Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Sunrise of Exton
Operated by Al One Pa Investments Opco LLC, Sunrise of Exton is an assisted living community in the Sunrise Boulevard neighborhood of Exton, Pennsylvania. The community offers assisted living, memory care, and respite care. Residents can stay in one community if their care needs change over time.
The three-story community has 106 beds, giving it a moderate size compared with larger mid-rise and campus-style communities in the area. Residents receive weekly housekeeping and laundry services and daily meals. They can also join in regular outings and activities. Transportation services, along with fitness and recreation programs, help residents stay active and travel to appointments or errands without relying entirely on family members for rides.
Sunrise of Exton welcomes pets, allowing residents to keep a companion animal after they move in. The area has a Walk Score of 47 out of 100, which is considered somewhat walkable. A few nearby errands may be completed on foot, but most trips require a car or the community’s transportation service. That balance between on-site transportation and a largely car-dependent area is worth considering when planning daily routines and family visits.
Community insights.
About this community
Sunrise of Exton is legally operated by Al One Pa Investments Opco LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
10 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
5 citations per inspection (85 in 17 inspections) · 56% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Concern
88% of inspections found a citation · 50% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Typical
8 complaints · 60% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
0vs 1.3 avg↓ 100% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Citations per inspection (16% above)
• Inspections with citations (88% above)
• Inspection citation rate (49% above)
• Total complaints (100% above) 1 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (7% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 85 | 91.0 | This facility has 7% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (85 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 7% better Rank #241 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 241st out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 5.0 | 4.3 | This facility has 16% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (5 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 16% worse Rank #283 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 283rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 17 | 11.0 | This facility has had 55% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (17 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 55% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 15 | 8.0 | This facility has 88% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (15 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 88% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 88% | 59% | This facility has 29 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (88% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 29% worse Rank #363 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 363rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 8 | 4.0 | This facility has 100% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (8 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 100% worse Rank #350 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 350th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Building Type: 3-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Places of interest near Sunrise of Exton
0.4 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Exton's city center to Sunrise of Exton's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Sunrise of Exton
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Exton
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagleview Landing | AL MC | Exton | 121
Facility
121
PA AVG
88
Rank
#74 / 412 | Yes |
31
Facility
31
PA AVG
44
Rank
#296 / 453 | Eagleview Landing LP | D- | 25 | 15
Facility
15
PA AVG
4
Rank
#375 / 390 | 88%
Facility
88%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#363 / 390 | 373
Facility
373
PA AVG
63
Rank
#385 / 390 | 14.9
Facility
14.9
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#385 / 390 | Profit | 97
Facility
97
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#95 / 298 | 1.39 |
57.9%
Facility
57.9%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#258 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| Eagleview Landing | AL MC | Exton | 121
Facility
121
PA AVG
88
Rank
#74 / 412 | Yes |
30
Facility
30
PA AVG
44
Rank
#303 / 453 | Eagleview Landing LP | D- | 25 | 15
Facility
15
PA AVG
4
Rank
#375 / 390 | 88%
Facility
88%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#363 / 390 | 373
Facility
373
PA AVG
63
Rank
#385 / 390 | 14.9
Facility
14.9
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#385 / 390 | Profit | 97
Facility
97
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#95 / 298 | 1.39 | - | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| Sunrise of Paoli | AL MC RC | Malvern (General Warren Village) | 110
Facility
110
PA AVG
88
Rank
#108 / 412 | Yes |
23
Facility
23
PA AVG
44
Rank
#340 / 453 | Welltower Opco Group LLC | A- | 30 | 14
Facility
14
PA AVG
4
Rank
#326 / 390 | 50%
Facility
50%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#116 / 390 | 66
Facility
66
PA AVG
63
Rank
#199 / 390 | 2.2
Facility
2.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#99 / 390 | Profit | - | - |
54.5%
Facility
54.5%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#280 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| Sunrise of Exton | AL MC RC | Exton | 106
Facility
106
PA AVG
88
Rank
#123 / 412 | Yes |
47
Facility
47
PA AVG
44
Rank
#203 / 453 | Al One Pa Investments Opco LLC | C | 17 | 8
Facility
8
PA AVG
4
Rank
#350 / 390 | 88%
Facility
88%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#363 / 390 | 85
Facility
85
PA AVG
63
Rank
#241 / 390 | 5.0
Facility
5.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#283 / 390 | Profit | - | - | - | - | - |
| Exton Senior Living | AL MC RC | Exton | 100
Facility
100
PA AVG
88
Rank
#140 / 412 | Yes |
42
Facility
42
PA AVG
44
Rank
#237 / 453 | Snh Penn Tenant LLC | C | 20 | 6
Facility
6
PA AVG
4
Rank
#326 / 390 | 70%
Facility
70%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#293 / 390 | 108
Facility
108
PA AVG
63
Rank
#284 / 390 | 5.4
Facility
5.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#303 / 390 | Profit | 79
Facility
79
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#144 / 298 | 1.34 |
59.0%
Facility
59.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#252 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / Semi-Private Rooms | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Sunrise of Exton is located in Exton, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sunrise of Exton
Who is the owner of Sunrise of Exton?
Sunrise of Exton is legally operated by Al One Pa Investments Opco LLC.
Is Sunrise of Exton in a walkable area?
Sunrise of Exton has a walk score of 47. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Sunrise of Exton?
According to PA state health department records, Sunrise of Exton's license number is 144891.
How long has Sunrise of Exton been in business?
Sunrise of Exton has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Sunrise of Exton?
Yes, Sunrise of Exton allows residents to bring their pets.
Does Sunrise of Exton operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Sunrise of Exton is registered as a for-profit in PA.
How many beds does Sunrise of Exton have?
Sunrise of Exton has 106 beds.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




