Kempsville Health & Rehab Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Virginia Beach, VA
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 92 / 100, an A- — 9 points above the Virginia average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Kempsville Health & Rehab Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Virginia Beach, VA
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 92 / 100, an A- — 9 points above the Virginia average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Kempsville Health & Rehab Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Kempsville Health & Rehab Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Kempsville Health & Rehab Center

Kempsville Health & Rehab Center provides nursing home, skilled nursing, hospice care, memory care, and respite care in Virginia Beach, VA. Nursing home and skilled nursing care include licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Hospice care supports residents receiving end of life care, and respite care offers a short term stay when a usual caregiver needs to travel or recover. The range of services may suit a resident whose care needs change over time or a family caregiver who needs a temporary placement.

The community has 90 beds, with total nurse staffing of 3 hours and 48 minutes per resident each day. That figure represents the daily nursing time allocated to each resident. Payment options are Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay: Medicare covers short term skilled care after a hospital stay, Medicaid can help with covered long term care needs, and private pay uses personal funds. A Walk Score of 60 places the area in the somewhat walkable band, so some errands can be done on foot and a resident who no longer drives may be able to manage certain outings independently.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 23.9% Above VA avg. ▲ 23.9% Above VA avg.VA average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 4.0% Above VA avg. ▲ 4.0% Above VA avg.VA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 11.3% Above VA avg. ▲ 11.3% Above VA avg.VA average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 23.1% Above VA avg. ▲ 23.1% Above VA avg.VA average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 55th out of 67 nursing homes we track in Virginia for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 2% · VA 3h 52mThis facility: 3h 48m per resident per day, 2% below the Virginia average of 3h 52m (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #55 / 67Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 55th out of 67 nursing homes we track in Virginia for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Virginia average, with a ranking across 67 Virginia facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 48m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +41% above Virginia average

4 of 6 metrics below Virginia average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4465014,70592100%8.1
Licensed Practical Nurse202227,81292100%8.4
Registered Nurse114153,55192100%8.7
RN Director of Nursing3141,0927885%8
Dental Services Staff2021,0047582%8
Physical Therapy Aide0559546975%6.8
Administrator2029366470%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0669367278%6.3
Physical Therapy Assistant0449347683%7.3
Clinical Nurse Specialist1455576672%7
Speech Language Pathologist0995466773%6.3
Nurse Practitioner1015286672%8
Qualified Social Worker0224846470%7.2
Dietitian1014746065%7.9
Occupational Therapy Aide1123044751%6.2
Other Dietary Services Staff1012483134%8
50 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
22 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
15 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 85%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 90 Rank #44 / 74Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 44th out of 74 nursing homes we track in Virginia for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Virginia facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #17 / 76Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 76 nursing homes we track in Virginia for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Virginia facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
60 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand.
85.7% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 90 beds.

Higher than the Virginia average: 79.3%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
77

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
52 days

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Activities
Shopping Trips
Bingo
Live Entertainment
National Nursing Home Week Festivities

Room Accommodations

Building TypeMid-rise

Contact Kempsville Health & Rehab Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Feb 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

92 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

9 points above the Virginia average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

50 severity-weighted points (34 citations) · 38% lower than the typical CMS-certified VA facility (median: 81)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

33 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified VA facility (median: 41)

Inspection grade: 92 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 29% · VA 4.2This facility: 3, 29% below the Virginia average of 4.2 (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
34 Rank #38 / 66Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Virginia for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Virginia State average, with a ranking across all 66 VA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 13% · VA 38.9This facility: 34, 13% below the Virginia average of 38.9 (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
11.33 Rank #47 / 66Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 47th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Virginia for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Virginia mean across 66 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 25% · VA 9.06This facility: 11.33, 25% above the Virginia average of 9.06 (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 34 of 34 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 34 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · VA 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Virginia average of 0.5 (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ≈ 0% · VA 1This facility: 1, level with the Virginia average of 1 (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
33 ↓ 10% · VA 36.8This facility: 33, 10% below the Virginia average of 36.8 (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · VA 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the Virginia average of 0.7 (among Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Feb 26, 2026 · 6 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 10 of 34 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Feb 26, 2026 6 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jan 18, 2022 15 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jul 11, 2019 13 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 34 citations
Quality of Life & Care 10 deficiencies (29%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 7 deficiencies (21%)
Resident Rights 5 deficiencies (15%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 5 deficiencies (15%)
Infection Control 4 deficiencies (12%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (9%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

31 of 34 citations resulted from standard inspections; 2 of 34 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 34 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 VA avg $64KVirginia average: $63,545. Average among the 104 Virginia facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 VA avg 1.53Virginia average: 1.53. Average among the 104 Virginia facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 VA avg 0.11Virginia average: 0.11. Average among the 104 Virginia facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Virginia average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 29% · VA 3.9This facility: 5.0, 29% above the VA average of 3.9 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 48% · VA 3.9This facility: 2.0, 48% below the VA average of 3.9 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 51% · VA 8.7This facility: 4.3, 51% below the VA average of 8.7 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 44% · VA 17.4This facility: 9.7, 44% below the VA average of 17.4 (among VA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 1 near VA average

8 short-stay measures: 4 worse, 1 near VA average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Kempsville Health & Rehab Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 66 Virginia nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

6.5% operating margin

−2.3 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 4 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.7M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Virginia homes

44.2% payroll share of revenue

VA average 64.1%Rank #43 / 66Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 43rd out of 66 nursing homes we track in Virginia for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Virginia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $0.2M while revenue rose $0.5M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
86 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 39 · 45%
Medicaid 40 · 47%
Private pay & other 7 · 8%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 17 days Medicaid 6 - 7 years Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Kempsville Health & Rehab Center

Address 5520 Indian River Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23464 — 3.38 miles to nearest hospital (Sentara Leigh Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Kempsville Health & Rehab Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Virginia Beach

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the VA Depts. of Social Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Virginia average is: 64.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Westminster-Canterbury on Chesapeake Bay ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Virginia Beach (North Virginia Beach)
120
Facility 120
VA AVG 117
Rank #24 / 74
A+--
6.80
Facility 6.80
VA AVG 3.87
Rank #1 / 67
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -3%+76%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $64.2k
Rank #1 / 69
17
Facility 17
VA AVG 38.9
Rank #21 / 66
5.7
Facility 5.7
VA AVG 9.1
Rank #21 / 66
-100-
47
Facility 47
VA AVG 41
Rank #30 / 76
Westminster-Canterbury On Chesapeake Bay
$43.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $43.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
VA AVG $22.4M
Rank #5 / 66
$28.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $28.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
VA AVG $12.1M
Rank #3 / 66
65.4%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 65.4%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
VA AVG 64.1%
Rank #13 / 66
495127
Atlantic Shores ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
IL
MC
SNF
Virginia Beach
50
Facility 50
VA AVG 117
Rank #64 / 74
B+
78.0%
Facility 78.0%
VA AVG 79.3%
Rank #42 / 62
-2%
4.98
Facility 4.98
VA AVG 3.87
Rank #25 / 67
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -64%+29%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $64.2k
Rank #1 / 69
20
Facility 20
VA AVG 38.9
Rank #23 / 66
6.7
Facility 6.7
VA AVG 9.1
Rank #25 / 66
-39-
8
Facility 8
VA AVG 41
Rank #69 / 76
Atlantic Shores Cooperative Association Inc
$33.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $33.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG $22.4M
Rank #11 / 66
$19.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $19.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG $12.1M
Rank #14 / 66
56.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG 64.1%
Rank #16 / 66
495324
Rosemont Health and Rehab ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Virginia Beach (Windsor Woods)
116
Facility 116
VA AVG 117
Rank #33 / 74
B+
92.1%
Facility 92.1%
VA AVG 79.3%
Rank #7 / 62
+16%
3.37
Facility 3.37
VA AVG 3.87
Rank #52 / 67
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +34%-13%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $64.2k
Rank #1 / 69
32
Facility 32
VA AVG 38.9
Rank #34 / 66
8.0
Facility 8.0
VA AVG 9.1
Rank #34 / 66
2107-
34
Facility 34
VA AVG 41
Rank #40 / 76
Alverta Robinson
$13.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG $22.4M
Rank #47 / 66
$6.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG $12.1M
Rank #48 / 66
49.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG 64.1%
Rank #32 / 66
495270
Kempsville Health & Rehab Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Virginia Beach
90
Facility 90
VA AVG 117
Rank #44 / 74
A- 85.7% +8%
3.81
Facility 3.81
VA AVG 3.87
Rank #55 / 67
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +19%-2%
$0
Facility $0
VA AVG $64.2k
Rank #1 / 69
34
Facility 34
VA AVG 38.9
Rank #38 / 66
11.3
Facility 11.3
VA AVG 9.1
Rank #47 / 66
177-
60
Facility 60
VA AVG 41
Rank #17 / 76
Patrick Shuler
$11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG $22.4M
Rank #55 / 66
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG $12.1M
Rank #62 / 66
44.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
VA AVG 64.1%
Rank #43 / 66
495232
Cypress Point Rehabilitation and Nursing ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Virginia Beach (Northwest)
90
Facility 90
VA AVG 117
Rank #44 / 74
C
87.3%
Facility 87.3%
VA AVG 79.3%
Rank #13 / 62
+10%
3.07
Facility 3.07
VA AVG 3.87
Rank #49 / 67
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -27%-21%
$10.4k
Facility $10.4k
VA AVG $64.2k
Rank #59 / 69
52
Facility 52
VA AVG 38.9
Rank #54 / 66
13.0
Facility 13.0
VA AVG 9.1
Rank #51 / 66
179-
61
Facility 61
VA AVG 41
Rank #16 / 76
Richard Bank
$10.2MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $10.2MFiscal year ending 03/2025
VA AVG $22.4M
Rank #58 / 66
$5.2MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 03/2025
VA AVG $12.1M
Rank #60 / 66
51%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 51%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
VA AVG 64.1%
Rank #25 / 66
495234

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other VA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Virginia

Kempsville Health & Rehab Center is located in Virginia Beach, Virginia.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Virginia.

Get Financial aid guidance

Commonwealth Coordinated Care Plus (CCC Plus)

VA Medicaid CCC Plus

Age 65+ or disabled
General Virginia resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
VA

Managed care model; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Virginia Respite Care Grant Program

VA Respite Grant

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Virginia resident.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $40,000 individual
VA

Limited grants; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (up to 30 days/year) Adult day care (~$65/day) Facility respite (up to 5 days)

Adult Services Program

Virginia Adult Services (AS)

Age 60+ (or disabled 18+)
General VA resident, need significant care (2+ ADLs), not Medicaid-eligible.
Income Limits (2025) Varies by locality; typically < ~$2,510/month 200% FPL
Asset Limits Limited assets (excludes home, car); varies by DSS.
VA

Serves ~5,000 annually; focuses on low-income independence.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/week) Adult day care (~$60/day) Chore services Assessments Respite (~5 days/year)

Auxiliary Grant Program

Virginia Auxiliary Grant (AG)

Age 65+ (or disabled 18+)
General VA resident, living in approved ALF/foster care, SSI-eligible or low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,041/month (individual, SSI level + $20 disregard); higher with medical deductions.
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
VA

Serves 4,000; personal needs allowance ($90/month).

Benefits
Cash (~$1,400-$1,700/month in 2025, varies by region) for ALF/foster care costs; basic care included

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Virginia Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General VA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
VA

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Energy Assistance Program (EAP)

Virginia Energy Assistance Program

Age 60+ prioritized
General VA resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
VA

Fuel, Crisis, Cooling components; serves ~100,000 households.

Benefits
Heating/cooling aid ($300-$1,000/season) Crisis aid ($500 max) Equipment repair (~$250)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Virginia VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General VA resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
VA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Relief for the Elderly and Disabled

Virginia Property Tax Relief

Age 65+ or disabled
General VA resident, homeowner, income/asset limits vary by locality.
Income Limits (2025) ~$50,000-$75,000/year household, e.g., Fairfax: $72,000; Richmond: $50,000
Asset Limits Varies e.g., Fairfax: $400,000 net worth; Richmond: $100,000
VA

Offered in 90% of localities; saves ~$500-$2,000/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption/deferral (~$500-$2,000/year depending on locality)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Virginia SFMNP

Age 60+
General VA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
VA

Vouchers (~$50-$75/season); serves ~15,000 via AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50-$75/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Kempsville Health & Rehab Center

Is Kempsville Health & Rehab Center in a walkable area?

Kempsville Health & Rehab Center has a walk score of 60. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Kempsville Health & Rehab Center?

Kempsville Health & Rehab Center's occupancy is 85.7%.

Are pets allowed at Kempsville Health & Rehab Center?

No, Kempsville Health & Rehab Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Kempsville Health & Rehab Center?

The team at Kempsville Health & Rehab Center can be reached at zack@bartoninteractive.com.

Does Kempsville Health & Rehab Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Kempsville Health & Rehab Center is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Kempsville Health & Rehab Center?

Kempsville Health & Rehab Center received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Kempsville Health & Rehab Center have?

Kempsville Health & Rehab Center has 90 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance