Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Atria Lafayette Hill
Atria Lafayette Hill offers assisted living, independent living, and memory care in Lafayette Hill, PA. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication while the resident keeps a private apartment; Independent living offers private living with community services and no daily care; and memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.
Several care levels are available in one community, which may suit a resident whose needs could grow over time without requiring a move elsewhere. The home has 170 beds and offers studios, one-bedroom apartments, and two-bedroom apartments. A studio provides one private space, while a two-bedroom layout can work for a couple moving together or for someone who wants a companion. Residents may keep pets here, and Sqr Opco operates the community.
Community insights.
Based on 111 residents and 170 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jun 2025)
About This Community
Atria Lafayette Hill is legally operated by Sqr Opco LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
22 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Concern
10 citations per inspection (340 in 33 inspections) · 3× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.3)
Finding Frequency
Concern
82% of inspections found a citation · 38% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Concern
10 complaints · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
0vs 1.3 avg↓ 100% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (282% above)
• Citations per inspection (140% above)
• Inspections with citations (125% above)
• Inspection citation rate (39% above)
• Total complaints (100% above) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 340 | 89.0 | This facility has 282% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (340 vs. PA avg 89).↑ 282% worse Rank #388 / 400 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 388th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 10.3 | 4.3 | This facility has 140% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (10.3 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 140% worse Rank #378 / 400 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 378th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 33 | 21.0 | This facility has had 57% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (33 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 57% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 27 | 12.0 | This facility has 125% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (27 vs. PA avg 12).↑ 125% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 82% | 59% | This facility has 23 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (82% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 23% worse Rank #365 / 400 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 365th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 10 | 5.0 | This facility has 100% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (10 vs. PA avg 5).↑ 100% worse Rank #328 / 400 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 328th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Atria Lafayette Hill Virtual Tour

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Atria Lafayette Hill
Places of interest near Atria Lafayette Hill
0.8 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Lafayette Hill's city center to Atria Lafayette Hill's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 1.8 miles to nearest hospital (Chestnut Hill Hospital)
Calculate Travel Distance to Atria Lafayette Hill
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Lafayette Hill
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atria Lafayette Hill | AL IL MC | Lafayette Hill | 170
Facility
170
PA AVG
88
Rank
#12 / 411 | D- | Yes |
20
Facility
20
PA AVG
44
Rank
#348 / 450 | Sqr Opco LLC | 33 | 10
Facility
10
PA AVG
5
Rank
#328 / 400 | 82%
Facility
82%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#365 / 400 | 340
Facility
340
PA AVG
89
Rank
#388 / 400 | 10.3
Facility
10.3
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#378 / 400 | Profit | 154
Facility
154
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#14 / 298 | 1.39 |
65.3%
Facility
65.3%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#208 / 351 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| The Hill at Whitemarsh | AL CCRC MC NH RC SNF | Lafayette Hill | 112
Facility
112
PA AVG
88
Rank
#317 / 411 | A+ | No | - | Whitemarsh Continuing Care Retirement Community | 16 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
5
Rank
#61 / 400 | 38%
Facility
38%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#49 / 400 | 25
Facility
25
PA AVG
89
Rank
#56 / 400 | 1.6
Facility
1.6
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#63 / 400 | Non-Profit | 31
Facility
31
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#265 / 298 | 1.24 |
44.2%
Facility
44.2%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#328 / 351 | Studio / 1 bed / 2 bed / 3 bed | - |
| Spring Mill Pointe | AL IL MC | Lafayette Hill | 107
Facility
107
PA AVG
88
Rank
#119 / 411 | B+ | Yes |
27
Facility
27
PA AVG
44
Rank
#316 / 450 | Humangood Pennsylvania | 20 | 0
Facility
0
PA AVG
5
Rank
#1 / 400 | 50%
Facility
50%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#127 / 400 | 74
Facility
74
PA AVG
89
Rank
#231 / 400 | 3.7
Facility
3.7
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#242 / 400 | Non-Profit | 67
Facility
67
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#166 / 298 | 1.56 |
40.2%
Facility
40.2%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#337 / 351 | 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| Sunrise of Lafayette Hill | AL HOS MC | Lafayette Hill | 105
Facility
105
PA AVG
88
Rank
#125 / 411 | B+ | Yes |
59
Facility
59
PA AVG
44
Rank
#132 / 450 | Welltower Opco Group LLC | 32 | 9
Facility
9
PA AVG
5
Rank
#311 / 400 | 59%
Facility
59%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#213 / 400 | 64
Facility
64
PA AVG
89
Rank
#200 / 400 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#88 / 400 | Profit | 114
Facility
114
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#57 / 298 | 1.68 |
66.7%
Facility
66.7%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#196 / 351 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| Sunrise of North Wales | AL MC RC | North Wales | 92
Facility
92
PA AVG
88
Rank
#174 / 411 | D+ | Yes |
2
Facility
2
PA AVG
44
Rank
#448 / 450 | Welltower Opco Group LLC | 21 | 11
Facility
11
PA AVG
5
Rank
#341 / 400 | 90%
Facility
90%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#383 / 400 | 133
Facility
133
PA AVG
89
Rank
#327 / 400 | 6.3
Facility
6.3
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#338 / 400 | Profit | 101
Facility
101
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#85 / 298 | 1.42 |
64.1%
Facility
64.1%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#212 / 351 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Atria Lafayette Hill is located in Lafayette Hill, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.





















