Claremont Manor Care Center
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Claremont, CA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Claremont Manor Care Center

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Claremont, CA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Claremont Manor Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Claremont Manor Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Claremont Manor Care Center

Claremont Manor Care Center in Claremont, California, provides nursing home, assisted living, hospice care, respite care, and skilled nursing. Assisted living supports daily tasks while residents maintain their own living spaces. Nursing home and skilled nursing services provide licensed nursing care around the clock, while hospice care addresses end of life needs and respite care offers a short stay when a resident’s usual caregiver needs time away. The combination of assisted living and skilled nursing can suit someone whose care needs may grow over time without requiring a move to another community.

The community has 360 beds, so residents live among a larger group with more staff and usually more programming. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 57 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time allocated to each resident. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families several ways to cover care costs based on eligibility and available resources.

Rehabilitation services are available through the center, allowing residents to receive rehabilitation as part of their care. Restaurant style dining, gardens, music therapy, and pet therapy provide places to spend time and activities to take part in within the community. A Walk Score of 90 makes the area a walker’s paradise, so daily errands do not require a car and a resident who no longer drives can still get out independently. Robert Barton serves as administrator, and Front Porch Communities And Services operates the community.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 6.8% Below CA avg. ▼ 6.8% Below CA avg.CA average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 7.0% Above CA avg. ▲ 7.0% Above CA avg.CA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 19.4% Above CA avg. ▲ 19.4% Above CA avg.CA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 3.9% Below CA avg. ▼ 3.9% Below CA avg.CA average: 4.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 21st out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 14% · CA 4h 20mThis facility: 4h 57m per resident per day, 14% above the California average of 4h 20m (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #21 / 290Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 21st out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the California average, with a ranking across 290 California facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 57m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +38% above California average

2 of 6 metrics below California average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant276339,27992100%8.2
RN Director of Nursing130135,51292100%8.2
Registered Nurse6068858390%7.9
Other Dietary Services Staff3037958997%7.1
Administrator1125926470%4.8
Dental Services Staff1014005661%7.2
Speech Language Pathologist0333736368%5.9
Physical Therapy Aide0333216470%4.4
Nurse Practitioner1012883639%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0332527582%3.2
Clinical Nurse Specialist1011712527%6.9
Physical Therapy Assistant0441604448%3.6
Qualified Social Worker011733942%1.9
Medical Director011633336%1.9
Occupational Therapy Assistant0554089%4.5
Other Physician022181314%1.2
33 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
13 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 100%
6 Registered Nurse
Coverage 90%
3 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 97%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 360 Rank #32 / 341Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 341 nursing homes we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Years of operating Info A community with a solid operating history and experience delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #132 / 198Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 132nd out of 198 nursing homes we track in California for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other California facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
13 years
Walk Score Info Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby. Rank #32 / 344Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 344 nursing homes we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
90 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
38

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
77 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeResidential Care Elderly
IssuanceJuly 11, 2013
CountyLos Angeles

Ownership & Operating Entity

Claremont Manor Care Center is legally operated by Front Porch Communities And Services, and administered by Robert Barton.

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

Amenities & Lifestyle

Wi-Fi
Garden
Activities
Music Therapy
Pet Therapy
Touring HoursMonday-Sunday: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Contact Claremont Manor Care Center

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. CA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 1 At Avg Metrics at California average:
• Serious citations (Type A) (at CA avg)
3 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Total citations (29% below)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (50% below)
• Citations per inspection (60% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 57.0 This facility has 29% fewer total citations than a typical California nursing home (5 vs. CA avg 7).↓ 29% better
Serious citations (Type A) Info Citations that pose an immediate risk to resident health or safety. Type A citations are the most serious and typically require prompt corrective action. 33.0 This facility has serious citations (type a) in line with the California average (3 vs. CA avg 3).— At avg Rank #165 / 293 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 165th out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 293 nursing homes in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Moderate citations (Type B) Info Citations that do not pose an immediate risk but still represent a departure from required care or operational standards. 24.0 This facility has 50% fewer moderate citations (type b) than a typical California nursing home (2 vs. CA avg 4).↓ 50% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 0.20.5 This facility has 60% fewer citations per inspection than a typical California nursing home (0.2 vs. CA avg 0.5).↓ 60% better

Inspections & Visits Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of official scheduled inspections, complaint visits and other regulatory visits. California counts each evaluation report, so one trip can count twice when it serves two purposes. 2419.0 This facility has had 26% more total inspections than the California average (24 vs. CA avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 26% more
Complaint visits Info On-site visits triggered by formal complaints filed by residents, families, or staff. 116.0 This facility has had 83% more complaint visits than the California average (11 vs. CA avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 83% more
Other visits Info Regulatory visits that are neither routine inspections nor complaint investigations — administrative check-ins, follow-up reviews, licensing-related visits. 84.0 This facility has had 100% more other visits than the California average (8 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 100% more
Official inspections Info Routine, scheduled inspections conducted by state regulators to evaluate whether the facility meets federal and state standards. 54.0 This facility has had 25% more official inspections than the California average (5 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 25% more
Complaint investigations Info On-site investigations triggered by complaints filed with California regulators. 88.0 This facility has complaint investigations in line with the California average (8 vs. CA avg 8).— At avg
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
15 ↑ 23% · CA 12.2This facility: 15, 23% above the CA average of 12.2 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
55 Rank #213 / 293Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 213th out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the California State average, with a ranking across all 293 CA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 10% · CA 49.9This facility: 55, 10% above the CA average of 49.9 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.67 Rank #112 / 293Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 112th out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the California mean across 293 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 23% · CA 4.75This facility: 3.67, 23% below the CA average of 4.75 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 55 of 55 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 55 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · CA 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the CA average of 0.3 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 11% · CA 0.9This facility: 1, 11% above the CA average of 0.9 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
54 ↑ 14% · CA 47.2This facility: 54, 14% above the CA average of 47.2 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · CA 1.5This facility: 0, 100% below the CA average of 1.5 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 13, 2026 · 12 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 12 of 55 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 13, 2026 12 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jul 14, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Apr 17, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Mar 11, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Feb 11, 2025 1 citation
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Jan 24, 2025 14 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Sep 26, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
May 16, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Mar 18, 2024 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Jan 11, 2024 13 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 15, 2023 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Oct 20, 2023 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 22, 2023 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 55 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 55 citations
Quality of Life & Care 12 deficiencies (22%)
Resident Rights 10 deficiencies (18%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 8 deficiencies (15%)
Pharmacy Services 7 deficiencies (13%)
Infection Control 6 deficiencies (11%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (7%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (7%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (4%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

39 of 55 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 16 of 55 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 CA avg $58KCalifornia average: $57,703. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 CA avg 2.06California average: 2.06. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 CA avg 0.57California average: 0.57. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the California average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↓ 5% · CA 4.2This facility: 4.0, 5% below the CA average of 4.2 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 13% · CA 3.5This facility: 4.0, 13% above the CA average of 3.5 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 47% · CA 5.9This facility: 8.7, 47% above the CA average of 5.9 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 15.4 Score · lower is better ↑ 54% · CA 10.0This facility: 15.4, 54% above the CA average of 10.0 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 3 better, 7 worse, 3 near CA average

8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse, 2 near CA average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Claremont Manor Care Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending March 2025, compared with 288 California nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Mar 2025

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−262.1% operating margin

−74.6 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 6 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($16.3M) trims the net loss to −$3.7M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most California homes

164.9% payroll share of revenue

CA average 61.4%Rank #9 / 288Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 288 nursing homes we track in California for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $3.8M while revenue fell $5.5M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
36 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 5 · 14%
Medicaid 18 · 50%
Private pay & other 13 · 36%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 29 days Medicaid 1 - 2 years Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Claremont Manor Care Center

Address 0.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Claremont's city center to Claremont Manor Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 1.24 miles to nearest hospital (Casa Colina Hospital and Centers for Healthcare)

Calculate Travel Distance to Claremont Manor Care Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The California average is: 61.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Canterbury Woods ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
SNF
Pacific Grove
190
Facility 190
CA AVG 161
Rank #71 / 341
72.6%
Facility 72.6%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #231 / 299
-12%
5.93
Facility 5.93
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #6 / 290
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +10%+37%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
26
Facility 26
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #76 / 293
6.5
Facility 6.5
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #250 / 293
-138A+
81
Facility 81
CA AVG 60
Rank #65 / 344
Front Porch Communities And Services
$3.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $3.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #287 / 288
$6.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $6.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #212 / 288
183.7%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 183.7%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #5 / 288
055303
Windsor Skyline Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Salinas (Laurel West)
80
Facility 80
CA AVG 161
Rank #241 / 341
87.8%
Facility 87.8%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #221 / 299
+7%
4.44
Facility 4.44
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #113 / 290
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -34%+3%
$63.9k
Facility $63.9k
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #261 / 295
39
Facility 39
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #142 / 293
6.5
Facility 6.5
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #250 / 293
170A+
63
Facility 63
CA AVG 60
Rank #175 / 344
-
$11.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #210 / 288
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #248 / 288
46.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #243 / 288
055871
Brookside Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Redlands
97
Facility 97
CA AVG 161
Rank #215 / 341
85.8%
Facility 85.8%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #144 / 299
+4%
4.64
Facility 4.64
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #77 / 290
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -8%+7%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
32
Facility 32
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #108 / 293
4.0
Facility 4.0
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #137 / 293
-83A+-Michelle Mora
$15.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #146 / 288
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #151 / 288
56.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #112 / 288
056372
Westgate Gardens Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Visalia
140
Facility 140
CA AVG 161
Rank #118 / 341
95.7%
Facility 95.7%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #37 / 299
+16%
3.69
Facility 3.69
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #218 / 290
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -55%-15%
$10.3k
Facility $10.3k
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #206 / 295
53
Facility 53
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #208 / 293
2.3
Facility 2.3
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #18 / 293
1134-
36
Facility 36
CA AVG 60
Rank #281 / 344
Jonathan Walker
$22.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $22.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #70 / 288
$12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #69 / 288
54.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 54.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #132 / 288
555208
Claremont Manor Care Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
RC
SNF
Claremont
360
Facility 360
CA AVG 161
Rank #32 / 341
--
4.95
Facility 4.95
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #21 / 290
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -18%+14%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
55
Facility 55
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #213 / 293
3.7
Facility 3.7
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #112 / 293
138-
90
Facility 90
CA AVG 60
Rank #32 / 344
Front Porch Communities And Services
$7.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $7.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #269 / 288
$12.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $12.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #61 / 288
164.9%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 164.9%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #9 / 288
555085

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Claremont Manor Care Center

Who is the owner of Claremont Manor Care Center?

Claremont Manor Care Center is legally operated by Front Porch Communities And Services, and administered by Robert Barton.

Is Claremont Manor Care Center in a walkable area?

Claremont Manor Care Center has a walk score of 90. Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby.

How long has Claremont Manor Care Center been in business?

Claremont Manor Care Center has been operating for approximately 13 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Claremont Manor Care Center?

No, Claremont Manor Care Center has a no-pet policy.

Does Claremont Manor Care Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Claremont Manor Care Center is registered as a non-profit in CA.

Who is the administrator of Claremont Manor Care Center?

Robert Barton is the administrator of Claremont Manor Care Center.

What is the overall rating for Claremont Manor Care Center?

Claremont Manor Care Center received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance