Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · North Canton, OH
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · North Canton, OH
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton

Saint Luke Lutheran Home, North Canton offers independent living, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing in North Canton, OH. Independent living provides private living without daily care, while assisted living helps with tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication. Memory care offers a secured, supervised setting, and skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock.

Several care levels are available in one community. For a resident whose needs may grow over time, that can mean avoiding a move to a different community. The home has 31 beds, with private and semi-private rooms available, so residents can choose an individual room or a shared room.

Short-term rehabilitation supports a temporary recovery period, while respite care provides a short stay when a person’s usual caregiver needs to travel or recover. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families options that include coverage for short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, Medicaid support when savings may not cover a long stay, and direct payment. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 57 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated per resident. A Walk Score of 53 places the area in the somewhat walkable category, so some errands can be completed on foot while others require transportation. Yehuda Hollander serves as the administrator.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 69.2% Below OH avg. ▼ 69.2% Below OH avg.OH average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.4% Below OH avg. ▼ 64.4% Below OH avg.OH average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 18.3% Below OH avg. ▼ 18.3% Below OH avg.OH average: 2.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 11.7% Below OH avg. ▼ 11.7% Below OH avg.OH average: 4.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 35th out of 170 nursing homes we track in Ohio for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 13% · OH 3h 29mThis facility: 3h 57m per resident per day, 13% above the Ohio average of 3h 29m (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #35 / 170Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 35th out of 170 nursing homes we track in Ohio for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Ohio average, with a ranking across 170 Ohio facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 57m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +31% above Ohio average

4 of 6 metrics below Ohio average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant1058018521,86592100%7.3
Licensed Practical Nurse47449112,24692100%7.9
Registered Nurse170174,44892100%8.4
Physical Therapy Aide6061,5238592%7.3
Other Dietary Services Staff4041,34392100%7.3
Clinical Nurse Specialist3031,2827177%7.6
Speech Language Pathologist6061,2718491%6.7
Physical Therapy Assistant5055506975%7.1
Administrator2025485964%8.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician6065367582%6.4
Dietitian1014135054%8.3
Occupational Therapy Aide1013995054%8
Dental Services Staff2023815661%5.7
Qualified Social Worker3033246571%4.9
185 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
91 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
17 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
6 Physical Therapy Aide
Coverage 92%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 31 Rank #169 / 183Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 169th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Ohio for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Ohio facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #76 / 231Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 76th out of 231 nursing homes we track in Ohio for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Ohio facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
53 / 100
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
116 days

About This Community

License Details

StatusActive
CountyStark
CMS Certification Number365521

Ownership & Operating Entity

Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton is administered by Yehuda Hollander.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short Term Rehabilitation

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Transportation

Contact Information

Fax(330) 498-5511

Room Accommodations

Building TypeTwo-story
Room Types
Private Rooms Semi-Private Rooms

Contact Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Ohio, the Department of Health, Bureau of Survey and Certification conducts unannounced onsite inspections to evaluate the quality of care and environment in all licensed facilities.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Ohio state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. OH average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 1 Better Metrics better than Ohio average:
• Total citations (86% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityOH Averagevs. OH Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 17.0 This facility has 86% fewer total citations than a typical Ohio nursing home (1 vs. OH avg 7).↓ 86% better

Resident satisfaction survey results

Every two years, the Ohio Department of Aging and the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman organizations conduct a satisfaction survey among residents in long-term care facilities to assess their quality of care and life.

Average score

86 / 100

Ohio average: 86 / 100

2022 – 2023 Period

Care and services

97 / 100

Ohio average: 89 / 100

Environment

94 / 100

Ohio average: 95 / 100

Moving in

87 / 100

Ohio average: 82 / 100

Facility culture

80 / 100

Ohio average: 86 / 100

Caregivers

89 / 100

Ohio average: 89 / 100

Spending time

85 / 100

Ohio average: 80 / 100

Meals and dining

71 / 100

Ohio average: 81 / 100

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2025 · 1 year of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
11 ↑ 69% · OH 6.5This facility: 11, 69% above the Ohio average of 6.5 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
79 Rank #169 / 172Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 169th out of 172 nursing homes we track in Ohio for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Ohio State average, with a ranking across all 172 OH facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 153% · OH 31.2This facility: 79, 153% above the Ohio average of 31.2 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
7.18 Rank #152 / 172Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 152nd out of 172 nursing homes we track in Ohio for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Ohio mean across 172 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 51% · OH 4.77This facility: 7.18, 51% above the Ohio average of 4.77 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 79 of 79 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 79 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 233% · OH 0.3This facility: 1, 233% above the Ohio average of 0.3 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↑ 122% · OH 0.9This facility: 2, 122% above the Ohio average of 0.9 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
75 ↑ 155% · OH 29.4This facility: 75, 155% above the Ohio average of 29.4 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 67% · OH 0.6This facility: 1, 67% above the Ohio average of 0.6 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 10, 2026 · 23 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 23 of 79 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 10, 2026 23 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 30, 2026 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 05, 2026 3 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 24, 2025 3 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 14, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Sep 11, 2025 7 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 04, 2025 11 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 79 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 79 citations
Quality of Life & Care 23 deficiencies (29%)
Resident Rights 12 deficiencies (15%)
Pharmacy Services 8 deficiencies (10%)
Nutrition & Dietary 7 deficiencies (9%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 6 deficiencies (8%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 6 deficiencies (8%)
Infection Control 5 deficiencies (6%)
Environmental 5 deficiencies (6%)
Nursing & Physician Services 4 deficiencies (5%)
Administration 3 deficiencies (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

25 of 79 citations resulted from standard inspections; 39 of 79 resulted from complaint investigations; and 15 of 79 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: May 12, 2025 · $97,793 civil money penalty

1 fine · 1 payment denial
May 12, 2025 · $97,793 civil money penalty May 12, 2025 · 44-day payment denial
Total fines
$97,793 ↑ 37% · OH $71KThis facility: $97,793, 37% above the Ohio average of $71,175. Average among the 320 Ohio facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #160 / 172Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 160th out of 172 nursing homes we track in Ohio for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Ohio average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 172 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 37% · OH 1.59This facility: 1, 37% below the Ohio average of 1.59. Average among the 320 Ohio facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
1 44 days ↑ 84% · OH 0.54This facility: 1, 84% above the Ohio average of 0.54. Average among the 320 Ohio facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Ohio average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 6% · OH 4.7This facility: 5.0, 6% above the OH average of 4.7 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 17% · OH 2.4This facility: 2.0, 17% below the OH average of 2.4 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 78% · OH 4.8This facility: 8.6, 78% above the OH average of 4.8 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 20.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 83% · OH 11.1This facility: 20.2, 83% above the OH average of 11.1 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 4 better, 8 worse, 1 near OH average

8 short-stay measures: 2 worse, 3 near OH average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

17% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

79% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 4 - 5 months

Medicaid

4% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 7 - 8 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 108
Medicare
9
8.3% of residents
Medicaid
39
36.1% of residents
Private pay or other
60
55.6% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Financials

Money and staffing.

Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 170 Ohio nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−11.6% operating margin

+26.8 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.5M) trims the net loss to −$1.5M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Ohio homes

41.0% payroll share of revenue

OH average 54.7%Rank #164 / 170Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 164th out of 170 nursing homes we track in Ohio for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.3M while revenue rose $5.0M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (79% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 4 - 5 months.

Admissions
404 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 17%
Private pay 79%
Medicaid 4%
Discharges
404 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 17%
Private pay 79%
Medicaid 4%

Places of interest near Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton

Address 1.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from North Canton's city center to Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around North Canton

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the OH Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Ohio average is: 54.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Pines Healthcare Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Canton
80
Facility 80
OH AVG 82
Rank #85 / 183
96.5%
Facility 96.5%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #23 / 152
+14%
3.12
Facility 3.12
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #141 / 170
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -29%-10%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 172
19
Facility 19
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #55 / 172
3.8
Facility 3.8
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #62 / 172
-77-
45
Facility 45
OH AVG 42
Rank #109 / 231
Heidi Vacco
$8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #101 / 170
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #110 / 170
50.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 50.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #117 / 170
365862
Windsor Medical Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
ADC
AL
SNF
North Canton
20
Facility 20
OH AVG 82
Rank #181 / 183
67.5%
Facility 67.5%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #66 / 152
-21%
6.81
Facility 6.81
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #12 / 170
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -12%+96%
$6.5k
Facility $6.5k
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #127 / 172
8
Facility 8
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #13 / 172
2.7
Facility 2.7
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #24 / 172
-14A+
31
Facility 31
OH AVG 42
Rank #148 / 231
Thomas Swallen
$4.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $4.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #160 / 170
$3.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $3.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #144 / 170
74.6%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 74.6%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #6 / 170
366456
McKinley Health Care Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
PC
SNF
Canton
176
Facility 176
OH AVG 82
Rank #5 / 183
86.4%
Facility 86.4%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #77 / 152
+2%
2.45
Facility 2.45
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #169 / 170
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -58%-30%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 172
77
Facility 77
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #168 / 172
7.7
Facility 7.7
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #159 / 172
1152-
84
Facility 84
OH AVG 42
Rank #6 / 231
Rothner Health Ventures I
$14.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #31 / 170
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #27 / 170
55.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #69 / 170
365655
Canton Christian Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
CCRC
RC
SNF
Canton
84
Facility 84
OH AVG 82
Rank #79 / 183
--
4.23
Facility 4.23
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #28 / 170
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -35%+22%
$9.1k
Facility $9.1k
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #128 / 172
25
Facility 25
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #78 / 172
5.0
Facility 5.0
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #113 / 172
253A+
53
Facility 53
OH AVG 42
Rank #76 / 231
Ray Beal
$6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #137 / 170
$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #120 / 170
62.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 62.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #26 / 170
366300
Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
MC
SNF
North Canton (Applegrove Street Northeast)
31
Facility 31
OH AVG 82
Rank #169 / 183
--
3.95
Facility 3.95
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #35 / 170
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -45%+13%
$97.8k
Facility $97.8k
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #160 / 172
79
Facility 79
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #169 / 172
7.2
Facility 7.2
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #152 / 172
3132-
53
Facility 53
OH AVG 42
Rank #76 / 231
St. Luke Lutheran Community
$17.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #17 / 170
$7.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #38 / 170
41%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 41%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #164 / 170
365521

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other OH nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Ohio

Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton is located in North Canton, Ohio.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Ohio.

Get Financial aid guidance

PASSPORT Waiver

Ohio Medicaid PASSPORT

Age 60+
General Ohio resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
OH

Administered through regional agencies; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Ohio Home Care Program (non-Medicaid)

OH HCP

Age 60+
General Ohio resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
OH

Limited funding; regional variation.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Assisted Living Waiver (ALW)

Ohio Assisted Living Waiver

Age 21+ (65+ prioritized)
General OH resident, Medicaid-eligible, NFLOC.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
OH

Covers ~300 facilities; room/board not included (separate cost).

Benefits
Personal care Meals Medication management Transportation (~$3,000-$4,000/month value)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Ohio PACE (e.g., McGregor PACE)

Age 55+
General OH resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
OH

Available in 9 counties (e.g., Cuyahoga, Franklin); expanding via Healthy Aging Grants.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Ohio Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General OH resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
OH

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Home Energy Assistance Program (HEAP)

Ohio HEAP

Age 60+ prioritized
General OH resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
OH

Covers gas, electric, oil; emergency aid via Winter/Summer Crisis Programs.

Benefits
Heating/cooling aid ($300-$1,000/season) Emergency aid ($500 max)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Ohio Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; OH resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
OH

12 AAAs; rural/low-income priority; volunteer respite option.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Ohio VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General OH resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
OH

High veteran demand; supports care in multiple settings.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Homestead Exemption

Ohio Homestead Exemption

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General OH resident, homeowner, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$38,500/year individual, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Not assessed; home ownership required.
OH

Reduces taxable value by $25,000; applies to primary residence.

Benefits
Tax reduction (~$400-$800/year avg., varies by county)

Save the Dream Ohio (Homeowner Assistance Fund)

Ohio Save the Dream

Age 60+ prioritized
General OH resident, homeowner, hardship post-Jan 21, 2020.
Income Limits (2025) ~$147,600/year family of 4, 150% AMI; varies by county
Asset Limits Not assessed; hardship-focused.
OH

Covers delinquent mortgages, utilities, taxes; max $25,000 mortgage aid.

Benefits
Mortgage aid ($25,000 max) Utility/property tax aid ($5,000 avg.)

Frequently Asked Questions about Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton

What neighborhood is Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton in?

Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton is in the Applegrove Street Northeast neighborhood of North Canton.

Is Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton in a walkable area?

Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton has a walk score of 53. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton?

Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton's occupancy is 77.1%.

Are pets allowed at Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton?

No, Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton?

The team at Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton can be reached at AdmissionsNC@stllc.org.

Does Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton is registered as a non-profit in OH.

Who is the administrator of Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton?

Yehuda Hollander is the administrator of Saint Luke Lutheran Home – North Canton.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance