Sunrise of Exton
Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Exton, PA

Sunrise of Exton

Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Exton, PA

Overview of Sunrise of Exton

Operated by Al One Pa Investments Opco LLC, Sunrise of Exton is an assisted living community in the Sunrise Boulevard neighborhood of Exton, Pennsylvania. The community offers assisted living, memory care, and respite care. Residents can stay in one community if their care needs change over time.

The three-story community has 106 beds, giving it a moderate size compared with larger mid-rise and campus-style communities in the area. Residents receive weekly housekeeping and laundry services and daily meals. They can also join in regular outings and activities. Transportation services, along with fitness and recreation programs, help residents stay active and travel to appointments or errands without relying entirely on family members for rides.

Sunrise of Exton welcomes pets, allowing residents to keep a companion animal after they move in. The area has a Walk Score of 47 out of 100, which is considered somewhat walkable. A few nearby errands may be completed on foot, but most trips require a car or the community’s transportation service. That balance between on-site transportation and a largely car-dependent area is worth considering when planning daily routines and family visits.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 106 Rank #123 / 412Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 123rd out of 412 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #52 / 97Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 52nd out of 97 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #203 / 453Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 203rd out of 453 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
47 / 100

About this community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceAugust 20, 2025
CountyChester
License Number144891

Ownership & Operating Entity

Sunrise of Exton is legally operated by Al One Pa Investments Opco LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
390 units
Total beds
106 units

Contact Sunrise of Exton

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

73 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

10 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

5 citations per inspection (85 in 17 inspections) · 56% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Concern

88% of inspections found a citation · 50% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Typical

8 complaints · 60% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 73 out of 100, letter grade C.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 4 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (16% above)
• Inspections with citations (88% above)
• Inspection citation rate (49% above)
• Total complaints (100% above)
1 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (7% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 8591.0 This facility has 7% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (85 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 7% better Rank #241 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 241st out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 5.04.3 This facility has 16% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (5 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 16% worse Rank #283 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 283rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1711.0 This facility has had 55% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (17 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 55% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 158.0 This facility has 88% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (15 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 88% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 88%59% This facility has 29 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (88% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 29% worse Rank #363 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 363rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 84.0 This facility has 100% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (8 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 100% worse Rank #350 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 350th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: 3-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Places of interest near Sunrise of Exton

Address 0.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Exton's city center to Sunrise of Exton's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Sunrise of Exton

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Exton

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Eagleview Landing
AL
MC
Exton
121
Facility 121
PA AVG 88
Rank #74 / 412
Yes
31
Facility 31
PA AVG 44
Rank #296 / 453
Eagleview Landing LPD-25
15
Facility 15
PA AVG 4
Rank #375 / 390
88%
Facility 88%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #363 / 390
373
Facility 373
PA AVG 63
Rank #385 / 390
14.9
Facility 14.9
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #385 / 390
Profit
97
Facility 97
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #95 / 298
1.39
57.9%
Facility 57.9%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #258 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-
Eagleview Landing
AL
MC
Exton
121
Facility 121
PA AVG 88
Rank #74 / 412
Yes
30
Facility 30
PA AVG 44
Rank #303 / 453
Eagleview Landing LPD-25
15
Facility 15
PA AVG 4
Rank #375 / 390
88%
Facility 88%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #363 / 390
373
Facility 373
PA AVG 63
Rank #385 / 390
14.9
Facility 14.9
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #385 / 390
Profit
97
Facility 97
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #95 / 298
1.39-Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-
Sunrise of Paoli
AL
MC
RC
Malvern (General Warren Village)
110
Facility 110
PA AVG 88
Rank #108 / 412
Yes
23
Facility 23
PA AVG 44
Rank #340 / 453
Welltower Opco Group LLCA-30
14
Facility 14
PA AVG 4
Rank #326 / 390
50%
Facility 50%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #116 / 390
66
Facility 66
PA AVG 63
Rank #199 / 390
2.2
Facility 2.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #99 / 390
Profit--
54.5%
Facility 54.5%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #280 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Sunrise of Exton
AL
MC
RC
Exton
106
Facility 106
PA AVG 88
Rank #123 / 412
Yes
47
Facility 47
PA AVG 44
Rank #203 / 453
Al One Pa Investments Opco LLCC17
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 4
Rank #350 / 390
88%
Facility 88%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #363 / 390
85
Facility 85
PA AVG 63
Rank #241 / 390
5.0
Facility 5.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #283 / 390
Profit-----
Exton Senior Living
AL
MC
RC
Exton
100
Facility 100
PA AVG 88
Rank #140 / 412
Yes
42
Facility 42
PA AVG 44
Rank #237 / 453
Snh Penn Tenant LLCC20
6
Facility 6
PA AVG 4
Rank #326 / 390
70%
Facility 70%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #293 / 390
108
Facility 108
PA AVG 63
Rank #284 / 390
5.4
Facility 5.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #303 / 390
Profit
79
Facility 79
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #144 / 298
1.34
59.0%
Facility 59.0%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #252 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / Semi-Private Rooms-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

Sunrise of Exton is located in Exton, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Sunrise of Exton

Who is the owner of Sunrise of Exton?

Sunrise of Exton is legally operated by Al One Pa Investments Opco LLC.

Is Sunrise of Exton in a walkable area?

Sunrise of Exton has a walk score of 47. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Sunrise of Exton?

According to PA state health department records, Sunrise of Exton's license number is 144891.

How long has Sunrise of Exton been in business?

Sunrise of Exton has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Sunrise of Exton?

Yes, Sunrise of Exton allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Sunrise of Exton operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Sunrise of Exton is registered as a for-profit in PA.

How many beds does Sunrise of Exton have?

Sunrise of Exton has 106 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance