Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Plush Mills
Dedicated to improving seniors’ well-being, Plush Mills is a respected senior living community in Plush Mill Road, Wallingford, PA, that offers independent living, personal care, and respite stays. Spend your days surrounded by purposely designed and snug residences in various studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom floor plans. A kind and reliable team strives to ease seniors’ hassles by keeping their surroundings clean and creating care plans tailored to their needs and preferences.
With a jam-packed calendar of enriching activities and stimulating programs, residents explore new interests and rekindle passions. Moreover, a wide selection of clubs is available for seniors to join to meet people with the same interests. Plush Mill is ideal for seniors hoping to live their golden years independently while still having a reliable community to look out for their needs.
Community insights.
About this community
Plush Mills is legally operated by Solera/Ship 1 Opco, LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
15 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Strong
1.6 citations per inspection (29 in 18 inspections) · 2× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Strong
39% of inspections found a citation · 34% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Typical
2 complaints · 3× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
1vs 1.3 avg↓ 23% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (68% below)
• Citations per inspection (63% below)
• Inspections with citations (13% below)
• Inspection citation rate (34% below)
• Total complaints (50% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 29 | 91.0 | This facility has 68% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (29 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 68% better Rank #60 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 60th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 1.6 | 4.3 | This facility has 63% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (1.6 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 63% better Rank #52 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 52nd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 18 | 11.0 | This facility has had 64% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (18 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 64% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 7 | 8.0 | This facility has 13% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (7 vs. PA avg 8).↓ 13% better |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 39% | 59% | This facility has 20 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (39% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 20% better Rank #43 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 43rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 2 | 4.0 | This facility has 50% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2 vs. PA avg 4).↓ 50% better Rank #1 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1st out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
No pets allowed
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Building Type: Mid-rise
Beauty Services
Transportation Services
Housekeeping Services
Social and Recreational Activities
Exercise Programs
Places of interest near Plush Mills
1.3 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Wallingford's city center to Plush Mills's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 4.95 miles to nearest hospital (Mercy Fitzgerald Hospital)
Calculate Travel Distance to Plush Mills
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Philadelphia
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atria Center City | AL IL MC | Philadelphia (Center City) | 165
Facility
165
PA AVG
88
Rank
#14 / 412 | Yes |
96
Facility
96
PA AVG
44
Rank
#3 / 453 | Wg Center City Sh LLC | C | 40 | 8
Facility
8
PA AVG
4
Rank
#366 / 390 | 63%
Facility
63%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#235 / 390 | 207
Facility
207
PA AVG
63
Rank
#360 / 390 | 5.2
Facility
5.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#295 / 390 | Profit | 170
Facility
170
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#6 / 298 | 1.35 |
67.3%
Facility
67.3%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#192 / 366 | Studio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| The 501 | AL IL MC | Ambler (Willowmere) | 118
Facility
118
PA AVG
88
Rank
#89 / 412 | Yes |
37
Facility
37
PA AVG
44
Rank
#262 / 453 | Sblp Upper Dublin Opco LLC | C+ | 7 | 2
Facility
2
PA AVG
4
Rank
#143 / 390 | 71%
Facility
71%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#299 / 390 | 35
Facility
35
PA AVG
63
Rank
#77 / 390 | 5.0
Facility
5.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#283 / 390 | Profit | 129
Facility
129
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#34 / 298 | 1.40 |
78.0%
Facility
78.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#104 / 366 | 1 bed / 2 bed | - |
| Sunrise of Haverford | AL HOS MC | Haverford | 98
Facility
98
PA AVG
88
Rank
#161 / 412 | Yes |
82
Facility
82
PA AVG
44
Rank
#42 / 453 | Szr Haverford Al Opco LLC | C+ | 17 | 6
Facility
6
PA AVG
4
Rank
#350 / 390 | 59%
Facility
59%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#202 / 390 | 78
Facility
78
PA AVG
63
Rank
#230 / 390 | 4.6
Facility
4.6
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#272 / 390 | Profit | 84
Facility
84
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#120 / 298 | 1.75 |
49.0%
Facility
49.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#312 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| Brightview Devon | AL IL MC | Wayne | 95
Facility
95
PA AVG
88
Rank
#170 / 412 | Yes |
74
Facility
74
PA AVG
44
Rank
#68 / 453 | Bh Brightview Devon Opco, LLC | C | 18 | 4
Facility
4
PA AVG
4
Rank
#143 / 390 | 72%
Facility
72%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#312 / 390 | 93
Facility
93
PA AVG
63
Rank
#267 / 390 | 5.2
Facility
5.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#295 / 390 | Profit | 137
Facility
137
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#26 / 298 | 1.88 |
73.7%
Facility
73.7%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#142 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| Plush Mills | AL IL RC | Wallingford | 79
Facility
79
PA AVG
88
Rank
#224 / 412 | No |
34
Facility
34
PA AVG
44
Rank
#277 / 453 | Solera/Ship 1 Opco, LLC | A+ | 18 | 2
Facility
2
PA AVG
4
Rank
#1 / 390 | 39%
Facility
39%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#43 / 390 | 29
Facility
29
PA AVG
63
Rank
#60 / 390 | 1.6
Facility
1.6
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#52 / 390 | Profit | - | - |
79.7%
Facility
79.7%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#84 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Plush Mills is located in Wallingford, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
Frequently Asked Questions about Plush Mills
Who is the owner of Plush Mills?
Plush Mills is legally operated by Solera/Ship 1 Opco, LLC.
Is Plush Mills in a walkable area?
Plush Mills has a walk score of 34. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Plush Mills?
According to PA state health department records, Plush Mills's license number is 152840.
When does Plush Mills's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Plush Mills's license expires on July 10, 2027.
What is the occupancy rate at Plush Mills?
Plush Mills's occupancy is 79.7%.
Are pets allowed at Plush Mills?
No, Plush Mills has a no-pet policy.
Does Plush Mills operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Plush Mills is registered as a for-profit in PA.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




