White Oak Manor Columbia
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Columbia, SC
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 10 points above the South Carolina average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

White Oak Manor Columbia

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Columbia, SC
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 10 points above the South Carolina average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
White Oak Manor Columbia accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
White Oak Manor Columbia accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of White Oak Manor Columbia

White Oak Manor Columbia is a nursing home and skilled nursing community in Columbia, SC. Nursing care provides ongoing clinical support, while short term rehabilitation offers a temporary stay focused on recovery and functional improvement. The combination may suit someone who needs continuing nursing support or time limited rehabilitation.

Rehabilitation services include general, amputee, back injury, cardiopulmonary, orthopedic and stroke rehabilitation, along with balance and fall prevention training. Residents can address several injury and recovery needs within the community instead of moving to a separate rehabilitation setting. The home has 120 beds, 4 hours and 1 minute of total nurse staffing per resident each day, and staffing around the clock for people who need support throughout the day and night.

Medicare can cover eligible short term skilled care after a hospital stay. Medicaid provides a payment option for eligible residents, while private pay allows families to pay directly. White Oak Manor Columbia is operated by Nhc Healthcare/Columbia Wo.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 29.6% Above SC avg. ▲ 29.6% Above SC avg.SC average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 2.0% Above SC avg. ▲ 2.0% Above SC avg.SC average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 29.1% Above SC avg. ▲ 29.1% Above SC avg.SC average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 38.8% Above SC avg. ▲ 38.8% Above SC avg.SC average: 3.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 57th out of 116 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 3% · SC 4h 7mThis facility: 4h 1m per resident per day, 3% below the South Carolina average of 4h 7m (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #57 / 116Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 57th out of 116 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the South Carolina average, with a ranking across 116 South Carolina facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 1m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +34% above South Carolina average

4 of 6 metrics below South Carolina average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6206219,70692100%7.7
Licensed Practical Nurse300309,82992100%8.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist5052,5746975%8
Other Dietary Services Staff2021,0057986%8.1
Registered Nurse100109986470%7.2
RN Director of Nursing2028726267%8.1
Speech Language Pathologist0445916773%5.7
Nurse Practitioner1015286672%8
Administrator1015206571%8
Dietitian1015206571%8
Physical Therapy Assistant0444866571%6.4
Dental Services Staff1014725560%8.6
Occupational Therapy Aide1014645863%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0224326470%6.4
Mental Health Service Worker1014245358%8
Physical Therapy Aide0224056166%6.5
Qualified Social Worker0222456571%3.7
Medical Director0113267%5.3
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111533%4.9
62 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
30 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 75%
2 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 86%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 120 Rank #51 / 132Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 51st out of 132 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other South Carolina facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #61 / 84Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 61st out of 84 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the South Carolina average, with its Statewide rank out of 84. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
91.8% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 110.2 residents and 120 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Similar to the South Carolina average: 88.6%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
149 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeHL- Nursing Home
StatusActive
CountyRichland
License NumberNCF-1088
CMS Certification Number425068

Certifications & Programs

Accelerated Care Plus ProgramA branded program developed by this community's operator or its partners - a named approach to programming or care, rather than an independent external certification.
Safe TransitionsA branded program developed by this community's operator or its partners - a named approach to programming or care, rather than an independent external certification.

Ownership & Operating Entity

White Oak Manor Columbia is legally operated by Nhc Healthcare/Columbia Wo LLC.

Owner NameNhc Healthcare/Columbia Wo LLC

Type Of Units

Institutional Nursing Home
120 units
Total beds
120 units

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

16 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Dysphagia Therapy
Balance and Fall Prevention Training
Prosthetics and Orthotics Training
Peripheral Neuropathy Therapy
Electrical Stimulation
Diathermy
Amputation Rehabilitation
Back Injury Rehabilitation
Cardiopulmonary Rehabilitation
Orthopedic Rehabilitation
Stroke RehabilitationTherapy after a stroke to improve movement, speech, thinking, or daily living skills and support recovery and independence.
Therapy Availability Seven Days a Week
Physical Therapy
Speech TherapyListed as: Speech Language Therapy

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.

Additional Services

3 services
Home Evaluations
Family Support & Education
Social Work & Case ManagementListed as: Case management/discharge planning

Contact Information

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

OmnicycleA motor-assisted exercise cycle used in rehabilitation and senior wellness, with adjustable support for upper- and lower-body movement. It can help residents stay active and work on strength, mobility, and endurance.

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact White Oak Manor Columbia

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Nov 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

91 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

10 points above the South Carolina average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

32 severity-weighted points (9 deficiencies) · 24% lower than the typical CMS-certified SC facility (median: 42)

Enforcement Typical

$8,788 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Strong

17 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified SC facility (median: 27)

Inspection grade: 91 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections
4 ↑ 5% · SC 3.8This facility: 4, 5% above the South Carolina average of 3.8 (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
9 Rank #39 / 116Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 116 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the South Carolina State average, with a ranking across all 116 SC facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 30% · SC 12.9This facility: 9, 30% below the South Carolina average of 12.9 (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.25 Rank #31 / 116Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 116 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the South Carolina mean across 116 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 34% · SC 3.4This facility: 2.25, 34% below the South Carolina average of 3.4 (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 9 of 9 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 9 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · SC 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the South Carolina average of 0.9 (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 233% · SC 0.3This facility: 1, 233% above the South Carolina average of 0.3 (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
8 ↓ 32% · SC 11.7This facility: 8, 32% below the South Carolina average of 11.7 (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · SC 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the South Carolina average of 0.1 (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Nov 20, 2025 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 3 of 9 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Nov 20, 2025 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Apr 18, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Aug 22, 2024 4 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jul 26, 2022 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 9 citations
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (33%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (22%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (22%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (11%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (11%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

8 of 9 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 9 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Apr 18, 2025 · $8,788 civil money penalty

1 fine
Apr 18, 2025 · $8,788 civil money penalty
Total fines
$8,788 ↓ 68% · SC $27KThis facility: $8,788, 68% below the South Carolina average of $27,117. Average among the 98 South Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #67 / 119Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 67th out of 119 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the South Carolina average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 119 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 52% · SC 2.1This facility: 1, 52% below the South Carolina average of 2.1. Average among the 98 South Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 SC avg 0.12South Carolina average: 0.12. Average among the 98 South Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the South Carolina average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 27% · SC 3.9This facility: 5.0, 27% above the SC average of 3.9 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.1 Score · lower is better ↑ 4% · SC 7.8This facility: 8.1, 4% above the SC average of 7.8 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 16.9 Score · lower is better ↑ 20% · SC 14.1This facility: 16.9, 20% above the SC average of 14.1 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 9 better, 4 worse

8 short-stay measures: 5 better, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

White Oak Manor Columbia’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending September 2023. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Sep 2023

Latest cost report is for the fiscal year ending September 2023, older than most South Carolina homes. Rankings are not shown because peers report different years.

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−5.4% operating margin

+7.4 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 4 of the last 8 reported years. Other income (−$0.0M) trims the net loss to −$0.6M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most South Carolina homes

70.7% payroll share of revenue

SC average 60.8%

Payroll rose $0.3M while revenue rose $0.9M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2023 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
110 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 6 · 5%
Medicaid 65 · 59%
Private pay & other 39 · 35%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily long-term care, limited rehab

Most residents stay long-term, while a smaller portion are admitted for short-term rehab.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 1 - 2 years Private pay & other 2 - 3 months

Places of interest near White Oak Manor Columbia

Address 3001 Beechaven Rd, Columbia, SC 29204-2701

Calculate Travel Distance to White Oak Manor Columbia

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Columbia

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the SC Dept. of Public Health (DPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The South Carolina average is: 60.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Still Hopes Episcopal Retirement Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
West Columbia
22
Facility 22
SC AVG 108
Rank #131 / 132
?
93.2%
Facility 93.2%
SC AVG 88.6%
Rank #42 / 84
+5%
7.14
Facility 7.14
SC AVG 4.12
Rank #5 / 116
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +65%+73%
$0
Facility $0
SC AVG $27.4k
Rank #1 / 119
2
Facility 2
SC AVG 12.9
Rank #1 / 116
1.0
Facility 1.0
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #1 / 116
-21A+
63
Facility 63
SC AVG 33
Rank #3 / 46
Frances Case
$30.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $30.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
SC AVG $13.4M
Rank #4 / 104
$25.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $25.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
SC AVG $7.9M
Rank #3 / 104
83.4%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 83.4%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
SC AVG 60.8%
Rank #8 / 104
425401
Wildewood Downs Retirement Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Columbia (Williamsburg East)
57
Facility 57
SC AVG 108
Rank #113 / 132
?--
6.19
Facility 6.19
SC AVG 4.12
Rank #8 / 116
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +300%+50%
$0
Facility $0
SC AVG $27.4k
Rank #1 / 119
9
Facility 9
SC AVG 12.9
Rank #39 / 116
3.0
Facility 3.0
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #49 / 116
-22-
33
Facility 33
SC AVG 33
Rank #25 / 46
Wildewood Retirement LLC
$8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $13.4M
Rank #82 / 104
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $7.9M
Rank #57 / 104
78.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 78.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG 60.8%
Rank #11 / 104
425385
White Oak Manor Columbia ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Columbia
120
Facility 120
SC AVG 108
Rank #51 / 132
A-
91.8%
Facility 91.8%
SC AVG 88.6%
Rank #61 / 84
+4%
4.02
Facility 4.02
SC AVG 4.12
Rank #57 / 116
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -20%-3%
$8.8k
Facility $8.8k
SC AVG $27.4k
Rank #67 / 119
9
Facility 9
SC AVG 12.9
Rank #39 / 116
2.3
Facility 2.3
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #31 / 116
1110--Nhc Healthcare/Columbia Wo LLC$10.4M*Fiscal year ending 09/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$7.3M*Fiscal year ending 09/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.70.7%*Fiscal year ending 09/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.425068
Nhc Healthcare Parklane ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HC
HOS
SNF
Columbia
180
Facility 180
SC AVG 108
Rank #4 / 132
?--
5.48
Facility 5.48
SC AVG 4.12
Rank #9 / 116
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -24%+33%
$0
Facility $0
SC AVG $27.4k
Rank #1 / 119
10
Facility 10
SC AVG 12.9
Rank #44 / 116
5.0
Facility 5.0
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #94 / 116
-105--Nhc Healthcare/Parklane LLC
$24.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $24.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $13.4M
Rank #8 / 104
$11.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $7.9M
Rank #14 / 104
48.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG 60.8%
Rank #90 / 104
425352
Rice Estate – Assisted Living ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Columbia
40
Facility 40
SC AVG 108
Rank #127 / 132
?--
5.05
Facility 5.05
SC AVG 4.12
Rank #11 / 116
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -42%+22%
$0
Facility $0
SC AVG $27.4k
Rank #1 / 119
5
Facility 5
SC AVG 12.9
Rank #14 / 116
1.7
Facility 1.7
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #8 / 116
-77A-Lutheran Homes Of South Carolina Inc
$14.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $14.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
SC AVG $13.4M
Rank #32 / 104
$7.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $7.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
SC AVG $7.9M
Rank #44 / 104
54.2%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 54.2%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
SC AVG 60.8%
Rank #69 / 104
425387

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other SC nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in South Carolina

White Oak Manor Columbia is located in COLUMBIA, South Carolina.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in South Carolina.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Long Term Care (CLTC)

SC Medicaid CLTC

Age 65+ or disabled
General South Carolina resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
SC

High rural demand; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

South Carolina Respite Care Program

SC NFCSP Respite

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General South Carolina resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
SC

Limited slots; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

South Carolina Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General SC resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
SC

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

South Carolina VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General SC resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
SC

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

South Carolina SFMNP

Age 60+
General SC resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
SC

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~20,000 annually via 10 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Homestead Exemption Program

South Carolina Homestead Exemption

Age 65+ (or disabled/blind)
General SC resident 1+ year, homeowner.
Income Limits (2025) None; tax-based eligibility.
Asset Limits Not assessed; home-focused.
SC

Saves ~$500-$1,000/year avg.; applies to primary residence.

Benefits
Property tax exemption (~$50,000 value, ~$500-$1,000/year savings)

Elderly Simplified Application Project (ESAP)

South Carolina ESAP (SNAP for Seniors)

Age 60+
General SC resident, no earned income, not on SCCAP.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,732/month 133% FPL, individual
Asset Limits $4,250 individual, higher than standard SNAP
SC

Simplified process; serves ~50,000 seniors annually.

Benefits
EBT card for food (~$100-$300/month based on income)

Frequently Asked Questions about White Oak Manor Columbia

Who is the owner of White Oak Manor Columbia?

White Oak Manor Columbia is legally operated by Nhc Healthcare/Columbia Wo LLC.

What is the license number of White Oak Manor Columbia?

According to SC state health department records, White Oak Manor Columbia's license number is NCF-1088.

What is the occupancy rate at White Oak Manor Columbia?

White Oak Manor Columbia's occupancy is 91.8%.

Are pets allowed at White Oak Manor Columbia?

No, White Oak Manor Columbia has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for White Oak Manor Columbia?

The team at White Oak Manor Columbia can be reached at MHJOLLY@WHITEOAKMANOR.COM.

Does White Oak Manor Columbia operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

White Oak Manor Columbia is registered as a for-profit in SC.

What is the overall rating for White Oak Manor Columbia?

White Oak Manor Columbia received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance