Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Carrollton, GA
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Georgia average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Carrollton, GA
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Georgia average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr accepts Medicare and private pay.
Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr

Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr is a nursing home in Carrollton, GA that provides skilled nursing care. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while long-term care supports residents who need ongoing nursing assistance. The community may be a good fit for someone who needs rehabilitation or ongoing nursing support, including tracheostomy care.

Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr has 122 beds. Advanced rehabilitation and an on-site therapy center give residents access to therapy without arranging transportation elsewhere, and specialty clinical programs include tracheostomy care. Therapeutic activities, enrichment and social programs, and daily activities and events provide scheduled programming for residents.

Restaurant-style dining provides meals prepared by a chef, while the on-site beauty salon and barbershop give residents access to grooming services within the community. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families those payment routes for covered care or direct payment. Total nurse staffing is 3h 7m per resident per day, representing the daily nurse staffing time assigned across each resident’s care.

Ms. Melissa Murphy serves as the administrator.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 62.5% Below GA avg. ▼ 62.5% Below GA avg.GA average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 4.7% Above GA avg. ▲ 4.7% Above GA avg.GA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 56.9% Below GA avg. ▼ 56.9% Below GA avg.GA average: 2.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 65.1% Below GA avg. ▼ 65.1% Below GA avg.GA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 128th out of 176 nursing homes we track in Georgia for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 12% · GA 3h 33mThis facility: 3h 7m per resident per day, 12% below the Georgia average of 3h 33m (among Georgia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #128 / 176Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 128th out of 176 nursing homes we track in Georgia for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Georgia average, with a ranking across 176 Georgia facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Georgia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 7m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +38% above Georgia average

4 of 6 metrics below Georgia average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant43307314,60892100%7.5
Licensed Practical Nurse23578010,73592100%7.7
Registered Nurse346493,69992100%7.2
Other Dietary Services Staff8081,4989199%6.2
Administrator1014806470%7.5
Mental Health Service Worker1014115964%7
73 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
80 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
49 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
8 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 99%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 122 Rank #67 / 216Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 67th out of 216 nursing homes we track in Georgia for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Georgia facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Georgia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #30 / 197Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 197 nursing homes we track in Georgia for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Georgia facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Georgia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
50 years
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #29 / 220Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 220 nursing homes we track in Georgia for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Georgia facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Georgia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
70 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #94 / 162Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 94th out of 162 nursing homes we track in Georgia for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Georgia average, with its Statewide rank out of 162. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Georgia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
82.8% This home usually has availability

Based on 101 residents and 122 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jun 2025)

Similar to the Georgia average: 80.7%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
323 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
StatusSnf/Nf Dual Cert
IssuanceSeptember 1, 1976
CountyCarroll

Ownership & Operating Entity

Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr is administered by Ms. Melissa Murphy.

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Tracheostomy CareCare for a tracheostomy, an opening in the neck that helps someone breathe. Care can include cleaning, suctioning, and managing the breathing tube.

Additional Services

1 service
Concierge

Contact Information

Amenities & Lifestyle

Courtyard
Beauty Salon

Room Accommodations

In-Room Features
Complimentary In-Room Cable

Contact Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

91 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

8 points above the Georgia average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

39 severity-weighted points (10 deficiencies) · 24% lower than the typical CMS-certified GA facility (median: 51)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

42 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified GA facility (median: 44)

Inspection grade: 91 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections
4 ↑ 14% · GA 3.5This facility: 4, 14% above the GA average of 3.5 (among GA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
10 Rank #39 / 179Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 179 nursing homes we track in Georgia for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Georgia State average, with a ranking across all 179 GA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Georgia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 41% · GA 17This facility: 10, 41% below the GA average of 17 (among GA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.5 Rank #20 / 179Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 179 nursing homes we track in Georgia for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Georgia mean across 179 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Georgia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 47% · GA 4.76This facility: 2.5, 47% below the GA average of 4.76 (among GA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 10 of 10 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 10 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · GA 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the GA average of 0.6 (among GA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · GA 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the GA average of 0.5 (among GA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
10 ↓ 37% · GA 15.8This facility: 10, 37% below the GA average of 15.8 (among GA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · GA 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the GA average of 0.1 (among GA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 20, 2026 · 4 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Nutrition & Dietary, 3 of 10 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 20, 2026 4 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Apr 10, 2025 1 citation
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Oct 05, 2023 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Feb 02, 2023 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 10 citations
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (30%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (20%)
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (20%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (10%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (10%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (10%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

8 of 10 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 10 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 10 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 GA avg $37KGeorgia average: $37,053. Average among the 128 Georgia facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 GA avg 1.7Georgia average: 1.7. Average among the 128 Georgia facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 GA avg 0.32Georgia average: 0.32. Average among the 128 Georgia facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Georgia average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.5 Score · lower is better ↑ 7% · GA 8.9This facility: 9.5, 7% above the GA average of 8.9 (among GA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 14.4 Score · lower is better ↓ 7% · GA 15.4This facility: 14.4, 7% below the GA average of 15.4 (among GA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 1 near GA average

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

51% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

49% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 104
Medicare
10
9.6% of residents
Medicaid
89
85.6% of residents
Private pay or other
5
4.8% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$11.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$553.2KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$11.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #77 / 167Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 77th out of 167 nursing homes we track in Georgia. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Georgia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Georgia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$553.2KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$789Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #119 / 167Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 119th out of 167 nursing homes we track in Georgia. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Georgia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Georgia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024 34.2% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #153 / 167Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 153rd out of 167 nursing homes we track in Georgia. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Georgia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Georgia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (51% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
150 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 51%
Private pay 49%
Discharges
125 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 56%
Private pay 44%

Places of interest near Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Carrollton's city center to Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the GA Dept. of Community Health (DCH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Georgia average is: 54.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The William Breman Jewish Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Atlanta (Buckhead)
96
Facility 96
GA AVG 112
Rank #129 / 216
A+
96.9%
Facility 96.9%
GA AVG 80.7%
Rank #8 / 162
+20%
4.97
Facility 4.97
GA AVG 3.55
Rank #10 / 176
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +14%+40%
$0
Facility $0
GA AVG $40.6k
Rank #1 / 181
7
Facility 7
GA AVG 17.0
Rank #22 / 179
2.3
Facility 2.3
GA AVG 4.8
Rank #17 / 179
-93A+
23
Facility 23
GA AVG 45
Rank #173 / 220
Jeffrey Gopen
$14.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $14.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
GA AVG $12.9M
Rank #54 / 167
$8.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $8.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
GA AVG $5.7M
Rank #19 / 167
62.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 62.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
GA AVG 54.8%
Rank #12 / 167
115022
Salude – the Art of Recovery ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Suwanee
64
Facility 64
GA AVG 112
Rank #177 / 216
A+
79.7%
Facility 79.7%
GA AVG 80.7%
Rank #103 / 162
-1%
3.89
Facility 3.89
GA AVG 3.55
Rank #29 / 176
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -25%+10%
$0
Facility $0
GA AVG $40.6k
Rank #1 / 181
1
Facility 1
GA AVG 17.0
Rank #1 / 179
1.0
Facility 1.0
GA AVG 4.8
Rank #1 / 179
-51-
43
Facility 43
GA AVG 45
Rank #129 / 220
Macondray Lane LP
$14.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
GA AVG $12.9M
Rank #52 / 167
$5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
GA AVG $5.7M
Rank #82 / 167
39.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 39.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
GA AVG 54.8%
Rank #148 / 167
115723
Cedar Valley Nursing & Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Cedartown
100
Facility 100
GA AVG 112
Rank #104 / 216
A+
78.0%
Facility 78.0%
GA AVG 80.7%
Rank #108 / 162
-3%
3.76
Facility 3.76
GA AVG 3.55
Rank #41 / 176
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +3%+6%
$0
Facility $0
GA AVG $40.6k
Rank #1 / 181
3
Facility 3
GA AVG 17.0
Rank #6 / 179
1.0
Facility 1.0
GA AVG 4.8
Rank #1 / 179
-78-
63
Facility 63
GA AVG 45
Rank #57 / 220
Rhonda Blankenship
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
GA AVG $12.9M
Rank #122 / 167
$2.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
GA AVG $5.7M
Rank #159 / 167
31.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 31.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
GA AVG 54.8%
Rank #154 / 167
115436
Magnolia Manor of Marion County ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Buena Vista
70
Facility 70
GA AVG 112
Rank #168 / 216
A
82.9%
Facility 82.9%
GA AVG 80.7%
Rank #90 / 162
+3%
5.01
Facility 5.01
GA AVG 3.55
Rank #10 / 176
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +15%+41%
$0
Facility $0
GA AVG $40.6k
Rank #1 / 181
14
Facility 14
GA AVG 17.0
Rank #73 / 179
4.7
Facility 4.7
GA AVG 4.8
Rank #90 / 179
-58-
50
Facility 50
GA AVG 45
Rank #106 / 220
Angela Watkins
$6.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $6.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
GA AVG $12.9M
Rank #142 / 167
$4.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
GA AVG $5.7M
Rank #113 / 167
64.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 64.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
GA AVG 54.8%
Rank #14 / 167
115599
Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Carrollton
122
Facility 122
GA AVG 112
Rank #67 / 216
A-
82.8%
Facility 82.8%
GA AVG 80.7%
Rank #94 / 162
+3%
3.11
Facility 3.11
GA AVG 3.55
Rank #128 / 176
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ +165%-12%
$0
Facility $0
GA AVG $40.6k
Rank #1 / 181
10
Facility 10
GA AVG 17.0
Rank #39 / 179
2.5
Facility 2.5
GA AVG 4.8
Rank #20 / 179
-101-
70
Facility 70
GA AVG 45
Rank #29 / 220
Melissa Murphy
$11.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
GA AVG $12.9M
Rank #77 / 167
$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
GA AVG $5.7M
Rank #119 / 167
34.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 34.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
GA AVG 54.8%
Rank #153 / 167
115443

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other GA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr

Is Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr in a walkable area?

Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr has a walk score of 70. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the occupancy rate at Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr?

Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr's occupancy is 82.8%.

How long has Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr been in business?

Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr has been operating for approximately 50 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr?

No, Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr?

The team at Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr can be reached at contact@pineknollnursing.com.

Does Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr is registered as a for-profit in GA.

Who is the administrator of Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr?

Ms. Melissa Murphy is the administrator of Pine Knoll Nursing & Rehab Ctr.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance