Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation
Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Ogden, UT
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation

Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Ogden, UT
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation

At one Ogden, UT, address, Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation joins skilled nursing, memory care, and nursing home care. Every hour, day or night, skilled nursing has licensed nurses on site.

Residents who might wander have memory care, which is secured and staffed for supervision. Together, the levels suit someone needing ongoing nursing or dementia-related supervision.

The home has 63 beds, and its In-house Therapy program keeps rehabilitation inside the home rather than at an outside clinic. Its Walk Score of 61 is somewhat walkable, leaving some errands possible on foot and others needing a ride. Private pay, Medicare, and Medicaid are all accepted.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 16.7% Above UT avg. ▲ 16.7% Above UT avg.UT average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 8.4% Above UT avg. ▲ 8.4% Above UT avg.UT average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 5.6% Below UT avg. ▼ 5.6% Below UT avg.UT average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 7.5% Above UT avg. ▲ 7.5% Above UT avg.UT average: 4.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 68 nursing homes we track in Utah for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 11% · UT 3h 49mThis facility: 3h 25m per resident per day, 11% below the Utah average of 3h 49m (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #23 / 68Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 68 nursing homes we track in Utah for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Utah average, with a ranking across 68 Utah facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 25m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +21% above Utah average

4 of 6 metrics below Utah average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant270278,15192100%7.8
Licensed Practical Nurse110113,3269199%8.4
Registered Nurse9091,87692100%9.4
Dental Services Staff2021,0486672%8
Qualified Social Worker2028786672%7.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist3037246672%8.6
Administrator1015286672%8
Nurse Practitioner1015006065%8.3
Other Social Services Staff1014806166%7.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician2024656571%7.1
Physical Therapy Assistant3034287177%5.1
Physical Therapy Aide2023895964%6.6
Speech Language Pathologist2022984448%6.8
Nurse Aide in Training2022333942%5.8
RN Director of Nursing1014489%5.5
Medical Director0112044%5
Other Dietary Services Staff3031455%2.8
27 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
11 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 99%
9 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
2 Dental Services Staff
Coverage 72%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 63 Rank #50 / 72Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 50th out of 72 nursing homes we track in Utah for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Utah facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #30 / 63Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 63 nursing homes we track in Utah for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Utah facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
36 years
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #36 / 81Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 36th out of 81 nursing homes we track in Utah for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Utah facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
61 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available.
67.3% This home usually has availability

Based on 42.4 residents and 63 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Lower than the Utah average: 71.4%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
48 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Care Facility
IssuanceFebruary 1, 1990
CountyWeber

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehabilitation

Additional Services

3 services
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation to churches

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Utah, the Department of Health and Human Services, Health Facility Licensing conducts regular onsite inspections to ensure compliance with state and federal healthcare standards.

ALM Inspection Grade Unavailable

Not published

We don't have enough verified data to publish an inspection grade for this facility — a missing grade reflects what we've been able to verify, not the facility's quality.

ALM Inspection Grade unavailable: limited inspection data.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Utah state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. UT average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 3 Better Metrics better than Utah average:
• Deficiencies (100% below)
• Inspections with deficiencies (100% below)
• Inspection deficiency rate (100% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityUT Averagevs. UT Avg
Deficiencies Info Total deficiencies cited across all inspections on record. Utah reports these by severity; the levels below add up to this figure. 01.8 This facility has 100% fewer deficiencies than a typical Utah nursing home (0 vs. UT avg 1.8).↓ 100% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityUT Averagevs. UT Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 13.9 This facility has had 74% fewer total inspections than the Utah average (1 vs. UT avg 3.9). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 74% fewer
Inspections with deficiencies Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory deficiency. 01.0 This facility has 100% fewer inspections with deficiencies than a typical Utah nursing home (0 vs. UT avg 1).↓ 100% better
Inspection deficiency rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one deficiency. 0%22% This facility has 22 percentage points lower inspection deficiency rate than a typical Utah nursing home (0% vs. UT avg 22%).↓ 22% better
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
4 ↑ 18% · UT 3.4This facility: 4, 18% above the Utah average of 3.4 (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
16 Rank #14 / 73Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 73 nursing homes we track in Utah for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Utah State average, with a ranking across all 73 UT facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 41% · UT 27.3This facility: 16, 41% below the Utah average of 27.3 (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4 Rank #10 / 73Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 73 nursing homes we track in Utah for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Utah mean across 73 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 49% · UT 7.83This facility: 4, 49% below the Utah average of 7.83 (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 16 of 16 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 16 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · UT 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Utah average of 0.6 (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · UT 2.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Utah average of 2.6 (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
16 ↓ 33% · UT 24This facility: 16, 33% below the Utah average of 24 (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · UT 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Utah average of 0.1 (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 04, 2026 · 5 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 4 of 16 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 04, 2026 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Sep 24, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jan 11, 2024 8 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 17, 2022 1 citation
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 16 citations
Quality of Life & Care 4 deficiencies (25%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (19%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (13%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (13%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (13%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (13%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

7 of 16 citations resulted from standard inspections; 2 of 16 resulted from complaint investigations; and 7 of 16 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 UT avg $44KUtah average: $43,577. Average among the 51 Utah facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 UT avg 1.61Utah average: 1.61. Average among the 51 Utah facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 UT avg 0.29Utah average: 0.29. Average among the 51 Utah facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Utah average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.5 Score · lower is better ↑ 47% · UT 7.1This facility: 10.5, 47% above the UT average of 7.1 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 20.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 29% · UT 16.0This facility: 20.7, 29% above the UT average of 16.0 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 1 near UT average

3 short-stay measures: 1 worse, 2 near UT average

Financials

Money and staffing.

Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending June 2025, compared with 70 Utah nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Jun 2025

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

4.4% operating margin

+11.9 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 5 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.3M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Utah homes

59.1% payroll share of revenue

UT average 51.2%Rank #11 / 68Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 68 nursing homes we track in Utah for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Utah average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $0.1M while revenue rose $0.5M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
37 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 1 · 3%
Medicaid 20 · 54%
Private pay & other 16 · 43%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily long-term care, limited rehab

Most residents stay long-term, while a smaller portion are admitted for short-term rehab.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 5 - 6 months Private pay & other 24 days

Places of interest near Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation

Address 1.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Ogden's city center to Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Ogden

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the UT Dept. of Health & Human Services (DHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Utah average is: 51.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Terrace at Mt. Ogden ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Ogden (South Weber)
120
Facility 120
UT AVG 94
Rank #14 / 72
71.7%
Facility 71.7%
UT AVG 71.4%
Rank #32 / 58
0%
3.54
Facility 3.54
UT AVG 3.82
Rank #29 / 68
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -35%-7%
$0
Facility $0
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #1 / 74
26
Facility 26
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #45 / 73
6.5
Facility 6.5
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #30 / 73
-86-
41
Facility 41
UT AVG 52
Rank #55 / 81
Waterfall Canyon Healthcare, Inc
$11.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG $9.5M
Rank #22 / 70
$6.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG $4.7M
Rank #17 / 70
57.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG 51.2%
Rank #15 / 68
465115
Crestwood Rehabilitation and Nursing ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
Ogden
88
Facility 88
UT AVG 94
Rank #39 / 72
97.4%
Facility 97.4%
UT AVG 71.4%
Rank #5 / 58
+36%
2.90
Facility 2.90
UT AVG 3.82
Rank #64 / 68
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -26%-24%
$10.8k
Facility $10.8k
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #41 / 74
55
Facility 55
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #64 / 73
11.0
Facility 11.0
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #61 / 73
486-
72
Facility 72
UT AVG 52
Rank #15 / 81
Crestwood Rehabilitation And Nursing LLC
$8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG $9.5M
Rank #35 / 70
$3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG $4.7M
Rank #48 / 70
40.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 40.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG 51.2%
Rank #62 / 68
465083
South Ogden Post Acute ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
East Ogden
122
Facility 122
UT AVG 94
Rank #12 / 72
68.7%
Facility 68.7%
UT AVG 71.4%
Rank #35 / 58
-4%
3.49
Facility 3.49
UT AVG 3.82
Rank #29 / 68
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +21%-9%
$68.9k
Facility $68.9k
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #67 / 74
35
Facility 35
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #56 / 73
7.0
Facility 7.0
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #37 / 73
484-
13
Facility 13
UT AVG 52
Rank #76 / 81
Cascades At South Ogden Rehab LLC
$10.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG $9.5M
Rank #29 / 70
$4.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG $4.7M
Rank #33 / 70
42.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG 51.2%
Rank #53 / 68
465117
Lomond Peak Nursing and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
North Ogden
86
Facility 86
UT AVG 94
Rank #40 / 72
99.3%
Facility 99.3%
UT AVG 71.4%
Rank #2 / 58
+39%
2.57
Facility 2.57
UT AVG 3.82
Rank #66 / 68
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ --33%
$0
Facility $0
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #1 / 74
21
Facility 21
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #28 / 73
7.0
Facility 7.0
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #37 / 73
185-
86
Facility 86
UT AVG 52
Rank #2 / 81
----46A071
Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Ogden
63
Facility 63
UT AVG 94
Rank #50 / 72
67.3% -6%
3.42
Facility 3.42
UT AVG 3.82
Rank #23 / 68
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -27%-11%
$0
Facility $0
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #1 / 74
16
Facility 16
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #14 / 73
4.0
Facility 4.0
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #10 / 73
-42-
61
Facility 61
UT AVG 52
Rank #36 / 81
Demoisy Healthcare Inc
$6.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $6.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $9.5M
Rank #45 / 70
$3.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $3.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $4.7M
Rank #40 / 70
59.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 59.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG 51.2%
Rank #11 / 68
465009

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other UT nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Utah

Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation is located in Ogden, Utah.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Utah.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aging Waiver

UT Medicaid Aging Waiver

Age 65+
General Utah resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
UT

Rural challenges; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Utah Alternatives Program

UT Alternatives

Age 60+
General Utah resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
UT

Limited funding; rural focus.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Older Americans Act (OAA) Services

Utah OAA Services

Age 60+
General UT resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
UT

12 AAAs; includes Meals on Wheels; rural emphasis.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Utah Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General UT resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
UT

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Home Energy Assistance Target (HEAT) Program

Utah HEAT Program

Age 60+ prioritized
General UT resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
UT

Covers gas, electric, propane; emergency aid available.

Benefits
Heating/cooling aid ($300-$1,000/season) Crisis aid ($500 max)

Utah Caregiver Support Program

Utah Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; UT resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
UT

Includes grandparent caregivers; serves ~1,500 annually.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Utah VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General UT resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
UT

Supports rural veterans; high demand near VA centers.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Abatement and Deferral Programs

Utah Circuit Breaker and Deferral Programs

Age 66+ (abatement) or 75+ (deferral)
General UT resident 10+ months/year, homeowner.
Income Limits (2025) ~$40,000/year (household, abatement); no limit for deferral.
Asset Limits Not assessed; home value < ~$500,000 typical.
UT

Abatement up to $1,200; deferral accrues interest (2.5%-5%).

Benefits
Tax relief (~$500-$1,200/year) or deferral (postpones payment)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Utah SFMNP

Age 60+
General UT resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
UT

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~5,000 via 12 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation

Is Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation in a walkable area?

Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation has a walk score of 61. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation?

Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation's occupancy is 67.3%.

How long has Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation been in business?

Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation has been operating for approximately 36 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation?

No, Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation?

The team at Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation can be reached at contact-harrisonpointe@ensignservices.net.

Does Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation is registered as a for-profit in UT.

What is the overall rating for Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation?

Harrison Pointe Healthcare and Rehabilitation received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance