We arrange tours, appointments, and even moving support so you don’t have to
2
Ranked on Data, Not Dollars
We rank communities on objective measures like inspection records, quality scores, and care data, so you can find trusted options without the guesswork.
3
Personalized Guidance
From lifestyle matching to help with insurance and financial assistance, we make sure the community is the right fit
CMS overall rating
3/5
CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
CMS overall rating
3/5
CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Gardens At St Gertrudes accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Overview of The Gardens at St Gertrudes
The Gardens at St Gertrudes provides assisted living, nursing home care, skilled nursing, and respite care in Shakopee, Minnesota. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks, while skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care. Respite care offers a short stay for someone whose usual caregiver is traveling or recovering, and the combination of assisted living with skilled nursing can support a resident whose needs grow over time without requiring a move to another community.
With 46 beds, this is a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know each other. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 40 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time assigned to each resident. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families options for short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, eligible long-term support when savings may not cover the full stay, or direct payment.
A private, furnished two-bedroom apartment with a full kitchen and full bath can suit a couple moving together or a resident who wants a companion. Residents may keep pets, attend religious services, use rehabilitation services, and spend time in landscaped grounds that include a courtyard and patio. The home may be a good fit for someone who needs help with daily tasks, licensed nursing care, a short respite stay, or a setting that can accommodate increasing care needs over time.
Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)
Overall ratingThe Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
Health InspectionBased on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
StaffingMeasures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
Quality MeasuresBased on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
Staffing hours
Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.
Hours per resident per day vs Minnesota averages
Rank#33 / 66Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Minnesota average, with a ranking across 66 Minnesota facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Total nursing care
This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
4h 40m
At state avg
This facilityState avg 4h 46m
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN)RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
1h 29m
+24% State avg: 1h 12m per day · National avg: 42m per day
LPN / LVNLicensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
36m
−14% State avg: 43m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse AideCertified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
2h 34m
−10% State avg: 2h 52m per day · National avg: 2h 24m per day
Weekend Total NursingCombined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
4h 21m
+3% State avg: 4h 13m per day · National avg: 3h 31m per day
Physical TherapistHours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
19m
+329% State avg: 5m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RNRegistered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
1h 7m
+65% State avg: 41m per day · National avg: 29m per day
2 of 6 metrics below state avg
By The Numbers
Community insights.
Bed count
A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions.46Rank#68 / 94Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 68th out of 94 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Minnesota facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Smaller home
· May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Avg. Length of Stay
Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
42days
About this community
Awards
Best Short-Term Rehabilitation in 2025
Long-Term Care honor for 2026
License Details
StatusApproved
CountyScott
CMS Certification Number245610
Therapy & Rehabilitation
2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care
Staffing & Medical
1 service
24-Hour Staffing
Amenities & Lifestyle
Wi-Fi
Housekeeping
Laundry
Courtyard
Patio
Walking Paths
Gazebo
Spa
Full Use Of Common Spaces
ActivitiesThoughtfully planned schedule of entertainment, social, educational and recreational activities
Specific ProgramsPrograms & Events
Religious Services
CMS Health Inspection History
InspectionsSince 2023 · 3 years of data
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Total health inspections8
State average5.9
Last Health inspection on Jan 2026
Total health citations
32Rank#40 / 66Health citations — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 40th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Minnesota State average, with a ranking across all 66 MN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
State average23.4
Citations per inspection
4Rank#27 / 66Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 27th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Minnesota mean across 66 facilities with citation data. Lower is better.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
State average3.91
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
22 of 32 citations resulted from standard inspections; 9 of 32 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 32 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Breakdown of citation severity (last 3 years)
Critical health citations
1
43% worse than State average
State average: 0.7
Serious health citations
1
67% worse than State average
State average: 0.6
1 critical citationState average: 0.7
1 serious citationState average: 0.6
27 moderate citationsState average: 21.3
3 minor citationsState average: 0.7
Citations history (last 3 years)
Abuse/Neglect moderate citationJan 15, 2026
Corrected
Nutrition moderate citationJan 15, 2026
Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citationJan 15, 2026
Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citationJan 15, 2026
Corrected
Citations history (last 3 years)
Staffing Data
Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.
Total staff189
Employees182
Contractors7
Staff to resident ratio2.05 : 1
5% fewer staff per resident than Minnesota average
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines)
and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database
(Data as of Jan 2026)
Total fines amount
$29K Rank#43 / 66Federal fines — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 43rd out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Minnesota average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 66 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
34% lower than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: $44K
Number of fines
2
In line with Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 2.0
Payment DenialsSerious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
1
130% more payment denials than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 0.4
Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility$29K
Minnesota average$44K
Penalty History
Penalties are imposed by CMS for violations of federal nursing home regulations.
3 penalties in the past 3 years
Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.
Civil Money PenaltyFines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation.Feb 12, 2024
$15K
Civil Money PenaltyFines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation.Dec 14, 2023
$15K
Payment DenialSerious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.Dec 14, 2023
4 days
Last updated: Jan 2026
Quality of care over time
These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.
High-risk clinical events scoreA composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline.13.0
17% worse than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 11.1
Functional decline scoreA composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence.28.4
25% worse than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 22.6
Long-stay resident measures
Below averageCMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased26.2%
38% worse than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 18.9%
Walking Ability Worsened Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened29.6%
24% worse than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 23.8%
Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder29.3%
17% worse than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 25.0%
Falls with Major Injury Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury2.2%
42% better than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 3.7%
High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers5.6%
In line with Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 5.4%
Urinary Tract Infection Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.1%
60% better than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 2.7%
Lost Too Much Weight Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight1.6%
61% better than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 4.1%
Depressive Symptoms Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms3.3%
24% better than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 4.4%
Antipsychotic Use Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication23.9%
39% worse than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 17.2%
Pneumococcal Vaccine Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine100.0%
In line with Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 97.3%
Influenza Vaccine Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine92.0%
In line with Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 96.0%
Short-stay resident measures
Below averageCMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal VaccinePercent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine95.3%
7% better than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 88.9%
Antipsychotic medication increasePercent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication1.4%
27% better than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 1.9%
Influenza VaccinePercent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine93.1%
13% better than Minnesota average
Minnesota average: 82.6%
Breakdown by payment type
Medicare
29% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.
Typical stay22 days
Private pay
61% of new residents, often for short stays.
Typical stay27 days
Medicaid
10% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.
Typical stay3 - 4 months
Facility Characteristics
Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics
(Data as of Jan 2026)
Total residents92
Medicare
15
16.3% of residents
Medicaid
27
29.3% of residents
Private pay or other
50
54.3% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group
Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities
CCRC
Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels
Active Resident Council
Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.
Financial Trends
Historical financial and operational data for The Gardens At St Gertrudes from 2012–2024, based on CMS SNF Cost Reports.
Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Key figures below are for fiscal year ending in 06/2024.
Net Patient Income-$3.5M↑ ~$965.5K vs 2023
Payroll Costs$10.2M↑ ~$1.4M vs 2023
Operating Margin-20.5%↑ 7.4pp vs 2023
Financial Performance
Net patient revenueOperating expensesNet patient income
Payroll & Labor Costs
SalariesStaff salaries from the home's own payroll records.Wage CostsWage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement. Together with salaries, these make up payroll.Contract LaborPay for temporary or agency staff. Counted under other operating costs, not payroll.
Payer Mix (percentage)
MedicareMedicaidPrivate Pay/Other
Metric
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Occupancy %
87.7%
90.3%
90.9%
91.3%
92.5%
91.6%
93.1%
93.5%
90.9%
76.4%
82.5%
82.8%
84.6%
Beds
105
105
105
105
105
105
105
105
105
105
105
105
105
Net Income
-$245,548
$203,845
-$46,633
$282,751
-$343,644
-$393,022
$571,826
$371,571
$1,781,464
-$156,308
-$365,155
-$2,280,114
-$713,444
Gross Revenue
$19,147,126
$18,875,289
$20,214,880
$21,300,467
$21,204,074
$21,241,621
$22,308,092
$22,690,494
$21,703,190
$17,631,979
$19,370,620
$19,626,765
$21,109,058
Operating Expenses
$15,683,919
$16,692,729
$17,482,313
$17,422,827
$18,076,913
$18,850,478
$18,676,865
$18,968,110
$18,714,079
$17,114,274
$18,229,631
$20,469,748
$20,573,707
Net Patient Income
-$595,269
-$1,968,534
-$2,432,127
-$2,164,415
-$2,598,786
-$2,863,056
-$1,720,083
-$1,735,308
-$1,417,868
-$2,662,701
-$2,353,672
-$4,471,690
-$3,506,183
Net Patient Revenue
$15,088,650
$14,724,195
$15,050,186
$15,258,412
$15,478,127
$15,987,422
$16,956,782
$17,232,802
$17,296,211
$14,451,573
$15,875,959
$15,998,058
$17,067,524
Payroll Costs
$8,750,245
$9,410,102
$9,630,379
$10,122,888
$10,553,994
$11,081,190
$11,101,523
$11,583,402
$11,280,737
$9,915,141
$9,412,100
$8,869,764
$10,233,106
Operating Margin %
-4.0%
-13.4%
-16.2%
-14.2%
-16.8%
-17.9%
-10.1%
-10.1%
-8.2%
-18.4%
-14.8%
-28.0%
-20.5%
Medicare %
38.4%
38.1%
35.3%
33.4%
35.4%
34.4%
39.7%
34.9%
27.9%
24.5%
24.3%
19.0%
18.5%
Medicaid %
33.1%
31.5%
29.3%
31.8%
34.7%
31.6%
29.2%
28.5%
23.7%
30.6%
30.0%
35.2%
33.4%
Private %
28.5%
30.5%
35.4%
34.8%
29.8%
34.0%
31.1%
36.7%
48.4%
44.9%
45.7%
45.8%
48.1%
Net Patient Revenue/Day
$481
$426
$432
$436
$435
$456
$475
$481
$495
$494
$502
$504
$525
Cost/Day
$500
$483
$502
$498
$508
$537
$524
$529
$536
$585
$577
$645
$633
Avg Length of Stay
37.7 days
31.1 days
32.0 days
32.1 days
31.9 days
29.5 days
31.6 days
28.5 days
26.8 days
31.3 days
38.4 days
42.0 days
42.4 days
Finances and operations
Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 06/2024.
Nonprofit
Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenueNet patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$17.1M
Net patient incomeNet patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$3.5M
Nonprofit Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenueNet patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$17.1M Rank#11 / 62Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 11th out of 62 nursing homes we track in Minnesota. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Minnesota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient incomeNet patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$3.5M
Other incomeMoney the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$2.8M
Payroll costsStaff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.Rank#12 / 62Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 12th out of 62 nursing homes we track in Minnesota. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Minnesota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$10.2M
60% of net patient revenue
Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.Rank#32 / 62Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 62 nursing homes we track in Minnesota. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Minnesota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costsEverything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$10.3M
Total costsThe home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$20.6M
Certification details
License Number:245610
Owner Name:Mitchell Bauer
Rural vs. Urban:Urban
County:Scott
Type of Control:Nonprofit — Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) and State data
How we calculate these figures
We use the home's most recent CMS SNF Cost Report — the annual financial statement every Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home is required to file — to show how it earns and spends on resident care.
This includes
Net patient revenue — what the home collects for resident care after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts.
Payroll — staff salaries plus wage-related benefits. Contract and agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
Net patient income — what's left after the home's total operating expenses.
How we calculate net patient income and payroll %
Net patient income is net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. Payroll % is payroll divided by net patient revenue — the share of each revenue dollar that goes to staff pay.
Net patient revenue vs. other income
Net patient revenue is money earned from resident care only. Anything the home earns outside of care — investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources — is reported separately as other income. Other income is not part of net patient revenue, and it is not included in net patient income.
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Who this home usually serves
TYPE OF STAY
Primarily short stays
Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.
Most new residents arrive under private pay (61% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 27 days.
Admissions
945 total
Coverage residents most often arrive under.
Medicare29%
Private pay61%
Medicaid10%
Discharges
767 total
Coverage residents most often leave under.
Medicare30%
Private pay63%
Medicaid7%
How we assess these insights
We analyze official CMS data on admissions and discharges to understand the types of residents a nursing home most often serves.
This includes
Medicare, Medicaid, and private-pay admissions and discharges
Number of nights covered by each payment type
Typical length of stay
How we calculate length of stay
We calculate length of stay separately for each payment type (Medicare, Medicaid and private) by dividing total number of nights by total number of admissions.
Places of interest near The Gardens At St Gertrudes
4.0 miles from city center Estimated distance in miles from Shakopee's city center to The Gardens At St Gertrudes's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Quick search
Calculate Travel Distance to The Gardens At St Gertrudes
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around the area
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MN Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This TableAL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Minnesota average is: 70.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about The Gardens At St Gertrudes
What is the occupancy rate at The Gardens At St Gertrudes?
The Gardens At St Gertrudes's occupancy is 84.6%.
Are pets allowed at The Gardens At St Gertrudes?
Yes, The Gardens At St Gertrudes allows residents to bring their pets.
Does The Gardens At St Gertrudes operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
The Gardens At St Gertrudes is registered as a non-profit in MN.
What is the overall rating for The Gardens At St Gertrudes?
The Gardens At St Gertrudes received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
How many beds does The Gardens At St Gertrudes have?
The Gardens At St Gertrudes has 46 beds.
Are there photos of The Gardens At St Gertrudes?
Yes — there are 3 photos of The Gardens At St Gertrudes in the photo gallery on this page.
What levels of care does The Gardens At St Gertrudes provide?
The Gardens At St Gertrudes offers Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing.