Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Mesquite, TX
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Mesquite, TX
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite

Christian Care Communities & Services – Mesquite is a faith-based, non-profit provider nestled in the heart of the Dallas/Fort Worth Metroplex. Their Life Plan Community offers a comprehensive spectrum of services tailored to seniors’ diverse needs, encompassing Independent Living, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Skilled Nursing and Rehab, and Hospice Services, creating an environment conducive to resident well-being and growth. The community’s ethos of compassionate care resonates through testimonials from residents and family members, echoing gratitude for the exceptional wellness programs and heartfelt appreciation for the attentive care provided. Christian Care Communities & Services stands dedicated to enriching the lives of the individuals they serve.

Christian Care Nursing & Rehabilitation provides comprehensive services for those needing post-hospitalization or extended care. Their fully licensed facility, sanctioned by the State of Texas, houses 140 beds in private and semi-private rooms. Since 1973, they have continued to serve seniors, specializing in rehabilitation services catering to post-surgical, cardiac, orthopedic, and neurological needs.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 49.0% Above TX avg. ▲ 49.0% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 5.9% Above TX avg. ▲ 5.9% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 109.5% Above TX avg. ▲ 109.5% Above TX avg.TX average: 1.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 36.4% Above TX avg. ▲ 36.4% Above TX avg.TX average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 43rd out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 20% · TX 3h 29mThis facility: 4h 10m per resident per day, 20% above the Texas average of 3h 29m (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #43 / 234Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 43rd out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Texas average, with a ranking across 234 Texas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 10m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +94% above Texas average

0 of 6 metrics below Texas average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant3003012,15792100%7.7
Licensed Practical Nurse160165,47692100%8.1
Registered Nurse100103,64292100%8.7
Medication Aide/Technician5052,05692100%11.1
RN Director of Nursing4041,6328087%8.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist2029178693%10.4
Speech Language Pathologist0559016672%6.9
Physical Therapy Aide0668456975%7.2
Physical Therapy Assistant0667707582%6.1
Respiratory Therapy Technician0556466773%7.6
Administrator2025286672%8
Nurse Practitioner1015286672%8
Qualified Social Worker0335036571%6.9
Dietitian1014866166%8
Other Dietary Services Staff1014717076%6.7
Medical Director011312022%1.6
Occupational Therapy Assistant011201213%1.7
30 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
16 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
10 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 180 Rank #11 / 258Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 258 nursing homes we track in Texas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Texas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #26 / 147Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 147 nursing homes we track in Texas for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Texas facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
53 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #203 / 278Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 203rd out of 278 nursing homes we track in Texas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Texas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
31 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #166 / 174Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 166th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Texas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Texas average, with its Statewide rank out of 174. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
41.2% This home usually has availability

Based on 74.1 residents and 180 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Lower than the Texas average: 71.6%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
61 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing
IssuanceJanuary 12, 2024
ExpirationJanuary 12, 2027
CountyDallas
License Number312279
Year Opened9/1/1973
QualificationNursing

Ownership & Operating Entity

Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite is administered by Enola Lawrence.

Management CompanyMESQUITE SENIOR CARE, LLC
OwnerFannin County Hospital Authority
Ownership TypeHOSPITAL DISTRICT/AUTHORITY

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
32 units
Medicare
141 units
Medicaid and Medicare
39 units
Total beds
180 units

Leadership

Administrator Emailcmatheny@oakdalesa.com

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Outpatient Therapy

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Library
Beauty Salon

Faith & Spiritual Life

Chapel

Contact Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Texas, the Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) is the primary regulatory body that conducts unannounced inspections and publishes quality reports for all long-term care homes.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Texas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. TX average 3 Worse Metrics worse than Texas average:
• Total citations (188% above)
• Health citations (150% above)
• Life safety citations (117% above)
1 Better Metrics better than Texas average:
• Enforcement actions (100% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityTX Averagevs. TX Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 238.0 This facility has 188% more total citations than a typical Texas nursing home (23 vs. TX avg 8).↑ 188% worse
Health citations Info Citations related to resident care, clinical practices, and day-to-day operations. 104.0 This facility has 150% more health citations than a typical Texas nursing home (10 vs. TX avg 4).↑ 150% worse
Life safety citations Info Citations related to building safety — fire prevention, emergency egress, and similar. 136.0 This facility has 117% more life safety citations than a typical Texas nursing home (13 vs. TX avg 6).↑ 117% worse
Enforcement actions Info Formal penalties the state issued against this facility. In Texas these are administrative penalties, recorded by the Health and Human Services Commission. 00.2 This facility has 100% fewer enforcement actions than a typical Texas nursing home (0 vs. TX avg 0.2).↓ 100% better

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Nov 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
9 ↑ 14% · TX 7.9This facility: 9, 14% above the Texas average of 7.9 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
15 Rank #41 / 235Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 41st out of 235 nursing homes we track in Texas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Texas State average, with a ranking across all 235 TX facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 46% · TX 27.7This facility: 15, 46% below the Texas average of 27.7 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
1.67 Rank #9 / 235Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 235 nursing homes we track in Texas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Texas mean across 235 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 54% · TX 3.65This facility: 1.67, 54% below the Texas average of 3.65 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 15 of 15 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 15 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
4 ↑ 111% · TX 1.9This facility: 4, 111% above the Texas average of 1.9 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · TX 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Texas average of 0.4 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
11 ↓ 56% · TX 24.9This facility: 11, 56% below the Texas average of 24.9 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · TX 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Texas average of 0.4 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Nov 10, 2025 · 1 citation (Resident Rights, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Pharmacy Services, 4 of 15 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Nov 10, 2025 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 16, 2025 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Aug 13, 2025 2 citations
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jun 18, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Mar 13, 2025 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Feb 19, 2025 1 citation
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Dec 18, 2024 2 citations
Pharmacy critical citation Corrected
Pharmacy critical citation Corrected
Sep 19, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Feb 08, 2024 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 15 citations
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (27%)
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (20%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (13%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (13%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (7%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (7%)
Administration 1 deficiency (7%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (7%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

4 of 15 citations resulted from standard inspections; 10 of 15 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 15 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $29K Rank #138 / 237Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 138th out of 237 nursing homes we track in Texas for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Texas average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 237 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
56% lower than Texas average

Texas average: $66K

Number of fines on record 2
7% fewer fines than Texas average

Texas average: 2.2

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Texas average

Texas average: 0.2

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $29K
Texas average $66K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Aug 13, 2025
$15K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Dec 18, 2024
$14K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Texas average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 23% · TX 4.1This facility: 5.0, 23% above the TX average of 4.1 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 62% · TX 3.1This facility: 5.0, 62% above the TX average of 3.1 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 48% · TX 7.9This facility: 11.7, 48% above the TX average of 7.9 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 22.4 Score · lower is better ↑ 55% · TX 14.5This facility: 22.4, 55% above the TX average of 14.5 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 5 better, 5 worse, 3 near TX average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 near TX average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

35% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 27 days

Private pay

62% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

2% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 4 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 81
Medicare
34
42% of residents
Medicaid
21
25.9% of residents
Private pay or other
26
32.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on the home's most recent complete CMS SNF Cost Report — fiscal year ending in 11/2021. This is an older period than most facilities report, so compare with that in mind.

Nonprofit
Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$5.4M*Fiscal year ending 11/2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$19.1M*Fiscal year ending 11/2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Nonprofit Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$5.4M*Fiscal year ending 11/2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$19.1M*Fiscal year ending 11/2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
$11.2M*Fiscal year ending 11/2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. 206.1% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$13.4M*Fiscal year ending 11/2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$24.6M*Fiscal year ending 11/2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (62% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
355 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 35%
Private pay 62%
Medicaid 2%
Discharges
401 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 30%
Private pay 63%
Medicaid 7%

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite

Places of interest near Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite

Address 4.8 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Mesquite's city center to Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 9.2 miles to nearest hospital (Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Dallas)

Calculate Travel Distance to Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Dallas

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Texas average is: 71.6% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Presbyterian Village North ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Dallas (Lake Highlands)
88
Facility 88
TX AVG 107
Rank #177 / 258
80.9%
Facility 80.9%
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #55 / 174
+13%
4.58
Facility 4.58
TX AVG 3.49
Rank #29 / 234
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +20%+31%
$36.5k
Facility $36.5k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #153 / 237
12
Facility 12
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #25 / 235
2.0
Facility 2.0
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #22 / 235
271-
61
Facility 61
TX AVG 44
Rank #57 / 278
Presbyterian Village North
$15.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $9.4M
Rank #44 / 218
$22.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $22.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.4M
Rank #4 / 218
140.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 140.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #6 / 199
676135
The Legacy Midtown Park ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
IL
MC
SNF
Dallas (Vickery Meadow)
98
Facility 98
TX AVG 107
Rank #164 / 258
--
5.79
Facility 5.79
TX AVG 3.49
Rank #5 / 234
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +1%+66%
$27.5k
Facility $27.5k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #136 / 237
7
Facility 7
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #8 / 235
1.2
Facility 1.2
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #1 / 235
-53-
45
Facility 45
TX AVG 44
Rank #138 / 278
The Legacy Midtown Park, Inc
$18.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $18.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG $9.4M
Rank #18 / 218
$16.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $16.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG $5.4M
Rank #8 / 218
87%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 87%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #20 / 199
676489
C C Young Memorial Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
PC
SNF
Dallas
55
Facility 55
TX AVG 107
Rank #223 / 258
--
5.46
Facility 5.46
TX AVG 3.49
Rank #10 / 234
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +8%+57%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #1 / 237
8
Facility 8
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #13 / 235
2.0
Facility 2.0
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #22 / 235
-119-
20
Facility 20
TX AVG 44
Rank #235 / 278
C. C. Young Memorial Home
$33.1MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $33.1MFiscal year ending 03/2025
TX AVG $9.4M
Rank #2 / 218
$31.1MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $31.1MFiscal year ending 03/2025
TX AVG $5.4M
Rank #1 / 218
93.9%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 93.9%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #19 / 199
675592
Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Mesquite
180
Facility 180
TX AVG 107
Rank #11 / 258
41.2%
Facility 41.2%
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #166 / 174
-42%
4.17
Facility 4.17
TX AVG 3.49
Rank #43 / 234
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +32%+20%
$28.9k
Facility $28.9k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #138 / 237
15
Facility 15
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #41 / 235
1.7
Facility 1.7
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #9 / 235
474-
31
Facility 31
TX AVG 44
Rank #203 / 278
Fannin County Hospital Authority$5.4M*Fiscal year ending 11/2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$11.2M*Fiscal year ending 11/2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.206.1%*Fiscal year ending 11/2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.455617
The Plaza at Edgemere Health Care ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Dallas (Preston Hollow)
129
Facility 129
TX AVG 107
Rank #67 / 258
--
4.58
Facility 4.58
TX AVG 3.49
Rank #29 / 234
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -3%+31%
$12.7k
Facility $12.7k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #88 / 237
13
Facility 13
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #31 / 235
3.3
Facility 3.3
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #119 / 235
160-
58
Facility 58
TX AVG 44
Rank #68 / 278
Bay 9 Holdings LLC$38.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024$15.1MFiscal year ending 12/202439.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024676002

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TX nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Texas

Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite is located in Mesquite, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care for the Aged and Disabled (CCAD)

TX Medicaid CCAD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Texas resident, Medicaid-eligible, care need (not always nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
TX

Large state; rural access challenges.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Texas Community Care Services

TX CCS

Age 60+
General Texas resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
TX

Limited funding; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Area Agency on Aging (AAA) Services

Texas AAA Services

Age 60+
General TX resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

28 AAAs; includes Meals on Wheels in some areas.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Texas Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General TX resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
TX

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Texas Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; TX resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

High rural demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Texas VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General TX resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
TX

High veteran population; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Exemption for Seniors

Texas Senior Property Tax Exemption

Age 65+
General TX resident, homeowner (homestead).
Income Limits (2025) None; tax-based eligibility.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

$25,000+ exemption; optional freeze in some counties; saves ~$500-$1,000/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption or freeze (~$500-$1,000/year savings)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Texas SFMNP

Age 60+
General TX resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~20,000 via 28 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite

Who is the owner of Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite?

Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite is legally operated by Fannin County Hospital Authority, and administered by Enola Lawrence.

Is Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite in a walkable area?

Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite has a walk score of 31. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite?

According to TX state health department records, Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite's license number is 312279.

When does Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite's license expire?

According to TX state health department records, Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite's license expires on January 12, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite?

Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite's occupancy is 41.2%.

How long has Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite been in business?

Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite has been operating for approximately 53 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Does Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite have different floorplan options?

Yes — see the floorplan options available at Christian Care Communities and Services – Mesquite on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance