5.9 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
32 Rank #41 / 66Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 41st out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Minnesota State average, with a ranking across all 66 MN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 37% · MN 23.4This facility: 32, 37% above the MN average of 23.4 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4 Rank #29 / 66Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Minnesota mean across 66 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 2% · MN 3.92This facility: 4, 2% above the MN average of 3.92 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 32 of 32 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 32 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 43% · MN 0.7This facility: 1, 43% above the MN average of 0.7 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 67% · MN 0.6This facility: 1, 67% above the MN average of 0.6 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
27 ↑ 27% · MN 21.3This facility: 27, 27% above the MN average of 21.3 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
3 ↑ 329% · MN 0.7This facility: 3, 329% above the MN average of 0.7 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jan 15, 2026 · 8 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 10 of 32 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jan 15, 2026 8 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 18, 2025 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Aug 01, 2025 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 13, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Oct 31, 2024 7 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Feb 12, 2024 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Dec 14, 2023 8 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Aug 15, 2023 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 32 citations
Quality of Life & Care 10 deficiencies (31%)
Resident Rights 8 deficiencies (25%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (16%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 4 deficiencies (13%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (6%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (3%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (3%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

22 of 32 citations resulted from standard inspections; 9 of 32 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 32 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

3 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Feb 12, 2024 · $14,742 civil money penalty

2 fines · 1 payment denial
Feb 12, 2024 · $14,742 civil money penalty Dec 14, 2023 · $14,518 civil money penalty Dec 14, 2023 · 4-day payment denial
Total fines
$29,260 ↓ 41% · MN $50KThis facility: $29,260, 41% below the Minnesota average of $49,948. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #44 / 66Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 44th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Minnesota average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 66 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
2 ↑ 9% · MN 1.84This facility: 2, 9% above the Minnesota average of 1.84. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
1 4 days ↑ 152% · MN 0.4This facility: 1, 152% above the Minnesota average of 0.4. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Minnesota average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 13% · MN 10.3This facility: 11.7, 13% above the MN average of 10.3 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 24.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 17% · MN 21.0This facility: 24.7, 17% above the MN average of 21.0 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 5 worse, 3 near MN average

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 near MN average

Financials

Money and staffing.

The Gardens At St Gertrudes’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending June 2025, compared with 62 Minnesota nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Jun 2025

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−17.9% operating margin

+2.7 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($4.1M) turns it into a net profit to $0.9M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Minnesota homes

65.8% payroll share of revenue

MN average 72.0%Rank #21 / 62Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 21st out of 62 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Minnesota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.2M while revenue rose $0.3M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
100 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 27 · 27%
Medicaid 22 · 22%
Private pay & other 51 · 51%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 20 days Medicaid 2 - 3 months Private pay & other 29 days

Places of interest near The Gardens At St Gertrudes

Address 4.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Shakopee's city center to The Gardens At St Gertrudes's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Gardens At St Gertrudes

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MN Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Minnesota average is: 72.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Trillium Woods ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Plymouth (Glacier Vista)
44
Facility 44
MN AVG 88
Rank #75 / 94
88.6%
Facility 88.6%
MN AVG 78.4%
Rank #45 / 61
+13%
6.52
Facility 6.52
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #7 / 63
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +8%+35%
$0
Facility $0
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #1 / 66
6
Facility 6
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #5 / 66
3.0
Facility 3.0
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #14 / 66
-39A+
4
Facility 4
MN AVG 49
Rank #103 / 104
Lcs Trillium Woods Jv LLC
$3.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #61 / 62
$9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #20 / 62
280.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 280.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #1 / 62
245627
Folkestone ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Wayzata
90
Facility 90
MN AVG 88
Rank #34 / 94
--
5.44
Facility 5.44
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #13 / 63
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -24%+13%
$0
Facility $0
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #1 / 66
9
Facility 9
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #10 / 66
3.0
Facility 3.0
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #14 / 66
-27-
53
Facility 53
MN AVG 49
Rank #52 / 104
Mark Specht
$4.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #59 / 62
$8.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #25 / 62
187.8%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 187.8%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #3 / 62
245621
Annandale Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
East Annandale
120
Facility 120
MN AVG 88
Rank #20 / 94
--
4.67
Facility 4.67
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #37 / 63
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -41%-4%
$0
Facility $0
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #1 / 66
5
Facility 5
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #4 / 66
1.3
Facility 1.3
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #1 / 66
140-
62
Facility 62
MN AVG 49
Rank #33 / 104
Richard Feeney
$6.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $6.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #48 / 62
$7.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $7.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #28 / 62
121.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 121.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #4 / 62
245364
The Gardens At St Gertrudes ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
RC
SNF
Shakopee
46
Facility 46
MN AVG 88
Rank #69 / 94
--
4.81
Facility 4.81
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #33 / 63
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +23%-1%
$29.3k
Facility $29.3k
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #44 / 66
32
Facility 32
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #41 / 66
4.0
Facility 4.0
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #29 / 66
293--Mitchell Bauer
$17.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $17.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #15 / 62
$11.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $11.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #14 / 62
65.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 65.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
MN AVG 72%
Rank #21 / 62
245610
Mission Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Plymouth (Mission Farms)
70
Facility 70
MN AVG 88
Rank #49 / 94
90.7%
Facility 90.7%
MN AVG 78.4%
Rank #22 / 61
+16%
4.94
Facility 4.94
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #63 / 63
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +52%+2%
$14.0k
Facility $14.0k
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #36 / 66
33
Facility 33
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #43 / 66
3.0
Facility 3.0
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #14 / 66
264-
6
Facility 6
MN AVG 49
Rank #100 / 104
Missions, Inc Programs
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #41 / 62
$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #40 / 62
73.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 73.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #16 / 62
245546

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about The Gardens At St Gertrudes

What is the occupancy rate at The Gardens At St Gertrudes?

The Gardens At St Gertrudes's occupancy is 84.3%.

Are pets allowed at The Gardens At St Gertrudes?

Yes, The Gardens At St Gertrudes allows residents to bring their pets.

Does The Gardens At St Gertrudes operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

The Gardens At St Gertrudes is registered as a for-profit in MN.

What is the overall rating for The Gardens At St Gertrudes?

The Gardens At St Gertrudes received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does The Gardens At St Gertrudes have?

The Gardens At St Gertrudes has 46 beds.

Are there photos of The Gardens At St Gertrudes?

Yes — there are 3 photos of The Gardens At St Gertrudes in the photo gallery on this page.

What levels of care does The Gardens At St Gertrudes provide?

The Gardens At St Gertrudes offers Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance