Brookdale North Oaks
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · North Oaks, MN

Brookdale North Oaks

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · North Oaks, MN

Overview of Brookdale North Oaks

Offering exceptional retirement experience, Brookdale North Oaks, based in North Oaks, Minnesota, specializes in memory care for individuals with Alzheimer’s and other forms of dementia. With a commitment to providing dignified and meaningful experiences, Brookdale North Oaks offers a structured environment that supports residents at every stage of their journey. The community ensures familiarity and consistency by assigning the same care partners whenever possible. Their team is well-trained in the latest dementia care techniques, providing attentive support with daily activities such as meals, medication management, and personal care.

Brookdale North Oaks features a secure setting with 24/7 trained team, secured entries and exits, and an enclosed courtyard and garden, designed for residents’ safety and freedom to explore. The Clare Bridge Daily Path program includes six planned activities each day, fostering a sense of security and accomplishment. The community’s Town Square, an indoor replica of a small town center, and memory care environments with areas for safe engagement in household tasks, offer a stimulating and supportive atmosphere. With easy-to-navigate floor plans and soothing wall colors, residents enjoy a cozy environment where they can feel comfortable and at ease.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 52 Rank #58 / 94Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 58th out of 94 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Minnesota facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #97 / 104Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 97th out of 104 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Minnesota facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
8 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #47 / 61Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 47th out of 61 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Minnesota average, with its Statewide rank out of 61. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
71.2% This home usually has availability
Lower than the Minnesota average: 78.8%
Occupied beds
37 / 52

About this community

License Details

StatusApproved For Dementia Care
CountyRamsey

Amenities & Lifestyle

Pet Friendly
Fitness Center
Transportation
Library
Concierge
Outings
Bistro
Café
Salon
Courtyard
Garden
Gardening
Game Room
Dining
Arts & Crafts
Walking Paths
Swimming Pool
Movie Theater
Housekeeping
Laundry
Specific ProgramsContinuing Care Retirement Communities, At Home Care

Performance summary

Key indicators of commitment to quality care and safety.

Ratings

Quality of Life Rating
2 / 5

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring resident well-being and satisfaction.

Ranked 110th (tied) of 136 homes in Minnesota

Family Satisfaction Rating
3 / 5

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring surveys of residents' family members.

Ranked 52nd (tied) of 123 homes in Minnesota

Scores

QoL Overall Satisfaction
75.0% Moderate

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring resident well-being and satisfaction.

Minnesota average: 72.4%

Family Overall Satisfaction
80.8% High

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring surveys of residents' family members.

Minnesota average: 83.7%

Food Quality Score
73.8% Moderate

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring satisfaction with food quality and meal service.

Community Activities Score
84.1% High

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring meaningful activities and engagement opportunities.

Safety & Privacy Score
82.5% High

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring safety and privacy conditions for residents.

Religion & Spirituality Score
75.0% Moderate

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring support for religious and spiritual needs.

Family Satisfaction - Care
77.1% Moderate

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring family satisfaction with overall care experience.

Family Satisfaction - Cost
73.3% Moderate

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring family satisfaction with value and cost of care.

Family Satisfaction - Housekeeping
77.4% Moderate

Based on the Minnesota Department of Health, Health Regulation Division surveys measuring family satisfaction with cleanliness and housekeeping.

Contact Brookdale North Oaks

Inspection History

In Minnesota, the Department of Health, Health Regulation Division is the primary authority for conducting onsite inspections and reporting on the quality of care in residential facilities.

Since 2022 · 4 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
14 deficiencies 1 inspection

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Minnesota state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2022 vs. Minnesota state average
Overall vs. MN average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Minnesota average:
• Total deficiencies (27% above)
• Deficiencies per inspection (41% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityMN Averagevs. MN Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 1411.0 This facility has 27% more total deficiencies than a typical Minnesota nursing home (14 vs. MN avg 11).↑ 27% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 14.09.9 This facility has 41% more deficiencies per inspection than a typical Minnesota nursing home (14 vs. MN avg 9.9).↑ 41% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityMN Averagevs. MN Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 11.0 This facility has total inspections in line with the Minnesota average (1 vs. MN avg 1).— At avg

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Room sizes icon
Room sizes icon

Room Sizes: 315 / 625 sq. ft

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Suite

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Single-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Brookdale North Oaks

Floor plan 1

Places of interest near Brookdale North Oaks

Address 2.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from North Oaks's city center to Brookdale North Oaks's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Brookdale North Oaks

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MN Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Minnesota average is: 70.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Trillium Woods
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Plymouth (Glacier Vista)
44
Facility 44
MN AVG 87
Rank #74 / 94
72.7%
Facility 72.7%
MN AVG 78.8%
Rank #45 / 61
-8%
6.14
Facility 6.14
MN AVG 4.77
Rank #7 / 66
+8%+29%
$0
Facility $0
MN AVG $47.9k
Rank #1 / 66
6
Facility 6
MN AVG 23.2
Rank #5 / 66
3.0
Facility 3.0
MN AVG 3.8
Rank #12 / 66
-32A+
4
Facility 4
MN AVG 49
Rank #103 / 104
Lcs Trillium Woods Jv LLC
$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MN AVG $11.0M
Rank #58 / 62
$8.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $8.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MN AVG $7.2M
Rank #19 / 62
223.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 223.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MN AVG 70.4%
Rank #1 / 62
245627
Folkestone
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Wayzata
90
Facility 90
MN AVG 87
Rank #34 / 94
32.2%
Facility 32.2%
MN AVG 78.8%
Rank #61 / 61
-59%
5.38
Facility 5.38
MN AVG 4.77
Rank #13 / 66
-24%+13%
$0
Facility $0
MN AVG $47.9k
Rank #1 / 66
9
Facility 9
MN AVG 23.2
Rank #9 / 66
3.0
Facility 3.0
MN AVG 3.8
Rank #12 / 66
-29-
53
Facility 53
MN AVG 49
Rank #52 / 104
Mark Specht
$4.1MFiscal year ending 09/2023
Facility $4.1MFiscal year ending 09/2023
MN AVG $11.0M
Rank #55 / 62
$7.7MFiscal year ending 09/2023
Facility $7.7MFiscal year ending 09/2023
MN AVG $7.2M
Rank #22 / 62
185.2%Fiscal year ending 09/2023
Facility 185.2%Fiscal year ending 09/2023
MN AVG 70.4%
Rank #3 / 62
245621
Annandale Care Center
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
East Annandale
120
Facility 120
MN AVG 87
Rank #20 / 94
--
4.64
Facility 4.64
MN AVG 4.77
Rank #37 / 66
-41%-3%
$0
Facility $0
MN AVG $47.9k
Rank #1 / 66
5
Facility 5
MN AVG 23.2
Rank #4 / 66
1.3
Facility 1.3
MN AVG 3.8
Rank #1 / 66
139-
62
Facility 62
MN AVG 49
Rank #33 / 104
Richard Feeney
$5.8MFiscal year ending 09/2023
Facility $5.8MFiscal year ending 09/2023
MN AVG $11.0M
Rank #43 / 62
$7.0MFiscal year ending 09/2023
Facility $7.0MFiscal year ending 09/2023
MN AVG $7.2M
Rank #27 / 62
120.4%Fiscal year ending 09/2023
Facility 120.4%Fiscal year ending 09/2023
MN AVG 70.4%
Rank #4 / 62
245364
Mission Nursing Home
NH
SNF
Plymouth (Mission Farms)
70
Facility 70
MN AVG 87
Rank #49 / 94
88.3%
Facility 88.3%
MN AVG 78.8%
Rank #23 / 61
+12%
1.29
Facility 1.29
MN AVG 4.77
Rank #66 / 66
+52%-73%
$14.0k
Facility $14.0k
MN AVG $47.9k
Rank #39 / 66
33
Facility 33
MN AVG 23.2
Rank #42 / 66
3.0
Facility 3.0
MN AVG 3.8
Rank #12 / 66
262-
6
Facility 6
MN AVG 49
Rank #100 / 104
Missions, Inc Programs
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MN AVG $11.0M
Rank #38 / 62
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MN AVG $7.2M
Rank #39 / 62
62.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 62.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MN AVG 70.4%
Rank #28 / 62
245546

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Brookdale North Oaks

Is Brookdale North Oaks in a walkable area?

Brookdale North Oaks has a walk score of 8. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Brookdale North Oaks?

Brookdale North Oaks's occupancy is 71.2%.

Are pets allowed at Brookdale North Oaks?

Yes, Brookdale North Oaks allows residents to bring their pets.

How many beds does Brookdale North Oaks have?

Brookdale North Oaks has 52 beds.

Has Brookdale North Oaks had any deficiencies?

Brookdale North Oaks has had 14 reported deficiencies according to records from Minnesota Dept. of Human Services (DHS).

Are there photos of Brookdale North Oaks?

Yes — there are 4 photos of Brookdale North Oaks in the photo gallery on this page.

What levels of care does Brookdale North Oaks provide?

Brookdale North Oaks offers Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance